Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

2012 Global StarCraft II League Season 4: Code S

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki

Participants[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Ro32: Dual Tournament format.
  • Best of 3.
  • The 4 players of each group are split into two pairs and play each other.
  • The winners of these matches will then face each other in the Winner’s match.
  • The victor places first in the group and advances to the Ro16.
  • The losers of the initial matches face each other in the Loser’s match.
  • The loser places fourth in the group, will fall to Code A Ro48.
  • The loser of the Winner’s match and the winner of the Loser’s match will face each other in a fifth match.
  • The winner gets second place in the group and advances to the Ro16.
  • The loser places third in the group and will fall to Code A Ro32.
  • Ro16: Dual Tournament format.
  • Group Nominations.
  • Best of 3.
  • The 4 players of each group in Ro16 will face off similar to Ro32.
  • Players who place 3rd and 4th in their group will fall to Code A Ro24.
  • Ro8: Single-elimination playoffs.
  • Players who reach Ro8 will retain their Code S status.
  • Round of 8: Best of 5.
  • Semifinals: Best of 5.
  • Finals: Best of 7.

Group Stage (Ro32)[edit]

Group A[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group A
September 3, 2012 18:10 KST
1. South Korea Protoss Seed 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea Zerg Leenock 2-1 5-2
3. South Korea Protoss PartinG
1-2 3-5
4. South Korea Zerg SuHoSin
0-2 1-4
Group A Matches
Seed
2
1
SuHoSin
Leenock
1
2
PartinG
Seed
2
1
PartinG
SuHoSin
0
2
Leenock
SuHoSin
Leenock
PartinG
0
2
Leenock
PartinG
Leenock

Group B[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group B
September 4, 2012 18:10 KST
1. South Korea Protoss HerO 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Zerg Symbol 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea Terran YoDa
1-2 3-5
4. South Korea Terran Ryung
0-2 2-4
Group B Matches
Symbol
2
1
YoDa
Symbol
0
2
HerO
Symbol
2
0
YoDa

Group C[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group C
September 5, 2012 18:10 KST
1. South Korea Zerg Curious 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Terran MarineKing 2-1 5-4
3. South Korea Protoss MC
1-2 3-4
4. South Korea Zerg Jaedong
0-2 1-4
Group C Matches
MC
2
0
Jaedong
Curious
2
1
MarineKing
MC
0
2
Curious
Jaedong
1
2
MarineKing
MC
1
2
MarineKing

Group D[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group D
September 6, 2012 18:10 KST
1. South Korea Terran Happy 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea Protoss Rain 2-1 5-2
3. South Korea Terran ByuN
1-2 2-5
4. South Korea Protoss Genius
0-2 2-4
Group D Matches
ByuN
0
2
Rain
Happy
2
1
Genius
Rain
2
0
ByuN

Group E[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group E
September 10, 2012 18:10 KST
1. South Korea Terran TaeJa 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Terran Mvp 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea Terran MMA
1-2 3-4
4. Poland Protoss MaNa
0-2 1-4
Group E Matches
TaeJa
2
0
Mvp

Group F[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group F
September 11, 2012 18:10 KST
1. South Korea Protoss Squirtle 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Terran Heart 2-1 4-4
3. South Korea Zerg Sniper
1-2 4-4
4. Sweden Protoss NaNiwa
0-2 1-4
Group F Matches
NaNiwa
1
2
Heart
Sniper
1
2
Squirtle
Heart
0
2
Squirtle
NaNiwa
0
2
Sniper
Heart
2
1
Sniper

Group G[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group G
September 12, 2012 18:10 KST
1. South Korea Zerg Life 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea Protoss JYP 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea Terran SuperNova
1-2 3-4
4. South Korea Zerg NesTea
0-2 0-4
Group G Matches
NesTea
0
2
Life
JYP
2
0
SuperNova
Life
2
0
JYP
NesTea
0
2
SuperNova
NesTea
SuperNova
JYP
2
1
SuperNova

Group H[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group H
September 13, 2012 18:10 KST
1. South Korea Zerg DongRaeGu 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Terran Polt 2-1 4-4
3. South Korea Terran GuMiho
1-2 4-4
4. South Korea Terran Bomber
0-2 1-4
Group H Matches
DongRaeGu
2
1
Bomber
DongRaeGu
2
0
Polt
Bomber
0
2
GuMiho
Bomber
GuMiho

Group Stage (Ro16)[edit]

Group A[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group A
September 19, 2012 18:10 KST
1. South Korea Protoss Rain 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Terran TaeJa 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea Terran Polt
1-2 3-5
4. South Korea Zerg DongRaeGu
0-2 2-4
Group A Matches
DongRaeGu
1
2
Polt
Rain
2
0
TaeJa
DongRaeGu
1
2
TaeJa
Polt
0
2
TaeJa

Group B[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group B
September 27, 2012 18:10 KST
1. South Korea Zerg Leenock 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Protoss HerO 2-1 5-2
3. South Korea Protoss Squirtle
1-2 2-4
4. South Korea Terran Heart
0-2 0-4
Group B Matches
Squirtle
2
0
Heart
HerO
1
2
Leenock
Squirtle
0
2
Leenock
Squirtle
Leenock
Heart
0
2
HerO
Squirtle
0
2
HerO

Group C[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group C
September 26, 2012 18:10 KST
1. South Korea Terran Mvp 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Terran MarineKing 2-1 4-2
3. South Korea Protoss JYP
1-2 3-4
4. South Korea Zerg Curious
0-2 0-4
Group C Matches
Curious
0
2
MarineKing
Curious
MarineKing
Mvp
2
0
MarineKing
Mvp
MarineKing
JYP
2
0
Curious
MarineKing
2
0
JYP

Group D[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group D
September 20, 2012 18:10 KST
1. South Korea Zerg Life 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Zerg Symbol 2-1 5-4
3. South Korea Protoss Seed
1-2 4-5
4. South Korea Terran Happy
0-2 1-4
Group D Matches
Happy
0
2
Life
Symbol
2
1
Happy

Playoffs[edit]

Round of 8 (Bo5)
Semifinals (Bo5)
Finals (Bo7)
South KoreaRain
3
South KoreaHerO
0
Rain
HerO
October 3, 2012 - 18:10 KST
South KoreaMvp
3
South KoreaSymbol
1
Mvp
Symbol
October 3, 2012 - 20:00 KST
South KoreaRain
2
South KoreaMvp
3
South KoreaLeenock
1
South KoreaTaeJa
3
Leenock
TaeJa
South KoreaLife
3
South KoreaMarineKing
1
Life
MarineKing
South KoreaTaeJa
0
South KoreaLife
3
TaeJa
Life
October 10, 2012 - 20:00 KST

Racial Distribution[edit]

ProtossTerranZerg
Round of 32
10139
Round of 16
565
Round of 8
233
Semifinals
121
Finals
11
Winner
1

TeamLiquid Additional Coverage[edit]

See Also[edit]

References[edit]