Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

2012 Global StarCraft II League Season 5: Code A

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki

Participants[edit]

Code players
Protoss (15) Terran (15) Zerg (10)
2012 Season 5 Up & Down
Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses
South Korea JYP
FnaticFnatic
South Korea aLive
MJ TeamMJ Team
South Korea BBoongBBoong
South Korea Genius
Team AcerTeam Acer
South Korea MMA
Team SCV LifeTeam SCV Life
South Korea Shine
STX SouLSTX SouL
South Korea Mini
StarTaleStarTale
South Korea Bomber
FXOpen e-SportsFXOpen e-Sports
South Korea Sirius
STX SouLSTX SouL
South Korea Trap
FXOpen e-SportsFXOpen e-Sports
South Korea asd
8th Team8th Team
South Korea Sang
PrimePrime
South Korea ByuN
SK GamingSK Gaming
South Korea MC
mTwmTw
South Korea SuperNova
KT RolsterKT Rolster
South Korea Flash
compLexity GamingcompLexity Gaming
South Korea Heart
StarTaleStarTale
South Korea Sparta
Preliminaries
Woongjin StarsWoongjin Stars
South Korea Flying
Team SCV LifeTeam SCV Life
South Korea Center
STX SouLSTX SouL
South Korea hyvaa
Samsung KHANSamsung KHAN
South Korea JangBi
New Star HoSeoNew Star HoSeo
South Korea jjakji
SK Telecom T1SK Telecom T1
South Korea Dark
South Korea San
SK Telecom T1SK Telecom T1
South Korea FanTaSy
AxiomAxiom
South Korea Miya
StarTaleStarTale
South Korea Brain
MVPMVP
South Korea Dream
Incredible MiracleIncredible Miracle
South Korea NesTea
MVPMVP
South Korea TAiLS
MVPMVP
South Korea Noblesse
Incredible MiracleIncredible Miracle
South Korea ByuL
PrimePrime
South Korea Classic
Woongjin StarsWoongjin Stars
South Korea Sin
Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses
South Korea Jaedong
Incredible MiracleIncredible Miracle
South Korea First
Incredible MiracleIncredible Miracle
South Korea LosirA
Incredible MiracleIncredible Miracle
South Korea YongHwa
New Star HoSeoNew Star HoSeo
South Korea Brave
Code players
Protoss (8) Terran (11) Zerg (5)
from Code S Ro32
MVPMVP
South Korea finale
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
South Korea TaeJa
Samsung KHANSamsung KHAN
South Korea RorO
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
South Korea HerO
Incredible MiracleIncredible Miracle
South Korea Happy
SK Telecom T1SK Telecom T1
South Korea Rain
PrimePrime
South Korea Maru
Incredible MiracleIncredible Miracle
South Korea Seed
FXOpen e-SportsFXOpen e-Sports
South Korea GuMiho
Woongjin StarsWoongjin Stars
South Korea sOs
CJ EntusCJ Entus
South Korea Bbyong
StarTaleStarTale
South Korea Squirtle
Incredible MiracleIncredible Miracle
South Korea Mvp
MVPMVP
South Korea Vampire
MVPMVP
South Korea KeeN
8th Team8th Team
South Korea BaBy
from Code S Ro16
StarTaleStarTale
South Korea PartinG
Incredible MiracleIncredible Miracle
South Korea YoDa
MVPMVP
South Korea DongRaeGu
StarTaleStarTale
South Korea Hack
StarTaleStarTale
South Korea Curious
Team SCV LifeTeam SCV Life
South Korea Polt
Team SCV LifeTeam SCV Life
South Korea Symbol
StarTaleStarTale
South Korea Life

Format[edit]

  • All rounds are single Bo3 matches.
  • First round (Ro48) consists of 40 qualified players and the 8 4th place finishers in the Code Ro32 group stage.
  • Losers in the first round lose their Code status and must requalify for next season.
  • The second round (Ro32) consists of the 24 advancing players from the first round and the 8 3rd place finishers in the Code Ro32 group stage.
  • Losers in the second round get a chance to acquire Code by competing in the Up & Down Matches.
  • The third round (Ro24) consists of the 16 advancing players from the second round and the 8 3rd/4th place finishers in the Code Ro16 group stage.
  • Losers in the third round get a chance to acquire Code by competing in the Up & Down Matches.
  • Winners in the third round advance to Code in the next season.

Full Bracket[edit]

Bracket 1[edit]

Round 1
Round 1
R1
Round 2
Round 2
R2
Round 3
Round 3
R3
South KoreaTaeJa
2
South KoreaDark
0
TaeJa
Dark
November 19, 2012 - 18:10 KST
South KoreaGenius
2
South Koreahyvaa
1
Genius
hyvaa
November 16, 2012 - 18:10 KST
South KoreaTaeJa
1
South KoreaGenius
2
TaeJa
Genius
December 11, 2012 - 21:00 KST
South KoreaCurious
2
South KoreaGenius
1
Curious
Genius
December 14, 2012 - 21:00 KST
South KoreaJYP
0
South KoreaNoblesse
2
JYP
Noblesse
November 22, 2012 - 13:10 KST
South KoreaSan
1
South KoreaHappy
2
San
Happy
November 16, 2012 - 13:10 KST
South KoreaNoblesse
2
South KoreaHappy
0
Noblesse
Happy
December 10, 2012 - 13:10 KST
South KoreaDongRaeGu
1
South KoreaNoblesse
2
DongRaeGu
Noblesse
December 12, 2012 - 18:10 KST
South KoreaSparta
0
South KoreaFanTaSy
2
Sparta
FanTaSy
November 16, 2012 - 19:00 KST
South Koreafinale
1
South KoreaFanTaSy
2
finale
FanTaSy
December 11, 2012 - 18:10 KST
South KoreaMC
2
South KoreaSin
0
MC
Sin
November 16, 2012 - 20:00 KST
South KoreaRorO
2
South KoreaMC
0
RorO
MC
December 11, 2012 - 19:00 KST
South KoreaFanTaSy
1
South KoreaRorO
2
FanTaSy
RorO
December 14, 2012 - 20:00 KST

Bracket 2[edit]

Round 1
Round 1
R1
Round 2
Round 2
R2
Round 3
Round 3
R3
South KoreaMaru
1
South KoreaLosirA
2
Maru
LosirA
November 16, 2012 - 14:00 KST
South KoreaSirius
1
South KoreaJaedong
2
Sirius
Jaedong
November 16, 2012 - 21:00 KST
South KoreaLosirA
0
South KoreaJaedong
2
LosirA
Jaedong
December 10, 2012 - 18:10 KST
South KoreaHack
2
South KoreaJaedong
1
Hack
Jaedong
December 12, 2012 - 21:00 KST
South KoreaBBoongBBoong
2
South Koreajjakji
1
BBoongBBoong
jjakji
November 16, 2012 - 15:00 KST
South KoreaDream
2
South KoreaRain
0
Dream
Rain
November 22, 2012 - 20:00 KST
South KoreaBBoongBBoong
2
South KoreaDream
1
BBoongBBoong
Dream
December 10, 2012 - 13:45 KST
South KoreaYoDa
1
South KoreaBBoongBBoong
2
YoDa
BBoongBBoong
South KoreaSuperNova
1
South KoreaFirst
2
SuperNova
First
November 16, 2012 - 16:00 KST
South KoreaHerO
0
South KoreaFirst
2
HerO
First
December 11, 2012 - 20:00 KST
South KoreaBomber
2
South KoreaClassic
1
Bomber
Classic
November 22, 2012 - 14:00 KST
South KoreaGuMiho
2
South KoreaBomber
0
GuMiho
Bomber
December 10, 2012 - 15:00 KST
South KoreaFirst
0
South KoreaGuMiho
2
First
GuMiho
December 14, 2012 - 19:00 KST

Bracket 3[edit]

Round 1
Round 1
R1
Round 2
Round 2
R2
Round 3
Round 3
R3
South KoreaBbyong
2
South KoreaTAiLS
0
Bbyong
TAiLS
November 19, 2012 - 13:10 KST
South KoreaHeart
0
South KoreaNesTea
2
Heart
NesTea
November 19, 2012 - 21:00 KST
South KoreaBbyong
2
South KoreaNesTea
1
Bbyong
NesTea
December 10, 2012 - 19:00 KST
South KoreaPolt
2
South KoreaBbyong
1
Polt
Bbyong
December 13, 2012 - 18:10 KST
South KoreaByuN
2
South KoreaSang
1
ByuN
Sang
November 22, 2012 - 20:00 KST
South KoreaCenter
2
South KoreaSeed
0
Center
Seed
November 19, 2012 - 19:00 KST
South KoreaByuN
1
South KoreaCenter
2
ByuN
Center
December 10, 2012 - 21:00 KST
South KoreaPartinG
2
South KoreaCenter
0
PartinG
Center
December 12, 2012 - 20:00 KST
South KoreaaLive
1
South KoreaFlying
2
aLive
Flying
South KoreaMvp
2
South KoreaFlying
0
Mvp
Flying
December 10, 2012 - 20:00 KST
South KoreaShine
2
South KoreaJangBi
1
Shine
JangBi
November 19, 2012 - 20:00 KST
South KoreasOs
2
South KoreaShine
1
sOs
Shine
December 11, 2012 - 13:10 KST
South KoreaMvp
2
South KoreasOs
1
Mvp
sOs
December 13, 2012 - 20:00 KST

Bracket 4[edit]

Round 1
Round 1
R1
Round 2
Round 2
R2
Round 3
Round 3
R3
South KoreaSquirtle
2
South KoreaMiya
0
Squirtle
Miya
November 19, 2012 - 19:00 KST
South KoreaMini
0
South KoreaYongHwa
2
Mini
YongHwa
November 19, 2012 - 21:00 KST
South KoreaSquirtle
1
South KoreaYongHwa
2
Squirtle
YongHwa
December 11, 2012 - 19:00 KST
South KoreaLife
2
South KoreaYongHwa
0
Life
YongHwa
December 13, 2012 - 21:00 KST
South KoreaFlash
2
South KoreaBrave
1
Flash
Brave
November 22, 2012 - 21:00 KST
South KoreaBrain
0
South KoreaBaBy
2
Brain
BaBy
November 22, 2012 - 18:10 KST
South KoreaFlash
1
South KoreaBaBy
2
Flash
BaBy
South KoreaSymbol
0
South KoreaBaBy
2
Symbol
BaBy
December 13, 2012 - 19:00 KST
South KoreaMMA
0
South KoreaByuL
2
MMA
ByuL
November 22, 2012 - 19:00 KST
South KoreaKeeN
2
South KoreaByuL
1
KeeN
ByuL
December 11, 2012 - 13:10 KST
South KoreaTrap
2
South Koreaasd
1
Trap
asd
November 22, 2012 - 21:00 KST
South KoreaVampire
2
South KoreaTrap
0
Vampire
Trap
December 11, 2012 - 21:00 KST
South KoreaKeeN
2
South KoreaVampire
1
KeeN
Vampire
December 14, 2012 - 18:10 KST

* denotes the location that a player was placed into after dropping from Code S.

Racial Distribution[edit]

ProtossTerranZerg
Initial Qualifiers
967
Dropdown from Code S Ro32 4th
35
Round of 48
182010
Dropdown from Code S Ro32 3rd
431
Round of 32
11147
Dropdown from Code S Ro16 3rd/4th
134
Round of 24
6117
To Code 
174

See also[edit]

References[edit]