Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

2012 Global StarCraft II League Season 5: Code S

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki

Participants[edit]

Protoss (9) Terran (14) Zerg (9)
2012 Season 4 Code S Quarterfinals
SK Telecom T1SK Telecom T1
South Korea Rain
Incredible MiracleIncredible Miracle
South Korea Mvp
StarTaleStarTale
South Korea Life
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
South Korea HerO
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
South Korea TaeJa
Team SCV LifeTeam SCV Life
South Korea Symbol
PrimePrime
South Korea MarineKing
FXOpen e-SportsFXOpen e-Sports
South Korea Leenock
2012 Season 4 Code A Ro24 Winners
MVPMVP
South Korea Vampire
CJ EntusCJ Entus
South Korea Bbyong
StarTaleStarTale
South Korea Curious
StarTaleStarTale
South Korea Squirtle
PrimePrime
South Korea Maru
Samsung KHANSamsung KHAN
South Korea RorO
PrimePrime
South Korea Creator
Team SCV LifeTeam SCV Life
South Korea Polt
MVPMVP
South Korea Sniper
Woongjin StarsWoongjin Stars
South Korea sOs
STX SouLSTX SouL
South Korea INnoVation
FXOpen e-SportsFXOpen e-Sports
South Korea GuMiho
2012 Season 5 Up & Down
StarTaleStarTale
South Korea PartinG
StarTaleStarTale
South Korea Hack
Team SCV LifeTeam SCV Life
South Korea HyuN
Incredible MiracleIncredible Miracle
South Korea Seed
Incredible MiracleIncredible Miracle
South Korea YoDa
MVPMVP
South Korea DongRaeGu
MVPMVP
South Korea finale
MVPMVP
South Korea KeeN
AxiomAxiom
South Korea Ryung
Incredible MiracleIncredible Miracle
South Korea Happy
Seeded Players
8th Team8th Team
South Korea BaBy
Woongjin StarsWoongjin Stars
South Korea Soulkey

Format[edit]

  • Round of 32: Dual Tournament format.
  • Best-of-3.
  • The 4 players of each group are split into two pairs and play each other.
  • The winners of these matches will then face each other in the Winner’s match.
  • The victor places first in the group and advances to the Round of 16.
  • The losers of the initial matches face each other in the Loser’s match.
  • The loser places fourth in the group, will fall to Code A Round of 48.
  • The loser of the Winner’s match and the winner of the Loser’s match will face each other in a fifth match.
  • The winner gets second place in the group and advances to the Round of 16.
  • The loser places third in the group and will fall to Code A Round of 32.
  • Round of 16: Dual Tournament format.
  • Group Nominations.
  • Best-of-3.
  • The 4 players of each group in Round of 16 will face off similar to Round of 32.
  • Players who place 3rd and 4th in their group will fall to Code A Round of 24.
  • Quarterfinals: Single-elimination playoffs.
  • Players who reach Quarterfinals will retain their Code S status.
  • Quarterfinals: Best-of-5.
  • Semifinals: Best-of-5.
  • Finals: Best-of-7.

Group Stage (Ro32)[edit]

Group A[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group A
October 29, 2012 18:10 KST
1. South Korea Protoss PartinG 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Terran Polt 2-1 5-3
3. South Korea Protoss finale
1-2 3-4
4. South Korea Terran TaeJa
0-2 0-4
Group A Matches
TaeJa
0
2
finale
Polt
1
2
PartinG
finale
0
2
PartinG
TaeJa
0
2
Polt

Group B[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group B
October 30, 2012 18:10 KST
1. South Korea Zerg Symbol 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea Terran Hack 2-1 4-4
3. South Korea Zerg RorO
1-2 3-4
4. South Korea Terran Happy
0-2 1-4
Group B Matches
Symbol
2
0
RorO
Symbol
2
0
Hack
RorO
2
0
Happy

Group C[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group C
October 31, 2012 18:10 KST
1. South Korea Zerg Curious 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Zerg Soulkey 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea Protoss HerO
1-2 4-4
4. South Korea Terran Maru
0-2 0-4
Group C Matches
HerO
2
0
Soulkey
Maru
0
2
Curious
HerO
1
2
Curious
Soulkey
2
0
Maru
HerO
1
2
Soulkey

Group D[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group D
November 01, 2012 18:10 KST
1. South Korea Terran YoDa 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea Zerg HyuN 2-1 5-3
3. South Korea Terran GuMiho
1-2 4-4
4. South Korea Protoss Rain[1]
0-2 0-4
Group D Matches
Rain
L
W
HyuN
Rain
L
W
GuMiho

Group E[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group E
November 05, 2012 18:10 KST
1. South Korea Zerg DongRaeGu 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea Protoss Creator 2-1 4-2
3. South Korea Terran Mvp
1-2 2-5
4. South Korea Terran Bbyong
0-2 1-4
Group E Matches
Creator
0
2
DongRaeGu
Mvp
0
2
DongRaeGu
Bbyong
0
2
Creator
Mvp
0
2
Creator

Group F[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group F
November 06, 2012 18:10 KST
1. South Korea Terran MarineKing 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea Zerg Sniper 2-1 5-3
3. South Korea Protoss sOs
1-2 3-5
4. South Korea Protoss Seed
0-2 2-4
Group F Matches
MarineKing
2
1
Sniper
Sniper
2
0
sOs

Group G[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group G
November 07, 2012 18:10 KST
1. South Korea Zerg Leenock 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Terran INnoVation 2-1 4-2
3. South Korea Terran KeeN
1-2 3-4
4. South Korea Protoss Squirtle
0-2 0-4
Group G Matches
Leenock
2
0
INnoVation
Squirtle
0
2
KeeN
Leenock
2
1
KeeN
INnoVation
2
0
Squirtle
INnoVation
Squirtle
KeeN
0
2
INnoVation

Group H[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group H
November 08, 2012 18:10 KST
1. South Korea Zerg Life 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea Terran Ryung 2-1 4-4
3. South Korea Protoss Vampire
1-2 4-5
4. South Korea Terran BaBy
0-2 1-4
Group H Matches
Life
2
0
BaBy
Vampire
1
2
Ryung
Life
2
0
Ryung
Ryung
2
1
Vampire


Group Stage (Ro16)[edit]

Group A[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group A
November 12, 2012 18:10 KST
1. South Korea Protoss Creator 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea Terran Ryung 2-1 5-2
3. South Korea Zerg Curious
1-2 3-5
4. South Korea Zerg DongRaeGu
0-2 1-4
Group A Matches
DongRaeGu
1
2
Creator
Ryung
1
2
Curious
Creator
2
1
Curious
DongRaeGu
0
2
Ryung
DongRaeGu
Ryung
Curious
0
2
Ryung

Group B[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group B
November 13, 2012 18:10 KST
1. South Korea Terran MarineKing 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea Zerg HyuN 2-1 5-3
3. South Korea Terran Hack
1-2 4-4
4. South Korea Terran YoDa
0-2 0-4
Group B Matches
MarineKing
2
1
Hack
YoDa
0
2
HyuN
MarineKing
2
1
HyuN
Hack
2
0
YoDa

Group C[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group C
November 14, 2012 18:10 KST
1. South Korea Terran INnoVation 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Zerg Sniper 2-1 5-2
3. South Korea Terran Polt
1-2 2-4
4. South Korea Protoss PartinG
0-2 0-4
Group C Matches
PartinG
0
2
Polt
INnoVation
2
1
Sniper
Polt
0
2
INnoVation
Polt
INnoVation
PartinG
0
2
Sniper
Polt
0
2
Sniper

Group D[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group D
November 15, 2012 18:10 KST
1. South Korea Zerg Leenock 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Zerg Soulkey 2-1 4-2
3. South Korea Zerg Life
1-2 2-4
4. South Korea Zerg Symbol
0-2 1-4
Group D Matches
Life
0
2
Soulkey
Life
Soulkey
Leenock
2
1
Symbol
Soulkey
0
2
Leenock
Life
2
0
Symbol
Soulkey
2
0
Life
* Groups were decided in the group nomination event on the 9th of November at 13:10 KST Watch

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
Semifinals (Bo5)
Finals (Bo7)
South KoreaCreator
1
South KoreaHyuN
3
Creator
HyuN
South KoreaINnoVation
3
South KoreaSoulkey
0
INnoVation
Soulkey
November 21, 2012 - 18:10 KST
South KoreaHyuN
3
South KoreaINnoVation
1
HyuN
INnoVation
South KoreaMarineKing
1
South KoreaRyung
3
MarineKing
Ryung
South KoreaLeenock
1
South KoreaSniper
3
Leenock
Sniper
South KoreaRyung
2
South KoreaSniper
3

Racial Distribution[edit]

ProtossTerranZerg
Round of 32
9149
Round of 16
268
Quarterfinals
134
Semifinals
22
Finals
2
Winner
1

See Also[edit]

References[edit]