Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

MLG Pro Circuit 2012 – Fall Championship


[e][h]2012 MLG Fall Championship
League Information
Organizer:
Server:
North America
Type:
Offline
Location:
United States Dallas
Format:
Prize pool:
$76,000 USD
Start Date:
2012-11-02
End Date:
2012-11-04
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
Korea (South)  Life
Korea (South)  Leenock
Korea (South)  Bomber
Korea (South)  Flash
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
32
Maps
Chronology

The 2012 MLG Pro Circuit Fall Championship was held in Dallas, Texas, from November 2–4. It was the fourth and final championship event in the 2012 MLG Pro Circuit.

Overview[edit]

Location[edit]

  • Dallas, Texas
  • Dallas Convention Center

Prize Pool[edit]

$76,000 was spread among the players as seen below:

Players[edit]

Detailed Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss Terran Terran Zerg Zerg
Seeded into Pool Play via 2012 MLG Summer Championship (8)
Korea (South) First
Korea (South) TaeJa
Korea (South) Leenock
Korea (South) HerO
Korea (South) TheStC
Korea (South) viOLet
Korea (South) Heart
Korea (South) Revival
Seeded into Pool Play via 2012 MLG vs Proleague Invitational (8)
Sweden NaNiwa
Korea (South) Flash
Korea (South) soO
Korea (South) Oz
Mexico MajOr
Korea (South) hyvaa
Korea (South) Soulkey
United States of America ViBE
Seeded into Pool Play via Invite Only Online Qualifier (8)
Netherlands Grubby
Korea (South) Bomber
Korea (South) Life
Korea (South) Daisy
Canada Scarlett
Denmark BabyKnight
Korea (South) San
Korea (South) HwangSin
Notable open bracket sign-ups
Australia Light
Australia Rossi
Australia mOOnGLaDe
United States of America Caliber
Australia YoonYJ
Australia tgun
United States of America iNcontroL
Australia deth
Australia MaFia
Korea (South) JYP
United States of America binski
Canada Hendralisk
Canada HuK
Korea (South) GanZi
United States of America Sasquatch
United States of America Insur
United Kingdom DeMusliM
Korea (South) jookTo
Korea (South) MC
United States of America STX
United States of America Goswser
United States of America Minigun
United States of America KawaiiRice
United States of America IdrA
France ToD
Korea (South) Apocalypse
Netherlands Ret
Korea (South) StarDust
United States of America qxc
United States of America Sheth
Canada TubbyTheFat
United States of America theognis
Korea (South) Golden
Canada DdoRo
Sweden ThorZaIN
United States of America Suppy
United States of America State
United States of America TriMaster
United States of America LzGaMeR
Korea (South) Rain
Korea (South) Polt
Chile KiLLeR
Brazil Potiguar
United States of America Illusion
Korea (South) CranK
New Zealand KnighT
Mexico Maker

Format[edit]

Open Bracket
  • The Open Bracket operates according to double-elimination format. Each series is a BO3.
  • A maximum of 208 players will play in the Open Bracket. Players that lose a series in the Open Bracket are dropped to the Losers part of the Bracket. Players that lose a series in the Losers Bracket are eliminated from the tournament.
  • 16 total players will advance from the Open Bracket into the Championship Bracket. The 8 players who advance from the Open Winners Bracket are seeded into Group Play. The 8 players who advance from the Open Losers Bracket are put into Round 1 of the Championship Losers Bracket.
  • The 16 highest Open Bracket seeds (determined by MLG Rank and Qualifier results) will begin playing in Open Winners Bracket Round 5.
Group Play
  • Group Play consists of 8 seeds from the MvP Invitational, 8 seeds from the Invite-Only Qualifiers, and 8 seeds from the Summer Championship.
  • The 24 seeded players are divided into four even groups.
  • 2 players from the Open Winner Brackets will be placed in each group.
  • Groups operate according to double-elimination format. Each series is a BO3, with the exception of rematches (extended series rule applies).
  • The results of Group Play determine where each player is placed within the Championship Bracket. No players are eliminated from the tournament in the Group Play stage.
Championship Bracket
  • The Championship Bracket is split into two halves, each with its own Winners Bracket and Losers Bracket (double-elimination format).
  • The Championship Brackets consist of 40 players total: the 32 players from Group Play, plus the final 8 players from the Open Losers Bracket.
  • Only the four Group winners are placed in the Championship Winners Brackets; the other 36 players begin at various stages of the Championship Losers Brackets.
  • Match history from earlier stages of the tournament (Open Bracket and Group Play) does not carry over to the Championship Brackets.
  • All series prior to the Semifinals are BO3.
  • If a Semifinal is a rematch of Championship Winners Bracket Round 1, then it will be a BO7 starting from the score of the first series (extended series rule).
  • If a Semifinal is not a rematch, then it will start as a BO3. If the player coming from the Losers Bracket wins the initial BO3, then the series will extend to a BO7 starting from the score of the first series. The winner of the extended BO7 advances to the Final Match. (The player coming from the Winners Bracket only needs to win the initial BO3 or the extended BO7 to advance.)
  • The Final Match is a BO7.

Results[edit]

Open Bracket[edit]

Winners' Bracket
Losers' Bracket

Group Play[edit]

Group A[edit]

Round 1
 South Korea Leenock
2
 South Korea Rain
0
 USA ViBE
0
 South Korea San
2
 South Korea Oz
2
 South Korea hyvaa
0
 South Korea HerO
1
 South Korea Polt
2
Round 2
 South Korea Leenock
2
 South Korea San
1
 South Korea Oz
2
 South Korea Polt
0
Round 4
 South Korea Leenock
1
 South Korea Oz
2
Round 1
 USA ViBE
0
 South Korea Rain
2
 South Korea HerO
1
 South Korea hyvaa
2
Round 2
 South Korea Polt
0
 South Korea Rain
2
 South Korea San
1
 South Korea hyvaa
2
Round 3
 South Korea Rain
2
 South Korea hyvaa
0
Round 4
 South Korea Leenock
4
 South Korea Rain
2
Group Final
 South Korea Oz
2
 South Korea Leenock
4

Group B[edit]

Round 1
 Sweden NaNiwa
2
 Netherlands Ret
0
 South Korea HwangSin
1
 Denmark BabyKnight
2
 Netherlands Grubby
0
 South Korea Flash
2
 USA IdrA
1
 South Korea TheStC
2
Round 2
 Sweden NaNiwa
2
 Denmark BabyKnight
0
 South Korea Flash
2
 South Korea TheStC
0
Round 4
 Sweden NaNiwa
2
 South Korea Flash
1
Round 1
 Netherlands Grubby
0
 USA IdrA
2
 Netherlands Ret
0
 South Korea HwangSin
2
Round 2
 Denmark BabyKnight
2
 USA IdrA
1
 South Korea TheStC
1
 South Korea HwangSin
2
Round 3
 Denmark BabyKnight
2
 South Korea HwangSin
4
Round 4
 South Korea Flash
2
 South Korea HwangSin
1
Group Final
 Sweden NaNiwa
3
 South Korea Flash
4

Group C[edit]

Round 1
 South Korea viOLet
2
 Australia mOOnGLaDe
0
 Mexico MajOr
0
 South Korea Life
2
 South Korea Revival
2
 South Korea Soulkey
1
 South Korea TaeJa
2
 South Korea CranK
0
Round 2
 South Korea viOLet
1
 South Korea Life
2
 South Korea Revival
1
 South Korea TaeJa
2
Round 4
 South Korea Life
2
 South Korea TaeJa
0
Round 1
 Mexico MajOr
1
 Australia mOOnGLaDe
2
 South Korea CranK
2
 South Korea Soulkey
1
Round 2
 South Korea Revival
1
 Australia mOOnGLaDe
2
 South Korea viOLet
2
 South Korea CranK
0
Round 3
 Australia mOOnGLaDe
1
 South Korea viOLet
4
Round 4
 South Korea TaeJa
2
 South Korea viOLet
0
Group Final
 South Korea Life
4
 South Korea TaeJa
0

Group D[edit]

Round 1
 South Korea Heart
2
 Sweden ThorZaIN
1
 South Korea Bomber
1
 Canada Scarlett
2
 South Korea Daisy
2
 South Korea soO
1
 South Korea First
0
 South Korea Golden
2
Round 2
 South Korea Heart
2
 Canada Scarlett
1
 South Korea Daisy
1
 South Korea Golden
2
Round 4
 South Korea Heart
2
 South Korea Golden
0
Round 1
 South Korea soO
2
 South Korea First
1
 Sweden ThorZaIN
0
 South Korea Bomber
2
Round 2
 Canada Scarlett
1
 South Korea soO
2
 South Korea Daisy
1
 South Korea Bomber
2
Round 3
 South Korea soO
0
 South Korea Bomber
2
Round 4
 South Korea Golden
0
 South Korea Bomber
2
Group Final
 South Korea Heart
1
2
 South Korea Bomber
2
4

Championship Bracket[edit]

Championship Losers' Bracket Round 1-6[edit]

Losers Round 1
 Mexico MajOr
1
MajOr 
 MC
November 4, 2012
 South Korea MC
2
 South Korea StarDust
1
StarDust 
 Soulkey
November 4, 2012
 South Korea Soulkey
2
 Netherlands Grubby
1
Grubby 
 jookTo
November 4, 2012
 South Korea jookTo
2
 USA Suppy
2
Suppy 
 Ret
November 4, 2012
Ret was 30 minutes late for his match. EG and MLG agreed to a 1 game penalty, instead of a forfeit.[1]
 Netherlands Ret
0
 USA ViBE
1
ViBE 
 HuK
November 4, 2012
 Canada HuK
2
 South Korea Apocalypse
0
Apocalypse 
 HerO
November 4, 2012
 South Korea HerO
2
 South Korea First
2
First 
 Insur
November 4, 2012
 USA Insur
0
 USA Goswser
2
Goswser 
 ThorZaIN
November 4, 2012
 Sweden ThorZaIN
1
Losers Round 2
 South Korea TheStC
2
TheStC 
 MC
November 4, 2012
 South Korea MC
1
 USA IdrA
0
IdrA 
 Soulkey
November 4, 2012
 South Korea Soulkey
2
 South Korea CranK
-
CranK 
 jookTo
November 4, 2012
 South Korea jookTo
W
 South Korea Revival
0
Revival 
 Suppy
November 4, 2012
 USA Suppy
2
 South Korea Daisy
2
Daisy 
 HuK
November 4, 2012
 Canada HuK
1
 Canada Scarlett
2
Scarlett 
 HerO
November 4, 2012
 South Korea HerO
1
 South Korea San
2
San 
 First
November 4, 2012
 South Korea First
0
 South Korea Polt
2
Polt 
 Goswser
November 4, 2012
 USA Goswser
1
Losers Round 3
 South Korea TheStC
0
TheStC 
 Soulkey
November 4, 2012
 South Korea Soulkey
2
 South Korea jookTo
1
jookTo 
 Suppy
November 4, 2012
 USA Suppy
2
 South Korea Daisy
2
Daisy 
 Scarlett
November 4, 2012
 Canada Scarlett
1
 South Korea San
1
San 
 Polt
November 4, 2012
 South Korea Polt
2
Losers Round 4
 South Korea hyvaa
1
hyvaa 
 Soulkey
November 4, 2012
 South Korea Soulkey
2
 South Korea soO
2
soO 
 Suppy
November 4, 2012
 USA Suppy
0
 Australia mOOnGLaDe
0
mOOnGLaDe 
 Daisy
November 4, 2012
 South Korea Daisy
2
 Denmark BabyKnight
0
BabyKnight 
 Polt
November 4, 2012
 South Korea Polt
2
Losers Round 5
 South Korea Golden
0
Golden 
 Soulkey
November 4, 2012
 South Korea Soulkey
2
 South Korea Rain
2
Rain 
 soO
November 4, 2012
 South Korea soO
1
 South Korea HwangSin
W
HwangSin 
 Daisy
November 4, 2012
 South Korea Daisy
-
 South Korea viOLet
0
viOLet 
 Polt
November 4, 2012
 South Korea Polt
2
Losers Round 6
 South Korea TaeJa
2
TaeJa 
 Soulkey
November 4, 2012
 South Korea Soulkey
0
 Sweden NaNiwa
0
NaNiwa 
 Rain
November 4, 2012
 South Korea Rain
2
 South Korea Oz
0
Oz 
 HwangSin
November 4, 2012
 South Korea HwangSin
2
 South Korea Heart
2
Heart 
 Polt
November 4, 2012
 South Korea Polt
0

Championship Bracket Round 7-10[edit]

Losers Round 7
 South Korea TaeJa
0
TaeJa 
 Rain
November 4, 2012
 South Korea Rain
2
 South Korea HwangSin
0
HwangSin 
 Heart
November 4, 2012
 South Korea Heart
2
Winners Round 1
 South Korea Leenock
2
Leenock 
 Bomber
November 4, 2012
 South Korea Bomber
0
 South Korea Bomber
2
Bomber 
 Rain
November 4, 2012
 South Korea Rain
0
 South Korea Life
0
Life 
 Flash
November 4, 2012
 South Korea Flash
2
 South Korea Life
2
Life 
 Heart
November 4, 2012
 South Korea Heart
0
Semifinals
 South Korea Leenock
4
Leenock 
 Bomber
November 4, 2012
 South Korea Bomber
1
 South Korea Flash
2
Flash 
 Life
November 4, 2012
 South Korea Life
4
Grand Final
 South Korea Leenock
3
Leenock 
 Life
November 4, 2012
 South Korea Life
4
  • Note: The Semifinals are the only round where an Extended Series can occur during the Championship Bracket, due to results from previous stages of the tournament not being carried over.
  • Semifinal match: If the Player who came from the Losers Bracket wins the initial Match, the Match will expand to a Best of 7, include the initial Match, and pick up where that Match left off.

Additional Coverage[edit]

TL.net[edit]

Live Report & Stream Guide[edit]

Write-Ups[edit]

Gallery[edit]

View Games[edit]

VODs[edit]

Streams[edit]

See also[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]

  1. TeamLiquidNet (2012-11-04). "EG.Suppy Interview @ MLG Dallas Day 3". YouTube.com.