Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

2012 MLG Summer Arena

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]2012 MLG Summer Arena
League Information
Series:
Server:
North America
Type:
Offline
Location:
United States New York
Format:
1v1
Double-elimination Brackets
Grand Finals
Prize pool:
$26,400 USD
Start Date:
2012-07-20
End Date:
2012-07-22
Liquipedia tier:
Links
Player breakdown
Number of players:
32
9
11
12
Maps
Chronology


The 2012 MLG Summer Arena is a 32-player tournament held on July 20 to July 22 in New York City. It is the Arena event in the 2012 MLG Summer Season. The top eight finishers from 2012 MLG Spring Championship will join the winners of each invite-only online regional qualifier to compete for an $26,400 prize pool, seeding for pool play, and all-expenses paid trips to the 2012 MLG Summer Championship in Raleigh.

Format[edit]

  • Two double-elimination brackets.
    • All matches are Bo3.
    • Extended Series rule: Rematches are Bo7 starting from the results of the previous meeting.
  • Bo7 Grand Finals between the two bracket winners.

Map Pool[edit]

Talents[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

$26,400 spread as indicated below.

The top 16 players will be seeded into pool play and will receive an all-expenses paid trip to the 2012 Summer Championship in Raleigh. The bottom 16 players will get seeded into the open winners bracket round 5.

Participants[edit]

Protoss (9) Terran (11) Zerg (12)
Qualified through 2012 MLG Spring Championship (8)
SlayerSSlayerS
South Korea Alicia
Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses
South Korea PuMa
MilleniumMillenium
France Stephano
Quantic GamingQuantic Gaming
Sweden SaSe
compLexity GamingcompLexity Gaming
South Korea GanZi
FnaticFnatic
South Korea Oz
FnaticFnatic
South Korea aLive
Team GrubbyTeam Grubby
Netherlands Grubby **
Qualified through the Korean Qualifier (9)
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
South Korea HerO
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
South Korea TaeJa
Incredible MiracleIncredible Miracle
South Korea LosirA
Incredible MiracleIncredible Miracle
South Korea First
SlayerSSlayerS
South Korea Ryung
Team SCV LifeTeam SCV Life
South Korea Revival
South Korea TOP
FnaticFnatic
South Korea Rain
MVPMVP
South Korea Dream
Qualified through the North American Qualifier (6)
Quantic GamingQuantic Gaming
United States Illusion
LighT eSportsLighT eSports
South Korea Golden
compLexity GamingcompLexity Gaming
United States qxc
South Korea viOLet
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
United States Sheth
United States Sasquatch
Qualified through the European Qualifier (9)
Type GamingType Gaming
South Korea ReaL
ESC IcyboxESC Icybox
Germany GoOdy *
Western WolvesWestern Wolves
Sweden SortOf
ESC IcyboxESC Icybox
South Korea Daisy
Team GamersLeagueTeam GamersLeague
Norway Snute
EclypsiaEclypsia
Finland Welmu
BLASTBLAST
Germany roof
Alien InvasionAlien Invasion
Sweden Cytoplasm
BLASTBLAST
Poland Tefel **
* Nerchio is not able to attend and will be replaced by GoOdy.[2]
** Leenock is not able to attend, and his seed from the Spring Championship will be taken by Grubby, who already qualified through the European Qualifier. Tefel will be the replacement for the European Qualifier position vacated by Grubby.[3]

Results[edit]

Bracket 1 (Top)[edit]

Upper Bracket Round 1
Upper Bracket Round 1
UB Round 1
UBR1
Upper Bracket Quarterfinals
Upper Bracket Quarterfinals
UB Quarterfinals
UBQF
Upper Bracket Semifinals
Upper Bracket Semifinals
UB Semifinals
UBSF
Upper Bracket Final
Upper Bracket Final
UB Final
UBF
Bracket Finals
South KoreaAlicia
2
United StatesSasquatch
1
South KoreaRyung
2
United StatesSheth
0
South KoreaAlicia
2
South KoreaRyung
0
South KoreaHerO
2
SwedenCytoplasm
1
PolandTefel
0
NetherlandsGrubby
2
South KoreaHerO
2
NetherlandsGrubby
1
South KoreaAlicia
2
South KoreaHerO
1
South KoreaOz
2
Germanyroof
0
South KoreaRain
1
South KoreaviOLet
2
South KoreaOz
2
South KoreaviOLet
1
United StatesIllusion
1
South KoreaRevival
2
United Statesqxc
0
FranceStephano
2
South KoreaRevival
1
FranceStephano
2
South KoreaOz
2
FranceStephano
1
South KoreaAlicia
2
South KoreaOz
1
Lower Bracket Round 1
Lower Bracket Round 1
LB Round 1
LBR1
Lower Bracket Round 2
Lower Bracket Round 2
LB Round 2
LBR2
Lower Bracket Round 3
Lower Bracket Round 3
LB Round 3
LBR3
Lower Bracket Quarterfinals
Lower Bracket Quarterfinals
LB Quarterfinals
LBQF
Lower Bracket Semifinal
Lower Bracket Semifinal
LB Semifinal
LBSF
Lower Bracket Final
Lower Bracket Final
LB Final
LBF
South KoreaRain
2
Germanyroof
1
NetherlandsGrubby
0
South KoreaRain
2
United Statesqxc
0
United StatesIllusion
2
South KoreaRyung
2
United StatesIllusion
0
South KoreaRain
0
South KoreaRyung
2
FranceStephano
2
South KoreaRyung
1
United StatesSheth
1
United StatesSasquatch
2
South KoreaRevival
2
United StatesSasquatch
0
PolandTefel
1
SwedenCytoplasm
2
South KoreaviOLet
2
SwedenCytoplasm
0
South KoreaRevival
0
South KoreaviOLet
2
South KoreaHerO
2
South KoreaviOLet
0
FranceStephano
2
South KoreaHerO
1
South KoreaOz
4
FranceStephano
1
South KoreaAlicia
4
South KoreaOz
3

Bracket 2 (Bottom)[edit]

Upper Bracket Round 1
Upper Bracket Round 1
UB Round 1
UBR1
Upper Bracket Quarterfinals
Upper Bracket Quarterfinals
UB Quarterfinals
UBQF
Upper Bracket Semifinals
Upper Bracket Semifinals
UB Semifinals
UBSF
Upper Bracket Final
Upper Bracket Final
UB Final
UBF
Bracket Finals
South KoreaPuMa
0
FinlandWelmu
2
South KoreaDream
1
South KoreaTaeJa
2
FinlandWelmu
0
South KoreaTaeJa
2
SwedenSortOf
2
South KoreaFirst
0
NorwaySnute
0
South KoreaGanZi
2
SwedenSortOf
0
South KoreaGanZi
2
South KoreaTaeJa
2
South KoreaGanZi
0
South KoreaaLive
2
South KoreaDaisy
0
South KoreaTOP
2
South KoreaGolden
1
South KoreaaLive
2
South KoreaTOP
0
South KoreaReaL
0
South KoreaLosirA
2
GermanyGoOdy
1
SwedenSaSe
2
South KoreaLosirA
2
SwedenSaSe
0
South KoreaaLive
0
South KoreaLosirA
2
South KoreaTaeJa
2
South KoreaLosirA
1
Lower Bracket Round 1
Lower Bracket Round 1
LB Round 1
LBR1
Lower Bracket Round 2
Lower Bracket Round 2
LB Round 2
LBR2
Lower Bracket Round 3
Lower Bracket Round 3
LB Round 3
LBR3
Lower Bracket Quarterfinals
Lower Bracket Quarterfinals
LB Quarterfinals
LBQF
Lower Bracket Semifinal
Lower Bracket Semifinal
LB Semifinal
LBSF
Lower Bracket Final
Lower Bracket Final
LB Final
LBF
South KoreaGolden
0
South KoreaDaisy
2
SwedenSortOf
1
South KoreaDaisy
2
GermanyGoOdy
2
South KoreaReaL
0
FinlandWelmu
0
GermanyGoOdy
2
South KoreaDaisy
2
GermanyGoOdy
1
South KoreaaLive
4
South KoreaDaisy
0
South KoreaDream
0
South KoreaPuMa
2
SwedenSaSe
0
South KoreaPuMa
2
NorwaySnute
1
South KoreaFirst
2
South KoreaTOP
0
South KoreaFirst
2
South KoreaPuMa
0
South KoreaFirst
2
South KoreaGanZi
0
South KoreaFirst
2
South KoreaaLive
1
South KoreaFirst
2
South KoreaLosirA
0
South KoreaFirst
2
South KoreaTaeJa
2
South KoreaFirst
0
Extended Series rule:
Players who have met before play a best-of-seven series starting with the results from previous meeting.

Finals[edit]

Grand Finals
South KoreaAlicia
2
South KoreaTaeJa
4

Racial Distribution[edit]

ProtossTerranZerg
Top 32
91112
Top 16
574
Top 8
422
Top 4
31
Grand Finals
11
Winner
1

View Games[edit]

Additional Coverage[edit]

TL.net[edit]

Live Coverage[edit]

Live Report[edit]

Write-Ups[edit]

Gallery[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]