Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

MLG Pro Circuit 2012 Winter: Korean Qualifier

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]2012 MLG Pro Circuit Winter Korean Qualifier
League Information
Organizer:
Server:
South Korea
Type:
Online
Location:
World World
Format:
1v1
Double-elimination
Start Date:
2012-02-09
End Date:
2012-02-12
Liquipedia tier:
Player breakdown
Number of players:
52
14
26
12
Maps

About[edit]

The 2012 MLG Pro Circuit Winter Korean Qualifier is the second of three regional qualifiers for the 2012 MLG Pro Circuit Winter Arena. The event will be broadcast between February 9 and February 12 by itmeJP, Robin and Wolf.[1][2]

Format[edit]

  • Double-elimination Bracket
    • All matches are Bo3
    • Extended Series rule: Best-of-seven series start off 2-0 or 2-1 based on results from previous meeting.

Talents[edit]

  • English Commentators

Prize Pool[edit]

The top 8 players will qualify and get an all-expenses paid trip to New York City to participate in the 2012 MLG Pro Circuit Winter Arena.

Participants[edit]

Players based on results in various tournaments in 2011 were invited to compete.

Protoss (14) Terran (26) Zerg (12)
Ukraine White-Ra* South Korea MMA South Korea Clide South Korea LosirA
South Korea Oz South Korea Bomber South Korea ForGG South Korea July
South Korea Choya South Korea BoxeR South Korea GuMiho South Korea NesTea
South Korea HwangSin South Korea MarineKing South Korea Happy South Korea Curious
France ToD South Korea TheStC South Korea jjakji South Korea FruitDealer
South Korea Alicia South Korea GanZi South Korea RainBOw South Korea HyuN
South Korea Genius South Korea NaDa South Korea Ryung South Korea Lucky
South Korea InCa South Korea Noblesse South Korea Sound Australia mOOnGLaDe
South Korea Killer South Korea Polt South Korea SuperNova South Korea Revival
South Korea PartinG Mexico WinDy South Korea TheBest South Korea YugiOh
South Korea Puzzle South Korea KeeN South Korea TOP South Korea Zenio
South Korea San South Korea sC South Korea Virus South Korea Moon
South Korea Seed South Korea aLive South Korea YoDa
South Korea HongUn

* White-Ra chose the Korean qualifier due to traveling schedule.[3]

Results[edit]

Winners Bracket[edit]

Round 1
Round 1
R1
Round 2
Round 2
R2
Round 3
Round 3
R3
Quarter-Finals
Quarter-Finals
Q.-Finals
QF
Semi-Finals
Semi-Finals
S.-Finals
SF
Final
Final
F
South KoreaMMA
W
BYE
L
South KoreaZenio
0
South KoreaLucky
2
South KoreaMMA
1
South KoreaLucky
2
South KoreaPartinG
2
South KoreaKeeN
1
South KoreaInCa
2
UkraineWhite-Ra
0
South KoreaPartinG
2
South KoreaInCa
0
South KoreaLucky
1
South KoreaPartinG
2
BYE
L
South KoreaJuly
W
South KoreaTOP
0
South KoreaAlicia
2
South KoreaJuly
1
South KoreaAlicia
2
South KoreaYoDa
2
South KoreaSan
0
BYE
L
South KoreaNaDa
W
South KoreaYoDa
1
South KoreaNaDa
2
South KoreaAlicia
2
South KoreaNaDa
1
South KoreaPartinG
2
South KoreaAlicia
0
BYE
L
South KoreaMarineKing
W
South Koreajjakji
1
South KoreaSuperNova
2
South KoreaMarineKing
2
South KoreaSuperNova
0
South KoreaRyung
1
FranceToD
2
BYE
L
South KoreaHongUn
W
FranceToD
2
South KoreaHongUn
0
South KoreaMarineKing
2
FranceToD
0
South KoreaGuMiho
2
South KoreaNoblesse
1
South KoreaFruitDealer
1
South KoreaHwangSin
2
South KoreaGuMiho
2
South KoreaHwangSin
0
South KoreaPuzzle
1
South KoreaHappy
2
South KoreaLosirA
W
BYE
L
South KoreaHappy
0
South KoreaLosirA
2
South KoreaGuMiho
0
South KoreaLosirA
2
South KoreaMarineKing
0
South KoreaLosirA
2
South KoreaPartinG
2
South KoreaLosirA
0
South KoreaBoxeR
W
BYE
L
South KoreaClide
2
South KoreaGenius
0
South KoreaBoxeR
2
South KoreaClide
1
South KoreaOz
2
South KoreaYugiOh
1
South KoreaPolt
0
South KoreaCurious
W
South KoreaOz
2
South KoreaCurious
1
South KoreaBoxeR
0
South KoreaOz
2
South KoreaMoon
W
BYE
L
South KoreasC
1
South KoreaSound
2
South KoreaMoon
0
South KoreaSound
2
AustraliamOOnGLaDe
2
South KoreaRainBOw
1
South KoreaTheStC
W
BYE
L
AustraliamOOnGLaDe
0
South KoreaTheStC
2
South KoreaSound
1
South KoreaTheStC
2
South KoreaOz
2
South KoreaTheStC
0
South KoreaGanZi
W
BYE
L
South KoreaTheBest
0
South KoreaForGG
2
South KoreaGanZi
2
South KoreaForGG
1
South KoreaaLive
2
South KoreaVirus
0
South KoreaNesTea
W
BYE
L
South KoreaaLive
1
South KoreaNesTea
2
South KoreaGanZi
1
South KoreaNesTea
2
MexicoWinDy
1
South KoreaSeed
2
South KoreaChoya
2
South KoreaHyuN
0
South KoreaSeed
2
South KoreaChoya
0
South KoreaRevival
1
South KoreaKiller
2
South KoreaBomber
W
BYE
L
South KoreaKiller
2
South KoreaBomber
1
South KoreaSeed
1
South KoreaKiller
2
South KoreaNesTea
2
South KoreaKiller
1
South KoreaOz
1
South KoreaNesTea
2
South KoreaPartinG
1
South KoreaNesTea
2

Losers Bracket[edit]

Bracket 1[edit]

Round 1
Round 1
R1
Round 2
Round 2
R2
Round 3
Round 3
R3
Round 4
Round 4
R4
Round 5
Round 5
R5
Quarter-Finals
Quarter-Finals
Q.-Finals
QF
Semi-Finals
Semi-Finals
S.-Finals
SF
Round 8
South KoreaZenio
W
BYE
L
South KoreaBomber
2
South KoreaZenio
0
South KoreaKeeN
2
UkraineWhite-Ra
0
South KoreaChoya
1
South KoreaKeeN
2
South KoreaBomber
2
South KoreaKeeN
0
South KoreaLucky
0
South KoreaBomber
2
South KoreaTOP
W
BYE
L
South KoreaaLive
2
South KoreaTOP
1
South KoreaSan
W
BYE
L
South KoreaForGG
0
South KoreaSan
2
South KoreaaLive
1
South KoreaSan
2
South KoreaNaDa
1
South KoreaSan
2
South KoreaBomber
0
South KoreaSan
2
South KoreaKiller
0
South KoreaSan
2
South Koreajjakji
W
BYE
L
AustraliamOOnGLaDe
0
South Koreajjakji
2
South KoreaRyung
W
BYE
L
South KoreaMoon
1
South KoreaRyung
2
South Koreajjakji
1
South KoreaRyung
2
FranceToD
4
South KoreaRyung
3
South KoreaFruitDealer
0
South KoreaNoblesse
2
South KoreaCurious
1
South KoreaNoblesse
2
South KoreaPuzzle
W
BYE
L
South KoreaClide
0
South KoreaPuzzle
2
South KoreaNoblesse
0
South KoreaPuzzle
2
South KoreaGuMiho
2
South KoreaPuzzle
1
FranceToD
0
South KoreaGuMiho
2
South KoreaTheStC
2
South KoreaGuMiho
1
South KoreaSan
1
South KoreaTheStC
2
South KoreaLosirA
2
South KoreaTheStC
0
Extended Series rule:
Best-of-seven series start off 2-0 or 2-1 based on results from previous meeting.

Bracket 2[edit]

Round 1
Round 1
R1
Round 2
Round 2
R2
Round 3
Round 3
R3
Round 4
Round 4
R4
Round 5
Round 5
R5
Quarter-Finals
Quarter-Finals
Q.-Finals
QF
Semi-Finals
Semi-Finals
S.-Finals
SF
Round 8
South KoreaGenius
W
BYE
L
South KoreaHappy
2
South KoreaGenius
0
South KoreaPolt
0
South KoreaYugiOh
W
South KoreaHwangSin
0
South KoreaYugiOh
2
South KoreaHappy
1
South KoreaYugiOh
2
South KoreaBoxeR
1
South KoreaYugiOh
2
South KoreasC
W
BYE
L
South KoreaHongUn
0
South KoreasC
2
South KoreaRainBOw
W
BYE
L
South KoreaSuperNova
2
South KoreaRainBOw
0
South KoreasC
1
South KoreaSuperNova
2
South KoreaSound
0
South KoreaSuperNova
2
South KoreaYugiOh
0
South KoreaSuperNova
2
South KoreaMarineKing
4
South KoreaSuperNova
2
South KoreaTheBest
W
BYE
L
South KoreaYoDa
2
South KoreaTheBest
1
South KoreaVirus
W
BYE
L
South KoreaJuly
1
South KoreaVirus
2
South KoreaYoDa
1
South KoreaVirus
2
South KoreaGanZi
2
South KoreaVirus
1
South KoreaHyuN
2
MexicoWinDy
0
South KoreaInCa
2
South KoreaHyuN
0
South KoreaRevival
W
BYE
L
South KoreaMMA
2
South KoreaRevival
1
South KoreaInCa
2
South KoreaMMA
1
South KoreaSeed
2
South KoreaInCa
1
South KoreaGanZi
2
South KoreaSeed
1
South KoreaAlicia
1
South KoreaGanZi
2
South KoreaMarineKing
2
South KoreaGanZi
0
South KoreaOz
1
South KoreaMarineKing
2
Extended Series rule:
Best-of-seven series start off 2-0 or 2-1 based on results from previous meeting.

Tournament Conclusion[edit]

  • The players appearing in the first round of the Loser's Bracket here are the finalists of the above two brackets
Upper Bracket Semi-Finals
Upper Bracket Semi-Finals
Upper Semi-Finals
UB Semi-Finals
UB SF
Upper Bracket Final
Upper Bracket Final
Upper Final
UB Final
Grand Final
Grand Final
GF
South KoreaPartinG
2
South KoreaLosirA
0
South KoreaOz
1
South KoreaNesTea
2
South KoreaPartinG
1
South KoreaNesTea
2
Lower Bracket Semi-Finals
Lower Bracket Semi-Finals
Lower Semi-Finals
LB Semi-Finals
LB SF
Lower Bracket Final
Lower Bracket Final
Lower Final
LB Final
South KoreaLosirA
4
South KoreaMarineKing
0
South KoreaPartinG
4
South KoreaLosirA
3
South KoreaNesTea
4
South KoreaPartinG
1
Extended Series rule:
Best-of-seven series start off 2-0 or 2-1 based on results from previous meeting.

Racial Distribution[edit]

ProtossTerranZerg
Ro52
142612
Ro48
132411
Ro32
9194
Ro24
9114
Ro16
763
Ro12
552
Ro8
332
Ro6
222
Ro4
112
Ro3
12
Finals
11
Winner
1

View Games[edit]

See also[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]

  1. Wolf's Twitter Twitter.com, 10 February 2012.
  2. "StarCraft 2 Online Qualifier - Broadcast Schedule" MajorLeagueGaming.com.
  3. Post by Sundance on Reddit Reddit.com, 27 January 2012.