2012 MLG vs Proleague Invitational: Regular Season

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki




Format[edit]

Inter-conference preliminary play
  • The player pool is divided into two conferences: the Proleague conference, and the Major League Gaming conference
    • The Proleague conference consists of the top 24 ranked KeSPA players in Proleague
    • The Major League Gaming conference is further subdivided into the North American, European, and Korean/Taiwanese regional divisions. Players have been invited into this conference by Major League Gaming based on their individual performance in previous Pro Circuit events.
  • Every player in the Proleague conference will play every player in the Major League Gaming conference
    • Each matchup round between two players will consist of two games played; the number of game wins versus losses will determine an individual's rank within the conference and the division.
  • The top eight Proleague players in that conference will move on to the single-elimination playoffs.
  • Within the Major League Gaming conference, the top four North Americans in their division, as well as top two Europeans in their division, and finally the top two Korean/Taiwanese players in their division, will advance to the single-elimination playoffs.

Divisions[edit]

Proleague Conference[edit]

Proleague Conference


1. South Korea  BaBy 44-4
2. South Korea  Rain 42-6
3. South Korea  Soulkey 41-7
4. South Korea  Flash 40-8
5. South Korea  EffOrt 38-10
6. South Korea  Jaedong 37-11
7. South Korea  hyvaa 36-12
7. South Korea  soO 36-12
7. South Korea  Trap 36-12
7. South Korea  Last 36-12
7. South Korea  Classic 36-12
12. South Korea  RorO 35-13
12. South Korea  sOs 35-13
12. South Korea  JangBi 35-13
15. South Korea  Crazy-Hydra 34-14
15. South Korea  FanTaSy 34-14
17. South Korea  Action 33-15
18. South Korea  Light 30-18
18. South Korea  Stork 30-18
18. South Korea  sKyHigh 30-18
21. South Korea  Stats 29-19
22. South Korea  Jaehoon 26-22
22. South Korea  Bisu 26-22
24. South Korea  herO 25-23

MLG Conference[edit]

North American Division


1. USA  ViBE 16-32
2. Mexico  MajOr 15-33
3. USA  Hawk 14-34
4. Canada  HuK 13-35
5. USA  Illusion 11-37
6. USA  Caliber 6-42
6. USA  KawaiiRice 6-42
6. South Korea  SeleCT 6-42
6. USA  qxc 6-42
10. USA  Sasquatch 5-43
10. USA  Sheth 5-43
12. USA  IdrA 3-45
European Division


1. Sweden  NaNiwa 26-22
2. Sweden  ThorZaIN 20-28
3. Netherlands  Grubby 19-29
4. Sweden  SaSe 18-30
5. Netherlands  Ret 6-42
6. Germany  Socke 4-44


Korean / Taiwanese Division


1. South Korea  Oz 24-24
2. South Korea  aLive 22-26
2. South Korea  Alicia 22-26
2. South Korea  MC 22-26
5. South Korea  PuMa 20-28
6. South Korea  CranK 19-29

Match Summary[edit]

Week 4[edit]

Day 7[edit]

Day 7.1[edit]
Match results
EffOrt 11 Puma
EffOrt 11 Alicia
EffOrt 11 Alive
Flash 11 Puma
Flash 11 Alicia
Flash 20 Alive
sKyHigh 02 Puma
sKyHigh 11 Alicia
sKyHigh 11 Alive
Day 7.2[edit]
Match results
Hawk 02 Action
Hawk 02 Stats
Hawk 02 Crazy-Hydra
Idra 02 Action
Idra 02 Stats
Idra 02 Crazy-Hydra
Vibe 11 Action
Vibe 11 Stats
Vibe 11 Crazy-Hydra
Day 7.3[edit]
Match results
Rain 11 Sase
Rain 20 Naniwa
Rain 20 Ret
RorO 02 Sase
RorO 11 Naniwa
RorO 20 Ret
herO 02 Sase
herO 02 Naniwa
herO 20 Ret
Day 7.4[edit]
Match results
Light 20 qxc
Light 20 Caliber
Light 20 Sheth
Soulkey 20 qxc
Soulkey 20 Caliber
Soulkey 20 Sheth
sOs 20 qxc
sOs 20 Caliber
sOs 20 Sheth
Day 7.5[edit]
Match results
Crank 11 Stork
Crank 02 Last
Crank 02 JangBi
MC 11 Stork
MC 02 Last
MC 02 JangBi
Oz 11 Stork
Oz 20 Last
Oz 11 JangBi
Day 7.6[edit]
Match results
Illusion 11 BaBy
Illusion 02 Jaedong
Illusion 11 Jaehoon
Major 20 Jaehoon
Major 20 Jaedong
Major 02 BaBy
Select 02 Jaehoon
Select 02 Jaedong
Select 02 BaBy
Day 7.7[edit]
Match results
Huk 11 Trap
Huk 02 hyvaa
Huk 02 Classic
KawaiiRice 02 Trap
KawaiiRice 11 hyvaa
KawaiiRice 02 Classic
Sasquatch 02 Trap
Sasquatch 02 hyvaa
Sasquatch 02 Classic
Day 7.8[edit]
Match results
Grubby 11 FanTaSy
Grubby 20 Bisu
Grubby 02 soO
Socke 02 FanTaSy
Socke 11 Bisu
Socke 02 soO
Thorzain 11 FanTaSy
Thorzain 20 Bisu
Thorzain 02 soO

Day 8[edit]

Day 8.1[edit]
Match results
Huk 02 Rain
Huk 11 herO
Huk 02 RorO
KawaiiRice 11 RorO
KawaiiRice 02 Rain
KawaiiRice 02 herO
Sasquatch 11 herO
Sasquatch 02 RorO
Sasquatch 02 Rain
Day 8.2[edit]
Match results
EffOrt 11 Illusion
EffOrt 11 Major
EffOrt 20 SeleCt
sKyHigh 11 Major
sKyHigh 20 SeleCt
sKyHigh 20 Illusion
Flash 20 SeleCt
Flash 20 Illusion
Flash 11 Major
Day 8.3[edit]
Match results
Sheth 11 Stork
Sheth 11 Last
Sheth 02 JangBi
Caliber 02 JangBi
Caliber 11 Stork
Caliber 02 Last
Qxc 02 Last
Qxc 02 JangBi
Qxc 02 Stork
Day 8.4[edit]
Match results
Classic 02 Vibe
Classic 20 Hawk
Classic 20 Idra
hyvaa 20 Hawk
hyvaa 20 Idra
hyvaa 20 Vibe
Trap 20 Idra
Trap 20 Vibe
Trap 11 Hawk
Day 8.5[edit]
Match results
Alicia 20 Stats
Alicia 11 Crazy-Hydra
Alicia 11 Action
Puma 02 Action
Puma 02 Stats
Puma 11 Crazy-Hydra
aLive 20 Crazy-Hydra
aLive 02 Action
aLive 20 Stats
Day 8.6[edit]
Match results
Bisu 02 MC
Bisu 02 Oz
Bisu 00 Crank
soO 02 Oz
soO 20 Crank
soO 11 MC
Fantasy 20 Crank
Fantasy 20 MC
Fantasy 02 Oz
Day 8.7[edit]
Match results
Grubby 02 Jaehoon
Grubby 02 Baby
Grubby 02 Jaedong
Thorzain 02 Jaedong
Thorzain 11 Jaehoon
Thorzain 02 Baby
Socke 02 Baby
Socke 02 Jaedong
Socke 02 Jaehoon
Day 8.8[edit]
Match results
Soulkey 20 Ret
Soulkey 11 Sase
Soulkey 20 Naniwa
sOs 20 Sase
sOs 20 Naniwa
sOs 20 Ret
Light 02 Naniwa
Light 20 Ret
Light 02 Sase

View Games[edit]

References[edit]