Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

2012 Auction All-Kill OnGameNet Starleague: Main Tournament

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki


The 2012 Auction All-Kill OnGameNet Starleague: Main Tournament is the main event of the first StarCraft II OSL. Both KeSPA and non-KeSPA players participate.

Participants[edit]

Protoss (8) Terran (6) Zerg (2)
2012 Tving OSL Finals
Samsung KHANSamsung KHAN
South Korea JangBi
SK Telecom T1SK Telecom T1
South Korea FanTaSy
Non-KeSPA Dual Tournament
FnaticFnatic
South Korea Oz
Incredible MiracleIncredible Miracle
South Korea Mvp
MVPMVP
South Korea DongRaeGu
New Star HoSeoNew Star HoSeo
South Korea San
PrimePrime
South Korea MarineKing
Incredible MiracleIncredible Miracle
South Korea NesTea
StarTaleStarTale
South Korea PartinG
SK GamingSK Gaming
South Korea MC
KeSPA Dual Tournament
Woongjin StarsWoongjin Stars
South Korea Flying
8th Team8th Team
South Korea BaBy
SK Telecom T1SK Telecom T1
South Korea Rain
KT RolsterKT Rolster
South Korea Flash
SK Telecom T1SK Telecom T1
South Korea BeSt
STX SouLSTX SouL
South Korea Last

Format[edit]

  • Ro16: Group Stage format.
  • Group Nominations.
  • Round-robin.
  • Best of 1.
  • Top 2 advance to Quarterfinals.
  • Quarterfinals: Single Elimination playoffs.
  • Quarterfinals: Best of 5.
  • Semifinals: Best of 7.
  • Finals: Best of 7.

Group Stage (Ro16)[edit]

Groups Selections were held on August 21, 2012. Part 1 Part 2 Part 3 Part 4 Part 5

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. South Korea Protoss Rain 3-0
2. South Korea Zerg DongRaeGu 2-1
3. South Korea Terran MarineKing 1-2
4. South Korea Protoss JangBi 0-3
Group A Matches
JangBi
0
1
DongRaeGu
JangBi
DongRaeGu
MarineKing
0
1
Rain
MarineKing
Rain
JangBi
0
1
MarineKing
JangBi
MarineKing
DongRaeGu
0
1
Rain
DongRaeGu
Rain
Rain
1
0
JangBi
Rain
JangBi
DongRaeGu
1
0
MarineKing
DongRaeGu
MarineKing

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. South Korea Protoss Oz 2-1
2. South Korea Terran Last 2-1
3. South Korea Terran FanTaSy 1-2
4. South Korea Zerg NesTea 1-2
Group B Matches
FanTaSy
1
0
NesTea
FanTaSy
NesTea
NesTea
0
1
Last
NesTea
Last
FanTaSy
0
1
Oz
FanTaSy
Oz
NesTea
1
0
Oz
Oz
1
0
Last
Oz
Last
Last
1
0
FanTaSy
Last
FanTaSy

Group C[edit]

Group C
1. South Korea Protoss Flying 2-1
2. South Korea Protoss PartinG 2-1
3. South Korea Terran Mvp 1-2
4. South Korea Terran BaBy 1-2
Group C Matches
BaBy
0
1
PartinG
BaBy
PartinG
Mvp
0
1
Flying
Mvp
Flying
BaBy
0
1
Mvp
PartinG
0
1
Flying
PartinG
Flying
Flying
0
1
BaBy
Flying
BaBy
PartinG
1
0
Mvp
PartinG
Mvp

Group D[edit]

Group D
1. South Korea Terran Flash 3-0
2. South Korea Protoss MC 2-1
3. South Korea Protoss San 1-2
4. South Korea Protoss BeSt 0-3
Group D Matches
Flash
1
0
San
Flash
San
BeSt
0
1
MC
MC
1
0
San
MC
San
BeSt
0
1
Flash
BeSt
Flash
MC
0
1
Flash
San
1
0
BeSt

Playoffs[edit]

Bracket[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
Semifinals (Bo7)
Finals (Bo7)

Note: The VOD for Semifinals 2 between MC and DongRaeGu Game 5 appears to be corrupted. This makes all games unplayable in Firefox, though they can still be streamed in other browsers.

Racial Distribution[edit]

ProtossTerranZerg
Round of 16
862
Quarterfinals
521
Semifinals
211
Top 3
21
Finals
11
Winner
1

Additional Coverage[edit]

References[edit]