Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

2012 Ritmix Russian StarCraft II League

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]2012 Ritmix Russian StarCraft 2 League
League Information
Organizer:
SC2TV.ru
Sponsor(s):
Server:
Europe
Type:
Online
Location:
Russia Russia
Prize pool:
$7,000 USD
Start Date:
2012-05-21
End Date:
2012-07-15
Liquipedia tier:
Player breakdown
Number of players:
24
8
8
8
Maps
Chronology

Ritmix Russian StarCraft 2 League (or Ritmix RSL for short) is invitational tournament by SC2TV.ru with sponsorship by Ritmix.

About[edit]

Ritmix Russian StarCraft 2 League (or Ritmix RSL for short) is invitational tournament by SC2TV.ru with sponsorship by Ritmix. 24 players will fight for the prizepool of $7,000. Among these 24 players: 16 best players from CIS, 5 TOP European players and 3 players from Korea.

Format[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

  • 24 players divided into 8 groups of 3 players. 2 members from CIS and the third - Europe or Korea.
  • The group played in 1 Round, Best of 5, Round Robin. In the case of equal rates for all three players held the Tie-break games with the Best of 1 on the same system. Tie-breaks are held until defined all the places in the group.
  • Winner of group goes to winners bracket, second place goes to losers bracket, the third out of tournament.

Playoffs[edit]

  • Double-elimination.
  • 8 players beginning in winners bracket, 8 - in losers bracket.
  • In winners bracket played Best of 5, in losers bracket - Best of 3. Super Final - Best of 7 with score 1-0 in favor of player from winners bracket.

Play days[edit]

  • Monday and Friday at 20:00 MSK.
  • One day - one group (for the playoffs will be provided individual schedule).
  • In the event of unforeseen circumstances day and play time can be transferred.

Prizepool[edit]

$7,000 spread as indicated below.

Place
$USD
Player
Team
 1st
$4,000
Ukraine Terran Kas
 2nd
$2,000
Ukraine Protoss fraer
 3rd
$1,000
Russia Protoss TitaN

Participants[edit]

Protoss (8) Terran (8) Zerg (8)
Commonwealth of Independent States
RoXRoX
Russia Pomi
Virtus.proVirtus.pro
Russia Turuk
RoXRoX
Russia sLivko
RoXRoX
Russia TitaN
FXOpen e-SportsFXOpen e-Sports
Russia Brat_OK
FXOpen e-SportsFXOpen e-Sports
Belarus LoWeLy
RoXRoX
Ukraine fraer
FXOpen e-SportsFXOpen e-Sports
Ukraine Strelok
FXOpen e-SportsFXOpen e-Sports
Ukraine HappyZerg
Virtus.proVirtus.pro
Russia Verdi
Team EmpireTeam Empire
Ukraine Kas
mTwmTw
Ukraine DIMAGA
Tt eSPORTSTt eSPORTS
Ukraine White-Ra
3D!Clan3D!Clan
Russia Unix
Team AcerTeam Acer
Ukraine Bly
3D!Clan3D!Clan
Russia Noname
Europe
mousesportsmousesports
Poland MaNa
Karont3 e-Sports ClubKaront3 e-Sports Club
Spain LucifroN
mousesportsmousesports
Sweden MorroW
Team GrubbyTeam Grubby
Netherlands Grubby
Team AcerTeam Acer
Poland Nerchio
Korea
PrimePrime
South Korea Creator
StarTaleStarTale
South Korea Bomber
Incredible MiracleIncredible Miracle
South Korea LosirA

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. Ukraine Terran Kas 2-0 6-1 +5
2. South Korea Protoss Creator 1-1 4-5 -1
3. Ukraine Zerg HappyZerg 0-2 2-6 -4
Match List
Kas
3
0
HappyZerg

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. Russia Protoss TitaN 2-0 6-2 +4
2. South Korea Zerg LosirA 1-1 5-4 +1
3. Ukraine Terran Strelok 0-2 1-6 -5

Group C[edit]

Group C
1. Ukraine Zerg DIMAGA 2-0 6-4 +2
2. Poland Protoss MaNa 1-1 5-3 +2
3. Russia Terran Unix 0-2 2-6 -4

Group D[edit]

Group D
1. Russia Terran Brat_OK 2-0 6-2 +4
2. Sweden Zerg MorroW 1-1 5-5 0
3. Russia Protoss Verdi 0-2 2-6 -4

Group E[edit]

Group E
1. Ukraine Protoss fraer 1-1 5-4 +1
2. Belarus Zerg LoWeLy 1-1 5-5 0
3. South Korea Terran Bomber 1-1 4-5 -1

Group F[edit]

Group F
1. Russia Zerg sLivko 2-0 6-2 +4
2. Netherlands Protoss Grubby 1-1 5-4 +1
3. Russia Terran Turuk 0-2 1-6 -5

Group G[edit]

Group G
1. Spain Terran LucifroN 2-0 6-3 +3
2. Ukraine Protoss White-Ra 1-1 5-4 +1
3. Ukraine Zerg Bly 0-2 2-6 -4

Group H[edit]

Group H
1. Poland Zerg Nerchio 2-0 6-2 +4
2. Russia Terran Noname 1-1 4-4 0
3. Russia Protoss Pomi 0-2 2-6 -4


Playoffs[edit]

Bracket[edit]

Upper Round 1
Upper Round 1
UB Round 1
UB R1
Upper Bracket Quarter-Finals
Upper Bracket Quarter-Finals
Upper Quarter-Finals
UB Quarter-Finals
UB QF
Upper Bracket Semi-Finals
Upper Bracket Semi-Finals
Upper Semi-Finals
UB Semi-Finals
UB SF
Upper Bracket Final
Upper Bracket Final
Upper Final
UB Final
Grand Final
Grand Final
GF
RussiasLivko
W
BYE
L
RussiaBrat_OK
W
BYE
L
RussiasLivko
2
RussiaBrat_OK
3
UkraineKas
W
BYE
L
PolandNerchio
W
BYE
L
UkraineKas
3
PolandNerchio
2
RussiaBrat_OK
1
UkraineKas
3
SpainLucifroN
W
BYE
L
UkraineDIMAGA
W
BYE
L
SpainLucifroN
3
UkraineDIMAGA
1
RussiaTitaN
W
BYE
L
Ukrainefraer
W
BYE
L
RussiaTitaN
1
Ukrainefraer
3
SpainLucifroN
1
Ukrainefraer
3
UkraineKas
3
Ukrainefraer
1
Lower Round 1
Lower Round 1
LB Round 1
LB R1
Lower Round 2
Lower Round 2
LB Round 2
LB R2
Lower Round 3
Lower Round 3
LB Round 3
LB R3
Lower Bracket Quarter-Finals
Lower Bracket Quarter-Finals
Lower Quarter-Finals
LB Quarter-Finals
LB QF
Lower Bracket Semi-Finals
Lower Bracket Semi-Finals
Lower Semi-Finals
LB Semi-Finals
LB SF
Lower Bracket Final
Lower Bracket Final
Lower Final
LB Final
UkraineWhite-Ra
2
South KoreaLosirA
0
RussiasLivko
1
UkraineWhite-Ra
2
PolandMaNa
2
BelarusLoWeLy
1
PolandNerchio
2
PolandMaNa
0
UkraineWhite-Ra
0
PolandNerchio
2
SpainLucifroN
1
PolandNerchio
2
RussiaNoname
1
SwedenMorroW
2
UkraineDIMAGA
W
SwedenMorroW **
L
South KoreaCreator
2
NetherlandsGrubby
1
RussiaTitaN
2
South KoreaCreator
0
UkraineDIMAGA
0
RussiaTitaN
2
RussiaBrat_OK
0
RussiaTitaN
2
PolandNerchio
1
RussiaTitaN
2
Ukrainefraer
2
RussiaTitaN
0
UkraineKas *
4
Ukrainefraer
1

* - The Grand Final began with 1-0 in favor of the player from the winner's bracket
** - DIMAGA got a walkover because MorroW didn't show up for the game

Match Summary[edit]

Winners Bracket[edit]

Round 1

Round 2

Winners Finals

Losers Bracket[edit]

Round 1

Round 2

Round 3

Round 4

Round 5

Losers Finals

Grand Finals[edit]

Racial Distribution[edit]

ProtossTerranZerg
Group Stage
888
Round 1
646
Round 2
534
Round 3
332
Round 4
231
Round 5
211
Round 6
21
Grand Finals
11
Winner
1

Map Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. ZergZerg vs. ProtossProtoss vs. TerranMirrors
Map#ΣTerranZergTerran%ΣZergProtossZerg%ΣProtossTerranProtoss%TerranZergProtoss
Antiga Shipyard1774357.1%61516.7%42250.0%---
Cloud Kingdom1543175.0%87187.5%31233.3%---
Daybreak1862433.3%64266.7%64266.7%---
Entombed Valley831233.3%220100.0%31233.3%---
Ohana1464266.7%64266.7%220100.0%---
Shakuras Plateau153030.0%61516.7%64266.7%---
Tal'Darim Altar1442250.0%41325.0%62433.3%---
Total Sum (Σ)10133161748.5%38201852.6%30161453.3%---

Streams, VODs, Replays[edit]

Russian VODs[edit]

Replays[edit]

See also[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]