Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!
Liquipedia app match pages updated! Liquipedia app match pages are overhauled! Download on Android or iOS! Liquipedia app's match pages got completely revamped with game data, standings, VODs and more! Download the the latest version on iOS or Android and read our update blog here.

2012 Ritmix Russian StarCraft II League

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]2012 Ritmix Russian StarCraft 2 League
League Information
Organizer:
SC2TV.ru
Sponsor(s):
Server:
Europe
Type:
Online
Location:
Russia Russia
Prize Pool:
$7,000 USD
Start Date:
2012-05-21
End Date:
2012-07-15
Liquipedia Tier:
Participants
Number of Players:
24
Protoss 8
Terran 8
Zerg 8
Maps
Chronology

Ritmix Russian StarCraft 2 League (or Ritmix RSL for short) is invitational tournament by SC2TV.ru with sponsorship by Ritmix.

About[edit]

Ritmix Russian StarCraft 2 League (or Ritmix RSL for short) is invitational tournament by SC2TV.ru with sponsorship by Ritmix. 24 players will fight for the prizepool of $7,000. Among these 24 players: 16 best players from CIS, 5 TOP European players and 3 players from Korea.

Format[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

  • 24 players divided into 8 groups of 3 players. 2 members from CIS and the third - Europe or Korea.
  • The group played in 1 Round, Best of 5, Round Robin. In the case of equal rates for all three players held the Tie-break games with the Best of 1 on the same system. Tie-breaks are held until defined all the places in the group.
  • Winner of group goes to winners bracket, second place goes to losers bracket, the third out of tournament.

Playoffs[edit]

  • Double-elimination.
  • 8 players beginning in winners bracket, 8 - in losers bracket.
  • In winners bracket played Best of 5, in losers bracket - Best of 3. Super Final - Best of 7 with score 1-0 in favor of player from winners bracket.

Play days[edit]

  • Monday and Friday at 20:00 MSK.
  • One day - one group (for the playoffs will be provided individual schedule).
  • In the event of unforeseen circumstances day and play time can be transferred.

Prizepool[edit]

$7,000 spread as indicated below.

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (8) Terran Terran (8) Zerg Zerg (8)
Commonwealth of Independent States
RoXRoX
Russia Pomi
Virtus.proVirtus.pro
Russia Turuk
RoXRoX
Russia sLivko
RoXRoX
Russia TitaN
FXOpen e-SportsFXOpen e-Sports
Russia Brat_OK
FXOpen e-SportsFXOpen e-Sports
Belarus LoWeLy
RoXRoX
Ukraine fraer
FXOpen e-SportsFXOpen e-Sports
Ukraine Strelok
FXOpen e-SportsFXOpen e-Sports
Ukraine HappyZerg
Virtus.proVirtus.pro
Russia Verdi
Team EmpireTeam Empire
Ukraine Kas
mTwmTw
Ukraine DIMAGA
Tt eSPORTSTt eSPORTS
Ukraine White-Ra
3D!Clan3D!Clan
Russia Unix
Team AcerTeam Acer
Ukraine Bly
3D!Clan3D!Clan
Russia Noname
Europe
mousesportsmousesports
Poland MaNa
Karont3 e-Sports ClubKaront3 e-Sports Club
Spain LucifroN
mousesportsmousesports
Sweden MorroW
Team GrubbyTeam Grubby
Netherlands Grubby
Team AcerTeam Acer
Poland Nerchio
Korea
PrimePrime
South Korea Creator
StarTaleStarTale
South Korea Bomber
Incredible MiracleIncredible Miracle
South Korea LosirA

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. Ukraine Terran Kas 2-0 6-1 +5
2. South Korea Protoss Creator 1-1 4-5 -1
3. Ukraine Zerg HappyZerg 0-2 2-6 -4

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. Russia Protoss TitaN 2-0 6-2 +4
2. South Korea Zerg LosirA 1-1 5-4 +1
3. Ukraine Terran Strelok 0-2 1-6 -5

Group C[edit]

Group C
1. Ukraine Zerg DIMAGA 2-0 6-4 +2
2. Poland Protoss MaNa 1-1 5-3 +2
3. Russia Terran Unix 0-2 2-6 -4

Group D[edit]

Group D
1. Russia Terran Brat_OK 2-0 6-2 +4
2. Sweden Zerg MorroW 1-1 5-5 0
3. Russia Protoss Verdi 0-2 2-6 -4

Group E[edit]

Group E
1. Ukraine Protoss fraer 1-1 5-4 +1
2. Belarus Zerg LoWeLy 1-1 5-5 0
3. South Korea Terran Bomber 1-1 4-5 -1

Group F[edit]

Group F
1. Russia Zerg sLivko 2-0 6-2 +4
2. Netherlands Protoss Grubby 1-1 5-4 +1
3. Russia Terran Turuk 0-2 1-6 -5

Group G[edit]

Group G
1. Spain Terran LucifroN 2-0 6-3 +3
2. Ukraine Protoss White-Ra 1-1 5-4 +1
3. Ukraine Zerg Bly 0-2 2-6 -4

Group H[edit]

Group H
1. Poland Zerg Nerchio 2-0 6-2 +4
2. Russia Terran Noname 1-1 4-4 0
3. Russia Protoss Pomi 0-2 2-6 -4


Playoffs[edit]

Upper Bracket Round 1
Upper Bracket Round 1
UB Round 1
UBR1
Upper Bracket Quarterfinals
Upper Bracket Quarterfinals
UB Quarterfinals
UBQF
Upper Bracket Semifinals
Upper Bracket Semifinals
UB Semifinals
UBSF
Upper Bracket Final
Upper Bracket Final
UB Final
UBF
Grand Final
Grand Final
Final
GF
Lower Bracket Round 1
Lower Bracket Round 1
LB Round 1
LBR1
Lower Bracket Round 2
Lower Bracket Round 2
LB Round 2
LBR2
Lower Bracket Round 3
Lower Bracket Round 3
LB Round 3
LBR3
Lower Bracket Quarterfinals
Lower Bracket Quarterfinals
LB Quarterfinals
LBQF
Lower Bracket Semifinal
Lower Bracket Semifinal
LB Semifinal
LBSF
Lower Bracket Final
Lower Bracket Final
LB Final
LBF
UkraineTerranKas
4
UkraineProtossfraer
1
The Grand Final began with 1-0 in favor of the player from the winner's bracket

** - DIMAGA got a walkover because MorroW didn't show up for the game

Racial Distribution[edit]

ProtossTerranZerg
Group Stage
888
Round 1
646
Round 2
534
Round 3
332
Round 4
231
Round 5
211
Round 6
21
Grand Finals
11
Winner
1

Map Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. ZergZerg vs. ProtossProtoss vs. TerranMirrors
Map#ΣTerranZergTerran%ΣZergProtossZerg%ΣProtossTerranProtoss%ProtossTerranZerg
Antiga Shipyard25107370.0%83537.5%42250.0%21-
Cloud Kingdom2586275.0%127558.3%41325.0%-1-
Daybreak31112918.2%84450.0%108280.0%2--
Entombed Valley1441325.0%330100.0%52340.0%11-
Ohana2695455.6%105550.0%42250.0%3--
Shakuras Plateau2563350.0%72528.6%106460.0%2--
Tal'Darim Altar2253260.0%73442.9%83537.5%11-
Total Sum (Σ)16853272650.9%55272849.1%45242153.3%114-

Streams, VODs, Replays[edit]

Russian VODs[edit]

Replays[edit]

See also[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]