Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

2012 StarCraft II World Championship Series: USA Nationals

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]2012 StarCraft II World Championship Series: USA Nationals
League Information
Server:
North America
Type:
Offline
Location:
United States United States
Format:
1v1, Double-elimination
Prize pool:
$30,000 USD
Start Date:
2012-06-08
End Date:
2012-06-10
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
United States  ViBE
United States  daisuki
United States  Insur
United States  IdrA
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
64
25
20
18
1

The 2012 StarCraft II World Championship Series: United States Nationals is a StarCraft II tournament hosted by Blizzard for 64 players from the North American region. The top 16 players will qualify to the North America Finals.

About[edit]

On June 8 to 10 2012, sixty four of North America’s top StarCraft II players will gather to compete against one another in Anaheim, California. They’ll be battling not only for their share of a $30,000 prize pool, but also for an invitation to represent their region in the North America Finals held at the 2012 MLG Pro Circuit Summer Championship.

Format[edit]

  • Double-elimination
  • All rounds best-of-three.
  • In the Grand Finals, the player coming from the Lower Bracket has to win two best-of-three series.

Map Pool[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

$30,000, and sixteen paid trips to the 2012 Battle.net North American Championship are spread among the players as seen below.

Qualifiers[edit]

*Yezman qualified, but did not participate in the tournament.

Participants[edit]

Protoss (25) Terran (19) Zerg (19) Random (1)
Qualified
United States Anfield United States Ver United States Mystik United States Power
United States Insur United States Binski United States Goswser
United States EifeR United States Sonic United States Sasquatch
United States RaNgeD United States STX United States LzGaMeR
United States Perfect United States SniXSniPe United States Suppy
United States hellokitty United States BoonrebU United States SirRobin
United States Future United States Tbeezy United States glon
United States Rhythm United States RuFF United States Sonata
United States BoX United States Pyre United States Top
United States SethN United States avilo United States daisuki
United States Caliber United States SPeCiaLiST
United States Boyo
United States Siphonn
Invited
United States CrunCher United States Pokebunny United States ViBE
United States Gatored United States Illusion United States IdrA
United States Axslav United States qxc United States Sheth
United States iNcontroL United States KawaiiRice United States Destiny
United States NonY United States theognis United States Fitzyhere
United States State United States TriMaster United States giX
United States puCK United States Spades United States Machine
United States Agh United States Gimix United States Heavens
United States Minigun United States Hawk
United States YaTa
United States Shew
United States Zack

Results[edit]

Winners Bracket[edit]

Round 1
 USA Pyre
0
 USA daisuki
2
 USA puCK
1
 USA Avilo
2
 USA Gimix
2
 USA SethN
1
 USA Mystik
2
 USA boonrebu
0
 USA Rhythm
1
 USA KawaiiRice
2
 USA SniXSniPe
1
 USA Sheth
2
 USA Future
1
 USA Top
2
 USA Anfield
1
 USA Illusion
2
 USA Goswser
2
 USA STX
0
 USA giX
2
 USA qxc
1
 USA TriMaster
1
 USA Perfect
2
 USA Sasquatch
2
 USA Machine
1
 USA RuFF
2
 USA Shew
0
 USA Gatored
0
 USA hellokitty
2
 USA Heavens
1
 USA Insur
2
 USA CrunCher
0
 USA SirRobin
W
 USA iNcontroL
0
 USA Caliber
2
 USA Tbeezy
0
 USA Fitzyhere
2
 USA Destiny
0
 USA Hawk
W
 USA Siphonn
1
 USA Minigun
2
 USA EifeR
W
 USA Zack
0
 USA Spades
0
 USA IdrA
2
 USA Specialist
0
 USA State
2
 USA Boyo
0
 USA ViBE
2
 USA Suppy
2
 USA Axslav
1
 USA Sonata
1
 USA BoX
2
 USA Glon
0
 USA RaNgeD
2
 USA binski
2
 USA LzGamer
0
 USA Ver
1
 USA Power
2
 USA theognis
2
 USA Agh
0
 USA Sonic
1
 USA Pokebunny
2
 USA YaTa
1
 USA NonY
2
Round 2
 USA daisuki
2
 USA Avilo
1
 USA Gimix
0
 USA Mystik
2
 USA KawaiiRice
0
 USA Sheth
2
 USA Top
0
 USA Illusion
2
 USA Goswser
2
 USA giX
1
 USA Perfect
2
 USA Sasquatch
0
 USA RuFF
0
 USA hellokitty
2
 USA Insur
2
 USA SirRobin
0
 USA Caliber
0
 USA Fitzyhere
2
 USA Hawk
2
 USA Minigun
0
 USA EifeR
1
 USA IdrA
2
 USA State
1
 USA ViBE
2
 USA Suppy
2
 USA BoX
0
 USA RaNgeD
2
 USA binski
0
 USA Power
0
 USA theognis
2
 USA Pokebunny
0
 USA NonY
2
Round 4
 USA daisuki
0
 USA Mystik
2
 USA Sheth
0
 USA Illusion
2
 USA Goswser
1
 USA Perfect
2
 USA hellokitty
0
 USA Insur
2
 USA Fitzyhere
1
 USA Hawk
2
 USA IdrA
1
 USA ViBE
2
 USA Suppy
1
 USA RaNgeD
2
 USA theognis
1
 USA NonY
2
Round 6
 USA Mystik
2
 USA Illusion
0
 USA Perfect
0
 USA Insur
2
 USA Hawk
1
 USA ViBE
2
 USA RaNgeD
2
 USA NonY
1
Round 8
 USA Mystik
1
 USA Insur
2
 USA ViBE
2
 USA RaNgeD
0
Winners Bracket Final
 USA Insur
0
 USA ViBE
2

Losers Bracket[edit]

Round 1
 USA Spades
W
 USA Zack
0
 USA Boyo
2
 USA Specialist
0
 USA Tbeezy
0
 USA iNcontroL
2
 USA Siphoon
W
 USA Destiny
0
 USA Agh
2
 USA Ver
0
 USA YaTa
1
 USA Sonic
2
 USA Sonata
2
 USA Axslav
1
 USA LzGamer
2
 USA Glon
1
Round 2
 USA Sasquatch
2
 USA Spades
0
 USA giX
0
 USA Boyo
2
 USA SirRobin
0
 USA iNcontroL
2
 USA RuFF
2
 USA Siphonn
0
 USA Gimix
1
 USA Agh
2
 USA Avilo
2
 USA Sonic
1
 USA Top
2
 USA Sonata
1
 USA KawaiiRice
2
 USA LzGamer
0
Round 3
 USA Sasquatch
2
 USA Boyo
1
 USA iNcontroL
0
 USA RuFF
2
 USA Agh
1
 USA Avilo
2
 USA Top
0
 USA KawaiiRice
2
Round 4
 USA Suppy
2
 USA Sasquatch
0
 USA theognis
2
 USA RuFF
0
 USA Fitzyhere
2
 USA Avilo
0
 USA IdrA
2
 USA KawaiiRice
0
Round 5
 USA Suppy
2
 USA theognis
1
 USA Fitzyhere
0
 USA IdrA
2
Round 6
 USA Illusion
2
 USA Suppy
0
 USA Perfect
0
 USA IdrA
2
Round 7
 USA Illusion
0
 USA IdrA
2
Round 8
 USA RaNgeD
0
 USA IdrA
W
Round 1
 USA SniXSniPe
1
 USA Rhythm
2
 USA Anfield
2
 USA Future
0
 USA puCK
0
 USA Pyre
2
 USA BoonreBu
2
 USA SethN
0
 USA Gatored
2
 USA Shew
0
 USA Cruncher
0
 USA Heavens
W
 USA qxc
2
 USA STX
1
 USA Machine
0
 USA TriMaster
2
Round 2
 USA binski
1
 USA Rhythm
2
 USA BoX
0
 USA Anfield
2
 USA Pokebunny
2
 USA Pyre
1
 USA Power
1
 USA BoonreBu
2
 USA Minigun
2
 USA Gatored
1
 USA Caliber
2
 USA Heavens
0
 USA State
2
 USA qxc
1
 USA EifeR
2
 USA TriMaster
1
Round 3
 USA Rhythm
0
 USA Anfield
2
 USA Pokebunny
2
 USA BoonreBu
0
 USA Minigun
0
 USA Caliber
2
 USA State
2
 USA EifeR
1
Round 4
 USA Goswser
2
 USA Anfield
0
 USA hellokitty
2
 USA Pokebunny
0
 USA daisuki
2
 USA Caliber
1
 USA Sheth
0
 USA State
2
Round 5
 USA Goswser
1
 USA hellokitty
2
 USA daisuki
2
 USA State
0
Round 6
 USA Hawk
0
 USA hellokitty
2
 USA NonY
0
 USA daisuki
2
Round 7
 USA hellokitty
0
 USA daisuki
2
Round 8
 USA Mystik
1
 USA daisuki
2

Final Bracket[edit]

From Winners Bracket
 USA Insur
0
 USA ViBE
2
From Losers Bracket
 USA IdrA
1
 USA daisuki
2
Losers Finals
 USA Insur
0
 USA daisuki
2
Grand Finals
 USA ViBE
2
 USA daisuki
0

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 64
2519191
Round of 32
14711
Round of 16
628
Round of 8
314
Round of 4
13
Grand Finals
2
Winner
1

View Games[edit]

See also[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]