Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

2013 DreamHack Open: Bucharest

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]2013 DreamHack Open: Bucharest
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Server:
Europe
Type:
Offline
Location:
Romania Bucharest
Format:
Three Group Stages,
Single-elimination Bracket
Prize Pool:
175,000 kr SEK
(≃ $26,881.40 USD)
Start Date:
2013-09-14
End Date:
2013-09-15
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Participants
Number of Players:
92
Protoss 35
Terran 20
Zerg 37
Maps
Chronology

About[edit]

DreamHack Open: Bucharest was the fourth stop on the 2013 DreamHack Open series of tournaments. The event was hosted by Sue "Smix" Lee and Sean "Day[9]" Plott, broadcasted by Apollo & Artosis while Adebisi was be the main-stage observer.[1] Once again, the tournament was also broadcasted in Sweden by the Swedish national broadcasting company, SVT, mostly on their web TV, but also in their official broadcast in time for the finals.[2]

Location[edit]

  • Bucharest, Romania
    • Sala Polivalenta

Prize Pool[edit]

175,000 SEK (~26,881.40 USD) and 3600 WCS Points are spread among the players as seen below:

Converted USD prizes are based on the currency exchange rate (taken from xe.com) on September 15, 2013: 1 SEK = 0.15361 USD.

Seeds to the Grand Finals[edit]

The top 4 players are seeded to the Grand Finals. INnoVation, MMA and Life qualified. The seed of TaeJa was played out in a 5th place decider, since TaeJa was already seeded for Dreamhack Winter. sOs earned that seed.

Format[edit]

  • 3 Group Stages
    • The 32 competitors with the highest seed will begin their tournament in the second group stage.
    • The other 64 competitors will compete in the first group stage.
    • Best-of-3.
    • Round Robin Format.
    • After the third group stage top 2 in each group advance to the playoffs.
  • Playoffs
    • 16 player single-elimination bracket.
    • Best-of-3.
  • Finals
    • Best-of-5.
  • The top 4 players will receive a seed to the Grand Finals at 2013 DreamHack Open: Winter in November.

Notable Participants[edit]

This list contains the most notable players. For a full participants list go to : Player List [3][4]

Protoss Protoss Terran Terran Zerg Zerg
AxiomAxiom
South Korea CranK
AxiomAxiom
South Korea Heart
Team AcerTeam Acer
Poland Nerchio
AxiomAxiom
South Korea Alicia
AxiomAxiom
South Korea Ryung
Team ROCCATTeam ROCCAT
Ukraine DIMAGA
Ence eSportsEnce eSports
Finland elfi
Team AcerTeam Acer
South Korea INnoVation
Quantic GamingQuantic Gaming
South Korea HyuN
Team GrubbyTeam Grubby
Netherlands Grubby
KT RolsterKT Rolster
South Korea Flash
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Netherlands Ret
mYinsanitymYinsanity
South Korea StarDust
Team AcerTeam Acer
South Korea MMA
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Germany TLO
XMGXMG
France ToD
AZUBUAZUBU
South Korea SuperNova
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Norway Snute
StarTaleStarTale
South Korea Avenge
FXOpen e-SportsFXOpen e-Sports
South Korea sC
AZUBUAZUBU
South Korea Symbol
Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses
Canada HuK
MilleniumMillenium
South Korea ForGG
ROOT GamingROOT Gaming
South Korea YugiOh
Woongjin StarsWoongjin Stars
South Korea sOs
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
South Korea TaeJa
Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses
South Korea Jaedong
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
South Korea HerO
MilleniumMillenium
France Dayshi
StarTaleStarTale
South Korea Life
Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses
South Korea Oz

Results[edit]

Group Stage #1Group Stage #2Group Stage #3Group Stage #1 — Group Stage #2 — Group Stage #3

Playoffs[edit]

Brackets[edit]

Round of 16 (Bo3)
Quarterfinals (Bo3)
Semifinals (Bo3)
Finals (Bo5)
South KoreaProtossHerO
0
South KoreaTerranINnoVation
2
September 15, 2013 - 14:00 EEST
South KoreaProtossStarDust
1
FinlandProtosselfi
2
South KoreaTerranINnoVation
2
FinlandProtosselfi
0
September 15, 2013 - 17:30 EEST
South KoreaZergHyuN
1
South KoreaTerranForGG
2
September 15, 2013 - 13:00 EEST
South KoreaTerranMMA
2
South KoreaProtossAvenge
1
September 15, 2013 - 13:00 EEST
South KoreaTerranForGG
1
South KoreaTerranMMA
2
September 15, 2013 - 18:30 EEST
South KoreaTerranINnoVation
2
South KoreaTerranMMA
1
September 15, 2013 - 21:30 EEST
South KoreaTerranTaeJa
2
South KoreaZergYugiOh
0
September 15, 2013 - 14:00 EEST
South KoreaZergJaedong
1
South KoreaProtosssOs
2
September 15, 2013 - 14:00 EEST
South KoreaTerranTaeJa
2
South KoreaProtosssOs
0
September 15, 2013 - 19:30 EEST
PolandZergNerchio
1
South KoreaZergLife
2
September 15, 2013 - 15:00 EEST
South KoreaProtossAlicia
0
South KoreaTerranSuperNova
2
September 15, 2013 - 15:00 EEST
South KoreaZergLife
2
South KoreaTerranSuperNova
1
South KoreaTerranTaeJa
2
South KoreaZergLife
0
September 15, 2013 - 22:30 EEST
South KoreaTerranINnoVation
0
South KoreaTerranTaeJa
3
September 16, 2013 - 00:10 EEST

Consolation Matches[edit]

These consolation matches were played for WCS points.

Bo3
South KoreaZergHyuN
1
South KoreaProtossAvenge
2
Bo3
South KoreaZergYugiOh
W
South KoreaZergJaedong
L
Jaedong forfeited

Seeding Matches[edit]

Since TaeJa had already qualified for the DreamHack Grand Finals (by previously making it to the Round of 4), these matches were played for his seed.

Racial Distribution[edit]

ProtossTerranZerg
Round of 96
352037
Round of 64
221626
Round of 32
12119
Round of 16
655
Quarterfinals
251
Semifinals
31
Finals
2
Winner
1

View Games[edit]

Streams & VODs[edit]

Replays[edit]

Additional Coverage[edit]

Gallery[edit]

See also[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]

  1. Dreamhack (2013-09-12). "The hosts". Dreamhack.se. Retrieved 2013-09-12.
  2. SVT (2013-07-21). "SVT sänder direkt från Dreamhack Open i Bukarest". SVT.se. Retrieved 2013-09-12.
  3. Dreamhack (2013-09-05). "The players". Dreamhack.se. Retrieved 2013-09-05.
  4. Dreamhack (2013-09-10). "Updated list". Dreamhack.se. Retrieved 2013-09-10.
  5. Dreamhack (2013-09-13). "19 Steams". Dreamhack.se. Retrieved 2013-09-13.