Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

2013 DreamHack Open: Stockholm

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki


[e][h]2013 DreamHack Open: Stockholm
League Information
Series:
Organizer(s):
Game Version:
Server:
Europe
Type:
Offline
Location:
Sweden Stockholm
Format:
1v1, Group Stage,
Single-elimination Bracket
Prize Pool:
175,000 SEK (≃ $26,625.90 USD)
Start Date:
2013-04-26
End Date:
2013-04-27
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
96
34
25
36
1
Maps
Chronology

About[edit]

DreamHack Open Stockholm was the first stop on the 2013 DreamHack Open and was played at Annexet Stockholm Globe Arenas on April 26 and 27. It featured 96 players with a prize pool of 175000 SEK and seeds to the Grand Finals in November.[1]

Prize Pool[edit]

175,000 SEK (~$26,625.90) is spread among the players as seen below:

Converted USD prizes are based on the currency exchange rate (taken from xe.com) on April 27, 2013: 1 SEK = 0.15215 USD.

Seeds to the Grand Finals[edit]

The top 4 players (Leenock, NaNiwa, HerO, Jaedong) are seeded to the grand finals.

Format[edit]

  • 3 Group Stages
    • The 32 competitors with the highest seed will begin their tournament in the second group stage.
    • The other 64 competitors will compete in the first group stage
    • Best-of-3
    • Round Robin Format
    • After the third group stage top 2 in each group advance to the playoffs.
  • Playoffs
    • 16 players single-elimination bracket
    • Best-of-3
  • Finals
    • Best-of-5
  • The top 4 players will receive a seed to the Grand Finals at 2013 DreamHack Open: Winter in November.

Notable Participants[edit]

Protoss Terran Zerg
AllianceAlliance
Sweden NaNiwa
FnaticFnatic
Sweden SaSe
Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses
Sweden ThorZaIN
Western WolvesWestern Wolves
Sweden MorroW
Western WolvesWestern Wolves
Sweden SortOf*
MilleniumMillenium
Sweden MaddeLisk
Western WolvesWestern Wolves
Sweden StarNaN
Sweden Bischu
Team PropertyTeam Property
Sweden SjoW
Awesome GamingAwesome Gaming
Finland Fuzer
Team AcerTeam Acer
Ukraine Bly
MilleniumMillenium
United States goswser
Natus VincereNatus Vincere
Denmark BabyKnight
mousesportsmousesports
Poland MaNa
MilleniumMillenium
South Korea ForGG
MilleniumMillenium
France Dayshi
mousesportsmousesports
Finland Protosser
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Netherlands Ret
Team DignitasTeam Dignitas
United Kingdom BlinG
MilleniumMillenium
Belgium Feast
FXOpen e-SportsFXOpen e-Sports
South Korea GuMiho
United States flo
Ence eSportsEnce eSports
Finland Serral
Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses
France Stephano
Anexis eSportsAnexis eSports
Russia Verdi
Team GrubbyTeam Grubby
Netherlands Grubby
CM StormCM Storm
South Korea Polt
Team EmpireTeam Empire
Russia Happy
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
South Korea Zenio
Western WolvesWestern Wolves
United Kingdom Ziktomini*
MilleniumMillenium
France Adelscott
FnaticFnatic
Romania NightEnD
Quantic GamingQuantic Gaming
South Korea Center
Karont3 e-Sports ClubKaront3 e-Sports Club
Spain LucifroN
FXOpen e-SportsFXOpen e-Sports
South Korea Leenock
Team AcerTeam Acer
Poland Nerchio
XMGXMG
France ToD
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
South Korea HerO
Team EmpireTeam Empire
Ukraine Kas
NewRoSoftNewRoSoft
Germany KrasS
Quantic GamingQuantic Gaming
South Korea HyuN
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Germany TLO
Ence eSportsEnce eSports
Finland elfi
ROOT GamingROOT Gaming
South Korea Sage
Natus VincereNatus Vincere
Ukraine Strelok
South Korea CoCa
XMGXMG
Germany XlorD
NewRoSoftNewRoSoft
Finland Welmu
KT RolsterKT Rolster
South Korea Puzzle
ROOT GamingROOT Gaming
South Korea YugiOh
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Norway Snute
Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses
Canada HuK
Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses
South Korea JYP
Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses
South Korea Jaedong
Norway TargA
XMGXMG
Austria monchi
SK GamingSK Gaming
South Korea MC
Tt eSPORTSTt eSPORTS
Ukraine White-Ra
Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses
South Korea Oz

Results[edit]

Group Stage #1Group Stage #2Group Stage #3Group Stage #1 — Group Stage #2 — Group Stage #3

Playoffs[edit]

Round of 16 (Bo3)
Quarterfinals (Bo3)
Semifinals (Bo3)
Finals (Bo5)
FranceStephano
0
South KoreaCoCa
2
South KoreaLeenock
2
NetherlandsGrubby
0
Leenock
Grubby
South KoreaCoCa
0
South KoreaLeenock
2
South KoreaPuzzle
0
South KoreaHerO
2
South KoreaHerO
2
South KoreaHyuN
0
South KoreaLeenock
2
South KoreaHerO
1
SwedenNaNiwa
2
SwedenSortOf
0
CanadaHuK
0
South KoreaGuMiho
2
RussiaVerdi
0
South KoreaJaedong
2
South KoreaGuMiho
0
South KoreaJaedong
2
SwedenNaNiwa
2
South KoreaJaedong
1

Consolation Matches[edit]

Bo3
FranceStephano
0
NetherlandsGrubby
2
Final
Final
F
South KoreaPuzzle
2
SwedenSaSe
0
Final
Final
F
GermanyTLO
2
UkraineKas
0
Final
Final
F
CanadaHuK
1
RussiaVerdi
2

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Group Stage #1
3425361
Group Stage #2
241723
Group Stage #3
11813
Round of 16
727
Quarterfinals
215
Semifinals
22
Finals
11
Winner
1

View Games[edit]

Streams & VODs[edit]

Replays[edit]

See also[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]

  1. "Dreamhack Open 2013 Info". Dreamhack.se. Retrieved 2013-04-11.
  2. "Ziktomini and SortOf replacing viOLet and Tarson". Twitter.com. Retrieved 2013-04-22.
  3. "Dreamhack Broadcast Details". Dreamhack.se. Retrieved 2013-23-04.