Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

2013 DreamHack Open: Valencia

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki


[e][h]DreamHack Open Valencia 2013
League Information
Series:
Organizer(s):
Server:
Europe
Type:
Offline
Location:
Spain Valencia
Format:
Three Group Stages,
Single-elimination Bracket
Prize Pool:
175,000 SEK (≃ $26,779.95 USD)
Start Date:
2013-07-19
End Date:
2013-07-20
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
96
32
26
38
Maps
Chronology

About[edit]

DreamHack Open: Valencia was the third stop on the 2013 DreamHack Open series of tournaments. The event was hosted by Rachel "Seltzer" Quirico and Sue "Smix" Lee, broadcasted by Apollo & Artosis while Adebisi was the main-stage observer.

Location[edit]

  • Valencia, Spain
  • Feria Valencia

Prize Pool[edit]

175,000 SEK (~$26,779.95) is spread among the players as seen below:

Converted USD prizes are based on the currency exchange rate (taken from xe.com) on July 20, 2013: 1 SEK = 0.15303 USD.

Seeds to the Grand Finals[edit]

The top 4 players are seeded to the Grand Finals. HyuN and Goswser qualified. However, as Jaedong and StarDust already earned a seed in previous events, seeding matches were played. LucifroN and JYP earned their seed.

Format[edit]

  • 3 Group Stages
    • The 32 competitors with the highest seed will begin their tournament in the second group stage.
    • The other 64 competitors will compete in the first group stage
    • Best-of-3
    • Round Robin Format
    • After the third group stage top 2 in each group advance to the playoffs.
  • Playoffs
    • 16 player single-elimination bracket
    • Best-of-3
  • Finals
    • Best-of-5
  • The top 4 players will receive a seed to the Grand Finals at 2013 DreamHack Open: Winter in November.

Notable Participants[edit]

Protoss Terran Zerg
Ence eSportsEnce eSports
Finland elfi
Team DignitasTeam Dignitas
United Kingdom BlinG
Copenhagen WolvesCopenhagen Wolves
Denmark Bunny
Quantic GamingQuantic Gaming
South Korea Center
Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses
South Korea Jaedong
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Netherlands Ret
mYinsanitymYinsanity
South Korea StarDust
Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses
Canada HuK
MilleniumMillenium
France Dayshi
compLexity GamingcompLexity Gaming
South Korea TheStC
MilleniumMillenium
United States Goswser
Quantic GamingQuantic Gaming
South Korea HyuN
Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses
South Korea JYP
Tt eSPORTSTt eSPORTS
Ukraine White-Ra
mousesportsmousesports
Spain LucifroN
3D!Clan3D!Clan
Russia Noname
AllianceAlliance
Sweden SortOf
Team DignitasTeam Dignitas
Norway TargA
FnaticFnatic
Netherlands Harstem
XMGXMG
Austria monchi
MilleniumMillenium
Poland DieStar
Western WolvesWestern Wolves
Sweden MorroW
Team DignitasTeam Dignitas
Poland Tefel
ROOT GamingROOT Gaming
South Korea YugiOh
Western WolvesWestern Wolves
Sweden StarNaN
Anexis eSportsAnexis eSports
Russia Verdi
mousesportsmousesports
Spain VortiX
Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses
France Stephano
FnaticFnatic
Romania NightEnD
CM StormCM Storm
South Africa PandaTank
Team LDLC.comTeam LDLC.com
Spain AlaStOr
XMGXMG
Germany SaltTheWound

Results[edit]

Group Stage #1Group Stage #2Group Stage #3Group Stage #1 — Group Stage #2 — Group Stage #3

Playoffs[edit]

Round 1
Round 1
R1
Quarter-Finals
Quarter-Finals
Q.-Finals
QF
Semi-Finals
Semi-Finals
S.-Finals
SF
Final
Final
F
South KoreaHyuN
2
South KoreaTheStC
0
HyuN
TheStC
July 20, 2013 - 09:00
South KoreaCenter
1
SpainLucifroN
2
Center
LucifroN
South KoreaHyuN
2
SpainLucifroN
0
HyuN
LucifroN
July 20, 2013 - 14:30
South KoreaYugiOh
2
FranceDayshi
0
YugiOh
Dayshi
July 20, 2013 - 10:00
NetherlandsHarstem
1
United StatesGoswser
2
Harstem
Goswser
South KoreaYugiOh
0
United StatesGoswser
2
YugiOh
Goswser
July 20, 2013 - 15:30
South KoreaHyuN
2
United StatesGoswser
1
HyuN
Goswser
SwedenMorroW
1
Finlandelfi
2
MorroW
elfi
July 20, 2013 - 11:00
South KoreaStarDust
2
CanadaHuK
1
StarDust
HuK
Finlandelfi
0
South KoreaStarDust
2
elfi
StarDust
July 20, 2013 - 16:30
DenmarkSonder
0
South KoreaJYP
2
Sonder
JYP
July 20, 2013 - 12:00
South KoreaJaedong
2
SpainVortiX
0
Jaedong
VortiX
July 20, 2013 - 12:00
South KoreaJYP
0
South KoreaJaedong
2
JYP
Jaedong
July 20, 2013 - 17:30
South KoreaStarDust
1
South KoreaJaedong
2
StarDust
Jaedong
South KoreaHyuN
3
South KoreaJaedong
1

Consolation Matches[edit]

These consolation matches were played for WCS points.

Bo3
South KoreaTheStC
2
South KoreaCenter
0
Final
Final
F
FranceDayshi
1
NetherlandsHarstem
2
Final
Final
F
Final
Final
F
DenmarkSonder
0
SpainVortiX
2

Seeding Matches[edit]

These matches were played for the 2 seeds of StarDust and Jaedong who were already qualified.

Bo3
Bo3
SpainLucifroN
2
South KoreaYugiOh
1
SpainLucifroN
South KoreaJYP

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZerg
Round of 96
322638
Round of 64
241228
Round of 32
12713
Round of 16
556
Quarterfinals
314
Semifinals
13
Finals
2
Winner
1

Map Statistics[edit]

vs. vs. vs. Mirrors
Map#Σ%Σ%Σ%
Akilon Wastes131010.0%21150.0%31233.3%223
Bel'Shir Vestige1231233.3%31233.3%110100.0%-41
Planet S112020.0%220100.0%110100.0%132
Star Station7110100.0%----110100.0%14-
Whirlwind112020.0%32166.7%32166.7%1-2
Total Sum (Σ)5492722.2%106460.0%96366.7%5138

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

VODs[edit]

FPVODs[edit]

Replays[edit]

Replaypack

Additional Coverage[edit]

Gallery[edit]

See also[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]