Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

2013 DreamHack Open: Winter

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]2013 DreamHack Open: Winter
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Server:
Europe
Type:
Offline
Location:
Sweden Jönköping
Format:
Group Stage,
Double-elimination bracket
Prize pool:
500,000 kr SEK
(≃ $76,260 USD)
Start Date:
2013-11-28
End Date:
2013-11-30
Liquipedia tier:
Links
Player breakdown
Number of players:
19
6
7
6
Maps
Chronology

About[edit]

DreamHack Open: Winter was the fifth and last stop on the 2013 DreamHack Open series of tournaments. The event was hosted by Sue "Smix" Lee and Geoff "iNcontroL" Robinson, broadcasted by Shaun "Apollo" Clark & Nathan "Nathanias" Fabrikant while Mike "Adebisi" Van Driel was the main-stage observer.[1]

Location[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

500,000 SEK (~$76,261.55) are spread among the players as seen below:

Conversion values taken from xe.com on November 29th, 2012. 1 kr SEK ≈ $0.152476 USD

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage
    • Round robin, matches are Best-of-3.
    • Five players per group, total of 4 groups.
    • Top 4 in each group advances to the playoffs.
  • Playoffs
    • 16 player double-elimination bracket.
    • Top 2 of each group starts in the Winner Bracket.
    • 3rd and 4th places start in the Loser Bracket.
    • Best-of-3 until finals.
    • Loser's Finals is Best-of-5 and Grand Finals is best-of-7 with no advantage for the Winner Bracket finalist.

Participants[edit]

Protoss (6) Terran (7) Zerg (6)
2013 DreamHack Open: Stockholm (4)
AllianceAlliance
Sweden NaNiwa
For Our UtopiaFor Our Utopia
South Korea Leenock
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
South Korea HerO
Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses
South Korea Jaedong
2013 DreamHack Open: Summer (4)
mYinsanitymYinsanity
South Korea StarDust
Team PropertyTeam Property
Sweden SjoW
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Germany TLO *
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
South Korea TaeJa
2013 DreamHack Open: Valencia (4)
Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses
South Korea JYP **
mousesportsmousesports
Spain LucifroN **
Quantic GamingQuantic Gaming
South Korea HyuN
MilleniumMillenium
United States Goswser
2013 DreamHack Open: Bucharest (4)
Woongjin StarsWoongjin Stars
South Korea sOs ***
Team AcerTeam Acer
South Korea INnoVation
StarTaleStarTale
South Korea Life
Team AcerTeam Acer
South Korea MMA
Online Qualifiers (4)
AZUBUAZUBU
South Korea Patience
CM StormCM Storm
South Korea Polt
NewRoSoftNewRoSoft
Finland Welmu[2]
MilleniumMillenium
South Korea ForGG

* TLO qualified through seeding matches as Jaedong already qualified through 2013 DreamHack Open: Stockholm
** LucifroN and JYP qualified through seeding matches as StarDust and Jaedong already qualified through 2013 DreamHack Open: Summer and 2013 DreamHack Open: Stockholm
*** sOs qualified through seeding matches as TaeJa already qualified through 2013 DreamHack Open: Summer

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

[edit]

preview lrthread Group A
November 28, 2013 - 13:00 CET
1. South Korea Protoss Patience 3-1 6-3
2. Sweden Protoss NaNiwa 3-1 7-4
3. South Korea Zerg HyuN 2-2 5-4
4. Germany Zerg TLO 2-2 5-4
5. Spain Terran LucifroN 0-4 0-8
Group A Matches
November 28, 2013 - 12:00UTC
HyuN
2
0
LucifroN
HyuN
LucifroN
November 28, 2013 - 12:00UTC
Patience
2
1
NaNiwa
November 28, 2013 - 13:00UTC
TLO
2
0
LucifroN
TLO
LucifroN
November 28, 2013 - 13:00UTC
HyuN
0
2
Patience
November 28, 2013 - 14:00UTC
TLO
1
2
NaNiwa
TLO
NaNiwa
November 28, 2013 - 14:00UTC
LucifroN
0
2
Patience
LucifroN
Patience
November 28, 2013 - 15:00UTC
TLO
2
0
Patience
TLO
Patience
November 28, 2013 - 15:00UTC
NaNiwa
2
1
HyuN
November 28, 2013 - 16:00UTC
TLO
0
2
HyuN
TLO
HyuN
November 28, 2013 - 16:00UTC
NaNiwa
2
0
LucifroN

[edit]

preview lrthread Group B
November 28, 2013 - 13:00 CET
1. South Korea Zerg Life 4-0 8-2
2. South Korea Terran MMA 2-2 5-4
3. South Korea Protoss JYP 2-2 5-6
4. South Korea Terran Polt 1-3 4-6
5. South Korea Protoss StarDust 1-3 3-7
Group B Matches
November 28, 2013 - 12:00UTC
JYP
2
1
MMA
JYP
MMA
November 28, 2013 - 12:00UTC
November 28, 2013 - 13:00UTC
StarDust
0
2
MMA
StarDust
MMA
November 28, 2013 - 13:00UTC
November 28, 2013 - 14:00UTC
StarDust
1
2
Life
StarDust
Life
November 28, 2013 - 14:00UTC
MMA
2
0
Polt
November 28, 2013 - 15:00UTC
StarDust
0
2
Polt
StarDust
Polt
November 28, 2013 - 15:00UTC
Life
2
0
JYP
November 28, 2013 - 16:00UTC
StarDust
2
1
JYP
StarDust
JYP
November 28, 2013 - 16:00UTC

[edit]

preview lrthread Group C
November 28, 2013 - 19:00 CET
1. South Korea Terran TaeJa 4-0 8-3
2. South Korea Terran INnoVation 2-2 6-4
3. South Korea Protoss sOs 2-2 5-4
4. South Korea Terran ForGG 2-2 5-5
5. Sweden Terran SjoW 0-4 0-8
Group C Matches
November 28, 2013 - 18:00UTC
ForGG
2
1
INnoVation
ForGG
INnoVation
November 28, 2013 - 18:00UTC
SjoW
0
2
sOs
November 28, 2013 - 19:00UTC
TaeJa
2
1
INnoVation
TaeJa
INnoVation
November 28, 2013 - 19:00UTC
ForGG
2
0
SjoW
November 28, 2013 - 20:00UTC
TaeJa
2
1
sOs
TaeJa
sOs
November 28, 2013 - 20:00UTC
INnoVation
2
0
SjoW
INnoVation
SjoW
November 28, 2013 - 21:00UTC
SjoW
0
2
TaeJa
SjoW
TaeJa
November 28, 2013 - 21:00UTC
November 28, 2013 - 22:00UTC
ForGG
1
2
TaeJa
ForGG
TaeJa
November 28, 2013 - 22:00UTC
INnoVation
2
0
sOs

[edit]

preview lrthread Group D
November 28, 2013 - 19:00 CET
1. South Korea Zerg Jaedong 4-0 6-2
2. South Korea Protoss HerO 3-1 5-3
3. South Korea Zerg Leenock 2-2 4-4
4. United States Zerg Goswser 1-3 0-6
5. Finland Protoss Welmu [2] 0-4 0-0
Group D Matches
November 28, 2013 - 18:00UTC
Leenock
W
L
Welmu
Leenock
Welmu
November 28, 2013 - 18:00UTC
Goswser
0
2
HerO
November 28, 2013 - 19:00UTC
Leenock
1
2
Jaedong
Leenock
Jaedong
November 28, 2013 - 19:00UTC
Welmu
L
W
HerO
November 28, 2013 - 20:00UTC
Leenock
1
2
HerO
Leenock
HerO
November 28, 2013 - 20:00UTC
Jaedong
2
0
Goswser
November 28, 2013 - 21:00UTC
HerO
1
2
Jaedong
HerO
Jaedong
November 28, 2013 - 21:00UTC
Leenock
2
0
Goswser
Leenock
Goswser
November 28, 2013 - 22:00UTC
Goswser
W
L
Welmu
Goswser
Welmu
November 28, 2013 - 22:00UTC
Jaedong
W
L
Welmu


Playoffs[edit]

Upper Bracket Quarter-Finals
Upper Bracket Quarter-Finals
Upper Quarter-Finals
UB Quarter-Finals
UB QF
Upper Bracket Semi-Finals
Upper Bracket Semi-Finals
Upper Semi-Finals
UB Semi-Finals
UB SF
Upper Bracket Final
Upper Bracket Final
Upper Final
UB Final
Grand Finals (Bo7)
South KoreaPatience
1
South KoreaMMA
2
Patience
MMA
South KoreaTaeJa
2
South KoreaHerO
1
TaeJa
HerO
November 29, 2013 - 12:15UTC
South KoreaMMA
1
South KoreaTaeJa
2
MMA
TaeJa
November 29, 2013 - 19:40UTC
South KoreaJaedong
1
South KoreaINnoVation
2
Jaedong
INnoVation
November 29, 2013 - 13:00UTC
South KoreaLife
2
SwedenNaNiwa
1
Life
NaNiwa
November 29, 2013 - 14:25UTC
South KoreaINnoVation
0
South KoreaLife
2
INnoVation
Life
November 29, 2013 - 20:50UTC
South KoreaTaeJa
2
South KoreaLife
0
TaeJa
Life
November 29, 2013 - 21:30UTC
Lower Round 1
Lower Round 1
LB Round 1
LB R1
Lower Round 2
Lower Round 2
LB Round 2
LB R2
Lower Round 3
Lower Round 3
LB Round 3
LB R3
Lower Bracket Quarter-Finals
Lower Bracket Quarter-Finals
Lower Quarter-Finals
LB Quarter-Finals
LB QF
Lower Bracket Semi-Finals
Lower Bracket Semi-Finals
Lower Semi-Finals
LB Semi-Finals
LB SF
Loser's Finals (Bo5)
GermanyTLO
0
South KoreaJYP
2
TLO
JYP
November 29, 2013 - 15:45UTC
South KoreaJaedong
1
South KoreaJYP
2
Jaedong
JYP
November 29, 2013 - 22:00UTC
South KoreaForGG
0
South KoreaLeenock
2
ForGG
Leenock
November 29, 2013 - 16:40UTC
SwedenNaNiwa
2
South KoreaLeenock
1
NaNiwa
Leenock
November 29, 2013 - 23:30UTC
South KoreaJYP
2
SwedenNaNiwa
1
JYP
NaNiwa
November 30, 2013 - 13:00UTC
South KoreaINnoVation
2
South KoreaJYP
0
INnoVation
JYP
November 30, 2013 - 16:15UTC
United StatesGoswser
0
South KoreasOs
2
Goswser
sOs
November 29, 2013 - 17:30UTC
South KoreaPatience
2
South KoreasOs
0
Patience
sOs
November 30, 2013 - 11:00UTC
South KoreaPolt
2
South KoreaHyuN
1
Polt
HyuN
South KoreaHerO
1
South KoreaPolt
2
HerO
Polt
November 30, 2013 - 12:00UTC
South KoreaPatience
2
South KoreaPolt
1
Patience
Polt
November 30, 2013 - 14:00UTC
South KoreaMMA
0
South KoreaPatience
2
MMA
Patience
November 30, 2013 - 17:15UTC
South KoreaINnoVation
0
South KoreaPatience
2
INnoVation
Patience
November 30, 2013 - 18:15UTC
South KoreaLife
3
South KoreaPatience
1
Life
Patience
November 30, 2013 - 19:15UTC
South KoreaTaeJa
4
South KoreaLife
2

Racial Distribution[edit]

ProtossTerranZerg
Round of 19
676
Round of 16
556
Round of 12
543
Round of 8
341
Round of 6
231
Round of 4
121
Round of 3
111
Grand Finals
11
Winner
1

Map Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. ZergZerg vs. ProtossProtoss vs. TerranMirrors
Map#ΣTerranZergTerran%ΣZergProtossZerg%ΣProtossTerranProtoss%TerranZergProtoss
Akilon Wastes2863350.0%43175.0%94544.4%414
Bel'Shir Vestige1853260.0%63350.0%54180.0%11-
Derelict Watcher324040.0%102820.0%107370.0%323
Frost2053260.0%61516.7%31233.3%4-2
Polar Night103030.0%31233.3%110100.0%12-
Unknown1------------1--
Whirlwind1921150.0%85362.5%51420.0%31-
Yeonsu2021150.0%330100.0%84450.0%322
Total Sum (Σ)14727111640.7%40182245.0%41221953.7%19911

View Games[edit]

FPVODs[edit]

External links[edit]

See Also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. DreamHack (November 24, 2013). "Casters & schedule". Open.dreamhack.se. Retrieved November 25, 2013.
  2. 2.0 2.1 DreamHack (November 27, 2013). "Welmu won't attend Dreamhack". Retrieved November 27, 2013.