Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

2013 DreamHack Open: Winter

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki


[e][h]2013 DreamHack Open: Winter
League Information
Series:
Organizer(s):
Server:
Europe
Type:
Offline
Location:
Sweden Jönköping
Format:
Group Stage,
Double-elimination bracket
Prize Pool:
500,000 SEK (≃ $76,260 USD)
Start Date:
2013-11-28
End Date:
2013-11-30
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
19
6
7
6
Maps
Chronology

About[edit]

DreamHack Open: Winter was the fifth and last stop on the 2013 DreamHack Open series of tournaments. The event was hosted by Sue "Smix" Lee and Geoff "iNcontroL" Robinson, broadcasted by Shaun "Apollo" Clark & Nathan "Nathanias" Fabrikant while Mike "Adebisi" Van Driel was the main-stage observer.[1]

Location[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

500,000 SEK (~$76,261.55) are spread among the players as seen below:

Conversion values taken from xe.com on November 29th, 2012. 1 kr SEK ≈ $0.152476 USD

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage
    • Round robin, matches are Best-of-3.
    • Five players per group, total of 4 groups.
    • Top 4 in each group advances to the playoffs.
  • Playoffs
    • 16 player double-elimination bracket.
    • Top 2 of each group starts in the Winner Bracket.
    • 3rd and 4th places start in the Loser Bracket.
    • Best-of-3 until finals.
    • Loser's Finals is Best-of-5 and Grand Finals is best-of-7 with no advantage for the Winner Bracket finalist.

Participants[edit]

Protoss (6) Terran (7) Zerg (6)
2013 DreamHack Open: Stockholm (4)
AllianceAlliance
Sweden NaNiwa
For Our UtopiaFor Our Utopia
South Korea Leenock
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
South Korea HerO
Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses
South Korea Jaedong
2013 DreamHack Open: Summer (4)
mYinsanitymYinsanity
South Korea StarDust
Team PropertyTeam Property
Sweden SjoW
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Germany TLO *
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
South Korea TaeJa
2013 DreamHack Open: Valencia (4)
Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses
South Korea JYP **
mousesportsmousesports
Spain LucifroN **
Quantic GamingQuantic Gaming
South Korea HyuN
MilleniumMillenium
United States Goswser
2013 DreamHack Open: Bucharest (4)
Woongjin StarsWoongjin Stars
South Korea sOs ***
Team AcerTeam Acer
South Korea INnoVation
StarTaleStarTale
South Korea Life
Team AcerTeam Acer
South Korea MMA
Online Qualifiers (4)
AZUBUAZUBU
South Korea Patience
CM StormCM Storm
South Korea Polt
NewRoSoftNewRoSoft
Finland Welmu[2]
MilleniumMillenium
South Korea ForGG

* TLO qualified through seeding matches as Jaedong already qualified through 2013 DreamHack Open: Stockholm
** LucifroN and JYP qualified through seeding matches as StarDust and Jaedong already qualified through 2013 DreamHack Open: Summer and 2013 DreamHack Open: Stockholm
*** sOs qualified through seeding matches as TaeJa already qualified through 2013 DreamHack Open: Summer

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

[edit]

preview lrthread Group A
November 28, 2013 - 13:00 CET
1. South Korea  Patience 3-1 6-3
2. Sweden  NaNiwa 3-1 7-4
3. South Korea  HyuN 2-2 5-4
4. Germany  TLO 2-2 5-4
5. Spain  LucifroN 0-4 0-8

[edit]

preview lrthread Group B
November 28, 2013 - 13:00 CET
1. South Korea  Life 4-0 8-2
2. South Korea  MMA 2-2 5-4
3. South Korea  JYP 2-2 5-6
4. South Korea  Polt 1-3 4-6
5. South Korea  StarDust 1-3 3-7

[edit]

preview lrthread Group C
November 28, 2013 - 19:00 CET
1. South Korea  TaeJa 4-0 8-3
2. South Korea  INnoVation 2-2 6-4
3. South Korea  sOs 2-2 5-4
4. South Korea  ForGG 2-2 5-5
5. Sweden  SjoW 0-4 0-8

[edit]

preview lrthread Group D
November 28, 2013 - 19:00 CET
1. South Korea  Jaedong 4-0 6-2
2. South Korea  HerO 3-1 5-3
3. South Korea  Leenock 2-2 4-4
4. United States  Goswser 1-3 0-6
5. Finland  Welmu [2] 0-4 0-0


Playoffs[edit]

Upper Bracket Quarter-Finals
Upper Bracket Quarter-Finals
Upper Quarter-Finals
UB Quarter-Finals
UB QF
Upper Bracket Semi-Finals
Upper Bracket Semi-Finals
Upper Semi-Finals
UB Semi-Finals
UB SF
Upper Bracket Final
Upper Bracket Final
Upper Final
UB Final
Grand Finals (Bo7)
South KoreaPatience
1
South KoreaMMA
2
Patience
MMA
South KoreaTaeJa
2
South KoreaHerO
1
TaeJa
HerO
November 29, 2013 - 12:15
South KoreaMMA
1
South KoreaTaeJa
2
MMA
TaeJa
South KoreaJaedong
1
South KoreaINnoVation
2
Jaedong
INnoVation
November 29, 2013 - 13:00
South KoreaLife
2
SwedenNaNiwa
1
Life
NaNiwa
South KoreaINnoVation
0
South KoreaLife
2
INnoVation
Life
November 29, 2013 - 20:50
South KoreaTaeJa
2
South KoreaLife
0
TaeJa
Life
November 29, 2013 - 21:30
Lower Round 1
Lower Round 1
LB Round 1
LB R1
Lower Round 2
Lower Round 2
LB Round 2
LB R2
Lower Round 3
Lower Round 3
LB Round 3
LB R3
Lower Bracket Quarter-Finals
Lower Bracket Quarter-Finals
Lower Quarter-Finals
LB Quarter-Finals
LB QF
Lower Bracket Semi-Finals
Lower Bracket Semi-Finals
Lower Semi-Finals
LB Semi-Finals
LB SF
Loser's Finals (Bo5)
GermanyTLO
0
South KoreaJYP
2
TLO
JYP
November 29, 2013 - 15:45
South KoreaJaedong
1
South KoreaJYP
2
Jaedong
JYP
South KoreaForGG
0
South KoreaLeenock
2
ForGG
Leenock
November 29, 2013 - 16:40
SwedenNaNiwa
2
South KoreaLeenock
1
NaNiwa
Leenock
November 29, 2013 - 23:30
South KoreaJYP
2
SwedenNaNiwa
1
JYP
NaNiwa
November 30, 2013 - 13:00
South KoreaINnoVation
2
South KoreaJYP
0
INnoVation
JYP
November 30, 2013 - 16:15
United StatesGoswser
0
South KoreasOs
2
Goswser
sOs
November 29, 2013 - 17:30
South KoreaPatience
2
South KoreasOs
0
Patience
sOs
November 30, 2013 - 11:00
South KoreaPolt
2
South KoreaHyuN
1
Polt
HyuN
South KoreaHerO
1
South KoreaPolt
2
HerO
Polt
November 30, 2013 - 12:00
South KoreaPatience
2
South KoreaPolt
1
Patience
Polt
November 30, 2013 - 14:00
South KoreaMMA
0
South KoreaPatience
2
MMA
Patience
November 30, 2013 - 17:15
South KoreaINnoVation
0
South KoreaPatience
2
INnoVation
Patience
November 30, 2013 - 18:15
South KoreaLife
3
South KoreaPatience
1
Life
Patience
South KoreaTaeJa
4
South KoreaLife
2

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZerg
Round of 19
676
Round of 16
556
Round of 12
543
Round of 8
341
Round of 6
231
Round of 4
121
Round of 3
111
Grand Finals
11
Winner
1

Map Statistics[edit]

vs. vs. vs. Mirrors
Map#Σ%Σ%Σ%
Akilon Wastes2863350.0%43175.0%94544.4%414
Bel'Shir Vestige1853260.0%63350.0%54180.0%11-
Derelict Watcher324040.0%102820.0%107370.0%323
Frost2053260.0%61516.7%31233.3%4-2
Polar Night103030.0%31233.3%110100.0%12-
Whirlwind1921150.0%85362.5%51420.0%31-
Yeonsu2021150.0%330100.0%84450.0%322
Unknown0---------------
Total Sum (Σ)14827111640.7%40182245.0%41221953.7%20911

View Games[edit]

FPVODs[edit]

External links[edit]

See Also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. DreamHack (November 24, 2013). "Casters & schedule". Open.dreamhack.se. Retrieved November 25, 2013.
  2. 2.0 2.1 DreamHack (November 27, 2013). "Welmu won't attend Dreamhack". Retrieved November 27, 2013.