Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

2013 Global StarCraft II League Season 1: Code A

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki

Participants[edit]

Code players
Protoss (19) Terran (10) Zerg (12)
2013 Season 1 Up & Down
MVPMVP
South Korea Vampire
KT RolsterKT Rolster
South Korea Flash
MVPMVP
South Korea Shine
Incredible MiracleIncredible Miracle
South Korea YongHwa
MVPMVP
South Korea Dream
Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses
South Korea Jaedong
STX SouLSTX SouL
South Korea Trap
Incredible MiracleIncredible Miracle
South Korea Happy
Team GrubbyTeam Grubby
Netherlands Grubby *
CJ EntusCJ Entus
South Korea Bbyong
Incredible MiracleIncredible Miracle
South Korea First
SK Telecom T1SK Telecom T1
South Korea FanTaSy
AZUBUAZUBU
South Korea Genius
Quantic GamingQuantic Gaming
South Korea Center
Woongjin StarsWoongjin Stars
South Korea sOs
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
South Korea HerO
MVPMVP
South Korea finale
Woongjin StarsWoongjin Stars
South Korea Flying
Preliminaries
MVPMVP
South Korea Lure
SK Telecom T1SK Telecom T1
South Korea LabyRinth
SK Telecom T1SK Telecom T1
South Korea s2
Incredible MiracleIncredible Miracle
South Korea Seed
South Korea aLive
8th Team8th Team
South Korea TRUE
CJ EntusCJ Entus
South Korea Trust
Samsung KHANSamsung KHAN
South Korea Reality
Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses
South Korea Revival
8th Team8th Team
South Korea HS
PrimePrime
South Korea Maru
Samsung KHANSamsung KHAN
South Korea Shine
SK Telecom T1SK Telecom T1
South Korea Rain
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
South Korea Zenio
FXOpen e-SportsFXOpen e-Sports
South Korea Tear
Samsung KHANSamsung KHAN
South Korea Sola
South Korea Arthur
CJ EntusCJ Entus
South Korea EffOrt
MVPMVP
South Korea Killer
SK Telecom T1SK Telecom T1
South Korea soO
StarTaleStarTale
South Korea Avenge
KT RolsterKT Rolster
South Korea Crazy
ROOT GamingROOT Gaming
South Korea YugiOh
Code players
Protoss (3) Terran (11) Zerg (10)
from Code S Round of 32
PrimePrime
South Korea Creator
8th Team8th Team
South Korea TY
Incredible MiracleIncredible Miracle
South Korea ByuL
Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses
Canada HuK
Incredible MiracleIncredible Miracle
South Korea YoDa
FXOpen e-SportsFXOpen e-Sports
South Korea Leenock
PrimePrime
South Korea ByuN
MVPMVP
South Korea Sniper
AxiomAxiom
South Korea Ryung
Quantic GamingQuantic Gaming
South Korea HyuN
Incredible MiracleIncredible Miracle
South Korea Mvp
Incredible MiracleIncredible Miracle
South Korea NesTea
MVPMVP
South Korea KeeN
Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses
France Stephano
MVPMVP
South Korea Noblesse
StarTaleStarTale
South Korea Hack
from Code S Round of 16
Incredible MiracleIncredible Miracle
South Korea Squirtle
StarTaleStarTale
South Korea Bomber
MVPMVP
South Korea DongRaeGu
PrimePrime
South Korea MarineKing
Incredible MiracleIncredible Miracle
South Korea LosirA
FXOpen e-SportsFXOpen e-Sports
South Korea GuMiho
AZUBUAZUBU
South Korea BBoongBBoong
StarTaleStarTale
South Korea Life

* Grubby forfeited his spot. He was replaced by having an extra Preliminary group played.[1]

Format[edit]

  • All rounds are best-of-3 matches.
  • First round (Round of 48) consists of 40 qualified players and the 8 4th place finishers in the Code Round of 32 group stage.
  • Losers in the first round lose their Code status and must requalify for next season.
  • The second round (Round of 32) consists of the 24 advancing players from the first round and the 8 3rd place finishers in the Code Round of 32 group stage.
  • Losers in the second round get a chance to acquire Code by competing in the Up & Down Matches.
  • The third round (Round of 24) consists of the 16 advancing players from the second round and the 8 3rd/4th place finishers in the Code Round of 16 group stage.
  • Losers in the third round get a chance to acquire Code by competing in the Up & Down Matches.
  • Winners in the third round advance to Code in the next season.

Results[edit]

Bracket 1[edit]

Round 1
Round 1
R1
Round 2
Round 2
R2
Round 3
Round 3
R3
South KoreaByuL
0
South KoreaEffOrt
2
South KoreaJaedong
1
South KoreaLure
2
South KoreaEffOrt
0
South KoreaLure
2
South KoreaDongRaeGu
2
South KoreaLure
1
South KoreaYongHwa
2
South KoreaReality
0
South KoreaCreator
1
South KoreaYongHwa
2
South KoreaBbyong
2
South Koreafinale
0
South KoreaLeenock
2
South KoreaBbyong
0
South KoreaYongHwa
1
South KoreaLeenock
2

Bracket 2[edit]

Round 1
Round 1
R1
Round 2
Round 2
R2
Round 3
Round 3
R3
CanadaHuK
0
South KoreaShine
2
South KoreaFanTaSy
2
South KoreaZenio
0
South KoreaShine
2
South KoreaFanTaSy
1
South KoreaSquirtle
2
South KoreaShine
0
South KoreaGenius
0
South KoreaTrust
2
South KoreaTrust
0
South KoreaYoDa
2
South KoreaMarineKing
1
South KoreaYoDa
2
South KoreaDream
1
South KoreaMaru
2
South KoreaSniper
2
South KoreaMaru
0
South KoreaFirst
0
South KoreaLabyRinth
2
South KoreaHyuN
2
South KoreaLabyRinth
0
South KoreaSniper
1
South KoreaHyuN
2

Bracket 3[edit]

Round 1
Round 1
R1
Round 2
Round 2
R2
Round 3
Round 3
R3
South KoreaByuN
2
South KoreaRevival
1
South KoreaCenter
2
South KoreaSeed
1
South KoreaByuN
2
South KoreaCenter
0
South KoreaGuMiho
2
South KoreaByuN
0
South KoreaHappy
0
South KoreaKiller
2
South KoreaKiller
0
South KoreasoO
2
South KoreaLosirA
2
South KoreasoO
1
South KoreaFlash
2
South KoreaSola
0
South KoreaShine
0
South KoreaRain
2
South KoreaFlash
2
South KoreaRain
0

Bracket 4[edit]

Round 1
Round 1
R1
Round 2
Round 2
R2
Round 3
Round 3
R3
South KoreaVampire
1
South KoreaCrazy
2
South KoreaTRUE
2
South KoreaHack
0
South KoreaBBoongBBoong
0
South KoreaTRUE
2
BBoongBBoong
TRUE
South KoreaFlying
2
South KoreaArthur
1
FranceStephano
1
South KoreaFlying
2
South KoreasOs
2
South KoreaFlying
1

* denotes the location that a player was placed into after dropping from Code S.

Racial Distribution[edit]

ProtossTerranZerg
Initial Qualifiers
191012
Dropdown from Code S Ro32 4th
152
Round of 48
191514
Dropdown from Code S Ro32 3rd
134
Round of 32
101210
Dropdown from Code S Ro16 3rd/4th
134
Round of 24
7710
To Code
246

See also[edit]

References[edit]