Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

2013 Global StarCraft II League Season 1: Code S

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki

Participants[edit]

Protoss (5) Terran (13) Zerg (14)
2012 Season 5 Code S Quarterfinals
PrimePrime
South Korea Creator
AxiomAxiom
South Korea Ryung
South Korea HyuN
PrimePrime
South Korea MarineKing
MVPMVP
South Korea Sniper
STX SouLSTX SouL
South Korea INnoVation
FXOpen e-SportsFXOpen e-Sports
South Korea Leenock
Woongjin StarsWoongjin Stars
South Korea Soulkey
2012 Season 5 Code A Ro24 Winners
SK Telecom T1SK Telecom T1
South Korea PartinG
MVPMVP
South Korea Noblesse
AZUBUAZUBU
South Korea BBoongBBoong
StarTaleStarTale
South Korea Hack
StarTaleStarTale
South Korea Life
8th Team8th Team
South Korea TY
Samsung KHANSamsung KHAN
South Korea RorO
Incredible MiracleIncredible Miracle
South Korea Mvp
StarTaleStarTale
South Korea Curious
MVPMVP
South Korea KeeN
FXOpen e-SportsFXOpen e-Sports
South Korea GuMiho
2013 Season 1 Up & Down
SK GamingSK Gaming
South Korea MC
Incredible MiracleIncredible Miracle
South Korea YoDa
MVPMVP
South Korea DongRaeGu
South Korea Squirtle
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
South Korea TaeJa
Incredible MiracleIncredible Miracle
South Korea LosirA
Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses
Canada HuK
StarTaleStarTale
South Korea Bomber
Incredible MiracleIncredible Miracle
South Korea ByuL
PrimePrime
South Korea ByuN
Incredible MiracleIncredible Miracle
South Korea NesTea
AZUBUAZUBU
South Korea Symbol
Seeded Players
Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses
France Stephano *

* Polt forfeited his spot in Code S due to him leaving South Korea for the United States, and so the spot was awarded to Stephano.[1]

Format[edit]

  • Round of 32: Dual Tournament format.
  • Best-of-3.
  • The 4 players of each group are split into two pairs and play each other.
  • The winners of these matches will then face each other in the Winner’s match.
  • The victor places first in the group and advances to the Round of 16.
  • The losers of the initial matches face each other in the Loser’s match.
  • The loser places fourth in the group, will fall to Code A Round of 48.
  • The loser of the Winner’s match and the winner of the Loser’s match will face each other in a fifth match.
  • The winner gets second place in the group and advances to the Round of 16.
  • The loser places third in the group and will fall to Code A Round of 32.
  • Round of 16: Dual Tournament format.
  • Group Nominations.
  • Best-of-3.
  • The 4 players of each group in Round of 16 will face off similar to Round of 32.
  • Players who place 3rd and 4th in their group will fall to Code A Round of 24.
  • Quarterfinals: Single-elimination playoffs.
  • Players who reach Quarterfinals will retain their Code S status.
  • Quarterfinals: Best-of-5.
  • Semifinals: Best-of-7.
  • Finals: Best-of-7.

Group Stage (Ro32)[edit]

Group A[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group A
January 22, 2013 - 18:10 KST
1. South Korea Zerg Life 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea Zerg Symbol 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea Protoss Creator
1-2 3-4
4. South Korea Zerg ByuL
0-2 0-4
Group A Matches
Creator
2
0
ByuL
Symbol
0
2
Life
Symbol
Life
Creator
0
2
Life
ByuL
0
2
Symbol
Creator
1
2
Symbol

Group B[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group B
January 23, 2013 - 18:10 KST
1. South Korea Protoss MC 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea Zerg Curious 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea Zerg Leenock
1-2 2-4
4. South Korea Terran TY
0-2 1-4
Group B Matches
Leenock
2
0
TY
Curious
0
2
MC
Leenock
0
2
MC
TY
1
2
Curious
Leenock
0
2
Curious

Group C[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group C
January 24, 2013 - 18:10 KST
1. South Korea Terran Bomber 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea Terran GuMiho 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea Zerg Sniper
1-2 3-5
4. Canada Protoss HuK
0-2 1-4
Group C Matches
Sniper
2
1
HuK
Bomber
2
0
GuMiho
Sniper
0
2
Bomber
HuK
0
2
GuMiho
Sniper
1
2
GuMiho

Group D[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group D
January 25, 2013 - 18:10 KST
1. South Korea Zerg BBoongBBoong 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Protoss Squirtle 2-1 5-3
3. South Korea Zerg HyuN
1-2 2-5
4. South Korea Terran YoDa
0-2 2-4
Group D Matches
HyuN
0
2
BBoongBBoong
HyuN
BBoongBBoong
YoDa
1
2
Squirtle
BBoongBBoong
2
1
Squirtle
BBoongBBoong
Squirtle
Squirtle
2
0
HyuN

Group E[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group E
January 29, 2013 - 18:10 KST
1. South Korea Protoss PartinG 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Zerg LosirA 2-1 4-2
3. South Korea Terran Ryung
1-2 2-5
4. South Korea Terran ByuN
0-2 2-4
Group E Matches
Ryung
0
2
LosirA
ByuN
1
2
PartinG
LosirA
0
2
PartinG
LosirA
2
0
Ryung

Group F[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group F
January 30, 2013 - 18:10 KST
1. South Korea Terran MarineKing 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Zerg RorO 2-1 5-2
3. South Korea Terran KeeN
1-2 2-5
4. South Korea Terran Mvp
0-2 1-4
Group F Matches
MarineKing
2
1
RorO
MarineKing
2
0
KeeN
MarineKing
KeeN
RorO
2
0
Mvp
KeeN
0
2
RorO

Group G[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group G
January 31, 2013 - 18:10 KST
1. South Korea Zerg Soulkey 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea Terran TaeJa 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea Terran Noblesse
1-2 3-5
4. South Korea Zerg NesTea
0-2 1-4
Group G Matches
Soulkey
2
0
Noblesse
Soulkey
Noblesse
NesTea
0
2
TaeJa
Soulkey
2
0
TaeJa
Noblesse
2
1
NesTea
TaeJa
2
1
Noblesse

Group H[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group H
February 1, 2013 - 18:10 KST
1. South Korea Zerg DongRaeGu 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea Terran INnoVation 2-1 4-3
3. France Zerg Stephano
1-2 3-4
4. South Korea Terran Hack
0-2 0-4
Group H Matches
INnoVation
2
0
Stephano
INnoVation
Stephano
Hack
0
2
DongRaeGu
Hack
DongRaeGu
INnoVation
0
2
DongRaeGu
INnoVation
DongRaeGu
Stephano
2
0
Hack
INnoVation
2
1
Stephano

Group Stage (Ro16)[edit]

Group A[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group A
February 7, 2013 - 18:10 KST
1. South Korea Terran INnoVation 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Terran TaeJa 2-1 5-3
3. South Korea Zerg DongRaeGu
1-2 3-4
4. South Korea Terran Bomber
0-2 0-4
Group A Matches
DongRaeGu
2
0
Bomber
DongRaeGu
Bomber
TaeJa
1
2
INnoVation
DongRaeGu
0
2
INnoVation
DongRaeGu
INnoVation
Bomber
0
2
TaeJa
DongRaeGu
1
2
TaeJa

Group B[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group B
February 8, 2013 - 18:10 KST
1. South Korea Zerg Soulkey 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea Zerg Symbol 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea Protoss Squirtle
1-2 3-4
4. South Korea Terran MarineKing
0-2 2-4
Group B Matches
Squirtle
2
0
Symbol
MarineKing
1
2
Soulkey
MarineKing
Soulkey
Squirtle
1
2
Soulkey
Symbol
2
1
MarineKing
Squirtle
0
2
Symbol
Squirtle
Symbol

Group C[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group C
February 14, 2013 - 18:10 KST
1. South Korea Zerg Curious 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea Protoss MC 2-1 4-2
3. South Korea Terran GuMiho
1-2 2-5
4. South Korea Zerg LosirA
0-2 1-4
Group C Matches
MC
0
2
Curious
GuMiho
2
1
LosirA
Curious
2
0
GuMiho
Curious
GuMiho
MC
2
0
LosirA
GuMiho
0
2
MC

Group D[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Group D
February 15, 2013 - 18:10 KST
1. South Korea Zerg RorO 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea Protoss PartinG 2-1 4-4
3. South Korea Zerg Life
1-2 4-4
4. South Korea Zerg BBoongBBoong
0-2 2-4
Group D Matches
Life
2
0
PartinG
BBoongBBoong
1
2
RorO
PartinG
2
1
BBoongBBoong
PartinG
BBoongBBoong
Life
1
2
PartinG

Playoffs[edit]

Bracket[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
Semifinals (Bo7)
Finals (Bo7)
South KoreaINnoVation
2
South KoreaSymbol
3
INnoVation
Symbol
South KoreaCurious
3
South KoreaPartinG
0
Curious
PartinG
South KoreaSymbol
4
South KoreaCurious
2
South KoreaSoulkey
2
South KoreaTaeJa
3
Soulkey
TaeJa
South KoreaRorO
3
South KoreaMC
2
South KoreaSymbol
2
South KoreaRorO
4

Racial Distribution[edit]

ProtossTerranZerg
Round of 32
51314
Round of 16
358
Quarterfinals
224
Semifinals
13
Finals
2
Winner
1

See also[edit]

References[edit]