Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

2013 Norwegian StarLeague Season 1/Division 1

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
You can help improve this page!
Missing group/match dates. To fix this issue please add a date to GroupTableStart or Match maps.


Participants[edit]

Protoss (4) Terran (3) Zerg (9)
Invited (6)
Norway NoticimusNorway Kare
ROOT GamingROOT Gaming
Norway Prebs
Norway Seriously
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Norway Snute
Norway TargA
From the Qualifiers (4)
Norway Diffe
Aposis GamingAposis Gaming
Norway Icho
Karnage eSportsKarnage eSports
Norway Eiki
Nuit BlancheNuit Blanche
Norway Snitchables
From the Points Qualification (6)
Aposis GamingAposis Gaming
Norway Emperor
Norway CreamCakeNorway Lizalfo
Aposis GamingAposis Gaming
Norway QualitY
Norway Skruffy
Norway zUP

Format[edit]

  • Participants
  • Up to 8 invites
  • 4 winners from the qualifiers
  • As many as needed from the qualification point system to fill the division (16 players)
  • Round of 16: Dual Tournament format.
  • Best-of-3
  • The 4 players of each group are split into two pairs and play each other.
  • The winners of these matches will then face each other in the Winner’s match.
  • The victor places first in the group and advances to the Round of 8.
  • The losers of the initial matches face each other in the Loser’s match.
  • The loser places fourth in the group, will fall to Division 2.
  • The loser of the Winner’s match and the winner of the Loser’s match will face each other in a fifth match.
  • The winner gets second place in the group and advances to the Round of 8.
  • The loser places third in the group and will go to up/down matches.
  • Quarterfinals: Single-elimination playoffs.
  • Players who reach Quarterfinals will retain their Division 1 status for next season.
  • Quarterfinals: Best-of-5.
  • Semifinals: Best-of-5.
  • Bronze final: Best-of-5.
  • Final: Best-of-7.
  • Players are placed into 4 seeds: Top seed, high seed, mid seed and low seed. Groups are drawn randomly with 1 player of each seed in each group.
  • Playoff brackets are drawn randomly, but players who are first in their group can only meet a player who is second in another group in the quarterfinals.
  • 4th place in groups will be demoted to Division 2
  • 3rd place in groups will play up/down matches

Group Stage (Ro16)[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. Norway  Kare 2-0 4-2
2. Norway  Diffe 2-1 5-4
3. Norway  Lizalfo 1-2 4-5
4. Norway  Seriously 0-2 2-4

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. Norway  TargA 2-0 4-1
2. Norway  Prebs 2-1 5-3
3. Norway  Skruffy 1-2 3-4
4. Norway  Emperor 0-2 0-4

Group C[edit]

Group C
1. Norway  Snute 2-0 4-0
2. Norway  Icho 2-1 4-4
3. Norway  Eiki 1-2 3-4
4. Norway  Cookie 0-2 1-4

Group D[edit]

Group D
1. Norway  Snitchables 2-0 4-0
2. Norway  zUP 2-1 4-3
3. Norway  Noticimus 1-2 3-4
4. Norway  qualitY 0-2 0-4

Playoffs[edit]

Quarter-Finals
Quarter-Finals
Q.-Finals
QF
Semi-Finals
Semi-Finals
S.-Finals
SF
Final
Final
F
Third Place Match
Third Place Match
3rd Place Match
3rd P. Match
3rd P.
NorwayzUP
3
NorwayDiffe
2

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZerg
Round of 16
439
Quarterfinals
116
Semifinals
13
Finals
2
Winner
1

References[edit]