Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

2013 Norwegian StarLeague Season 1/Division 1


Participants[edit]

  • Up to 8 invites
  • 4 winners from the qualifiers
  • As many as needed from the qualification point system to fill the division (16 players)
Protoss Protoss (4) Terran Terran (3) Zerg Zerg (9)
Norway Noticimus Norway Kare Norway Snute
Norway Diffe Norway Seriously Norway TargA
Norway Eiki Norway Cookie Norway Prebs
Norway Emperor Norway Snitchables
Norway Icho
Norway QualitY
Norway Skruffy
Norway Lizalfo
Norway zUP

Format[edit]

  • Round of 16: Dual Tournament format.
  • Best-of-3
  • The 4 players of each group are split into two pairs and play each other.
  • The winners of these matches will then face each other in the Winner’s match.
  • The victor places first in the group and advances to the Round of 8.
  • The losers of the initial matches face each other in the Loser’s match.
  • The loser places fourth in the group, will fall to Division 2.
  • The loser of the Winner’s match and the winner of the Loser’s match will face each other in a fifth match.
  • The winner gets second place in the group and advances to the Round of 8.
  • The loser places third in the group and will go to up/down matches.
  • Quarterfinals: Single-elimination playoffs.
  • Players who reach Quarterfinals will retain their Division 1 status for next season.
  • Quarterfinals: Best-of-5.
  • Semifinals: Best-of-5.
  • Bronze final: Best-of-5.
  • Final: Best-of-7.
  • Players are placed into 4 seeds: Top seed, high seed, mid seed and low seed. Groups are drawn randomly with 1 player of each seed in each group.
  • Playoff brackets are drawn randomly, but players who are first in their group can only meet a player who is second in another group in the quarterfinals.
  • 4th place in groups will be demoted to Division 2
  • 3rd place in groups will play up/down matches

Group Stage (Ro16)[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. Norway  Kare 2-0 4-2
2. Norway  Diffe 2-1 5-4
3. Norway  Lizalfo 1-2 4-5
4. Norway  Seriously 0-2 2-4

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. Norway  TargA 2-0 4-1
2. Norway  Prebs 2-1 5-3
3. Norway  Skruffy 1-2 3-4
4. Norway  Emperor 0-2 0-4

Group C[edit]

Group C
1. Norway  Snute 2-0 4-0
2. Norway  Icho 2-1 4-4
3. Norway  Eiki 1-2 3-4
4. Norway  Cookie 0-2 1-4

Group D[edit]

Group D
1. Norway  Snitchables 2-0 4-0
2. Norway  zUP 2-1 4-3
3. Norway  Noticimus 1-2 3-4
4. Norway  qualitY 0-2 0-4

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
 Norway Kare
1
 Norway zUP
3
 Norway Snute
3
 Norway Prebs
0
 Norway Snitchables
2
 Norway Diffe
3
 Norway TargA
3
 Norway Icho
0
Semifinals
 Norway zUP
0
 Norway Snute
3
 Norway Diffe
0
 Norway TargA
3
Finals
 Norway Snute
 Norway TargA
3rd Place Match
 Norway zUP
3
 Norway Diffe
2

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 16
439
Quarterfinals
116
Semifinals
13
Finals
2
Winner
1

References[edit]