Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

2013 Ritmix Russian StarCraft II League Season 5

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]2013 Ritmix Russian StarCraft II League Season 5
League Information
Organizer:
SC2TV.ru
Sponsor(s):
Server:
Type:
Online
Location:
Russia Russia
Format:
1v1
Group stage
Single-elimination Playoffs
Prize pool:
$9,000 USD
Start Date:
2013-06-08
End Date:
2013-07-28
Liquipedia tier:
Player breakdown
Number of players:
32
9
10
13
RSL Maps
Ladder maps
Chronology


Ritmix Russian StarCraft II League Season 5 is the fifth edition of the Russian StarCraft II League where 30 invited and 2 qualified players compete for a prize pool of $9,000.

Format[edit]

  • Group stage (Round of 32):
    • Eight groups consisting of four players each, groups are played in dual tournament format.
    • All matches are in best of 3
    • 1st and 2nd places of each group advance to the Playoffs.
  • Playoffs
    • Single-elimination format.
    • Round of 16 are in best of 3, quarterfinals and third place match in best of 5, and finals in best of 7.

Map Pool[edit]

Map pool consists of RSL maps and ladder maps. During group stage, first maps of the two starting matches are RSL maps, and other are standard maps. During playoffs, each match starts with a RSL map (three for the finals). Then, loser picks from standard maps.[1]

RSL Maps[edit]

Standard Maps[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

$9,000 is spread among the players as seen below:

$300 is awarded for the best game, determined by the audience voting:[1]

Prize ID Team
$300 Ukraine Terran Strelok Natus VincereNatus Vincere Natus Vincere

Participants[edit]

Protoss (9) Terran (10) Zerg (13)
Invited (30)
mousesportsmousesports
Poland MaNa
Natus VincereNatus Vincere
Ukraine Strelok
Western WolvesWestern Wolves
Sweden SortOf
Invictus GamingInvictus Gaming
China Jim
AZUBUAZUBU
South Korea SuperNova
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Netherlands Ret
Tt eSPORTSTt eSPORTS
Ukraine White-Ra
compLexity GamingcompLexity Gaming
South Korea TheStC
Natus VincereNatus Vincere
Belarus LoWeLy
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
South Korea HerO
compLexity GamingcompLexity Gaming
United States qxc
StarTaleStarTale
South Korea Life
Invictus GamingInvictus Gaming
China MacSed
StarTaleStarTale
South Korea Bomber
AZUBUAZUBU
South Korea Symbol
RoXRoX
Russia TitaN
Team AcerTeam Acer
South Korea MMA
Team AcerTeam Acer
Canada Scarlett
Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses
Canada HuK
mousesportsmousesports
Spain LucifroN
ROOT GamingROOT Gaming
Peru CatZ
XMGXMG
France ToD
MilleniumMillenium
France Dayshi
mousesportsmousesports
Spain VortiX
Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses
Sweden ThorZaIN
MilleniumMillenium
United States Goswser
Quantic GamingQuantic Gaming
South Korea HyuN
Team AcerTeam Acer
Ukraine Bly
Virtus.proVirtus.pro
Russia sLivko
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Germany TLO
Qualified (2)
FnaticFnatic
Netherlands Harstem
CM StormCM Storm
South Korea Polt

Results[edit]

Qualifiers[edit]

Two open qualifiers were held on June 8th and 9th, 2013.[2]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

lrthread Group A
June 11, 2013 17:00 CEST
1. Ukraine Terran Strelok 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Terran SuperNova 2-1 5-3
3. Sweden Zerg SortOf 1-2 3-5
4. Poland Protoss MaNa 0-2 1-4
Group A Matches
SortOf
2
1
SuperNova
Strelok
2
0
MaNa
SortOf
1
2
Strelok
SuperNova
2
1
MaNa
SortOf
0
2
SuperNova

Group B[edit]

Group B
June 12, 2013 18:00 CEST
1. Netherlands Zerg Ret 2-0 4-1
2. China Protoss Jim 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea Terran TheStC 1-2 3-4
4. Ukraine Protoss White-Ra 0-2 1-4
Group B Matches
Jim
2
0
TheStC
White-Ra
1
2
Ret
TheStC
2
0
White-Ra

Group C[edit]

lrthread Group C
June 13, 2013 17:00 CEST
1. South Korea Zerg Life 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea Protoss HerO 2-1 4-3
3. Belarus Zerg LoWeLy 1-2 3-5
4. United States Terran qxc 0-2 1-4
Group C Matches
Life
2
0
qxc
HerO
0
2
Life
HerO
2
0
LoWeLy

Group D[edit]

lrthread Group D
June 18, 2013 17:00 CEST
1. Canada Zerg Scarlett 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Zerg Symbol 2-1 5-3
3. South Korea Terran Polt 1-2 2-4
4. China Protoss MacSed 0-2 1-4
Group D Matches
Symbol
2
1
MacSed
Polt
0
2
Scarlett
Symbol
1
2
Scarlett
MacSed
0
2
Polt
Symbol
2
0
Polt

Group E[edit]

lrthread Group E
June 19, 2013 17:00 CEST
1. South Korea Terran Bomber 2-0 4-2
2. Spain Zerg VortiX 2-1 5-3
3. Peru Zerg CatZ 1-2 4-5
4. Russia Protoss TitaN 0-2 1-4
Group E Matches
Bomber
2
1
VortiX
Bomber
2
1
CatZ
VortiX
2
0
TitaN

Group F[edit]

Group F
July 6, 2013 18:00 CEST
1. South Korea Zerg HyuN 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Terran MMA 2-1 5-3
3. Canada Protoss HuK 1-2 3-5
4. United States Zerg Goswser 0-2 1-4
Group F Matches
Goswser
0
2
MMA
Goswser
1
2
HuK

Group G[edit]

lrthread Group G
July 5, 2013 18:00 CEST
1. Spain Terran LucifroN 2-0 4-1
2. Ukraine Zerg Bly 2-1 5-3
3. Netherlands Protoss Harstem 1-2 3-4
4. Sweden Terran ThorZaIN 0-2 1-4
Group G Matches
Bly
2
0
Harstem
LucifroN
2
0
ThorZaIN
LucifroN
ThorZaIN
Bly
1
2
LucifroN
Harstem
W
L
ThorZaIN

Group H[edit]

lrthread Group H
June 27, 2013 17:00 CEST
1. Russia Zerg sLivko 2-0 4-1
2. France Terran Dayshi 2-1 4-3
3. Germany Zerg TLO 1-2 3-5
4. France Protoss ToD 0-2 2-4
Group H Matches
TLO
0
2
Dayshi
sLivko
2
0
Dayshi
Dayshi
2
1
TLO

Playoffs[edit]

Round of 16 (Bo3)
Quarterfinals (Bo5)
Semifinals (Bo5)
Finals (Bo7)
SpainLucifroN
2
South KoreaHerO
0
LucifroN
HerO
July 11, 2013 - 16:00 CEST
South KoreaHyuN
2
South KoreaSymbol
1
HyuN
Symbol
July 8, 2013 - 17:00 CEST
SpainLucifroN
2
South KoreaHyuN
3
NetherlandsRet
1
FranceDayshi
2
Ret
Dayshi
July 11, 2013 - 16:00 CEST
South KoreaBomber
2
UkraineBly
0
Bomber
Bly
July 11, 2013 - 16:00 CEST
FranceDayshi
1
South KoreaBomber
3
Dayshi
Bomber
South KoreaHyuN
L
South KoreaBomber
W
HyuN
Bomber
HyuN wasn't able to participate in the match. Bomber was given a walkover win.
CanadaScarlett
2
ChinaJim
0
Scarlett
Jim
July 22, 2013 - 14:00 CEST
UkraineStrelok
2
SpainVortiX
1
Strelok
VortiX
July 11, 2013 - 16:00 CEST
CanadaScarlett
3
UkraineStrelok
1
Scarlett
Strelok
South KoreaLife
2
South KoreaSuperNova
1
Life
SuperNova
July 8, 2013 - 17:00 CEST
RussiasLivko
0
South KoreaMMA
2
sLivko
MMA
July 11, 2013 - 16:00 CEST
South KoreaLife
3
South KoreaMMA
2
Life
MMA
CanadaScarlett
2
South KoreaLife
3
Scarlett
Life
South KoreaBomber
2
South KoreaLife
4
Bomber
Life
Third Place Match
Third Place Match
3rd Place
3rd
South KoreaHyuN
L
CanadaScarlett
W

Racial Distribution[edit]

ProtossTerranZerg
Round of 32
91013
Round of 16
268
Quarterfinals
53
Semifinals
13
Finals
11
Champion
1

Map Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. ZergZerg vs. ProtossProtoss vs. TerranMirrors
Map#ΣTerranZergTerran%ΣZergProtossZerg%ΣProtossTerranProtoss%TerranZergProtoss
Akilon Wastes31136746.2%118372.7%41325.0%12-
Bel'Shir Vestige29136746.2%96366.7%31233.3%13-
Bloodmist432166.7%--------1--
Electric Circuit4110100.0%21150.0%1010.0%---
Frost532166.7%1010.0%1010.0%---
Fruitland641325.0%----110100.0%-1-
Guillotine31010.0%110100.0%-----1-
Keru431233.3%--------1--
Mammoth2----220100.0%-------
Planet S23116554.5%440100.0%31233.3%14-
Red City941325.0%32166.7%110100.0%-1-
Strangewood Mire421150.0%21150.0%-------
Whirlwind24138561.5%31233.3%51420.0%12-
Total Sum (Σ)14871353649.3%38261268.4%1961331.6%614-

View Games[edit]

VODs[edit]

FPVODs[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]

  1. 1.0 1.1 Panishev (June 11, 2013). "(RSL) Ritmix RSL V — $9ooo". TL.net. Retrieved June 11, 2013.
  2. Panishev (June 7, 2013). "Ritmix RSL V open quali". TL.net. Retrieved June 11, 2013.