Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

2013 WCS Season 1 America: Challenger League

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]2013 WCS Season 1 America: Challenger League
League Information
Server:
North America
Type:
Online
Location:
United States New York
Format:
1v1
Single-elimination Bracket
Group Stage
Prize Pool:
$4,800 USD
Start Date:
2013-05-13
End Date:
2013-06-21
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
40
13
15
11
1
Maps
Chronology


Format[edit]

Map Pool[edit]

Talents[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

$4,800 USD and 2,000 WCS Points are divided among participants as follows:

Participants[edit]

Challenger Leaguehallenger League players (16)
Protoss (7) Terran (6) Zerg (2) Random (1)
From the Challenger League Invite-Only Qualifier (16)
China Jim
South Korea TaeJa
South Korea Jaedong
New Zealand Tilea
United States Bails
United States Xenocider
Taiwan Ian
United States puCK
United Kingdom DeMusliM
China MacSed
United States Neeb
South Korea HwangSin
China XY
China Top
Canada Drunkenboi
South Korea Sage
Premier Leagueremier League players (24)
Protoss (6) Terran (9) Zerg (8) Random (0)
From the Round of 32 (16)
United States Minigun
United States theognis
United States ViBE
United States hellokitty
Peru Fenix
Chile KiLLeR
South Korea Oz
United States Illusion
United States IdrA*
United States State
Mexico Maker
United States Goswser
Argentina Capoch
Mexico MajOr
Canada HuK
South Korea Heart
From the Round of 16 (8)
South Korea Apocalypse
Taiwan Sen
South Korea TheStC
South Korea NesTea
South Korea Polt
South Korea viOLet
Canada Scarlett
United States Suppy

* IdrA forfeited his match due to retiring from competitive StarCraft II.[1]

Results[edit]

Bracket Stage[edit]

Bracket 1[edit]

Round of 40
 Chile KiLLeR Premier League
1
KiLLeR 
 Top
May 14, 2013 18:00 EDT
 China Top
2
 Peru Fenix Premier League
2
Fenix 
 Bails
 USA Bails
1
Round of 24
 China Top
2
Top 
 Fenix
May 27, 2013 18:00 EDT
 Peru Fenix
0
Round of 16
 South Korea Apocalypse Premier League
2
Apocalypse 
 Top
May 29, 2013 18:00 EDT
 China Top
0

Bracket 2[edit]

Round of 40
 USA Goswser Premier League
2
Goswser 
 HwangSin
May 15, 2013 18:00 EDT
 South Korea HwangSin
0
 Argentina Capoch Premier League
2
Capoch 
 Tilea
May 16, 2013 18:00 EDT
Tilea played Zerg in the first and third games, and Terran in the second game.
 New Zealand Tilea
1
Round of 24
 USA Goswser
1
Goswser 
 Capoch
May 27, 2013 18:00 EDT
 Argentina Capoch
2
Round of 16
 South Korea NesTea Premier League
2
NesTea 
 Capoch
May 29, 2013 18:00 EDT
 Argentina Capoch
0

Bracket 3[edit]

Round of 40
 USA Minigun Premier League
1
Minigun 
 Ian
May 14, 2013 18:00 EDT
 Taiwan Ian
2
 Mexico MajOr Premier League
2
MajOr 
 Xenocider
May 13, 2013 18:00 EDT
 USA Xenocider
0
Round of 24
 Taiwan Ian
0
Ian 
 MajOr
May 28, 2013 18:00 EDT
 Mexico MajOr
2
Round of 16
 South Korea viOLet Premier League
2
viOLet 
 MajOr
May 30, 2013 18:00 EDT
 Mexico MajOr
0

Bracket 4[edit]

Round of 40
 Canada HuK Premier League
0
HuK 
 Neeb
May 16, 2013 18:00 EDT
 USA Neeb
2
 USA IdrA Premier League
-
IdrA 
 puCK
May 15, 2013 18:00 EDT
IdrA forfeited the match due to retiring from competitive StarCraft II.[1]
 USA puCK
W
Round of 24
 USA Neeb
0
Neeb 
 puCK
May 28, 2013 18:00 EDT
 USA puCK
2
Round of 16
 USA Suppy Premier League
0
Suppy 
 puCK
May 30, 2013 18:00 EDT
 USA puCK
2

Bracket 5[edit]

Round of 40
 USA ViBE Premier League
2
ViBE 
 Sage
 South Korea Sage
1
 South Korea Oz Premier League
1
Oz 
 Jim
May 16, 2013 18:00 EDT
 China Jim
2
Round of 24
 USA ViBE
0
ViBE 
 Jim
May 27, 2013 18:00 EDT
 China Jim
2
Round of 16
 Canada Scarlett Premier League
2
Scarlett 
 Jim
 China Jim
1

Bracket 6[edit]

Round of 40
 USA Illusion Premier League
2
Illusion 
 MacSed
May 14, 2013 18:00 EDT
 China MacSed
0
 South Korea Heart Premier League
1
Heart 
 TaeJa
May 15, 2013 18:00 EDT
 South Korea TaeJa
2
Round of 24
 USA Illusion
1
Illusion 
 TaeJa
May 27, 2013 18:00 EDT
 South Korea TaeJa
2
Round of 16
 South Korea Polt Premier League
2
Polt 
 TaeJa
May 29, 2013 18:00 EDT
 South Korea TaeJa
0

Bracket 7[edit]

Round of 40
 USA State Premier League
2
State 
 Drunkenboi
May 15, 2013 18:00 EDT
 Canada Drunkenboi
1
 USA theognis Premier League
2
theognis 
 Jaedong
May 13, 2013 18:00 EDT
 South Korea Jaedong
0
Round of 24
 USA State
1
State 
 theognis
May 28, 2013 18:00 EDT
 USA theognis
2
Round of 16
 Taiwan Sen Premier League
-
Sen 
 theognis
May 30, 2013 18:00 EDT
Sen did not arrive in time. theognis gets a walkover win.
 USA theognis
W

Bracket 8[edit]

Round of 40
 USA hellokitty Premier League
1
hellokitty 
 XY
 China XY
2
 Mexico Maker Premier League
1
Maker 
 DeMusliM
May 14, 2013 18:00 EDT
 United Kingdom DeMusliM
2
Round of 24
 China XY
1
XY 
 DeMusliM
May 28, 2013 18:00 EDT
 United Kingdom DeMusliM
2
Round of 16
 South Korea TheStC Premier League
0
TheStC 
 DeMusliM
May 30, 2013 18:00 EDT
 United Kingdom DeMusliM
2

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

lrthread Group A
June 10, 2013 - 18:00 EDT
1. China  MacSed 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea  TheStC 2-1 5-3
3. United States  Goswser 1-2 3-4
4. South Korea  Heart 0-2 1-4

Group B[edit]

lrthread Group B
June 11, 2013 - 18:00 EDT
1. United States  ViBE 2-0 4-1
2. Mexico  MajOr 2-1 5-3
3. Chile  KiLLeR 1-2 2-5
4. United States  Bails 0-2 2-4

Group C[edit]

lrthread Group C
June 12, 2013 - 18:00 EDT
1. Canada  HuK 2-0 4-0
2. China  XY 2-1 4-2
3. Argentina  Capoch 1-2 2-4
4. United States  IdrA* 0-2 0-4

*IdrA retired from competitive StarCraft II and thus
did not play.

Group D[edit]

lrthread Group D
June 21, 2013 - 18:00 EDT
1. South Korea  HwangSin 2-0 4-1
2. United States  Suppy 2-1 4-3
3. New Zealand  Tilea 1-2 3-5
4. United States  Illusion 0-2 2-4

Group E[edit]

lrthread Group E
June 20, 2013 - 18:00 EDT
1. China  Jim 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea  Jaedong 2-1 4-3
3. Canada  Drunkenboi 1-2 3-4
4. Taiwan  Ian 0-2 0-4

Group F[edit]

lrthread Group F
June 18, 2013 - 18:00 EDT
1. United States  Minigun 2-0 4-1
2. China  Top 2-1 4-3
3. United States  State 1-2 4-4
4. United States  Xenocider 0-2 0-4

Group G[edit]

lrthread Group G
June 19, 2013 - 18:00 EDT
1. South Korea  TaeJa 2-0 4-0
2. United States  Neeb 2-1 4-2
3. United States  hellokitty 1-2 2-4
4. Mexico  Maker 0-2 0-4

Group H[edit]

lrthread Group H
June 17, 2013 - 18:00 EDT
1. South Korea  Sage 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea  Oz 2-1 4-2
3. Taiwan  Sen 1-2 2-4
4. Peru  Fenix* 0-2 0-4

*Fenix forfeited game 2 against Oz and his match
against Sen due to serious lag issues.


Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Bracket Stage: Round of 40
131261
Bracket Stage: Round of 24
583
Bracket Stage: Dropped from Premier League to Round of 16
35
Bracket Stage: Round of 16
475
Bracket Stage: To Premier League
143
Group Stage
121181
Group Stage Dropouts
152
Group Stage: To Challenger League
3131
Group Stage: To Premier League
853

View Games[edit]

Stream[edit]

VODs[edit]

FPVODs[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]

  1. 1.0 1.1 MLG (2013-05-13). "MLG's Twitter on IdrA's forfeit".