Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

2013 WCS Season 1 America: Premier League

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]2013 WCS Season 1 America: Premier League
League Information
Series:
Server:
North America
Type:
Offline
Location:
United States New York
Venue:
[MLG Studio]
Format:
1v1
2 Group Stages
Single-elimination Playoffs
Prize pool:
$100,000 USD
Start Date:
2013-04-29
End Date:
2013-06-02
Liquipedia tier:
Links
Player breakdown
Number of players:
32
9
11
12
Maps
Chronology


Format[edit]


Group Stage #1 matches are played online. Matches from the Group Stage #2 and onwards are played offline at the MLG studio in New York City, New York, USA. Travel expenses will be provided for the players, as long as they're travelling from within the USA.[1]

Map Pool[edit]

Talents[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

The top 5 players are invited to the 2013 WCS Season 1 Finals.

Participants[edit]

Protoss (9) Terran (11) Zerg (12)
From the Premier League Qualifier (8)
AxiomAxiom
South Korea Alicia
compLexity GamingcompLexity Gaming
South Korea TheStC
Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses
South Korea Revival
Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses
South Korea Oz
Quantic GamingQuantic Gaming
South Korea Apocalypse
AxiomAxiom
South Korea CranK
AxiomAxiom
South Korea Heart
Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses
South Korea aLive
Invited Players (24)
Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses
Canada HuK
Incredible MiracleIncredible Miracle
Peru Fenix
Team AcerTeam Acer
Canada Scarlett
United States State
mousesportsmousesports
United States Illusion
Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses
United States IdrA
United States hellokitty
8th Team8th Team
Mexico MajOr
Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses
United States Suppy
ROOT GamingROOT Gaming
United States Minigun
ROOT GamingROOT Gaming
United States theognis
ROOT GamingROOT Gaming
United States ViBE
Isurus GamingIsurus Gaming
Argentina Capoch
Kaos Latin GamersKaos Latin Gamers
Mexico Maker
MilleniumMillenium
United States Goswser
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
South Korea HerO
AxiomAxiom
South Korea Ryung
Team NvTeam Nv
Australia mOOnGLaDe
CM StormCM Storm
South Korea Polt
Incredible MiracleIncredible Miracle
South Korea NesTea
Gama BearsGama Bears
Taiwan Sen
AZUBUAZUBU
South Korea viOLet[2]
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Norway Snute
Clarity GamingClarity Gaming
Chile KiLLeR
  • viOLet was forced to forfeit his matches in the Round of 16 due to visa issues

Results[edit]

Group Stage #1 (Ro32)[edit]

Group A[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group A
May 2, 2013 - 20:00 EDT
1. South Korea Protoss HerO 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea Terran aLive 2-1 5-2
3.
Chile Zerg KiLLeR
1-2 2-5
4.
Mexico Terran MajOr
0-2 0-4
Group A Matches
KiLLeR
2
1
aLive
HerO
2
0
MajOr
KiLLeR
0
2
HerO
aLive
2
0
MajOr
KiLLeR
0
2
aLive

Group B[edit]

preview lrthread Group B
May 7, 2013 - 18:00 EDT
1. South Korea Zerg viOLet 2-0 4-1
2. Canada Zerg Scarlett 2-1 5-2
3.
United States Protoss State
1-2 2-5
4.
South Korea Protoss Oz
0-2 1-4
Group B Matches
State
0
2
Scarlett
Scarlett
1
2
viOLet
Scarlett
2
0
State
Scarlett
State

Group C[edit]

preview lrthread Group C
May 8, 2013 - 18:00 EDT
1. South Korea Terran Polt 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea Zerg Revival 2-1 5-2
3.
United States Zerg Goswser
1-2 2-5
4.
United States Zerg IdrA
0-2 0-4
Group C Matches
IdrA
0
2
Polt
Revival
1
2
Goswser
Polt
2
0
Goswser
IdrA
0
2
Revival
Goswser
0
2
Revival
Goswser
Revival

Group D[edit]

preview lrthread Group D
May 6, 2013 - 18:00 EDT
1. United States Zerg Suppy 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea Terran Ryung 2-1 4-2
3.
United States Protoss hellokitty
1-2 2-5
4.
South Korea Terran Heart
0-2 1-4
Group D Matches
Suppy
2
0
Heart
Ryung
2
0
hellokitty
Ryung
hellokitty
Suppy
2
0
Ryung
Heart
1
2
hellokitty
Ryung
2
0
hellokitty
Ryung
hellokitty

Group E[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group E
April 30, 2013 - 20:00 EDT
1. South Korea Zerg NesTea 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea Terran Apocalypse 2-1 4-3
3.
United States Protoss Minigun
1-2 3-5
4.
Peru Terran Fenix
0-2 1-4
Group E Matches
Minigun
0
2
NesTea
Minigun
NesTea
Apocalypse
2
0
Fenix
Apocalypse
Fenix
NesTea
2
0
Apocalypse
NesTea
Apocalypse
Apocalypse
2
1
Minigun

Group F[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group F
April 29, 2013 - 20:00 EDT
1. South Korea Terran TheStC 2-0 4-2
2. Norway Zerg Snute 2-1 5-2
3.
United States Zerg ViBE
1-2 3-5
4.
United States Terran theognis
0-2 1-4
Group F Matches
theognis
0
2
Snute
Snute
1
2
TheStC
theognis
1
2
ViBE
Snute
2
0
ViBE

Group G[edit]

preview lrthread Group G
May 9, 2013 - 18:00 EDT
1. South Korea Protoss CranK 2-0 4-1
2. Taiwan Zerg Sen 2-1 5-3
3. Canada Protoss HuK
1-2 3-4
4.
Argentina Protoss Capoch
0-2 0-4
Group G Matches
Sen
2
0
Capoch
CranK
2
0
HuK
Capoch
0
2
HuK

Group H[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group H
May 1, 2013 - 20:00 EDT
1. South Korea Protoss Alicia 2-0 4-1
2. Australia Zerg mOOnGLaDe 2-1 5-3
3.
United States Terran Illusion
1-2 3-5
4.
Mexico Terran Maker
0-2 1-4
Group H Matches
Alicia
2
0
Maker
Alicia
Maker
Illusion
2
1
mOOnGLaDe
Alicia
2
1
Illusion
Maker
1
2
mOOnGLaDe
Illusion
0
2
mOOnGLaDe
Illusion
mOOnGLaDe


Group Stage #2 (Ro16)[edit]

Group A[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group A
May 20, 2013 - 18:00 EDT
1. Norway Zerg Snute 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea Protoss Alicia 2-1 5-3
3. South Korea Zerg NesTea
1-2 3-4
4. Taiwan Zerg Sen
0-2 1-4
Group A Matches
NesTea
1
2
Snute
Snute
2
1
Alicia
NesTea
2
0
Sen
Alicia
2
0
NesTea

Group B[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group B
May 21, 2013 - 18:00 EDT
1. South Korea Protoss CranK 2-0 4-1
2. Australia Zerg mOOnGLaDe 2-1 5-3
3. South Korea Terran TheStC
1-2 3-5
4. South Korea Terran Apocalypse
0-2 1-4
Group B Matches
TheStC
2
1
Apocalypse
CranK
2
1
mOOnGLaDe
TheStC
0
2
CranK
Apocalypse
0
2
mOOnGLaDe
Apocalypse
mOOnGLaDe
TheStC
1
2
mOOnGLaDe

Group C[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Group C
May 22, 2013 - 18:00 EDT
1. South Korea Protoss HerO 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea Zerg Revival 2-1 5-3
3. United States Zerg Suppy
1-2 2-5
4. Canada Zerg Scarlett
0-2 1-4
Group C Matches
HerO
2
0
Scarlett
HerO
2
0
Suppy
Scarlett
1
2
Revival
Suppy
0
2
Revival

Group D[edit]

preview lrthread Group D
May 23, 2013 - 18:00 EDT
1. South Korea Terran Ryung 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea Terran aLive 2-1 3-3
3. South Korea Terran Polt
1-2 2-4
4. South Korea Zerg viOLet
[2]
0-2 0-0
Group D Matches
viOLet
L
W
aLive
aLive
1
2
Ryung
viOLet
L
W
Polt
aLive
2
1
Polt


Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
Semifinals (Bo5)
Finals (Bo7)
South KoreaHerO
3
South KoreaAlicia
1
HerO
Alicia
AustraliamOOnGLaDe
0
South KoreaRyung
3
mOOnGLaDe
Ryung
June 1, 2013 - 14:00 EDT
South KoreaHerO
3
South KoreaRyung
2
HerO
Ryung
South KoreaCranK
0
South KoreaaLive
3
CranK
aLive
June 1, 2013 - 15:30 EDT
South KoreaRevival
3
NorwaySnute
1
Revival
Snute
South KoreaaLive
1
South KoreaRevival
3
aLive
Revival
South KoreaHerO
4
South KoreaRevival
2

Placement Matches[edit]

5th place matches for Season 1 Finals seeds[3]

Placement Matches (Bo5)
Placement Finals (Bo5)
South KoreaAlicia
3
AustraliamOOnGLaDe
2
Alicia
mOOnGLaDe
South KoreaCranK
0
NorwaySnute
3
CranK
Snute
June 1, 2013 - 20:00 EDT
South KoreaAlicia
3
NorwaySnute
2
Alicia
Snute

Distribution[edit]

ProtossTerranZerg
Round of 32
91112
Round of 16
358
Quarterfinals
323
Semifinals
121
Finals
11
Champion
1
To World Championship Series Season 1 Finals
221
  Western Europe Eastern EuropeNorth AmericaLatin AmericaAsiaOceania
Round of 32
1115141
Round of 16
12121
Quarterfinals
161
Semifinals
4
Finals
2
Champion
1
  Western Europe Eastern EuropeNorth AmericaLatin AmericaAsiaOceania
Round of 32
Norway 1
United States 9
Canada 2
Mexico 2
Peru 1
Chile 1
Argentina 1
Taiwan 1
South Korea 13
Australia 1
Round of 16
Norway 1
United States 1
Canada 1
Taiwan 1
South Korea 11
Australia 1
Quarterfinals
Norway 1
South Korea 6
Australia 1
Semifinals
South Korea 4
Finals
South Korea 2
Champion
South Korea 1

Gallery[edit]

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

VODs[edit]

FPVODs[edit]

References[edit]