Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

2013 WCS Season 1 Europe: Challenger League

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]2013 WCS Season 1 Europe: Challenger League
League Information
Series:
Server:
Europe
Type:
Online
Location:
Germany Cologne
Format:
1v1
Single-elimination Bracket
Group Stage
Prize pool:
$4,800 USD
Start Date:
2013-05-21
End Date:
2013-06-05
Liquipedia tier:
Links
Player breakdown
Number of players:
40
20
11
9
Maps
Chronology


Format[edit]

  • The Challenger League consists of:
  • Bracket Stage: 40 player single-elimination bracket.
    • All matches are Bo3.
    • Top 8 players advance to next season's Premier League.
    • Bottom 32 players continue in the Group Stage.
  • Group Stage: Dual Tournament Format.
    • All matches are Bo3.
    • Top 16 advance to next season's Premier League.
    • Next 8 are seeded into next season's Challenger League.
    • Bottom 8 drop out of Challenger League and may requalify next season.

Map Pool[edit]

Talents[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

$4,800 USD and 2,000 WCS Points are divided among participants as follows:

Participants[edit]

Challenger Leaguehallenger League players (16)
Protoss (10) Terran (3) Zerg (3)
Qualified Players (16)
Sweden Bischu
3D!Clan3D!Clan
Russia Noname
Poland uzer
FnaticFnatic
Netherlands Harstem
Team AcerTeam Acer
Germany DarkHydra
Team DignitasTeam Dignitas
Poland Tefel
Team DignitasTeam Dignitas
United Kingdom BlinG
Team EmpireTeam Empire
Serbia Beastyqt
Vega SquadronVega Squadron
France FireCake
MVPMVP
South Korea duckdeok
SK GamingSK Gaming
South Korea MC
MVPMVP
South Korea TAiLS
NewRoSoftNewRoSoft
Finland Welmu
XMGXMG
France ToD
nexmultigamingnexmultigaming
Germany Jogginghose
Ence eSportsEnce eSports
Finland elfi
Premier Leagueremier League players (24)
Protoss (10) Terran (8) Zerg (6)
From the Round of 32 (16)
mousesportsmousesports
Germany HasuObs
Copenhagen WolvesCopenhagen Wolves
Denmark Bunny
Virtus.proVirtus.pro
Russia sLivko
RoXRoX
Russia TitaN
Team EmpireTeam Empire
Ukraine Kas
Team AcerTeam Acer
Ukraine Bly
Team EmpireTeam Empire
Russia Siw
Clarity GamingClarity Gaming
South Korea Shuttle
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Netherlands Ret
Team ALTERNATETeam ALTERNATE
Germany Socke
MilleniumMillenium
France Dayshi
Western WolvesWestern Wolves
Sweden SortOf
XMGXMG
Austria monchi
NewRoSoftNewRoSoft
Germany KrasS
Team GrubbyTeam Grubby
Netherlands Grubby
mousesportsmousesports
Poland MaNa
From the Round of 16 (8)
AllianceAlliance
Sweden NaNiwa
Team AcerTeam Acer
South Korea MMA
Karont3 e-Sports ClubKaront3 e-Sports Club
Spain VortiX
FnaticFnatic
Sweden SaSe
Natus VincereNatus Vincere
Ukraine Strelok
Team AcerTeam Acer
Poland Nerchio
MilleniumMillenium
Belgium Feast
Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses
Sweden ThorZaIN

Results[edit]

Bracket Stage[edit]

Bracket 1[edit]

Quarterfinals
Quarterfinals
Quarters
QF
Semifinals
Semifinals
Semis
SF
Grand Final
Grand Final
Final
GF
UkraineKas
2
United KingdomBlinG
1
Kas
BlinG
May 21, 2013 - 19:00 CEST
DenmarkBunny
2
GermanyJogginghose
0
Bunny
Jogginghose
May 21, 2013 - 18:00 CEST
UkraineKas
0
DenmarkBunny
2
Kas
Bunny
May 22, 2013 - 19:00 CEST
South KoreaMMA
2
DenmarkBunny
0
MMA
Bunny
May 23, 2013 - 19:00 CEST

Bracket 2[edit]

Quarterfinals
Quarterfinals
Quarters
QF
Semifinals
Semifinals
Semis
SF
Grand Final
Grand Final
Final
GF
FranceDayshi
2
Finlandelfi
0
Dayshi
elfi
May 21, 2013 - 19:00 CEST
GermanyHasuObs
2
South Koreaduckdeok
0
HasuObs
duckdeok
May 21, 2013 - 19:00 CEST
FranceDayshi
2
GermanyHasuObs
1
Dayshi
HasuObs
May 22, 2013 - 22:00 CEST
UkraineStrelok
0
FranceDayshi
2
Strelok
Dayshi
May 23, 2013 - 21:00 CEST

Bracket 3[edit]

Quarterfinals
Quarterfinals
Quarters
QF
Semifinals
Semifinals
Semis
SF
Grand Final
Grand Final
Final
GF
NetherlandsRet
2
SwedenBischu
1
Ret
Bischu
May 21, 2013 - 22:00 CEST
PolandMaNa
2
RussiaNoname
0
MaNa
Noname
May 21, 2013 - 20:00 CEST
NetherlandsRet
2
PolandMaNa
1
Ret
MaNa
May 22, 2013 - 21:00 CEST
SpainVortiX
1
NetherlandsRet
2
VortiX
Ret
May 23, 2013 - 21:00 CEST

Bracket 4[edit]

Quarterfinals
Quarterfinals
Quarters
QF
Semifinals
Semifinals
Semis
SF
Grand Final
Grand Final
Final
GF
South KoreaShuttle
2
Polanduzer
0
Shuttle
uzer
May 21, 2013 - 21:00 CEST
Austriamonchi
0
SerbiaBeastyqt
2
monchi
Beastyqt
May 21, 2013 - 22:00 CEST
South KoreaShuttle
2
SerbiaBeastyqt
1
Shuttle
Beastyqt
May 22, 2013 - 19:00 CEST
SwedenSaSe
0
South KoreaShuttle
2
SaSe
Shuttle
May 23, 2013 - 18:00 CEST

Bracket 5[edit]

Quarterfinals
Quarterfinals
Quarters
QF
Semifinals
Semifinals
Semis
SF
Grand Final
Grand Final
Final
GF
RussiaSiw
1
South KoreaTAiLS
2
Siw
TAiLS
May 21, 2013 - 18:00 CEST
UkraineBly
2
FranceFireCake
0
Bly
FireCake
May 21, 2013 - 21:00 CEST
South KoreaTAiLS
0
UkraineBly
2
TAiLS
Bly
May 22, 2013 - 20:00 CEST
BelgiumFeast
1
UkraineBly
2
Feast
Bly
May 23, 2013 - 22:00 CEST

Bracket 6[edit]

Quarterfinals
Quarterfinals
Quarters
QF
Semifinals
Semifinals
Semis
SF
Grand Final
Grand Final
Final
GF
GermanySocke
1
FranceToD
2
Socke
ToD
May 21, 2013 - 20:00 CEST
RussiasLivko
2
FinlandWelmu
0
sLivko
Welmu
May 21, 2013 - 21:00 CEST
FranceToD
2
RussiasLivko
1
ToD
sLivko
SwedenThorZaIN
0
FranceToD
2
ThorZaIN
ToD
May 23, 2013 - 19:00 CEST

Bracket 7[edit]

Quarterfinals
Quarterfinals
Quarters
QF
Semifinals
Semifinals
Semis
SF
Grand Final
Grand Final
Final
GF
SwedenSortOf
0
South KoreaMC
2
SortOf
MC
May 21, 2013 - 18:00 CEST
NetherlandsGrubby
2
GermanyDarkHydra
1
Grubby
DarkHydra
South KoreaMC
0
NetherlandsGrubby
2
MC
Grubby
May 22, 2013 - 20:00 CEST
PolandNerchio
1
NetherlandsGrubby
2
Nerchio
Grubby

Bracket 8[edit]

Quarterfinals
Quarterfinals
Quarters
QF
Semifinals
Semifinals
Semis
SF
Grand Final
Grand Final
Final
GF
RussiaTitaN
1
PolandTefel
2
TitaN
Tefel
May 21, 2013 - 22:00 CEST
GermanyKrasS
2
NetherlandsHarstem
1
KrasS
Harstem
May 21, 2013 - 21:00 CEST
PolandTefel
2
GermanyKrasS
1
Tefel
KrasS
May 22, 2013 - 19:00 CEST
SwedenNaNiwa
0
PolandTefel
2
NaNiwa
Tefel
May 23, 2013 - 20:00 CEST

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group A
May 27, 2013 - 18:00 CEST
1. South Korea Protoss TAiLS 2-0 4-1
2. Spain Zerg VortiX 2-1 5-3
3. Russia Terran Noname 1-2 3-4
4. Germany Protoss Socke 0-2 0-4
Group A Matches
VortiX
2
1
Noname
VortiX
1
2
TAiLS
Noname
2
0
Socke
VortiX
2
0
Noname

Group B[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group B
May 28, 2013 - 18:00 CEST
1. Serbia Terran Beastyqt 2-0 4-0
2. Finland Protoss elfi 2-1 4-2
3. Sweden Protoss SaSe 1-2 2-5
4. Austria Protoss monchi 0-2 1-4
Group B Matches
SaSe
2
1
monchi
Beastyqt
2
0
elfi
SaSe
0
2
Beastyqt
monchi
0
2
elfi

Group C[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group C
May 29, 2013 - 18:00 CEST
1. Sweden Zerg SortOf 2-0 4-1
2. Russia Zerg sLivko 2-1 4-3
3. Ukraine Terran Strelok 1-2 4-5
4. Germany Protoss Jogginghose 0-2 1-4
Group C Matches
Strelok
2
1
Jogginghose
sLivko
0
2
SortOf
Strelok
1
2
SortOf
Jogginghose
0
2
sLivko
Strelok
1
2
sLivko

Group D[edit]

preview lrthread Group D
May 30, 2013 - 18:00 CEST
1. Germany Protoss HasuObs 2-0 4-0
2. Sweden Protoss NaNiwa 2-1 4-2
3. Russia Protoss Siw 1-2 2-5
4. United Kingdom Protoss BlinG 0-2 1-4
Group D Matches
HasuObs
2
0
BlinG
NaNiwa
0
2
HasuObs
NaNiwa
2
0
Siw

Group E[edit]

preview lrthread Group E
May 31, 2013 - 18:00 CEST
1. Poland Zerg uzer 2-0 4-1
2. Russia Protoss TitaN 2-1 5-3
3. Ukraine Terran Kas 1-2 3-5
4. Belgium Protoss Feast 0-2 1-4
Group E Matches
Feast
0
2
TitaN

Group F[edit]

lrthread Group F
June 3, 2013 - 18:00 CEST
1. Denmark Terran Bunny 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea Protoss duckdeok 2-1 5-2
3. Germany Terran KrasS 1-2 2-4
4. Netherlands Protoss Harstem 0-2 1-4
Group F Matches
Bunny
2
1
Harstem
KrasS
0
2
duckdeok
Bunny
2
1
duckdeok
Harstem
0
2
KrasS
duckdeok
2
0
KrasS

Group G[edit]

lrthread Group G
June 4, 2013 - 18:00 CEST
1. Sweden Terran ThorZaIN 2-0 4-1
2. Poland Protoss MaNa 2-1 5-3
3. France Zerg FireCake 1-2 2-5
4. Sweden Protoss Bischu 0-2 2-4
Group G Matches
ThorZaIN
2
0
FireCake
ThorZaIN
2
1
MaNa
FireCake
2
1
Bischu
MaNa
2
0
FireCake

Group H[edit]

lrthread Group H
June 5, 2013 - 18:00 CEST
1. South Korea Protoss MC 2-0 4-1
2. Finland Protoss Welmu 2-1 5-2
3. Poland Zerg Nerchio 1-2 2-4
4. Germany Terran DarkHydra 0-2 0-4
Group H Matches
Nerchio
2
0
DarkHydra
Nerchio
DarkHydra
Nerchio
0
2
MC
DarkHydra
0
2
Welmu
Nerchio
0
2
Welmu


Racial Distribution[edit]

ProtossTerranZerg
Bracket Stage: Round of 40
1787
Bracket Stage: Round of 24
664
Bracket Stage: Dropped from Premier League to Round of 16
332
Bracket Stage: Round of 16
565
Bracket Stage: To Premier League
233
Group Stage
1886
Group Stage Dropouts
71
Group Stage: To Challenger League
242
Group Stage: To Premier League
934

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

VODs[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]