2013 WCS Season 1 Europe: Premier League

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki



Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (11) Terran Terran (12) Zerg Zerg (9)
Qualified Players (8)
Belgium Feast
Russia Happy
Russia Siw
France Dayshi
Denmark Bunny
Ukraine Strelok
Germany KrasS
South Korea Shuttle
Invited Players (24)
Germany Socke
Sweden ThorZaIN
Netherlands Ret
Sweden SaSe
Spain LucifroN
Poland Nerchio
Poland MaNa
Ukraine Kas
Spain VortiX
Netherlands Grubby
South Korea Mvp
Russia sLivko
Germany HasuObs
South Korea MMA
France Stephano
Russia TitaN
South Korea ForGG
Germany TLO
Sweden NaNiwa
Ukraine DIMAGA
Austria monchi
Sweden SortOf
Denmark BabyKnight
Ukraine Bly

Format[edit]

The Top 5, which will represent Europe in the Season 1 Finals (f.l.t.r Stephano, Mvp, DIMAGA, TLO and ForGG)

All Group Stage #1 matches will be played online, the round of 16 and onwards will be played offline at the ESL TV studios in Cologne, Germany. Travel and hotel expenses will be provided for the players, as long as they're travelling from within Europe.[1]

  • Group Stage #1 (Round of 32): Dual Tournament format.
  • Best-of-three.
  • The 4 players of each group are split into two pairs and play each other.
  • The winners of these matches will then face each other in the Winner’s match.
  • The victor places first in the group and advances to the Round of 16.
  • The losers of the initial matches face each other in the Loser’s match.
  • The loser places fourth in the group, will fall to the Challenger League Round of 40.
  • The loser of the Winner’s match and the winner of the Loser’s match will face each other in a fifth match.
  • The winner gets second place in the group and advances to the Round of 16.
  • The loser places third in the group and will fall to the Challenger League Round of 40.
  • Group Stage #2 (Round of 16): Dual Tournament format.
  • Best-of-three.
  • The 4 players of each group in Round of 16 will face off similar to Round of 32.
  • Players who place 3rd and 4th in their group will fall to the Challenger League Round of 16.
  • Quarterfinals: Single-elimination playoffs.
    • All 8 players who make it to this round are seeded in next season's Premier League.
  • Quarter- & Semifinals: Best-of-five.
  • Finals: Best-of-seven.

Prize Pool[edit]

$100,000 USD and 10,000 WCS Points are divided among participants. The top five players qualify for the Season 1 Finals.

Group Stage #1 (Ro32)[edit]

Group A[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group A
April 23, 2013 - 18:00 CEST
1. Sweden  SaSe 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  ForGG 2-1 5-2
3.
Denmark  Bunny
1-2 2-5
4.
Russia  sLivko
0-2 1-4

Group B[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group B
April 24, 2013 - 18:00 CEST
1. Spain  LucifroN 2-0 4-0
2. Russia  Happy 2-1 4-4
3.
Ukraine  Bly
1-2 3-5
4.
Germany  HasuObs
0-2 2-4

Group C[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group C
April 30, 2013 - 18:00 CEST
1. Ukraine  Strelok 2-0 4-0
2. Sweden  ThorZaIN 2-1 4-4
3.
Russia  TitaN
1-2 4-5
4.
Netherlands  Ret
0-2 1-4

Group D[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Group D
May 1, 2013 - 18:00 CEST
1. Ukraine  DIMAGA 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea  Mvp 2-1 4-3
3.
Germany  Socke
1-2 3-4
4.
Russia  Siw
0-2 0-4

Group E[edit]

preview lrthread Group E
May 2, 2013 - 18:00 CEST
1. Germany  TLO 2-0 4-1
2. Sweden  NaNiwa 2-1 4-2
3.
South Korea  Shuttle
1-2 2-5
4.
Ukraine  Kas
0-2 2-4

Group F[edit]

preview lrthread Group F
May 7, 2013 - 18:00 CEST
1. Spain  VortiX 2-0 4-1
2. Poland  Nerchio 2-1 5-3
3.
France  Dayshi
1-2 3-5
4.
Austria  monchi
0-2 1-4

Group G[edit]

preview lrthread Group G
May 8, 2013 - 18:00 CEST
1. Denmark  BabyKnight 2-0 4-1
2. France  Stephano 2-1 4-2
3.
Netherlands  Grubby
1-2 3-4
4.
Germany  KrasS
0-2 0-4

Group H[edit]

preview lrthread Group H
May 9, 2013 - 18:00 CEST
1. Belgium  Feast 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea  MMA 2-1 5-2
3. Poland  MaNa
1-2 3-5
4.
Sweden  SortOf
0-2 1-4


Group Stage #2 (Ro16)[edit]

Group A[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group A
May 14, 2013 - 18:00 CEST
1. Germany  TLO 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  ForGG 2-1 5-3
3. Ukraine  Strelok
1-2 2-4
4. South Korea  MMA
0-2 1-4

Group B[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group B
May 15, 2013 - 18:00 CEST
1. Russia  Happy 2-0 4-0
2. Denmark  BabyKnight 2-1 4-3
3. Spain  VortiX
1-2 3-4
4. Sweden  NaNiwa
0-2 0-4

Group C[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group C
May 16, 2013 - 18:00 CEST
1. Spain  LucifroN 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea  Mvp 2-1 4-2
3. Sweden  SaSe
1-2 2-4
4. Poland  Nerchio
0-2 0-4

Group D[edit]

preview lrthread Group D
May 17, 2013 - 18:00 CEST
1. France  Stephano 2-0 4-2
2. Ukraine  DIMAGA 2-1 5-4
3. Sweden  ThorZaIN
1-2 4-5
4. Belgium  Feast
0-2 2-4


Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
 Russia Happy
2
Happy 
 DIMAGA
 Ukraine DIMAGA
3
 Germany TLO
0
TLO 
 Mvp
May 25, 2013 - 14:45 CEST
 South Korea Mvp
3
 Spain LucifroN
2
LucifroN 
 ForGG
 South Korea ForGG
3
 France Stephano
3
Stephano 
 BabyKnight
 Denmark BabyKnight
0
Semifinals (Bo5)
 Ukraine DIMAGA
0
DIMAGA 
 Mvp
 South Korea Mvp
3
 South Korea ForGG
1
ForGG 
 Stephano
 France Stephano
3
Finals (Bo7)
 South Korea Mvp
4
Mvp 
 Stephano
 France Stephano
1

Placement Matches[edit]

5th place decider matches for Season 1 Finals seeds[2]

Placement Matches (Bo5)
 Russia Happy
1
Happy 
 TLO
 Germany TLO
3
 Spain LucifroN
3
LucifroN 
 BabyKnight
 Denmark BabyKnight
0
Placement Finals (Bo5)
 Germany TLO
3
TLO 
 LucifroN
 Spain LucifroN
1

Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 32
11129
Round of 16
475
Quarterfinals
143
Semifinals
22
Finals
11
Champion
1
To World Championship Series Season 1 Finals
23
  Western Europe Eastern EuropeNorth AmericaLatin AmericaAsiaOceania
Round of 32
17114
Round of 16
943
Quarterfinals
422
Semifinals
112
Finals
11
Champion
1
  Western Europe Eastern EuropeNorth AmericaLatin AmericaAsiaOceania
Round of 32
Spain 2
Sweden 4
France 2
Germany 4
Netherlands 2
Belgium 1
Denmark 2
Poland 2
Russia 4
Austria 1
Ukraine 4
South Korea 4
Round of 16
Spain 2
Sweden 3
France 1
Germany 1
Belgium 1
Denmark 1
Poland 1
Russia 1
Ukraine 2
South Korea 3
Quarterfinals
Spain 1
France 1
Germany 1
Denmark 1
Russia 1
Ukraine 1
South Korea 2
Semifinals
France 1
Ukraine 1
South Korea 2
Finals
France 1
South Korea 1
Champion
South Korea 1

Gallery[edit]

FPVODs[edit]

See Also[edit]

References[edit]