Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

2013 WCS Season 1 Europe: Premier League

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]2013 WCS Season 1 Europe: Premier League
League Information
Series:
Server:
Europe
Type:
Offline
Location:
Germany Cologne
Venue:
[ESL Cologne Studio|ESL Studio One]
Format:
1v1
2 Group Stages
Single-elimination Playoffs
Prize pool:
$100,000 USD
Start Date:
2013-04-23
End Date:
2013-05-26
Liquipedia tier:
Links
Player breakdown
Number of players:
32
11
12
9
Maps
Chronology


Format[edit]

The Top 5, which will represent Europe in the Season 1 Finals (f.l.t.r Stephano, Mvp, DIMAGA, TLO and ForGG)


All Group Stage #1 matches will be played online. The Round of 16 and onwards will be played offline at ESL Studio One in Cologne, Germany. Travel and hotel expenses will be provided for the players, as long as they're travelling from within Europe.[1]

Talents[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

$100,000 USD and 10,000 WCS Points are divided among participants. The top five players qualify for the Season 1 Finals.

Participants[edit]

Protoss (11) Terran (12) Zerg (9)
Qualified Players (8)
MilleniumMillenium
Belgium Feast
Team EmpireTeam Empire
Russia Happy
Team EmpireTeam Empire
Russia Siw
MilleniumMillenium
France Dayshi
Copenhagen WolvesCopenhagen Wolves
Denmark Bunny
Natus VincereNatus Vincere
Ukraine Strelok
NewRoSoftNewRoSoft
Germany KrasS
Clarity GamingClarity Gaming
South Korea Shuttle
Invited Players (24)
Team ALTERNATETeam ALTERNATE
Germany Socke
Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses
Sweden ThorZaIN
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Netherlands Ret
FnaticFnatic
Sweden SaSe
Karont3 e-Sports ClubKaront3 e-Sports Club
Spain LucifroN
Team AcerTeam Acer
Poland Nerchio
mousesportsmousesports
Poland MaNa
Team EmpireTeam Empire
Ukraine Kas
Karont3 e-Sports ClubKaront3 e-Sports Club
Spain VortiX
Team GrubbyTeam Grubby
Netherlands Grubby
Incredible MiracleIncredible Miracle
South Korea Mvp
Virtus.proVirtus.pro
Russia sLivko
mousesportsmousesports
Germany HasuObs
Team AcerTeam Acer
South Korea MMA
Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses
France Stephano
RoXRoX
Russia TitaN
MilleniumMillenium
South Korea ForGG
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Germany TLO
AllianceAlliance
Sweden NaNiwa
Ukraine DIMAGA
XMGXMG
Austria monchi
Western WolvesWestern Wolves
Sweden SortOf
Natus VincereNatus Vincere
Denmark BabyKnight
Team AcerTeam Acer
Ukraine Bly

Results[edit]

Group Stage #1 (Ro32)[edit]

Group A[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group A
April 23, 2013 - 18:00 CEST
1. Sweden Protoss SaSe 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Terran ForGG 2-1 5-2
3.
Denmark Terran Bunny
1-2 2-5
4.
Russia Zerg sLivko
0-2 1-4
Group A Matches
ForGG
2
0
Bunny
sLivko
0
2
SaSe
Bunny
2
1
sLivko
ForGG
2
0
Bunny

Group B[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group B
April 24, 2013 - 18:00 CEST
1. Spain Terran LucifroN 2-0 4-0
2. Russia Terran Happy 2-1 4-4
3.
Ukraine Zerg Bly
1-2 3-5
4.
Germany Protoss HasuObs
0-2 2-4
Group B Matches
LucifroN
2
0
Happy
Bly
2
1
HasuObs
LucifroN
2
0
Bly
Happy
2
1
HasuObs

Group C[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group C
April 30, 2013 - 18:00 CEST
1. Ukraine Terran Strelok 2-0 4-0
2. Sweden Terran ThorZaIN 2-1 4-4
3.
Russia Protoss TitaN
1-2 4-5
4.
Netherlands Zerg Ret
0-2 1-4
Group C Matches
Ret
0
2
Strelok
TitaN
1
2
ThorZaIN
Strelok
2
0
ThorZaIN
ThorZaIN
2
1
TitaN

Group D[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Group D
May 1, 2013 - 18:00 CEST
1. Ukraine Zerg DIMAGA 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea Terran Mvp 2-1 4-3
3.
Germany Protoss Socke
1-2 3-4
4.
Russia Protoss Siw
0-2 0-4
Group D Matches
DIMAGA
2
0
Socke
Mvp
0
2
DIMAGA
Siw
0
2
Socke

Group E[edit]

preview lrthread Group E
May 2, 2013 - 18:00 CEST
1. Germany Zerg TLO 2-0 4-1
2. Sweden Protoss NaNiwa 2-1 4-2
3.
South Korea Terran Shuttle
1-2 2-5
4.
Ukraine Terran Kas
0-2 2-4
Group E Matches
NaNiwa
2
0
Shuttle
NaNiwa
Shuttle
NaNiwa
0
2
TLO
NaNiwa
2
0
Shuttle
NaNiwa
Shuttle

Group F[edit]

preview lrthread Group F
May 7, 2013 - 18:00 CEST
1. Spain Zerg VortiX 2-0 4-1
2. Poland Zerg Nerchio 2-1 5-3
3.
France Terran Dayshi
1-2 3-5
4.
Austria Protoss monchi
0-2 1-4
Group F Matches
Nerchio
1
2
Dayshi
monchi
1
2
VortiX
Dayshi
0
2
VortiX
Nerchio
2
0
monchi
Dayshi
1
2
Nerchio

Group G[edit]

preview lrthread Group G
May 8, 2013 - 18:00 CEST
1. Denmark Protoss BabyKnight 2-0 4-1
2. France Zerg Stephano 2-1 4-2
3.
Netherlands Protoss Grubby
1-2 3-4
4.
Germany Terran KrasS
0-2 0-4
Group G Matches
Stephano
2
0
KrasS
Stephano
KrasS
BabyKnight
2
1
Grubby
Stephano
0
2
BabyKnight
Stephano
BabyKnight
KrasS
0
2
Grubby
Stephano
2
0
Grubby

Group H[edit]

preview lrthread Group H
May 9, 2013 - 18:00 CEST
1. Belgium Protoss Feast 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea Terran MMA 2-1 5-2
3. Poland Protoss MaNa
1-2 3-5
4.
Sweden Zerg SortOf
0-2 1-4
Group H Matches
MMA
2
0
SortOf
MaNa
0
2
MMA


Group Stage #2 (Ro16)[edit]

Group A[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group A
May 14, 2013 - 18:00 CEST
1. Germany Zerg TLO 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Terran ForGG 2-1 5-3
3. Ukraine Terran Strelok
1-2 2-4
4. South Korea Terran MMA
0-2 1-4
Group A Matches
Strelok
0
2
ForGG

Group B[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group B
May 15, 2013 - 18:00 CEST
1. Russia Terran Happy 2-0 4-0
2. Denmark Protoss BabyKnight 2-1 4-3
3. Spain Zerg VortiX
1-2 3-4
4. Sweden Protoss NaNiwa
0-2 0-4
Group B Matches
VortiX
0
2
Happy
BabyKnight
2
0
NaNiwa
Happy
2
0
BabyKnight
BabyKnight
2
1
VortiX

Group C[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group C
May 16, 2013 - 18:00 CEST
1. Spain Terran LucifroN 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea Terran Mvp 2-1 4-2
3. Sweden Protoss SaSe
1-2 2-4
4. Poland Zerg Nerchio
0-2 0-4
Group C Matches
LucifroN
2
0
Nerchio

Group D[edit]

preview lrthread Group D
May 17, 2013 - 18:00 CEST
1. France Zerg Stephano 2-0 4-2
2. Ukraine Zerg DIMAGA 2-1 5-4
3. Sweden Terran ThorZaIN
1-2 4-5
4. Belgium Protoss Feast
0-2 2-4
Group D Matches
Feast
1
2
Stephano
DIMAGA
1
2
ThorZaIN
Stephano
2
1
ThorZaIN
Feast
1
2
DIMAGA
ThorZaIN
1
2
DIMAGA


Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
Semifinals (Bo5)
Finals (Bo7)
RussiaHappy
2
UkraineDIMAGA
3
GermanyTLO
0
South KoreaMvp
3
UkraineDIMAGA
0
South KoreaMvp
3
SpainLucifroN
2
South KoreaForGG
3
FranceStephano
3
DenmarkBabyKnight
0
Stephano
BabyKnight
South KoreaForGG
1
FranceStephano
3

Placement Matches[edit]

5th place decider matches for Season 1 Finals seeds[2]

Placement Matches (Bo5)
Placement Finals (Bo5)
RussiaHappy
1
GermanyTLO
3
SpainLucifroN
3
DenmarkBabyKnight
0
LucifroN
BabyKnight
GermanyTLO
3
SpainLucifroN
1

Distribution[edit]

ProtossTerranZerg
Round of 32
11129
Round of 16
475
Quarterfinals
143
Semifinals
22
Finals
11
Champion
1
To World Championship Series Season 1 Finals
23
  Western Europe Eastern EuropeNorth AmericaLatin AmericaAsiaOceania
Round of 32
17114
Round of 16
943
Quarterfinals
422
Semifinals
112
Finals
11
Champion
1
  Western Europe Eastern EuropeNorth AmericaLatin AmericaAsiaOceania
Round of 32
Spain 2
Sweden 4
France 2
Germany 4
Netherlands 2
Belgium 1
Denmark 2
Poland 2
Russia 4
Austria 1
Ukraine 4
South Korea 4
Round of 16
Spain 2
Sweden 3
France 1
Germany 1
Belgium 1
Denmark 1
Poland 1
Russia 1
Ukraine 2
South Korea 3
Quarterfinals
Spain 1
France 1
Germany 1
Denmark 1
Russia 1
Ukraine 1
South Korea 2
Semifinals
France 1
Ukraine 1
South Korea 2
Finals
France 1
South Korea 1
Champion
South Korea 1

Gallery[edit]

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

VODs[edit]

FPVODs[edit]

References[edit]