Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

2013 WCS Season 1 Korea GSL: Challenger League


For Challenger Leaguehallenger League Up & Down stage, see the Up & Down page.

Participants[edit]

Challenger Leaguehallenger League Bracket Stage players
Protoss Protoss (16) Terran Terran (11) Zerg Zerg (14)
2013 WCS Season 1 Korea GSL Up & Down (11)
Korea (South) Trust
Korea (South) Ryung
*
Korea (South) EffOrt
Korea (South) YongHwa
Korea (South) Center
*
Korea (South) NesTea
*
Korea (South) Billowy
Korea (South) aLive
*
Korea (South) Sniper
Korea (South) Swagger
Korea (South) ByuN
Korea (South) HerO
*
Korea (South) LabyRinth
Korea (South) Avenge
Korea (South) Noblesse
Korea (South) Bbyong
Qualifier (30)
Korea (South) JangBi
Korea (South) Hack
Korea (South) Pet
Korea (South) Super
Korea (South) SuperNova
Korea (South) ALBM
Korea (South) First
Korea (South) Bunny
Korea (South) Dark
Korea (South) Terminator
Korea (South) Sound
Korea (South) JuNi
Korea (South) Hurricane
Korea (South) Kop
Korea (South) YugiOh
Korea (South) Ruin
Korea (South) Dream
Korea (South) RagnaroK
Korea (South) VINES
Korea (South) Sparta
Korea (South) hyvaa
Korea (South) San
Korea (South) ByuL
Korea (South) Shark
Korea (South) Golden
Korea (South) Trap
Korea (South) Hydra
Korea (South) ParalyzE
Korea (South) Solar
Korea (South) s2
Code players
Protoss Protoss (4) Terran Terran (8) Zerg Zerg (9)
from Code S Round of 32 (14)
Korea (South) Creator
Korea (South) MarineKing
Korea (South) Crazy
Korea (South) MC
*
Korea (South) FanTaSy
Korea (South) DongRaeGu
Korea (South) Squirtle
Korea (South) KeeN
Korea (South) Curious
Korea (South) Rain
Korea (South) Maru
Korea (South) TRUE
Korea (South) Last
Korea (South) HyuN
*
Korea (South) BBoongBBoong
Korea (South) Leenock
from Code S Round of 16 (7)
Korea (South) Flying
Korea (South) TaeJa
*
Korea (South) Shine
Korea (South) Flash
Korea (South) Life
Korea (South) YoDa
Korea (South) soO
Korea (South) GuMiho

* HerO, Ryung, Center, aLive, NesTea, MC, HyuN and TaeJa forfeited their spots to transfer to another WCS region.

Format[edit]

  • Bracket Stage:
  • All rounds are best-of-3 matches.
  • First round (Round of 48) consists of 40 qualified players and the 8 4th place finishers in the Code Round of 32 group stage.
  • Losers in the first round lose their Challenger Leaguehallenger League status and must requalify for next season.
  • The second round (Round of 32) consists of the 24 advancing players from the first round and the 8 3rd place finishers in the Code Round of 32 group stage.
  • Losers in the second round get a chance to acquire Code by competing in the Up & Down.
  • The third round (Round of 24) consists of the 16 advancing players from the second round and the 8 3rd/4th place finishers in the Code Round of 16 group stage.
  • Losers in the third round get a chance to acquire Code by competing in the Up & Down.
  • Winners in the third round advance to Code in the next season.

Prize Pool[edit]

₩40,800,000 KRW (≈ $36,364 USD) and 2,200 WCS Points are divided among participants as follows:

* Currency conversion is based on the currency exchange rate (taken from xe.com) on April 18, 2013. [1₩ KRW ≈ $0.000891749 USD]

Results[edit]

Bracket 1[edit]

Round of 48
 South Korea {{#if:|Crazy|Crazy} 
2
Crazy 
 s2
May 2, 2013
 South Korea {{#if:|s2|s2}
0
 South Korea {{#if:|Noblesse|Noblesse}
0
Noblesse 
 Golden
May 1, 2013 15:00 KST
 South Korea {{#if:|Golden|Golden}
2
 South Korea {{#if:|hyvaa|hyvaa}
2
hyvaa 
 Terminator
May 2, 2013
 South Korea {{#if:|Terminator|Terminator}
0
 South Korea {{#if:|First|First}
2
First 
 Shark
May 2, 2013
Shark is a newly qualified player who took the spot MC vacated when he switched regions.
 South Korea {{#if:|Shark|Shark} 
0
 South Korea {{#if:|Trust|Trust}
2
Trust 
 Dream
 South Korea Dream
1
 South Korea LabyRinth
0
LabyRinth 
 SuperNova
May 2, 2013
 South Korea SuperNova
2
Round of 32
 South Korea {{#if:|Crazy|Crazy}
2
Crazy 
 Golden
 South Korea {{#if:|Golden|Golden}
1
 South Korea {{#if:|hyvaa|hyvaa}
2
hyvaa 
 First
May 8, 2013 13:10 KST
 South Korea {{#if:|First|First}
1
 South Korea {{#if:|Creator|Creator} 
2
Creator 
 Trust
 South Korea {{#if:|Trust|Trust}
0
 South Korea {{#if:|DongRaeGu|DongRaeGu} 
0
DongRaeGu 
 SuperNova
May 8, 2013 20:00 KST
 South Korea {{#if:|SuperNova|SuperNova}
2
Round of 24
 South Korea {{#if:|Flying|Flying} 
2
Flying 
 Crazy
May 15, 2013 13:10 KST
 South Korea {{#if:|Crazy|Crazy}
1
 South Korea {{#if:|YoDa|YoDa} 
0
YoDa 
 hyvaa
May 15, 2013 13:10 KST
 South Korea {{#if:|hyvaa|hyvaa}
2
 South Korea {{#if:|Creator|Creator}
1
Creator 
 SuperNova
May 15, 2013 13:10 KST
 South Korea {{#if:|SuperNova|SuperNova}
2

Bracket 2[edit]

Round of 48
 South Korea {{#if:|MarineKing|MarineKing} 
2
MarineKing 
 San
May 1, 2013 19:00 KST
 South Korea {{#if:|San|San}
1
 South Korea {{#if:|JangBi|JangBi}
2
JangBi 
 ByuL
May 1, 2013 21:00 KST
 South Korea {{#if:|ByuL|ByuL}
1
 South Korea {{#if:|Avenge|Avenge}
2
Avenge 
 Hydra
May 1, 2013 20:00 KST
 South Korea {{#if:|Hydra|Hydra}
1
 South Korea {{#if:|Solar|Solar}
1
Solar 
 FanTaSy
May 1, 2013 13:10 KST
 South Korea {{#if:|FanTaSy|FanTaSy} 
2
 South Korea {{#if:|Sniper|Sniper}
1
Sniper 
 Trap
 South Korea Trap
2
 South Korea EffOrt
2
EffOrt 
 Hack
May 1, 2013 18:10 KST
 South Korea Hack
1
Round of 32
 South Korea {{#if:|MarineKing|MarineKing}
2
MarineKing 
 JangBi
May 8, 2013 21:00 KST
 South Korea {{#if:|JangBi|JangBi}
0
 South Korea {{#if:|Avenge|Avenge}
2
Avenge 
 FanTaSy
May 8, 2013 19:00 KST
 South Korea {{#if:|FanTaSy|FanTaSy}
1
 South Korea {{#if:|Curious|Curious} 
0
Curious 
 Trap
May 8, 2013 14:00 KST
 South Korea {{#if:|Trap|Trap}
2
 South Korea {{#if:|TRUE|TRUE} 
0
TRUE 
 EffOrt
 South Korea {{#if:|EffOrt|EffOrt}
2
Round of 24
 South Korea {{#if:|Life|Life} 
2
Life 
 MarineKing
May 15, 2013 18:10 KST
 South Korea {{#if:|MarineKing|MarineKing}
0
 South Korea {{#if:|Flash|Flash} 
2
Flash 
 Avenge
May 15, 2013 18:10 KST
 South Korea {{#if:|Avenge|Avenge}
0
 South Korea {{#if:|Trap|Trap}
2
Trap 
 EffOrt
May 15, 2013 18:10 KST
 South Korea {{#if:|EffOrt|EffOrt}
1

Bracket 3[edit]

Round of 48
 South Korea {{#if:|Squirtle|Squirtle} 
2
Squirtle 
 ALBM
May 1, 2013 16:00 KST
 South Korea {{#if:|ALBM|ALBM}
0
 South Korea {{#if:|Ruin|Ruin}
2
Ruin 
 Sparta
 South Korea {{#if:|Sparta|Sparta}
1
 South Korea {{#if:|Kop|Kop}
0
Kop 
 Super
May 3, 2013
 South Korea {{#if:|Super|Super}
2
 South Korea {{#if:|Hurricane|Hurricane}
W
Hurricane 
 HyuN
May 2, 2013
HyuN forfeited his spot to transfer to WCS North America.
 South Korea {{#if:|HyuN|HyuN} 
-
 South Korea {{#if:|ByuN|ByuN}
2
ByuN 
 VINES
May 3, 2013
 South Korea VINES
0
 South Korea YongHwa
2
YongHwa 
 Dark
 South Korea Dark
1
Round of 32
 South Korea {{#if:|Squirtle|Squirtle}
2
Squirtle 
 Ruin
 South Korea {{#if:|Ruin|Ruin}
1
 South Korea {{#if:|Super|Super}
1
Super 
 Hurricane
 South Korea {{#if:|Hurricane|Hurricane}
2
 South Korea {{#if:|KeeN|KeeN} 
0
KeeN 
 ByuN
May 9, 2013
 South Korea {{#if:|ByuN|ByuN}
2
 South Korea {{#if:|Rain|Rain} 
2
Rain 
 YongHwa
May 8, 2013 15:00 KST
 South Korea {{#if:|YongHwa|YongHwa}
0
Round of 24
 South Korea {{#if:|TaeJa|TaeJa} 
-
TaeJa 
 Squirtle
TaeJa forfeited his spot to transfer to WCS North America.
 South Korea {{#if:|Squirtle|Squirtle}
W
 South Korea {{#if:|Shine|Shine} 
2
Shine 
 Hurricane
May 15, 2013 18:10 KST
 South Korea {{#if:|Hurricane|Hurricane}
0
 South Korea {{#if:|ByuN|ByuN}
1
ByuN 
 Rain
May 22, 2013 16:00 KST
 South Korea {{#if:|Rain|Rain}
2

Bracket 4[edit]

Round of 48
 South Korea {{#if:|Last|Last} 
1
Last 
 Bunny
 South Korea {{#if:|Bunny|Bunny}
2
 South Korea {{#if:|Sound|Sound}
0
Sound 
 RagnaroK
May 3, 2013
 South Korea {{#if:|RagnaroK|RagnaroK}
2
 South Korea {{#if:|Billowy|Billowy}
1
Billowy 
 YugiOh
May 3, 2013
 South Korea {{#if:|YugiOh|YugiOh}
2
 South Korea {{#if:|ParalyzE|ParalyzE}
2
ParalyzE 
 BBoongBBoong
 South Korea {{#if:|BBoongBBoong|BBoongBBoong} 
0
 South Korea {{#if:|Swagger|Swagger}
2
Swagger 
 JuNi
 South Korea JuNi
1
 South Korea Bbyong
2
Bbyong 
 Pet
 South Korea Pet
1
Round of 32
 South Korea {{#if:|Bunny|Bunny}
0
Bunny 
 RagnaroK
 South Korea {{#if:|RagnaroK|RagnaroK}
2
 South Korea {{#if:|YugiOh|YugiOh}
1
YugiOh 
 ParalyzE
May 8, 2013 16:00 KST
 South Korea {{#if:|ParalyzE|ParalyzE}
2
 South Korea {{#if:|Leenock|Leenock} 
2
Leenock 
 Swagger
May 8, 2013 18:10 KST
 South Korea {{#if:|Swagger|Swagger}
1
 South Korea {{#if:|Maru|Maru} 
1
Maru 
 Bbyong
May 9, 2013
 South Korea {{#if:|Bbyong|Bbyong}
2
Round of 24
 South Korea {{#if:|GuMiho|GuMiho} 
0
GuMiho 
 RagnaroK
May 22, 2013 13:10 KST
 South Korea {{#if:|RagnaroK|RagnaroK}
2
 South Korea {{#if:|soO|soO} 
2
soO 
 ParalyzE
May 22, 2013 14:00 KST
 South Korea {{#if:|ParalyzE|ParalyzE}
0
 South Korea {{#if:|Leenock|Leenock}
0
Leenock 
 Bbyong
May 22, 2013 15:00 KST
 South Korea {{#if:|Bbyong|Bbyong}
2

FPVODs[edit]

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Initial Qualifiers
161114
Dropdown from Code S Ro32 4th
133
Round of 48
171417
Dropdown from Code S Ro32 3rd
224
Round of 32
14810
Dropdown from Code S Ro16 3rd/4th
143
Round of 24
888
To Code
435

See also[edit]

References[edit]