Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!
Download the Liquipedia app here!Download the Liquipedia app to follow StarCraft II!Want personalized updates on StarCraft II esports? Download the Liquipedia app on iOS or Android to never miss your favorite tournaments and matches!
2013 WCS Season 1 Korea GSL: Code S
From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
Participants[edit]
Protoss (7) | Terran (11) | Zerg (14) |
2013 Season 1 Code S Quarterfinals | ||
---|---|---|
PartinG | INnoVation | Symbol |
MC | TaeJa | Curious |
Soulkey | ||
RorO | ||
2013 Season 1 Code A Ro24 Winners | ||
Squirtle | Bomber | DongRaeGu |
sOs | YoDa | Leenock |
GuMiho | HyuN | |
Flash | KangHo | |
Life | ||
TRUE
| ||
2013 WCS Season 1 Korea GSL Up & Down | ||
Creator | MarineKing | |
Flying | Maru | Shine |
FanTaSy | BBoongBBoong | |
KeeN(1) | Crazy | |
soO | ||
Seeded Players | ||
Rain | Last |
(1)Stephano left Korea and won't be able to participate. A wildcard group was played to replace him which KeeN won.
Format[edit]
- Group Stage #1 (Round of 32): Dual Tournament format.
- Best-of-three.
- The 4 players of each group are split into two pairs and play each other.
- The winners of these matches will then face each other in the Winner’s match.
- The victor places first in the group and advances to the Round of 16.
- The losers of the initial matches face each other in the Loser’s match.
- The loser places fourth in the group, will fall to the Challenger League Round of 48.
- The loser of the Winner’s match and the winner of the Loser’s match will face each other in a fifth match.
- The winner gets second place in the group and advances to the Round of 16.
- The loser places third in the group and will fall to the Challenger League Round of 32.
- Group Stage #2 (Round of 16): Dual Tournament format.
- Group Nominations.
- Best-of-three.
- The 4 players of each group in Round of 16 will face off similar to Round of 32.
- Players who place 3rd and 4th in their group will fall to the Challenger League Round of 24.
- Quarterfinals: Single-elimination playoffs.
- All 8 players who make it to this round are seeded in next season's Code S.
- Quarterfinals: Best-of-five.
- Semifinals: Best-of-seven.
- Finals: Best-of-seven.
Prize Pool[edit]
$100,000 USD (≈ ₩112,152,082 KRW) and 10,000 WCS Points are divided among participants. The top six players qualify for the Season 1 Finals.
* Currency conversion is based on the currency exchange rate (taken from xe.com) on April 18th, 2013. [$1 USD ≈ ₩1,122 KRW]
Results[edit]
Group Stage #1 (Ro32)[edit]
[edit]
Group A | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
April 4, 2013 - 18:10 KST | ||||||
1. | RorO | 2-0 | 4-1 | |||
2. | Bomber | 2-1 | 5-4 | |||
3. | Creator | 1-2 | 4-4 | |||
4. | Crazy | 0-2 | 0-4 |
Group A Matches
[edit]
Group B | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
April 9, 2013 - 18:10 KST | ||||||
1. | YoDa | 2-0 | 4-0 | |||
2. | Flying | 2-1 | 4-3 | |||
3. | DongRaeGu | 1-2 | 3-5 | |||
4. | MC | 0-2 | 1-4 |
Group B Matches
[edit]
Group C | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
April 10, 2013 - 18:10 KST | ||||||
1. | sOs | 2-0 | 4-1 | |||
2. | soO | 2-1 | 4-3 | |||
3. | Curious | 1-2 | 3-4 | |||
4. | MarineKing | 0-2 | 1-4 |
Group C Matches
[edit]
[edit]
Group E | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
April 16, 2013 - 18:10 KST | ||||||
1. | Symbol | 2-0 | 4-0 | |||
2. | Shine | 2-1 | 4-2 | |||
3. | KeeN | 1-2 | 2-5 | |||
4. | Squirtle | 0-2 | 1-4 |
Group E Matches
[edit]
Group F | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
April 17, 2013 - 18:10 KST | ||||||
1. | GuMiho | 2-0 | 4-0 | |||
2. | INnoVation | 2-1 | 5-2 | |||
3. | Rain | 1-2 | 2-5 | |||
4. | HyuN | 0-2 | 0-4 |
Group F Matches
[edit]
Group G | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
April 23, 2013 18:10 KST | ||||||
1. | PartinG | 2-0 | 4-1 | |||
2. | Life | 2-1 | 4-2 | |||
3. | Leenock | 1-2 | 3-4 | |||
4. | Last | 0-2 | 0-4 |
Group G Matches
[edit]
Group H | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
April 18, 2013 - 18:10 KST | ||||||
1. | Flash | 2-0 | 4-0 | |||
2. | Soulkey | 2-1 | 4-4 | |||
3. | Maru | 1-2 | 4-4 | |||
4. | BBoongBBoong | 0-2 | 0-4 |
Group H Matches
Group Stage #2 (Ro16)[edit]
[edit]
Group A | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
May 7, 2013 - 18:10 KST | ||||||
1. | Soulkey | 2-0 | 4-0 | |||
2. | RorO | 2-1 | 4-3 | |||
3. | Flying | 1-2 | 3-4 | |||
4. | YoDa | 0-2 | 0-4 |
Group A Matches
[edit]
Group B | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
May 2, 2013 - 18:10 KST | ||||||
1. | INnoVation | 2-0 | 4-1 | |||
2. | PartinG | 2-1 | 4-2 | |||
3. | Life | 1-2 | 2-4 | |||
4. | Flash | 0-2 | 1-4 |
Group B Matches
[edit]
Group C | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
April 30, 2013 - 18:10 KST | ||||||
1. | sOs | 2-0 | 4-1 | |||
2. | Bomber | 2-1 | 4-2 | |||
3. | TaeJa | 1-2 | 3-5 | |||
4. | Shine | 0-2 | 1-4 |
Group C Matches
* Groups were decided in the group nomination event on the 25th of April at 18:10 KST
Playoffs[edit]
Quarterfinals (Bo5)
Semifinals (Bo7)
Finals (Bo7)
Placement Matches[edit]
5th/6th place decider matches[1]
Placement Matches (Bo5)
Qualified
Qualified
Qual.
Q
View Games[edit]
FPVODs[edit]
Racial Distribution[edit]
Protoss | Terran | Zerg | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 32 |
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Round of 16 |
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Quarterfinals |
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Semifinals |
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Finals |
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Champion |
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
To | Season 1 Finals
|
References[edit]
- ↑ GOM.chung (2013-05-14). "2013 WCS KR Season 1 GSL Format Changes".