Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

2013 WCS Season 1 Korea GSL: Code S

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki


Participants[edit]

Protoss (7) Terran (11) Zerg (14)
2013 Season 1 Code S Quarterfinals
SK Telecom T1SK Telecom T1
South Korea PartinG
STX SouLSTX SouL
South Korea INnoVation
AZUBUAZUBU
South Korea Symbol
SK GamingSK Gaming
South Korea MC
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
South Korea TaeJa
StarTaleStarTale
South Korea Curious
Woongjin StarsWoongjin Stars
South Korea Soulkey
Samsung KHANSamsung KHAN
South Korea RorO
2013 Season 1 Code A Ro24 Winners
Incredible MiracleIncredible Miracle
South Korea Squirtle
StarTaleStarTale
South Korea Bomber
MVPMVP
South Korea DongRaeGu
Woongjin StarsWoongjin Stars
South Korea sOs
Incredible MiracleIncredible Miracle
South Korea YoDa
FXOpen e-SportsFXOpen e-Sports
South Korea Leenock
FXOpen e-SportsFXOpen e-Sports
South Korea GuMiho
Quantic GamingQuantic Gaming
South Korea HyuN
KT RolsterKT Rolster
South Korea Flash
Incredible MiracleIncredible Miracle
South Korea KangHo
StarTaleStarTale
South Korea Life
8th Team8th Team
South Korea TRUE
2013 WCS Season 1 Korea GSL Up & Down
PrimePrime
South Korea Creator
PrimePrime
South Korea MarineKing
Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses
France Stephano(1)
Woongjin StarsWoongjin Stars
South Korea Flying
PrimePrime
South Korea Maru
Samsung KHANSamsung KHAN
South Korea Shine
SK Telecom T1SK Telecom T1
South Korea FanTaSy
AZUBUAZUBU
South Korea BBoongBBoong
MVPMVP
South Korea KeeN(1)
KT RolsterKT Rolster
South Korea Crazy
SK Telecom T1SK Telecom T1
South Korea soO
Seeded Players
SK Telecom T1SK Telecom T1
South Korea Rain
STX SouLSTX SouL
South Korea Last

(1)Stephano left Korea and won't be able to participate. A wildcard group was played to replace him which KeeN won.

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage #1 (Round of 32): Dual Tournament format.
  • Best-of-three.
  • The 4 players of each group are split into two pairs and play each other.
  • The winners of these matches will then face each other in the Winner’s match.
  • The victor places first in the group and advances to the Round of 16.
  • The losers of the initial matches face each other in the Loser’s match.
  • The loser places fourth in the group, will fall to the Challenger League Round of 48.
  • The loser of the Winner’s match and the winner of the Loser’s match will face each other in a fifth match.
  • The winner gets second place in the group and advances to the Round of 16.
  • The loser places third in the group and will fall to the Challenger League Round of 32.
  • Group Stage #2 (Round of 16): Dual Tournament format.
  • Group Nominations.
  • Best-of-three.
  • The 4 players of each group in Round of 16 will face off similar to Round of 32.
  • Players who place 3rd and 4th in their group will fall to the Challenger League Round of 24.
  • Quarterfinals: Single-elimination playoffs.
    • All 8 players who make it to this round are seeded in next season's Code S.
  • Quarterfinals: Best-of-five.
  • Semifinals: Best-of-seven.
  • Finals: Best-of-seven.

Prize Pool[edit]

$100,000 USD (≈ ₩112,152,082 KRW) and 10,000 WCS Points are divided among participants. The top six players qualify for the Season 1 Finals.

* Currency conversion is based on the currency exchange rate (taken from xe.com) on April 18th, 2013. [$1 USD ≈ ₩1,122 KRW]

Results[edit]

Group Stage #1 (Ro32)[edit]

Group A[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group A
April 4, 2013 - 18:10 KST
1. South Korea Zerg RorO 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Terran Bomber 2-1 5-4
3. South Korea Protoss Creator
1-2 4-4
4. South Korea Zerg Crazy
0-2 0-4
Group A Matches
RorO
2
0
Crazy
Creator
1
2
Bomber
RorO
2
1
Bomber
Crazy
0
2
Creator
Bomber
2
1
Creator

Group B[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group B
April 9, 2013 - 18:10 KST
1. South Korea Terran YoDa 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea Protoss Flying 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea Zerg DongRaeGu
1-2 3-5
4. South Korea Protoss MC 0-2 1-4
Group B Matches
MC
0
2
Flying
YoDa
2
0
DongRaeGu
Flying
0
2
YoDa
Flying
YoDa
MC
1
2
DongRaeGu
Flying
2
1
DongRaeGu

Group C[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group C
April 10, 2013 - 18:10 KST
1. South Korea Protoss sOs 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Zerg soO 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea Zerg Curious
1-2 3-4
4. South Korea Terran MarineKing
0-2 1-4
Group C Matches
Curious
1
2
soO
sOs
2
1
MarineKing
soO
0
2
sOs
Curious
2
0
MarineKing
Curious
MarineKing
soO
2
0
Curious
soO
Curious

Group D[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group D
April 11, 2013 - 18:10 KST
1. South Korea Terran TaeJa 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea Zerg KangHo 2-1 5-3
3. South Korea Zerg TRUE
1-2 3-5
4. South Korea Terran FanTaSy
0-2 2-4
Group D Matches
TaeJa
2
1
FanTaSy
TRUE
1
2
KangHo
FanTaSy
1
2
TRUE
KangHo
2
0
TRUE

Group E[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group E
April 16, 2013 - 18:10 KST
1. South Korea Zerg Symbol 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea Zerg Shine 2-1 4-2
3. South Korea Terran KeeN
1-2 2-5
4. South Korea Protoss Squirtle
0-2 1-4
Group E Matches
Symbol
2
0
Shine
KeeN
2
1
Squirtle
Symbol
2
0
KeeN
Shine
2
0
Squirtle
Shine
Squirtle
KeeN
0
2
Shine

Group F[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group F
April 17, 2013 - 18:10 KST
1. South Korea Terran GuMiho 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea Terran INnoVation 2-1 5-2
3. South Korea Protoss Rain
1-2 2-5
4. South Korea Zerg HyuN
0-2 0-4
Group F Matches
INnoVation
1
2
Rain
HyuN
0
2
GuMiho
Rain
0
2
GuMiho
INnoVation
2
0
HyuN
Rain
0
2
INnoVation
Rain
INnoVation

Group G[edit]

preview lrthread Group G
April 23, 2013 18:10 KST
1. South Korea Protoss PartinG 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Zerg Life 2-1 4-2
3. South Korea Zerg Leenock
1-2 3-4
4. South Korea Terran Last
0-2 0-4
Group G Matches
PartinG
2
0
Last
Leenock
2
0
Life
PartinG
2
1
Leenock
Last
0
2
Life
Leenock
0
2
Life

Group H[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group H
April 18, 2013 - 18:10 KST
1. South Korea Terran Flash 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea Zerg Soulkey 2-1 4-4
3. South Korea Terran Maru
1-2 4-4
4. South Korea Zerg BBoongBBoong
0-2 0-4
Group H Matches
Soulkey
2
1
Maru
Flash
2
0
BBoongBBoong
Flash
BBoongBBoong
Soulkey
0
2
Flash
Maru
2
0
BBoongBBoong
Maru
BBoongBBoong
Soulkey
2
1
Maru


Group Stage #2 (Ro16)[edit]

Group A[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group A
May 7, 2013 - 18:10 KST
1. South Korea Zerg Soulkey 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea Zerg RorO 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea Protoss Flying
1-2 3-4
4. South Korea Terran YoDa
0-2 0-4
Group A Matches
RorO
0
2
Flying
YoDa
0
2
Soulkey
Flying
0
2
Soulkey
Flying
Soulkey
RorO
2
0
YoDa
Flying
1
2
RorO

Group B[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group B
May 2, 2013 - 18:10 KST
1. South Korea Terran INnoVation 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Protoss PartinG 2-1 4-2
3. South Korea Zerg Life
1-2 2-4
4. South Korea Terran Flash
0-2 1-4
Group B Matches
PartinG
0
2
Life
INnoVation
2
1
Flash
INnoVation
Flash
Life
0
2
INnoVation
Life
INnoVation
PartinG
2
0
Flash
Life
0
2
PartinG

Group C[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group C
April 30, 2013 - 18:10 KST
1. South Korea Protoss sOs 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Terran Bomber 2-1 4-2
3. South Korea Terran TaeJa 1-2 3-5
4. South Korea Zerg Shine
0-2 1-4
Group C Matches
TaeJa
2
1
Shine
sOs
2
0
Bomber
Shine
0
2
Bomber
Shine
Bomber
TaeJa
0
2
Bomber
TaeJa
Bomber

Group D[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group D
May 9, 2013 - 18:10 KST
1. South Korea Zerg Symbol 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Zerg KangHo 2-1 4-4
3. South Korea Terran GuMiho
1-2 4-4
4. South Korea Zerg soO
0-2 1-4
Group D Matches
Symbol
2
0
soO
KangHo
0
2
GuMiho
Symbol
2
1
GuMiho
GuMiho
1
2
KangHo

* Groups were decided in the group nomination event on the 25th of April at 18:10 KST Watch

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
Semifinals (Bo7)
Finals (Bo7)
South KoreaSoulkey
3
South KoreaPartinG
2
Soulkey
PartinG
South KoreasOs
3
South KoreaKangHo
2
sOs
KangHo
South KoreaRorO
0
South KoreaINnoVation
3
RorO
INnoVation
South KoreaBomber
1
South KoreaSymbol
3
Bomber
Symbol
South KoreaINnoVation
4
South KoreaSymbol
2
South KoreaSoulkey
4
South KoreaINnoVation
3

Placement Matches[edit]

5th/6th place decider matches[1]

Placement Matches (Bo5)
Qualified
Qualified
Qual.
Q
South KoreaRorO
3
South KoreaPartinG
1
RorO
PartinG
South KoreaRorO
South KoreaKangHo
3
South KoreaBomber
0
KangHo
Bomber
South KoreaKangHo

View Games[edit]

FPVODs[edit]

Racial Distribution[edit]

ProtossTerranZerg
Round of 32
71114
Round of 16
367
Quarterfinals
224
Semifinals
112
Finals
11
Champion
1
To World Championship Series Season 1 Finals
114

References[edit]