Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

2013 WCS Season 1 Korea GSL: Up and Down Matches

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki


The 2013 WCS Season 1 Korea GSL Up & Down matches are preliminary matches in a 2013 WCS season where players who did not get eliminated previous season's Challenger League Bracket Stage decide their status for this season.

Participants[edit]

Protoss (9) Terran (11) Zerg (8)
2013 Season 1 Code A Ro32 Losers
StarTaleStarTale
South Korea Avenge
Quantic GamingQuantic Gaming
South Korea Center
CJ EntusCJ Entus
South Korea EffOrt
CJ EntusCJ Entus
South Korea Trust
SK Telecom T1SK Telecom T1
South Korea LabyRinth
Incredible MiracleIncredible Miracle
South Korea NesTea
PrimePrime
South Korea Creator
PrimePrime
South Korea Maru
Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses
France Stephano
MVPMVP
South Korea Killer
CJ EntusCJ Entus
South Korea Bbyong
KT RolsterKT Rolster
South Korea Crazy
AxiomAxiom
South Korea Ryung
MVPMVP
South Korea Noblesse
SK Telecom T1SK Telecom T1
South Korea FanTaSy
MVPMVP
South Korea KeeN
2013 Season 1 Code A Ro24 Losers
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
South Korea HerO
PrimePrime
South Korea MarineKing
MVPMVP
South Korea Sniper
Incredible MiracleIncredible Miracle
South Korea YongHwa*
PrimePrime
South Korea ByuN
AZUBUAZUBU
South Korea BBoongBBoong
Woongjin StarsWoongjin Stars
South Korea Flying
South Korea aLive
SK Telecom T1SK Telecom T1
South Korea soO
MVPMVP
South Korea Lure
Samsung KHANSamsung KHAN
South Korea Shine
SK Telecom T1SK Telecom T1
South Korea Rain*
  • * South Korea Protoss YongHwa forfeited his participation in the Up & Downs to compete in IEM.[1]
  • * South Korea Protoss Rain did not participate in the Up & Downs because he was seeded into Code S.[2]

Format[edit]

  • 12 Challenger League Round of 24 Winners automatically advance to Code without going through the Up & Down Matches.
  • 16 Challenger League Round of 32 Losers + 12 Challenger League Round of 24 Losers = 28 players.
  • Players are divided into 3 groups of 6 and 2 groups of 5.
  • Each group's 1st and 2nd Place advance to Code .
  • The 3rd place player of each group will be placed into a Wild Card group and the top player of this group advances to Code .[3]
  • Tie breaker: If player A and player B have the same number of wins, but A has won over B in a previous game then A will be the winner. If a tie still exists, a rematch will be played.

Results[edit]

Group A[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group A
March 4, 2013 11:10 KST
1. South Korea Terran MarineKing 3-0
2. France Zerg Stephano 2-1
3. South Korea Protoss Lure 1-2
4. South Korea Protoss Trust 0-3
-. South Korea Protoss YongHwa[1] -
Group A Matches
Trust
0
1
Lure
Stephano
0
1
MarineKing
Stephano
MarineKing
Trust
0
1
MarineKing
Trust
MarineKing
Lure
0
1
Stephano
Lure
Stephano
Lure
0
1
MarineKing
Lure
MarineKing
Trust
0
1
Stephano
Trust
Stephano

Group B[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group B
March 4, 2013 18:10 KST
1. South Korea Protoss Creator 4-0
2. South Korea Zerg Shine 3-2
3. South Korea Zerg EffOrt 3-2
4. South Korea Terran Ryung 2-2
5. South Korea Terran Center 2-3
6. South Korea Protoss Killer 0-5
Group B Matches
EffOrt
0
1
Creator
EffOrt
Creator
Ryung
0
1
Shine
Ryung
Shine
Killer
0
1
Center
Killer
Center
EffOrt
1
0
Ryung
EffOrt
Ryung
Creator
1
0
Killer
Creator
Killer
Shine
0
1
Center
Shine
Center
EffOrt
1
0
Killer
EffOrt
Killer
Creator
1
0
Shine
Creator
Shine
Ryung
1
0
Center
Ryung
Center
EffOrt
0
1
Shine
EffOrt
Shine
Creator
1
0
Center
Creator
Center
Ryung
1
0
Killer
Ryung
Killer
EffOrt
1
0
Center
EffOrt
Center
Shine
1
0
Killer
Shine
Killer
Creator
0
0
Ryung
Creator
Ryung

Group C[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group C
March 5, 2013 13:10 KST
1. South Korea Terran Maru 3-1
2. South Korea Terran FanTaSy 3-1
3. South Korea Terran KeeN 2-2
4. South Korea Zerg NesTea 2-2
5. South Korea Protoss HerO 0-4
Group C Matches
FanTaSy
1
0
KeeN
FanTaSy
KeeN
HerO
0
1
Maru
HerO
Maru
FanTaSy
1
0
NesTea
FanTaSy
NesTea
Maru
1
0
KeeN
Maru
KeeN
HerO
0
1
NesTea
HerO
NesTea
Maru
1
0
FanTaSy
Maru
FanTaSy
KeeN
1
0
NesTea
KeeN
NesTea
HerO
0
1
FanTaSy
HerO
FanTaSy
Maru
0
1
NesTea
Maru
NesTea
HerO
0
1
KeeN
HerO
KeeN

Group D[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group D
March 5, 2013 18:10 KST
1. South Korea Zerg BBoongBBoong 6-2
2. South Korea Zerg Crazy 6-2
3. South Korea Terran Noblesse 5-4
4. South Korea Protoss Avenge 1-3
5. South Korea Terran LabyRinth 0-3
6. South Korea Terran aLive 0-4
Group D Matches
BBoongBBoong
1
0
Avenge
BBoongBBoong
Avenge
LabyRinth
0
1
Crazy
LabyRinth
Crazy
aLive
0
1
Noblesse
aLive
Noblesse
BBoongBBoong
1
0
LabyRinth
BBoongBBoong
LabyRinth
Avenge
1
0
aLive
Avenge
aLive
Crazy
0
1
Noblesse
Crazy
Noblesse
BBoongBBoong
1
0
aLive
BBoongBBoong
aLive
Avenge
0
1
Crazy
Avenge
Crazy
LabyRinth
0
1
Noblesse
LabyRinth
Noblesse
BBoongBBoong
0
1
Crazy
BBoongBBoong
Crazy
Avenge
0
1
Noblesse
Avenge
Noblesse
LabyRinth
0
0
aLive
LabyRinth
aLive
BBoongBBoong
1
0
Noblesse
BBoongBBoong
Noblesse
Crazy
1
0
aLive
Crazy
aLive
Avenge
0
0
LabyRinth
Avenge
LabyRinth
Group D Tiebreakers
BBoongBBoong
0
1
Noblesse
BBoongBBoong
Noblesse
Crazy
0
1
BBoongBBoong
Crazy
BBoongBBoong
Noblesse
0
1
Crazy
Noblesse
Crazy
BBoongBBoong
1
0
Noblesse
BBoongBBoong
Noblesse
Noblesse
0
1
Crazy
Noblesse
Crazy
Crazy
0
0
BBoongBBoong
Crazy
BBoongBBoong

Group E[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Group E
March 6, 2013 18:10 KST
1. South Korea Protoss Flying 3-1
2. South Korea Zerg soO 6-4
3. South Korea Terran Bbyong 5-5
4. South Korea Zerg Sniper 4-6
5. South Korea Terran ByuN 1-3
-. South Korea Protoss Rain[2] -
Group E Matches
Sniper
0
1
Flying
Sniper
Flying
Bbyong
1
0
soO
Bbyong
soO
Sniper
1
0
ByuN
Sniper
ByuN
Flying
1
0
soO
Flying
soO
Bbyong
0
1
ByuN
Bbyong
ByuN
Sniper
0
1
soO
Flying
1
0
ByuN
Flying
ByuN
Sniper
1
0
Bbyong
Sniper
Bbyong
soO
1
0
ByuN
soO
ByuN
Flying
0
1
Bbyong
Flying
Bbyong
Group E Tiebreakers
soO
0
1
Sniper
soO
Sniper
Bbyong
0
1
soO
Bbyong
soO
Sniper
0
1
Bbyong
Sniper
Bbyong
soO
1
0
Sniper
Sniper
1
0
Bbyong
Sniper
Bbyong
Bbyong
1
0
soO
Bbyong
soO
soO
1
0
Sniper
soO
Sniper
Sniper
0
1
Bbyong
Sniper
Bbyong
Bbyong
0
1
soO
Bbyong
soO

Wild Card[edit]

Wild Card
March 20, 2013 13:00 KST
1. South Korea Terran KeeN 3-1
2. South Korea Terran Bbyong 3-1
3. South Korea Terran Noblesse 2-2
4. South Korea Zerg EffOrt 2-2
5. South Korea Protoss Lure 0-4
Wild Card Matches
Lure
0
1
KeeN
Lure
KeeN
EffOrt
0
1
Bbyong
EffOrt
Bbyong
Lure
0
1
Noblesse
Lure
Noblesse
KeeN
0
1
Noblesse
KeeN
Noblesse
EffOrt
1
0
Lure
EffOrt
Lure
Bbyong
1
0
Noblesse
Bbyong
Noblesse
EffOrt
0
1
KeeN
EffOrt
KeeN
Bbyong
1
0
Lure
EffOrt
1
0
Noblesse
EffOrt
Noblesse
KeeN
1
0
Bbyong
KeeN
Bbyong


Racial Distribution[edit]

Up & Down[edit]

ProtossTerranZerg
Total
8118
To 
235

Code S[edit]

ProtossTerranZerg
Before
4610
After
6915

Promotion/Demotion Overview[edit]

Code
South Korea Terran MarineKing () France Zerg Stephano () South Korea Protoss Creator () South Korea Zerg Shine () South Korea Terran Maru ()
South Korea Terran FanTaSy () South Korea Zerg BBoongBBoong () South Korea Zerg Crazy () South Korea Protoss Flying () South Korea Zerg soO ()
Challenger League
South Korea Protoss YongHwa () South Korea Protoss Trust () South Korea Protoss Lure () South Korea Protoss Killer () South Korea Terran Ryung ()
South Korea Terran Center () South Korea Zerg EffOrt () South Korea Zerg NesTea () South Korea Terran KeeN () South Korea Protoss HerO ()
South Korea Terran Noblesse () South Korea Protoss Avenge () South Korea Terran LabyRinth () South Korea Terran aLive () South Korea Terran ByuN ()
South Korea Zerg Sniper () South Korea Terran Bbyong ()

External Links[edit]

References[edit]