2013 WCS Season 2

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki


[e][h]2013 WCS Season 2
League Information
Server:
Europe
Type:
Offline
Location:
Germany Cologne
Format:
Group play
Single-elimination
Prize pool:
$150,000
Start Date:
2013-08-23
End Date:
2013-08-25
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
South Korea  Bomber
South Korea  Jaedong
South Korea  First
South Korea  TaeJa
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
16
7
7
2
Maps
Chronology


Informations[edit]

The 2013 WCS Season 2 is the final event of the second season of the 2013 StarCraft II World Championship Series, and will be held at the Koelnmesse (Cologne Trade Fair/Cologne Exhibition Centre) in Cologne, Germany, during Gamescom from August 23 to 25. 16 players will compete, qualifying through the 3 regional events: top 5 players of WCS America, top 6 players of WCS Europe as the hosting region, and top 5 players of WCS Korea.

ESL broadcasts the event, which will be casted by ToD, Kaelaris, Artosis, Apollo and RotterdaM and hosted by ReDeYe and Chobra.[1] Matches are observed by FunKa.

Map Pool[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Round of 16:
    • Four groups consisting of four players each, groups are played in a dual tournament format where all matches are Bo3.
    • 1st and 2nd places will advance to Quarter Finals.
  • Quarter Finals, Semi Finals and Final:
    • Single-elimination tournament for the 2013 WCS Season 2 Finals. Quarterfinals and Semifinals are Bo5 and the Final is Bo7.

Prize Pool[edit]

$150,000 USD and 17,000 WCS Points are divided among participants as follows:

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (7) Terran Terran (7) Zerg Zerg (2)
WCS America (5)
China Jim *
South Korea TaeJa
South Korea Jaedong
South Korea Polt
Canada Scarlett
South Korea aLive *
WCS Europe (6)
South Korea MC
South Korea MMA
South Korea duckdeok
Netherlands Grubby
Finland Welmu
Sweden NaNiwa
WCS Korea OSL (5)
South Korea Rain
South Korea Maru
South Korea First
South Korea INnoVation
South Korea Bomber

* Jim could not attend due to visa issue, and was replaced by aLive.[2],[3]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

preview lrthread Group A
1. South Korea  Jaedong 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  Rain 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea  MC 1-2 3-5
4. Finland  Welmu 0-2 2-4

Group B[edit]

preview lrthread Group B
1. South Korea  Bomber 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea  First 2-1 4-2
3. South Korea  Polt 1-2 2-4
4. Netherlands  Grubby 0-2 0-4

Group C[edit]

preview lrthread Group C
1. South Korea  TaeJa 2-0 4-1
2. Sweden  NaNiwa 2-1 4-2
3. South Korea  duckdeok 1-2 2-4
4. South Korea  INnoVation 0-2 1-4

Group D[edit]

preview lrthread Group D
1. South Korea  aLive 2-0 4-0
2. Canada  Scarlett 2-1 4-2
3. South Korea  Maru 1-2 2-4
4. South Korea  MMA 0-2 0-4

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
 South Korea aLive
2
aLive 
 First
 South Korea First
3
 South Korea Jaedong
3
Jaedong 
 NaNiwa
 Sweden NaNiwa
1
 South Korea TaeJa
3
TaeJa 
 Rain
 South Korea Rain
0
 South Korea Bomber
3
Bomber 
 Scarlett
 Canada Scarlett
2
Semifinals (Bo5)
 South Korea First
0
First 
 Jaedong
 South Korea Jaedong
3
 South Korea TaeJa
2
TaeJa 
 Bomber
 South Korea Bomber
3
Finals (Bo7)
 South Korea Jaedong
0
Jaedong 
 Bomber
 South Korea Bomber
4

Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 16
772
Quarterfinals
332
Semifinals
121
Finals
11
Champion
1
  Western Europe Eastern EuropeNorth AmericaLatin AmericaAsiaOceania
Round of 16
21112
Quarterfinals
116
Semifinals
4
Finals
2
Champion
1
  Western Europe Eastern EuropeNorth AmericaLatin AmericaAsiaOceania
Round of 16
Sweden 1
Netherlands 1
Finland 1
Canada 1
South Korea 12
Quarterfinals
Sweden 1
Canada 1
South Korea 6
Semifinals
South Korea 4
Finals
South Korea 2
Champion
South Korea 1

Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 16
772
Quarterfinals
332
Semifinals
121
Finals
11
Champion
1
  Western Europe Eastern EuropeNorth AmericaLatin AmericaAsiaOceania
Round of 16
21112
Quarterfinals
116
Semifinals
4
Finals
2
Champion
1
  Western Europe Eastern EuropeNorth AmericaLatin AmericaAsiaOceania
Round of 16
Sweden 1
Netherlands 1
Finland 1
Canada 1
South Korea 12
Quarterfinals
Sweden 1
Canada 1
South Korea 6
Semifinals
South Korea 4
Finals
South Korea 2
Champion
South Korea 1

View Games[edit]

FPVODs[edit]

Gallery[edit]

See Also[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]

  1. Ammanas (August 14, 2013). "Caster/Host lineup for WCS Season 2 Grand Finals!". Teamliquid.net. Retrieved August 14, 2013.
  2. Waxangel (August 16, 2013). "Jim facing visa issues for Season II Finals?". Teamliquid.net. Retrieved August 19, 2013.
  3. Enders116 (August 19, 2013). "Jim unable to Attend Season 2 finals, visa issues". Teamliquid.net. Retrieved August 19, 2013.