Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

2013 WCS Season 2

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]2013 WCS Season 2
League Information
Series:
Server:
Europe
Type:
Offline
Location:
Germany Cologne
Format:
Group play
Single-elimination
Prize pool:
$150,000 USD
Start Date:
2013-08-23
End Date:
2013-08-25
Liquipedia tier:
Links
Player breakdown
Number of players:
16
7
7
2
Maps
Chronology


The 2013 WCS Season 2 is the final event of the second season of the 2013 StarCraft II World Championship Series, and will be held at the Koelnmesse (Cologne Trade Fair/Cologne Exhibition Centre) in Cologne, Germany, during Gamescom from August 23 to 25. 16 players will compete, qualifying through the 3 regional events: top 5 players of WCS America, top 6 players of WCS Europe as the hosting region, and top 5 players of WCS Korea.

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage (Round of 16): Dual Tournament Format.
    • All matches are Bo3.
    • Top 2 from each group advance to the Playoffs.
  • Playoffs:
    • Single-elimination bracket.
    • Quarterfinals and Semifinals are Bo5.
    • Finals are Bo7.

Map Pool[edit]

Talents[edit]

  • Observer
    • France FunKa (Alexandre Verrier)

Prize Pool[edit]

$150,000 USD and 17,000 WCS Points are divided among participants as follows:

Participants[edit]

1 Jim could not attend due to a visa issue, and was replaced by aLive.[2],[3]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

preview lrthread Group A
1. South Korea Zerg Jaedong 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Protoss Rain 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea Protoss MC 1-2 3-5
4. Finland Protoss Welmu 0-2 2-4
Group A Matches
August 23, 2013 - 14:00 CEST
MC
2
1
Welmu
MC
Welmu
August 23, 2013 - 14:00 CEST
August 23, 2013 - 14:00 CEST
Rain
0
2
Jaedong
Rain
Jaedong
August 23, 2013 - 14:00 CEST
August 23, 2013 - 15:00 CEST
MC
1
2
Jaedong
MC
Jaedong
August 23, 2013 - 15:00 CEST
August 23, 2013 - 15:00 CEST
Welmu
1
2
Rain
Welmu
Rain
August 23, 2013 - 15:00 CEST
August 24, 2013 - 10:00 CEST
MC
0
2
Rain
MC
Rain
August 24, 2013 - 10:00 CEST

Group B[edit]

preview lrthread Group B
1. South Korea Terran Bomber 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea Protoss First 2-1 4-2
3. South Korea Terran Polt 1-2 2-4
4. Netherlands Protoss Grubby 0-2 0-4
Group B Matches
August 23, 2013 - 16:00 CEST
Polt
0
2
First
Polt
First
August 23, 2013 - 16:00 CEST
August 23, 2013 - 16:00 CEST
Grubby
0
2
Bomber
Grubby
Bomber
August 23, 2013 - 16:00 CEST
August 23, 2013 - 17:00 CEST
First
0
2
Bomber
First
Bomber
August 23, 2013 - 17:00 CEST
Polt
2
0
Grubby
Polt
Grubby
August 23, 2013 - 17:00 CEST
August 24, 2013 - 11:00 CEST
First
2
0
Polt
First
Polt
August 24, 2013 - 11:00 CEST

Group C[edit]

preview lrthread Group C
1. South Korea Terran TaeJa 2-0 4-1
2. Sweden Protoss NaNiwa 2-1 4-2
3. South Korea Protoss duckdeok 1-2 2-4
4. South Korea Terran INnoVation 0-2 1-4
Group C Matches
August 23, 2013 - 18:00 CEST
duckdeok
2
0
NaNiwa
duckdeok
NaNiwa
August 23, 2013 - 18:00 CEST
INnoVation
1
2
TaeJa
INnoVation
TaeJa
August 23, 2013 - 18:00 CEST
August 23, 2013 - 19:00 CEST
duckdeok
0
2
TaeJa
duckdeok
TaeJa
August 23, 2013 - 19:00 CEST
August 23, 2013 - 19:00 CEST
NaNiwa
2
0
INnoVation
NaNiwa
INnoVation
August 23, 2013 - 19:00 CEST
August 24, 2013 - 12:00 CEST
duckdeok
0
2
NaNiwa
duckdeok
NaNiwa

Group D[edit]

preview lrthread Group D
1. South Korea Terran aLive 2-0 4-0
2. Canada Zerg Scarlett 2-1 4-2
3. South Korea Terran Maru 1-2 2-4
4. South Korea Terran MMA 0-2 0-4
Group D Matches
August 23, 2013 - 20:00 CEST
Maru
0
2
aLive
Maru
aLive
August 23, 2013 - 20:00 CEST
MMA
0
2
Scarlett
MMA
Scarlett
August 23, 2013 - 21:00 CEST
Scarlett
0
2
aLive
Scarlett
aLive
August 23, 2013 - 21:00 CEST
August 23, 2013 - 21:00 CEST
MMA
0
2
Maru
MMA
Maru
August 23, 2013 - 21:00 CEST
August 24, 2013 - 13:00 CEST
Scarlett
2
0
Maru
Scarlett
Maru

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
Semifinals (Bo5)
Finals (Bo7)
South KoreaaLive
2
South KoreaFirst
3
South KoreaJaedong
3
SwedenNaNiwa
1
South KoreaFirst
0
South KoreaJaedong
3
First
Jaedong
South KoreaTaeJa
3
South KoreaRain
0
South KoreaBomber
3
CanadaScarlett
2
South KoreaTaeJa
2
South KoreaBomber
3

Distribution[edit]

ProtossTerranZerg
Round of 16
772
Quarterfinals
332
Semifinals
121
Finals
11
Champion
1
  Western Europe Eastern EuropeNorth AmericaLatin AmericaAsiaOceania
Round of 16
21112
Quarterfinals
116
Semifinals
4
Finals
2
Champion
1
  Western Europe Eastern EuropeNorth AmericaLatin AmericaAsiaOceania
Round of 16
Sweden 1
Netherlands 1
Finland 1
Canada 1
South Korea 12
Quarterfinals
Sweden 1
Canada 1
South Korea 6
Semifinals
South Korea 4
Finals
South Korea 2
Champion
South Korea 1

Map Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. ZergZerg vs. ProtossProtoss vs. TerranMirrors
Map#ΣTerranZergTerran%ΣZergProtossZerg%ΣProtossTerranProtoss%TerranZergProtoss
Akilon Wastes9110100.0%----4040.0%3-1
Bel'Shir Vestige16220100.0%330100.0%63350.0%1-4
Derelict Watcher111010.0%110100.0%42250.0%2-3
Newkirk Precinct1342250.0%110100.0%42250.0%3-1
Planet S6110100.0%220100.0%----1-2
Star Station731233.3%21150.0%----2--
Whirlwind1132166.7%32166.7%42250.0%--1
Total Sum (Σ)73159660.0%1210283.3%2291340.9%12-12

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

VODs[edit]

FPVODs[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]

  1. Ammanas (August 14, 2013). "Caster/Host lineup for WCS Season 2 Grand Finals!". TL.net. Retrieved August 14, 2013.
  2. Waxangel (August 16, 2013). "Jim facing visa issues for Season II Finals?". TL.net. Retrieved August 19, 2013.
  3. Enders116 (August 19, 2013). "Jim unable to Attend Season 2 finals, visa issues". TL.net. Retrieved August 19, 2013.