Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

2013 WCS Season 2


[e][h]2013 WCS Season 2
League Information
Server:
Europe
Type:
Offline
Location:
Germany Cologne
Format:
Group play
Single-elimination
Prize pool:
$150,000 USD
Start Date:
2013-08-23
End Date:
2013-08-25
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
Korea (South)  Bomber
Korea (South)  Jaedong
Korea (South)  First
Korea (South)  TaeJa
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
16
7
7
2
Maps
Chronology


Informations[edit]

The 2013 WCS Season 2 is the final event of the second season of the 2013 StarCraft II World Championship Series, and will be held at the Koelnmesse (Cologne Trade Fair/Cologne Exhibition Centre) in Cologne, Germany, during Gamescom from August 23 to 25. 16 players will compete, qualifying through the 3 regional events: top 5 players of WCS America, top 6 players of WCS Europe as the hosting region, and top 5 players of WCS Korea.

ESL broadcasts the event, which will be casted by ToD, Kaelaris, Artosis, Apollo and RotterdaM and hosted by ReDeYe and Chobra.[1] Matches are observed by FunKa.

Map Pool[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Round of 16:
    • Four groups consisting of four players each, groups are played in a dual tournament format where all matches are Bo3.
    • 1st and 2nd places will advance to Quarter Finals.
  • Quarter Finals, Semi Finals and Final:
    • Single-elimination tournament for the 2013 WCS Season 2 Finals. Quarterfinals and Semifinals are Bo5 and the Final is Bo7.

Prize Pool[edit]

$150,000 USD and 17,000 WCS Points are divided among participants as follows:

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (7) Terran Terran (7) Zerg Zerg (2)
WCS America (5)
China Jim *
Korea (South) TaeJa
Korea (South) Jaedong
Korea (South) Polt
Canada Scarlett
Korea (South) aLive *
WCS Europe (6)
Korea (South) MC
Korea (South) MMA
Korea (South) duckdeok
Netherlands Grubby
Finland Welmu
Sweden NaNiwa
WCS Korea OSL (5)
Korea (South) Rain
Korea (South) Maru
Korea (South) First
Korea (South) INnoVation
Korea (South) Bomber

* Jim could not attend due to visa issue, and was replaced by aLive.[2],[3]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

preview lrthread Group A
1. Korea (South)  Jaedong 2-0 4-1
2. Korea (South)  Rain 2-1 4-3
3. Korea (South)  MC 1-2 3-5
4. Finland  Welmu 0-2 2-4

Group B[edit]

preview lrthread Group B
1. Korea (South)  Bomber 2-0 4-0
2. Korea (South)  First 2-1 4-2
3. Korea (South)  Polt 1-2 2-4
4. Netherlands  Grubby 0-2 0-4

Group C[edit]

preview lrthread Group C
1. Korea (South)  TaeJa 2-0 4-1
2. Sweden  NaNiwa 2-1 4-2
3. Korea (South)  duckdeok 1-2 2-4
4. Korea (South)  INnoVation 0-2 1-4

Group D[edit]

preview lrthread Group D
1. Korea (South)  aLive 2-0 4-0
2. Canada  Scarlett 2-1 4-2
3. Korea (South)  Maru 1-2 2-4
4. Korea (South)  MMA 0-2 0-4

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
 South Korea aLive
2
aLive 
 First
 South Korea First
3
 South Korea Jaedong
3
Jaedong 
 NaNiwa
 Sweden NaNiwa
1
 South Korea TaeJa
3
TaeJa 
 Rain
 South Korea Rain
0
 South Korea Bomber
3
Bomber 
 Scarlett
 Canada Scarlett
2
Semifinals (Bo5)
 South Korea First
0
First 
 Jaedong
 South Korea Jaedong
3
 South Korea TaeJa
2
TaeJa 
 Bomber
 South Korea Bomber
3
Finals (Bo7)
 South Korea Jaedong
0
 South Korea Bomber
4

Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 16
772
Quarterfinals
332
Semifinals
121
Finals
11
Champion
1
  Western Europe Eastern EuropeNorth AmericaLatin AmericaAsiaOceania
Round of 16
21112
Quarterfinals
116
Semifinals
4
Finals
2
Champion
1
  Western Europe Eastern EuropeNorth AmericaLatin AmericaAsiaOceania
Round of 16
Sweden 1
Netherlands 1
Finland 1
Canada 1
South Korea 12
Quarterfinals
Sweden 1
Canada 1
South Korea 6
Semifinals
South Korea 4
Finals
South Korea 2
Champion
South Korea 1

Map Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. ZergZerg vs. ProtossProtoss vs. TerranMirrors
Map#ΣTerranZergTerran%ΣZergProtossZerg%ΣProtossTerranProtoss%TerranZergProtoss
Akilon Wastes9110100.0%----4040.0%3-1
Bel'Shir Vestige16220100.0%330100.0%63350.0%1-4
Derelict Watcher111010.0%110100.0%42250.0%2-3
Newkirk Precinct1342250.0%110100.0%42250.0%3-1
Planet S6110100.0%220100.0%----1-2
Star Station731233.3%21150.0%----2--
Whirlwind1132166.7%32166.7%42250.0%--1
Total Sum (Σ)73159660.0%1210283.3%2291340.9%12-12

View Games[edit]

FPVODs[edit]

Gallery[edit]

See Also[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]

  1. Ammanas (August 14, 2013). "Caster/Host lineup for WCS Season 2 Grand Finals!". TL.net. Retrieved August 14, 2013.
  2. Waxangel (August 16, 2013). "Jim facing visa issues for Season II Finals?". TL.net. Retrieved August 19, 2013.
  3. Enders116 (August 19, 2013). "Jim unable to Attend Season 2 finals, visa issues". TL.net. Retrieved August 19, 2013.