Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

2013 WCS Season 2

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]2013 WCS Season 2
League Information
Server:
Europe
Type:
Offline
Location:
Germany Cologne
Format:
Group play
Single-elimination
Prize Pool:
$150,000 USD
Start Date:
2013-08-23
End Date:
2013-08-25
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
16
7
7
2
Maps
Chronology


The 2013 WCS Season 2 is the final event of the second season of the 2013 StarCraft II World Championship Series, and will be held at the Koelnmesse (Cologne Trade Fair/Cologne Exhibition Centre) in Cologne, Germany, during Gamescom from August 23 to 25. 16 players will compete, qualifying through the 3 regional events: top 5 players of WCS America, top 6 players of WCS Europe as the hosting region, and top 5 players of WCS Korea.

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage (Round of 16): Dual Tournament Format.
    • All matches are Bo3.
    • Top 2 from each group advance to the Playoffs.
  • Playoffs:
    • Single-elimination bracket.
    • Quarterfinals and Semifinals are Bo5.
    • Finals are Bo7.

Map Pool[edit]

Talents[edit]

  • Observer
    • France FunKa (Alexandre Verrier)

Prize Pool[edit]

$150,000 USD and 17,000 WCS Points are divided among participants as follows:

Participants[edit]

Protoss (7) Terran (7) Zerg (2)
WCS America (5)
China Jim 1
South Korea aLive 1
South Korea Jaedong 
South Korea Polt 
Canada Scarlett 
South Korea TaeJa 
WCS Europe (6)
South Korea duckdeok 
South Korea MMA 
Netherlands Grubby 
South Korea MC 
Sweden NaNiwa 
Finland Welmu 
WCS Korea OSL (5)
South Korea First 
South Korea Bomber 
South Korea Rain 
South Korea INnoVation 
South Korea Maru 

1 Jim could not attend due to a visa issue, and was replaced by aLive.[2],[3]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

preview lrthread Group A
1. South Korea  Jaedong 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  Rain 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea  MC 1-2 3-5
4. Finland  Welmu 0-2 2-4

Group B[edit]

preview lrthread Group B
1. South Korea  Bomber 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea  First 2-1 4-2
3. South Korea  Polt 1-2 2-4
4. Netherlands  Grubby 0-2 0-4

Group C[edit]

preview lrthread Group C
1. South Korea  TaeJa 2-0 4-1
2. Sweden  NaNiwa 2-1 4-2
3. South Korea  duckdeok 1-2 2-4
4. South Korea  INnoVation 0-2 1-4

Group D[edit]

preview lrthread Group D
1. South Korea  aLive 2-0 4-0
2. Canada  Scarlett 2-1 4-2
3. South Korea  Maru 1-2 2-4
4. South Korea  MMA 0-2 0-4

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
 South Korea aLive
2
aLive 
 First
 South Korea First
3
 South Korea Jaedong
3
Jaedong 
 NaNiwa
 Sweden NaNiwa
1
 South Korea TaeJa
3
TaeJa 
 Rain
 South Korea Rain
0
 South Korea Bomber
3
Bomber 
 Scarlett
 Canada Scarlett
2
Semifinals (Bo5)
 South Korea First
0
First 
 Jaedong
 South Korea Jaedong
3
 South Korea TaeJa
2
TaeJa 
 Bomber
 South Korea Bomber
3
Finals (Bo7)
 South Korea Jaedong
0
 South Korea Bomber
4

Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZerg
Round of 16
772
Quarterfinals
332
Semifinals
121
Finals
11
Champion
1
  Western Europe Eastern EuropeNorth AmericaLatin AmericaAsiaOceania
Round of 16
21112
Quarterfinals
116
Semifinals
4
Finals
2
Champion
1
  Western Europe Eastern EuropeNorth AmericaLatin AmericaAsiaOceania
Round of 16
Sweden 1
Netherlands 1
Finland 1
Canada 1
South Korea 12
Quarterfinals
Sweden 1
Canada 1
South Korea 6
Semifinals
South Korea 4
Finals
South Korea 2
Champion
South Korea 1

Map Statistics[edit]

vs. vs. vs. Mirrors
Map#Σ%Σ%Σ%
Akilon Wastes9110100.0%----4040.0%3-1
Bel'Shir Vestige16220100.0%330100.0%63350.0%1-4
Derelict Watcher111010.0%110100.0%42250.0%2-3
Newkirk Precinct1342250.0%110100.0%42250.0%3-1
Planet S6110100.0%220100.0%----1-2
Star Station731233.3%21150.0%----2--
Whirlwind1132166.7%32166.7%42250.0%--1
Total Sum (Σ)73159660.0%1210283.3%2291340.9%12-12

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

VODs[edit]

FPVODs[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]

  1. Ammanas (August 14, 2013). "Caster/Host lineup for WCS Season 2 Grand Finals!". TL.net. Retrieved August 14, 2013.
  2. Waxangel (August 16, 2013). "Jim facing visa issues for Season II Finals?". TL.net. Retrieved August 19, 2013.
  3. Enders116 (August 19, 2013). "Jim unable to Attend Season 2 finals, visa issues". TL.net. Retrieved August 19, 2013.