Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

2013 WCS Season 2 America: Premier League

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]2013 WCS Season 2 America: Premier League
League Information
Server:
North America
Type:
Offline
Location:
United States Santa Monica
Format:
1v1
2 Group Stages
Single-elimination Playoffs
Prize Pool:
$100,000 USD
Start Date:
2013-07-15
End Date:
2013-08-11
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
32
12
11
9
Maps
Chronology


Format[edit]


Matches from the Ro32 group stage are played online. The Ro16 group stage, originally scheduled to be played offline at Yankee Doodles in Santa Monica, CA, will instead be played offline at the NASL Studios at Rancho Cucamonga, CA. [1] The playoffs is held at the Red Bull Studios in Santa Monica, CA. [2]

Map Pool[edit]

Talents[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

$100,000 USD and 10,000 WCS Points are divided among participants. The top five players qualify for the Season 2 Finals.

Participants[edit]

Protoss (12) Terran (11) Zerg (9)
2013 WCS Season 1 America: Premier League Quarterfinalists (8)
South Korea Alicia
South Korea Ryung
Norway Snute
South Korea CranK
South Korea aLive
Australia mOOnGLaDe
South Korea HerO
South Korea Revival
From the 2013 WCS Season 1 America: Challenger League Bracket Stage (8)
United States puCK
South Korea Apocalypse
Canada Scarlett
South Korea Polt
South Korea NesTea
United Kingdom DeMusliM
South Korea viOLet
United States theognis
From the 2013 WCS Season 1 America: Challenger League Group Stage (16)
China MacSed
South Korea TheStC
United States ViBE
Canada HuK
Mexico MajOr
South Korea Jaedong
South Korea Sage
China XY
United States Suppy
South Korea Oz
South Korea TaeJa
United States Minigun
United States Neeb
China Top
China Jim
South Korea HwangSin

Results[edit]

Group Stage #1 (Ro32)[edit]

Group A[edit]

lrthread Group A
July 16, 2013 - 15:00 PDT
1. China  Jim 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea  Ryung 2-1 4-3
3. Mexico  MajOr
1-2 3-4
4. South Korea  NesTea
0-2 0-4

Group B[edit]

preview lrthread Group B
July 22, 2013 - 15:00 PDT
1. South Korea  TaeJa 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  Polt 2-1 5-2
3. China  XY
1-2 2-5
4. Australia  mOOnGLaDe
0-2 1-4

Group C[edit]

lrthread Group C
July 17, 2013 - 15:00 PDT
1. South Korea  Alicia 2-0 4-0
2. United States  Minigun 2-1 5-3
3. South Korea  Apocalypse
1-2 2-5
4. United States  Neeb
0-2 1-4

Group D[edit]

preview lrthread Group D
July 23, 2013 - 15:00 PDT
1. South Korea  Jaedong 2-0 4-1
2. China  MacSed 2-1 5-4
3. United States  puCK
1-2 4-5
4. Norway  Snute
0-2 1-4

Group E[edit]

lrthread Group E
July 18, 2013 - 15:00 PDT
1. South Korea  Revival 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea  viOLet 2-1 5-4
3. South Korea  HwangSin
1-2 4-5
4. China  Top
0-2 2-4

Group F[edit]

preview lrthread Group F
July 24, 2013 - 15:00 PDT
1. South Korea  Sage 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea  aLive 2-1 5-4
3. United States  Suppy
1-2 4-4
4. United States  theognis
0-2 1-4

Group G[edit]

lrthread Group G
July 15, 2013 - 15:00 PDT
1. South Korea  Oz 2-0 4-1
2. Canada  Scarlett 2-1 4-4
3. South Korea  HerO
1-2 4-4
4. United States  ViBE
0-2 1-4

Group H[edit]

preview lrthread Group H
July 25, 2013 - 15:00 PDT
1. United Kingdom  DeMusliM 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea  CranK 2-1 4-2
3. Canada  HuK
1-2 2-4
4. South Korea  TheStC
0-2 0-4

Group Stage #2 (Ro16)[edit]

Group A[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group A
August 5, 2013 - 15:00 PDT
1. South Korea  Jaedong 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea  Oz 2-1 2-2
3. South Korea  Ryung
1-2 0-4
4. South Korea  viOLet [3]
0-2 0-0

Group B[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group B
August 6, 2013 - 15:00 PDT
1. South Korea  TaeJa 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea  aLive 2-1 4-2
3. United States  Minigun
1-2 2-4
4. United Kingdom  DeMusliM
0-2 0-4

Group C[edit]

preview lrthread Group C
August 7, 2013 - 15:00 PDT
1. Canada  Scarlett 2-0 4-1
2. China  MacSed 2-1 5-2
3. South Korea  Revival
1-2 2-4
4. South Korea  Sage
0-2 0-4

Group D[edit]

preview lrthread Group D
August 8, 2013 - 15:00 PDT
1. South Korea  Polt 2-0 4-0
2. China  Jim 2-1 4-2
3. South Korea  Alicia
1-2 2-4
4. South Korea  CranK
0-2 0-4

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
 South Korea Jaedong
3
 China Jim
2
 Canada Scarlett
3
Scarlett 
 aLive
August 10, 2013 - 15:00 PDT
 South Korea aLive
0
 South Korea TaeJa
3
TaeJa 
 MacSed
 China MacSed
1
 South Korea Polt
3
Polt 
 Oz
 South Korea Oz
0
Semifinals (Bo5)
 South Korea Jaedong
3
Jaedong 
 Scarlett
 Canada Scarlett
2
 South Korea TaeJa
2
 South Korea Polt
3
Finals (Bo7)
 South Korea Jaedong
0
Jaedong 
 Polt
 South Korea Polt
4

Placement Matches[edit]

5th place decider matches

Placement Matches (Bo3)
 China Jim
2
Jim 
 MacSed
August 10, 2013 - 19:49 PDT
 China MacSed
0
 South Korea aLive
2
aLive 
 Oz
August 10, 2013 - 20:30 PDT
 South Korea Oz
0
Placement Matches (Bo5)
 China Jim
3
Jim 
 aLive
 South Korea aLive
1

Showmatches[edit]

Polt 1v2 Fans[edit]

Polt played two of his fans in a 1v2 showmatch at the conclusion of the Ro16 Group C.

 South Korea  Polt / Polt  South Korea
1
 Polt
 Polt
TaekBang 
GanziSAGA 
August 7, 2013 - 19:00 PDT
   TaekBang / GanziSAGA  
0
Scarlett vs Sage Offrace[edit]

Scarlett and Sage played an offrace exhibition match after their Round of 16 group.

 Canada Scarlett
0
Scarlett 
 Sage
August 7, 2013 - 19:30 PDT
 South Korea Sage
1
Mouse-keyboard Archon FFA[edit]

3 casters joined 5 finalists in a Mouse-keyboard Archon 1v1v1v1 Free for All showmatch, where within each archon team, one player uses the keyboard, while the other controls the mouse. The archon teams were selected by the tournament hosts to maximize the language barrier. The showmatch took place between the semifinals and grand finals, and was casted by Day9 and Husky.

Mouse-keyboard Archon FFA Showmatch
August 11, 2013 - 18:00 PDT
Map: Slag Pits

United States Gretorp (Keyboard)
South Korea Revival (Mouse)
 


United States Frodan (Keyboard)
South Korea aLive (Mouse)
 


China Jim (Keyboard)
Netherlands RotterdaM (Mouse)
 


Canada Scarlett (Keyboard)
China MacSed (Mouse)
(Winner)

Live Report Thread Watch VOD

View Games[edit]

Stream[edit]

VODs[edit]

FPVODs[edit]

Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZerg
Round of 32
12119
Round of 16
754
Quarterfinals
332
Semifinals
22
Finals
11
Champion
1
To World Championship Series Season 2 Finals
122
  Western Europe Eastern EuropeNorth AmericaLatin AmericaAsiaOceania
Round of 32
281201
Round of 16
1213
Quarterfinals
17
Semifinals
13
Finals
2
Champion
1
  Western Europe Eastern EuropeNorth AmericaLatin AmericaAsiaOceania
Round of 32
Norway 1
United Kingdom 1
United States 6
Canada 2
Mexico 1
China 4
South Korea 16
Australia 1
Round of 16
United Kingdom 1
United States 1
Canada 1
China 2
South Korea 11
Quarterfinals
Canada 1
China 2
South Korea 5
Semifinals
Canada 1
South Korea 3
Finals
South Korea 2
Champion
South Korea 1

References[edit]

  1. Heyoka (2013-07-30). "WCS America Ro16 Venue Change to NASL studio". TL.net.
  2. Heyoka (2013-07-22). "WCS Season 2 Regional League Finals Dates". TL.net.
  3. Adrian Harris (2013-08-04). "viOLet forfeits WCS AM Ro16 Season 2 due to Visa Issues". wcs.battle.net.