Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

2013 WCS Season 2 Europe: Challenger League

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]2013 WCS Season 2 Europe: Challenger League
League Information
Series:
Server:
Europe
Type:
Online
Location:
Germany Cologne
Format:
1v1
Single-elimination Bracket
Group Stage
Prize pool:
$4,800 USD
Start Date:
2013-08-12
End Date:
2013-08-18
Liquipedia tier:
Links
Player breakdown
Number of players:
40
13
13
14
Maps
Chronology


Format[edit]

  • The Challenger League consists of:
  • Bracket Stage: 40 player single-elimination bracket.
    • All matches are Bo3.
    • Top 8 players advance to next season's Premier League.
    • Bottom 32 players continue in the Group Stage.
  • Group Stage: Dual Tournament Format.
    • All matches are Bo3.
    • Top 16 advance to next season's Premier League.
    • Next 8 are seeded into next season's Challenger League.
    • Bottom 8 drop out of Challenger League and may requalify next season.

Map Pool[edit]

Talents[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

$4,800 USD and 2,000 WCS Points are divided among participants as follows:

Participants[edit]

Challenger Leaguehallenger League players (16)
Protoss (7) Terran (4) Zerg (5)
2013 WCS Season 1 Europe: Challenger League Group Stage (8)
FnaticFnatic
Sweden SaSe
3D!Clan3D!Clan
Russia Noname
Vega SquadronVega Squadron
France FireCake
Team EmpireTeam Empire
Russia Siw *
Natus VincereNatus Vincere
Ukraine Strelok
Team AcerTeam Acer
Poland Nerchio
Team EmpireTeam Empire
Ukraine Kas
NewRoSoftNewRoSoft
Germany KrasS
Qualified Players (8)
mYinsanitymYinsanity
South Korea StarDust
Team MiATeam MiA
Slovenia Starbuck
Team DignitasTeam Dignitas
United Kingdom BlinG
Team LDLC.comTeam LDLC.com
Spain AlaStOr
AZUBUAZUBU
South Korea San
Team DignitasTeam Dignitas
Norway TargA
AZUBUAZUBU
South Korea Genius
ESC IcyboxESC Icybox
Germany ShoWTimE
Premier Leagueremier League players (24)
Protoss (6) Terran (9) Zerg (9)
From the Round of 32 (16)
Ence eSportsEnce eSports
Finland elfi
CascadeCascade
Serbia Beastyqt
Virtus.proVirtus.pro
Russia sLivko
MVPMVP
South Korea TAiLS
Clarity GamingClarity Gaming
South Korea Shuttle
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Germany TLO
Natus VincereNatus Vincere
Denmark BabyKnight
MilleniumMillenium
France Dayshi
Team ROCCATTeam ROCCAT
Ukraine DIMAGA
XMGXMG
France ToD
Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses
Sweden ThorZaIN
Team AcerTeam Acer
Ukraine Bly
Copenhagen WolvesCopenhagen Wolves
Denmark Bunny
Vega SquadronVega Squadron
Poland Uzer
MilleniumMillenium
South Korea ForGG
AllianceAlliance
Sweden SortOf
From the Round of 16 (8)
mousesportsmousesports
Poland MaNa
Incredible MiracleIncredible Miracle
South Korea Mvp
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Netherlands Ret
RoXRoX
Russia TitaN
mousesportsmousesports
Spain LucifroN
Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses
France Stephano *
Team EmpireTeam Empire
Russia Happy
Team DignitasTeam Dignitas
Poland Tefel

* Stephano & Siw retired from the competitive scene, so they didn't play their Challenger League matches [1][2].

Results[edit]

Bracket Stage[edit]

Bracket 1[edit]

Quarterfinals
Quarterfinals
Quarters
QF
Semifinals
Semifinals
Semis
SF
Grand Final
Grand Final
Final
GF
South KoreaTAiLS
2
SwedenSaSe
1
TAiLS
SaSe
August 12, 2013 - 19:00 CEST
Polanduzer
1
SloveniaStarbuck
2
uzer
Starbuck
August 12, 2013 - 18:00 CEST
South KoreaTAiLS
0
SloveniaStarbuck
2
TAiLS
Starbuck
August 13, 2013 - 18:00 CEST
NetherlandsRet
1
SloveniaStarbuck
2
Ret
Starbuck
August 14, 2013 - 18:00 CEST

Bracket 2[edit]

Quarterfinals
Quarterfinals
Quarters
QF
Semifinals
Semifinals
Semis
SF
Grand Final
Grand Final
Final
GF
GermanyTLO
2
SpainAlaStOr
0
TLO
AlaStOr
August 12, 2013 - 20:00 CEST
FranceDayshi
2
RussiaNoname
1
Dayshi
Noname
August 12, 2013 - 20:00 CEST
GermanyTLO
0
FranceDayshi
2
TLO
Dayshi
August 13, 2013 - 19:00 CEST
RussiaHappy
2
FranceDayshi
0
Happy
Dayshi
August 14, 2013 - 20:00 CEST

Bracket 3[edit]

Quarterfinals
Quarterfinals
Quarters
QF
Semifinals
Semifinals
Semis
SF
Grand Final
Grand Final
Final
GF
DenmarkBunny
2
UkraineStrelok
0
Bunny
Strelok
August 12, 2013 - 19:00 CEST
Finlandelfi
0
South KoreaStarDust
2
elfi
StarDust
August 12, 2013 - 21:00 CEST
DenmarkBunny
0
South KoreaStarDust
2
Bunny
StarDust
August 13, 2013 - 21:00 CEST
PolandMaNa
0
South KoreaStarDust
2
MaNa
StarDust
August 14, 2013 - 20:00 CEST

Bracket 4[edit]

Quarterfinals
Quarterfinals
Quarters
QF
Semifinals
Semifinals
Semis
SF
Grand Final
Grand Final
Final
GF
DenmarkBabyKnight
2
GermanyShoWTimE
0
BabyKnight
ShoWTimE
August 12, 2013 - 19:00 CEST
South KoreaShuttle
2
FranceFireCake
0
Shuttle
FireCake
August 12, 2013 - 19:00 CEST
DenmarkBabyKnight
2
South KoreaShuttle
0
BabyKnight
Shuttle
August 13, 2013 - 18:00 CEST
SpainLucifroN
1
DenmarkBabyKnight
2
LucifroN
BabyKnight
August 14, 2013 - 22:00 CEST

Bracket 5[edit]

Quarterfinals
Quarterfinals
Quarters
QF
Semifinals
Semifinals
Semis
SF
Grand Final
Grand Final
Final
GF
UkraineBly
1
GermanyKrasS
2
Bly
KrasS
August 12, 2013 - 18:00 CEST
SwedenSortOf
1
South KoreaSan
2
SortOf
San
GermanyKrasS
0
South KoreaSan
2
KrasS
San
August 13, 2013 - 18:00 CEST
RussiaTitaN
2
South KoreaSan
1
TitaN
San
August 14, 2013 - 18:00 CEST

Bracket 6[edit]

Quarterfinals
Quarterfinals
Quarters
QF
Semifinals
Semifinals
Semis
SF
Grand Final
Grand Final
Final
GF
RussiasLivko
2
South KoreaGenius
1
sLivko
Genius
August 12, 2013 - 18:00 CEST
SwedenThorZaIN
0
PolandNerchio
2
ThorZaIN
Nerchio
August 12, 2013 - 20:00 CEST
RussiasLivko
2
PolandNerchio
1
sLivko
Nerchio
August 13, 2013 - 19:00 CEST
FranceStephano
L
RussiasLivko
W
Stephano
sLivko
Stephano retired from the competitive scene, so he didn't play his Challenger League matches and sLivko was given a walkover[1].

Bracket 7[edit]

Quarterfinals
Quarterfinals
Quarters
QF
Semifinals
Semifinals
Semis
SF
Grand Final
Grand Final
Final
GF
SerbiaBeastyqt
W
RussiaSiw
L
Beastyqt
Siw
Siw retired from the competitive scene, so he didn't play his Challenger League matches and Beastyqt was given a walkover[2].
UkraineDIMAGA
2
United KingdomBlinG
1
DIMAGA
BlinG
SerbiaBeastyqt
0
UkraineDIMAGA
2
Beastyqt
DIMAGA
August 13, 2013 - 20:00 CEST
South KoreaMvp
2
UkraineDIMAGA
1
Mvp
DIMAGA
August 14, 2013 - 19:00 CEST

Bracket 8[edit]

Quarterfinals
Quarterfinals
Quarters
QF
Semifinals
Semifinals
Semis
SF
Grand Final
Grand Final
Final
GF
South KoreaForGG
1
NorwayTargA
2
ForGG
TargA
August 12, 2013 - 18:00 CEST
FranceToD
2
UkraineKas
1
ToD
Kas
August 12, 2013 - 21:00 CEST
NorwayTargA
1
FranceToD
2
TargA
ToD
August 13, 2013 - 20:00 CEST
PolandTefel
0
FranceToD
2
Tefel
ToD
August 14, 2013 - 21:00 CEST

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

lrthread Recap Group A
August 15, 2013 18:00 CEST
1. Germany Protoss ShoWTimE 2-0 4-2
2. Norway Zerg TargA 2-1 5-4
3. South Korea Protoss San 1-2 4-5
4. Ukraine Zerg Bly 0-2 2-4

Group B[edit]

lrthread Recap Group B
August 15, 2013 18:00 CEST
1. Poland Zerg Nerchio 2-0 4-1
2. Russia Terran Noname 2-1 2-2
3. Sweden Zerg SortOf 1-2 1-4
4. France Zerg Stephano [1] 0-2 0-0
Group B Matches
Noname
W
L
Stephano
Noname
0
2
Nerchio
Stephano
L
W
SortOf
Noname
2
0
SortOf

Group C[edit]

lrthread Recap Group C
August 16, 2013 18:00 CEST
1. Ukraine Terran Kas 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Protoss TAiLS 2-1 5-4
3. France Terran Dayshi 1-2 3-5
4. Finland Protoss elfi 0-2 2-4

Group D[edit]

lrthread Recap Group D
August 16, 2013 18:00 CEST
1. Sweden Protoss SaSe 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea Terran Shuttle 2-1 3-3
3. Ukraine Zerg DIMAGA 1-2 2-4
4. Russia Protoss Siw [2] 0-2 0-0
Group D Matches
DIMAGA
W
L
Siw
Siw
L
W
Shuttle

Group E[edit]

lrthread Recap Group E
August 17, 2013 13:00 CEST
1. Spain Terran LucifroN 2-0 4-1
2. Germany Zerg TLO 2-1 5-2
3. Poland Zerg uzer 1-2 2-5
4. Ukraine Terran Strelok 0-2 1-4
Group E Matches
TLO
2
0
Strelok

Group F[edit]

lrthread Recap Group F
August 17, 2013 18:00 CEST
1. Sweden Terran ThorZaIN 2-0 4-2
2. United Kingdom Protoss BlinG 2-1 5-3
3. Denmark Terran Bunny 1-2 4-5
4. Netherlands Zerg Ret 0-2 1-4
Group F Matches
Ret
1
2
ThorZaIN
Bunny
1
2
ThorZaIN
BlinG
2
0
Ret

Group G[edit]

lrthread Recap Group G
August 18, 2013 13:00 CEST
1. South Korea Terran ForGG 2-0 4-1
2. France Zerg FireCake 2-1 5-3
3. Poland Protoss MaNa 1-2 3-5
4. Serbia Terran Beastyqt 0-2 1-4
Group G Matches
MaNa
1
2
FireCake
Beastyqt
0
2
ForGG
FireCake
1
2
ForGG
FireCake
2
0
MaNa

Group H[edit]

lrthread Recap Group H
August 18, 2013 18:00 CEST
1. Germany Terran KrasS 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea Protoss Genius 2-1 5-2
3. Poland Zerg Tefel 1-2 3-5
4. Spain Zerg AlaStOr 0-2 1-4
Group H Matches
KrasS
2
1
AlaStOr
Genius
2
0
AlaStOr
Tefel
0
2
Genius


Racial Distribution[edit]

ProtossTerranZerg
Bracket Stage: Round of 40
111011
Bracket Stage: Round of 24
556
Bracket Stage: Round of 16
646
Bracket Stage: To Premier League
422
Group Stage
91112
Group Stage Dropouts
224
Group Stage: To Challenger League
224
Group Stage: To Premier League
574

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

VODs[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]