Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

2013 WCS Season 2 Europe: Premier League

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]2013 WCS Season 2 Europe: Premier League
League Information
Series:
Server:
Europe
Type:
Offline
Location:
Germany Cologne
Venue:
[ESL Cologne Studio|ESL Studio One]
Format:
1v1
2 Group Stages
Single-elimination Playoffs
Prize pool:
$100,000 USD
Start Date:
2013-06-25
End Date:
2013-08-11
Liquipedia tier:
Links
Player breakdown
Number of players:
32
12
10
10
Maps
Chronology


Format[edit]


Round of 32 matches are played online. Matches from the Round of 16 and onwards are held onsite at ESL Studio One in Cologne, Germany.

Talents[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

$100,000 USD and 10,000 WCS Points are divided among participants. The top six players qualify for the Season 2 Finals.

Participants[edit]

Protoss (12) Terran (10) Zerg (10)
2013 WCS Season 1 Europe: Premier League Quarterfinalists (8)
Natus VincereNatus Vincere
Denmark BabyKnight
MilleniumMillenium
South Korea ForGG
Team ROCCATTeam ROCCAT
Ukraine DIMAGA
Team EmpireTeam Empire
Russia Happy
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Germany TLO
mousesportsmousesports
Spain LucifroN
Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses
France Stephano
Incredible MiracleIncredible Miracle
South Korea Mvp
From the 2013 WCS Season 1 Europe: Challenger League Bracket Stage (8)
XMGXMG
France ToD
Team AcerTeam Acer
South Korea MMA
Team DignitasTeam Dignitas
Poland Tefel
Team GrubbyTeam Grubby
Netherlands Grubby
Clarity GamingClarity Gaming
South Korea Shuttle
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Netherlands Ret
MilleniumMillenium
France Dayshi
Team AcerTeam Acer
Ukraine Bly
From the 2013 WCS Season 1 Europe: Challenger League Group Stage (16)
MVPMVP
South Korea TAiLS
Team EmpireTeam Empire
Serbia Beastyqt
mousesportsmousesports
Spain VortiX
Ence eSportsEnce eSports
Finland elfi
Copenhagen WolvesCopenhagen Wolves
Denmark Bunny
AllianceAlliance
Sweden SortOf
mousesportsmousesports
Germany HasuObs
Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses
Sweden ThorZaIN
Virtus.proVirtus.pro
Russia sLivko
AllianceAlliance
Sweden NaNiwa
Poland uzer
RoXRoX
Russia TitaN
MVPMVP
South Korea duckdeok
mousesportsmousesports
Poland MaNa
SK GamingSK Gaming
South Korea MC
NewRoSoftNewRoSoft
Finland Welmu

Results[edit]

Group Stage #1 (Ro32)[edit]

Group A[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group A
June 25, 2013 - 18:00 CEST
1. South Korea Terran Mvp 2-0 4-1
2. Poland Zerg Tefel 2-1 5-3
3. Finland Protoss elfi
1-2 3-5
4. Serbia Terran Beastyqt
0-2 1-4
Group A Matches
Mvp
2
0
elfi
Tefel
2
0
Beastyqt

Group B[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group B
June 26, 2013 - 18:00 CEST
1. France Zerg Stephano 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Protoss MC 2-1 4-3
3. Russia Zerg sLivko
1-2 3-5
4. South Korea Terran Shuttle
0-2 2-4
Group B Matches
Stephano
2
1
sLivko
Shuttle
1
2
MC
Stephano
2
0
MC

Group C[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group C
July 2, 2013 - 18:00 CEST
1. South Korea Terran MMA 2-0 4-1
2. Poland Protoss MaNa 2-1 4-4
3. Germany Zerg TLO
1-2 3-4
4. South Korea Protoss TAiLS
0-2 2-4

Group D[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group D
July 3, 2013 - 18:00 CEST
1. Germany Protoss HasuObs 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Protoss duckdeok 2-1 4-4
3. Ukraine Zerg DIMAGA
1-2 4-4
4. France Terran Dayshi
0-2 1-4
Group D Matches
DIMAGA
2
0
duckdeok
Dayshi
0
2
HasuObs
duckdeok
2
1
Dayshi
DIMAGA
1
2
duckdeok

Group E[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group E
July 9, 2013 - 18:00 CEST
1. Finland Protoss Welmu 2-0 4-1
2. Netherlands Zerg Ret 2-1 5-3
3. Denmark Protoss BabyKnight
1-2 3-4
4. Sweden Terran ThorZaIN
0-2 0-4
Group E Matches
BabyKnight
0
2
Welmu
Ret
2
0
ThorZaIN
BabyKnight
2
0
ThorZaIN
Ret
2
1
BabyKnight

Group F[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group F
July 10, 2013 - 18:00 CEST
1. Sweden Protoss NaNiwa 2-0 4-1
2. Spain Terran LucifroN 2-1 5-2
3. Poland Zerg uzer
1-2 2-4
4. Ukraine Zerg Bly
0-2 0-4
Group F Matches
LucifroN
1
2
NaNiwa
NaNiwa
2
0
uzer
LucifroN
2
0
Bly
uzer
0
2
LucifroN

Group G[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group G
July 16, 2013 - 18:00 CEST
1. Spain Zerg VortiX 2-0 4-2
2. Netherlands Protoss Grubby 2-1 5-4
3. South Korea Terran ForGG
1-2 4-4
4. Denmark Terran Bunny
0-2 1-4
Group G Matches
VortiX
2
1
Grubby
ForGG
2
0
Bunny

Group H[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group H
July 17, 2013 - 18:00 CEST
1. Russia Protoss TitaN 2-0 4-2
2. Russia Terran Happy 2-1 5-3
3. Sweden Zerg SortOf
1-2 3-4
4. France Protoss ToD
0-2 1-4

Group Stage #2 (Ro16)[edit]

Group A[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group A
August 05, 2013 - 18:00 CEST
1. Germany Protoss HasuObs 2-0 4-2
2. Netherlands Protoss Grubby 2-1 5-4
3. South Korea Terran Mvp
1-2 4-4
4. Netherlands Zerg Ret
0-2 1-4

Group B[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group B
August 06, 2013 - 18:00 CEST
1. Finland Protoss Welmu 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea Protoss duckdeok 2-1 5-3
3. Spain Terran LucifroN
1-2 4-4
4. France Zerg Stephano
0-2 0-4
Group B Matches
Stephano
0
2
duckdeok
Welmu
2
1
LucifroN
duckdeok
1
2
Welmu
Stephano
0
2
LucifroN
duckdeok
2
1
LucifroN

Group C[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group C
August 07, 2013 - 18:00 CEST
1. Sweden Protoss NaNiwa 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Terran MMA 2-1 4-2
3. Russia Terran Happy
1-2 2-4
4. Poland Zerg Tefel
0-2 1-4

Group D[edit]

preview lrthread Group D
August 08, 2013 - 18:00 CEST
1. Spain Zerg VortiX 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea Protoss MC 2-1 4-3
3. Russia Protoss TitaN
1-2 3-5
4. Poland Protoss MaNa
0-2 1-4

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
Semifinals (Bo5)
Finals (Bo7)
GermanyHasuObs
1
South KoreaMMA
3
FinlandWelmu
0
South KoreaMC
3
SwedenNaNiwa
1
South Koreaduckdeok
3
SpainVortiX
1
NetherlandsGrubby
3
VortiX
Grubby
South Koreaduckdeok
3
NetherlandsGrubby
2
duckdeok
Grubby

Placement Matches[edit]

5th & 6th place decider matches

Placement Matches (Bo5)
Placement Matches
GermanyHasuObs
1
FinlandWelmu
3
SwedenNaNiwa
3
SpainVortiX
1
FinlandWelmu
SwedenNaNiwa

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

VODs[edit]

FPVODs[edit]

Distribution[edit]

ProtossTerranZerg
Round of 32
121010
Round of 16
844
Quarterfinals
611
Semifinals
31
Finals
2
Champion
1
To World Championship Series Season 2 Finals
51
  Western Europe Eastern EuropeNorth AmericaLatin AmericaAsiaOceania
Round of 32
14117
Round of 16
754
Quarterfinals
413
Semifinals
13
Finals
2
Champion
1
  Western Europe Eastern EuropeNorth AmericaLatin AmericaAsiaOceania
Round of 32
Spain 2
Sweden 3
France 3
Germany 2
Netherlands 2
Denmark 2
Poland 3
Finland 2
Russia 3
Serbia 1
South Korea 7
Round of 16
Spain 2
Sweden 1
France 1
Germany 1
Netherlands 2
Poland 2
Finland 1
Russia 2
South Korea 4
Quarterfinals
Spain 1
Norway 1
Sweden 1
Germany 1
Netherlands 1
Finland 1
South Korea 5
Semifinals
Netherlands 1
South Korea 3
Finals
South Korea 2
Champion
South Korea 1

References[edit]