Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

2013 WCS Season 2 Korea OSL: Premier League

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki


Participants[edit]

Protoss (10) Terran (8) Zerg (14)
2013 WCS Season 1 Korea GSL Code S Quarterfinals
SK Telecom T1SK Telecom T1
South Korea PartinG
STX SouLSTX SouL
South Korea INnoVation
AZUBUAZUBU
South Korea Symbol
Woongjin StarsWoongjin Stars
South Korea sOs
StarTaleStarTale
South Korea Bomber
Woongjin StarsWoongjin Stars
South Korea Soulkey
Samsung KHANSamsung KHAN
South Korea RorO
Incredible MiracleIncredible Miracle
South Korea KangHo
2013 WCS Season 1 Korea GSL Challenger League Ro24 Winners
Incredible MiracleIncredible Miracle
South Korea Squirtle
CJ EntusCJ Entus
South Korea Bbyong
StarTaleStarTale
South Korea Life
Woongjin StarsWoongjin Stars
South Korea Flying
KT RolsterKT Rolster
South Korea Flash
STX SouLSTX SouL
South Korea hyvaa
SK Telecom T1SK Telecom T1
South Korea Rain
AZUBUAZUBU
South Korea SuperNova
SK Telecom T1SK Telecom T1
South Korea soO
STX SouLSTX SouL
South Korea Trap
Incredible MiracleIncredible Miracle
South Korea RagnaroK
Samsung KHANSamsung KHAN
South Korea Shine
2013 WCS Season 2 Korea OSL Up & Down
FXOpen e-SportsFXOpen e-Sports
South Korea Hurricane
PrimePrime
South Korea Maru
FXOpen e-SportsFXOpen e-Sports
South Korea Leenock
Incredible MiracleIncredible Miracle
South Korea First
SK Telecom T1SK Telecom T1
South Korea FanTaSy
Jin Air Green WingsJin Air Green Wings
South Korea Savage
Incredible MiracleIncredible Miracle
South Korea YongHwa
MVPMVP
South Korea KeeN
ROOT GamingROOT Gaming
South Korea YugiOh
Samsung KHANSamsung KHAN
South Korea JangBi
StarTaleStarTale
South Korea Curious
CJ EntusCJ Entus
South Korea EffOrt

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage #1 (Round of 32): Dual Tournament format.
  • Best of 1.
  • The 4 players of each group are split into two pairs and play each other.
  • The winners of these matches will then face each other in the Winner’s match.
  • The victor places first in the group and advances to the Round of 16.
  • The losers of the initial matches face each other in the Loser’s match.
  • The loser places fourth in the group, will fall to the Challenger League Round of 48.
  • The loser of the Winner’s match and the winner of the Loser’s match will face each other in a fifth match.
  • The winner gets second place in the group and advances to the Round of 16.
  • The loser places third in the group and will fall to the Challenger League Round of 32.
  • Group Stage #2 (Round of 16): Round Robin format.
  • Best of 3.
  • Groups randomly drawn.
  • Top two players advance to the Quarterfinals.
  • Players who place 3rd and 4th in their group will fall to the Challenger League Round of 24.
  • Ties broken with best of 1 matches on the final day of the Round of 16.
  • Quarterfinals: Single-elimination playoffs.
    • All 8 players who make it to this round are seeded in next season's Premier League.
  • Quarterfinals: Best-of-five.
  • Semifinals: Best-of-seven.
  • Finals: Best-of-seven.

Prize Pool[edit]

$100,000 USD (≈ ₩112,152,082 KRW) and 10,000 WCS Points are divided among participants. The top five players qualify for the Season 2 Finals.

* Currency conversion is based on the currency exchange rate (taken from xe.com) on April 18th, 2013. [$1 USD ≈ ₩1,122 KRW]

Results[edit]

Group Stage #1 (Ro32)[edit]

Group A[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group A
June 18, 2013 18:00 KST
1. South Korea Terran Flash 2-0
2. South Korea Zerg Soulkey 2-1
3. South Korea Zerg YugiOh
1-2
4. South Korea Zerg RagnaroK
0-2
Group A Matches
Soulkey
0
1
YugiOh
Soulkey
YugiOh
Flash
1
0
RagnaroK
Flash
RagnaroK
YugiOh
0
1
Flash
YugiOh
Flash
Soulkey
1
0
RagnaroK
Soulkey
RagnaroK
YugiOh
0
1
Soulkey
YugiOh
Soulkey

Group B[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group B
June 18, 2013 20:30 KST
1. South Korea Terran INnoVation 2-0
2. South Korea Terran Bbyong 2-1
3. South Korea Zerg Savage
1-2
4. South Korea Protoss Flying
0-2
Group B Matches
INnoVation
1
0
Savage
INnoVation
Savage
Flying
0
1
Bbyong
Flying
Bbyong
INnoVation
1
0
Bbyong
INnoVation
Bbyong
Savage
1
0
Flying
Savage
Flying
Bbyong
1
0
Savage
Bbyong
Savage

Group C[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group C
June 20, 2013 18:00 KST
1. South Korea Zerg soO 2-0
2. South Korea Terran Maru 2-1
3. South Korea Protoss sOs
1-2
4. South Korea Zerg EffOrt
0-2
Group C Matches
sOs
1
0
EffOrt
soO
1
0
Maru
sOs
0
1
soO
EffOrt
0
1
Maru
EffOrt
Maru
sOs
0
1
Maru
sOs
Maru

Group D[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group D
June 20, 2013 20:30 KST
1. South Korea Protoss Trap 2-0
2. South Korea Zerg Symbol 2-1
3. South Korea Zerg Curious
1-2
4. South Korea Zerg Shine
0-2
Group D Matches
Symbol
0
1
Trap
Symbol
Trap
Shine
0
1
Curious
Shine
Curious
Trap
1
0
Curious
Trap
Curious
Symbol
1
0
Shine
Symbol
Shine
Curious
0
1
Symbol
Curious
Symbol

Group E[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group E
June 25, 2013 18:00 KST
1. South Korea Terran FanTaSy 2-0
2. South Korea Zerg KangHo 2-1
3. South Korea Protoss JangBi
1-2
4. South Korea Zerg Life
0-2
Group E Matches
KangHo
0
1
JangBi
KangHo
JangBi
Life
0
1
FanTaSy
Life
FanTaSy
JangBi
0
1
FanTaSy
JangBi
FanTaSy
KangHo
1
0
Life
KangHo
Life
JangBi
0
1
KangHo
JangBi
KangHo

Group F[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group F
June 25, 2013 20:30 KST
1. South Korea Protoss First 2-0
2. South Korea Zerg hyvaa 2-1
3. South Korea Zerg Leenock
1-2
4. South Korea Zerg RorO
0-2
Group F Matches
RorO
0
1
First
Leenock
1
0
hyvaa
Leenock
hyvaa
First
1
0
Leenock
First
Leenock
RorO
0
1
hyvaa
Leenock
0
1
hyvaa
Leenock
hyvaa

Group G[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group G
June 27, 2013 18:00 KST
1. South Korea Terran SuperNova 2-0
2. South Korea Protoss PartinG 2-1
3. South Korea Protoss Squirtle
1-2
4. South Korea Protoss YongHwa
0-2
Group G Matches
PartinG
1
0
YongHwa
PartinG
YongHwa
Squirtle
0
1
SuperNova
Squirtle
SuperNova
PartinG
0
1
SuperNova
PartinG
SuperNova
YongHwa
0
1
Squirtle
YongHwa
Squirtle
PartinG
1
0
Squirtle
PartinG
Squirtle

Group H[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group H
June 27, 2013 20:30 KST
1. South Korea Protoss Rain 2-0
2. South Korea Terran Bomber 2-1
3. South Korea Terran KeeN
1-2
4. South Korea Protoss Hurricane
0-2
Group H Matches
Bomber
1
0
Hurricane
Bomber
Hurricane
Rain
1
0
KeeN
Bomber
0
1
Rain
Bomber
Rain
Hurricane
0
1
KeeN
Hurricane
KeeN
Bomber
1
0
KeeN
Bomber
KeeN

Group Stage #2 (Ro16)[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. South Korea Zerg Soulkey 3-0 6-1
3. South Korea Zerg Symbol 2-1 4-4
2. South Korea Zerg soO
1-2 4-4
4. South Korea Protoss PartinG
0-3 1-6
Group A Matches
July 2, 2013 - 18:00 KST
Soulkey
2
0
Symbol
Soulkey
Symbol
July 2, 2013 - 18:00 KST
July 4, 2013 - 18:00 KST
soO
2
0
PartinG
soO
PartinG
July 4, 2013 - 18:00 KST
July 9, 2013 - 18:00 KST
Soulkey
2
1
soO
Soulkey
soO
July 11, 2013 - 18:00 KST
Symbol
2
1
PartinG
Symbol
PartinG
July 16, 2013 - 18:00 KST
Soulkey
2
0
PartinG
Soulkey
PartinG
July 16, 2013 - 18:00 KST
July 18, 2013 - 18:00 KST
Symbol
2
1
soO
Symbol
soO

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. South Korea Terran Bomber 3-0 6-1
2. South Korea Terran INnoVation 2-1 4-2
3. South Korea Terran Flash
1-2 2-4
4. South Korea Terran Bbyong
0-3 1-6
Group B Matches
July 2, 2013 - 18:00 KST
Bomber
2
1
Bbyong
Bomber
Bbyong
July 4, 2013 - 18:00 KST
Flash
0
2
INnoVation
Flash
INnoVation
July 4, 2013 - 18:00 KST
July 9, 2013 - 18:00 KST
Bbyong
0
2
INnoVation
Bbyong
INnoVation
July 11, 2013 - 18:00 KST
Bomber
2
0
Flash
Bomber
Flash
July 11, 2013 - 18:00 KST
July 16, 2013 - 18:00 KST
Bbyong
0
2
Flash
Bbyong
Flash
July 18, 2013 - 18:00 KST
INnoVation
0
2
Bomber
INnoVation
Bomber

Group C[edit]

Group C
1. South Korea Protoss Rain 5-2 7-4
2. South Korea Protoss First 4-3 6-4
3. South Korea Zerg hyvaa
3-4 6-6
4. South Korea Terran FanTaSy
0-3 1-6
Group C Matches
July 2, 2013 - 18:00 KST
First
2
0
FanTaSy
First
FanTaSy
July 4, 2013 - 18:00 KST
Rain
2
1
hyvaa
Rain
hyvaa
July 9, 2013 - 18:00 KST
First
2
0
Rain
First
Rain
July 11, 2013 - 18:00 KST
FanTaSy
1
2
hyvaa
FanTaSy
hyvaa
July 16, 2013 - 18:00 KST
hyvaa
2
0
First
hyvaa
First
July 18, 2013 - 18:00 KST
Rain
2
0
FanTaSy
Rain
FanTaSy
July 18, 2013 - 18:00 KST
Group C Tiebreakers
Rain
1
0
First
Rain
First
hyvaa
1
0
Rain
hyvaa
0
1
First
hyvaa
First
Rain
1
0
First
hyvaa
0
1
Rain
hyvaa
0
1
First
hyvaa
First

Group D[edit]

Group D
1. South Korea Terran Maru 2-1 4-4
2. South Korea Terran SuperNova 2-1 5-3
3. South Korea Protoss Trap
1-2 4-4
4. South Korea Zerg KangHo
1-2 2-4
Group D Matches
July 2, 2013 - 18:00 KST
SuperNova
2
0
KangHo
SuperNova
KangHo
July 4, 2013 - 18:00 KST
Maru
2
1
Trap
Maru
Trap
July 9, 2013 - 18:00 KST
Trap
2
0
KangHo
Trap
KangHo
July 11, 2013 - 18:00 KST
Maru
2
1
SuperNova
Maru
SuperNova
July 16, 2013 - 18:00 KST
Trap
1
2
SuperNova
Trap
SuperNova
July 16, 2013 - 18:00 KST
July 18, 2013 - 18:00 KST
Maru
0
2
KangHo
Maru
KangHo
July 18, 2013 - 18:00 KST

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
Semifinals (Bo7)
Finals (Bo7)
South KoreaMaru
3
South KoreaSymbol
1
South KoreaSoulkey
0
South KoreaINnoVation
3
South KoreaRain
3
South KoreaSuperNova
2
South KoreaBomber
3
South KoreaFirst
0

Placement Matches[edit]

5th place decider matches

Placement Matches (Bo3)
Placement Matches (Bo5)
South KoreaFirst
2
South KoreaSymbol
0
First
Symbol
South KoreaSuperNova
2
South KoreaSoulkey
1
SuperNova
Soulkey
South KoreaFirst
3
South KoreaSuperNova
2
First
SuperNova

View Games[edit]

FPVODs[edit]

Racial Distribution[edit]

ProtossTerranZerg
Round of 32
10814
Round of 16
475
Quarterfinals
242
Semifinals
13
Finals
11
Champion
1
To World Championship Series Season 2 Finals
23

References[edit]