Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

2013 WCS Season 3 Europe: Challenger League

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]2013 WCS Season 3 Europe: Challenger League
League Information
Series:
Server:
Europe
Type:
Online
Location:
Germany Cologne
Format:
1v1
Single-elimination Bracket
Group Stage
Prize pool:
$4,800 USD
Start Date:
2013-09-30
End Date:
2013-10-23
Liquipedia tier:
Links
Player breakdown
Number of players:
40
17
12
11
Maps
Chronology


Format[edit]

  • The Challenger League consists of:
  • Bracket Stage: 40 player single-elimination bracket.
    • All matches are Bo3.
    • Top 8 players advance to next season's Premier League.
    • Bottom 32 players continue in the Group Stage.
  • Group Stage: Dual Tournament Format.
    • All matches are Bo3.
    • Top 16 advance to next season's Premier League.
    • Next 8 are seeded into next season's Challenger League.
    • Bottom 8 drop out of Challenger League and may requalify next season.
  • Due to changes to the tournament structure in the 2014 StarCraft II World Championship Series: [1]
    • The top 24 players will remain in Challenger Leaguehallenger League for 2014 WCS Season 1 Europe.
    • The remaining players will drop out and have to requalify.

Map Pool[edit]

Talents[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

$4,800 USD and 2,000 WCS Points are divided among participants as follows:

Participants[edit]

Challenger Leaguehallenger League players (16)
Protoss (6) Terran (3) Zerg (7)
2013 WCS Season 2 Europe: Challenger League Group Stage (8)
yoe Flash Wolvesyoe Flash Wolves
South Korea San
MilleniumMillenium
France Dayshi
AllianceAlliance
Sweden SortOf
mousesportsmousesports
Poland MaNa
Copenhagen WolvesCopenhagen Wolves
Denmark Bunny
Team ROCCATTeam ROCCAT
Ukraine DIMAGA
Vega SquadronVega Squadron
Poland uzer
Team DignitasTeam Dignitas
Poland Tefel
Qualified Players (8)
Ence eSportsEnce eSports
Finland elfi
AT GamingAT Gaming
Netherlands uThermal
RoXRoX
Russia LiveZerg
Western WolvesWestern Wolves
South Korea Daisy
Natus VincereNatus Vincere
Ukraine HappyZerg
FnaticFnatic
Romania NightEnD
Core GamingCore Gaming
United Kingdom JonnyREcco
CascadeCascade
Israel Adonminus
Premier Leagueremier League players (24)
Protoss (11) Terran (9) Zerg (4)
from Round of 32 (16)
XMGXMG
France ToD
3D!Clan3D!Clan
Russia Noname
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Germany TLO
AllianceAlliance
Sweden NaNiwa
Incredible MiracleIncredible Miracle
South Korea Mvp
Virtus.proVirtus.pro
Russia sLivko
FnaticFnatic
Sweden SaSe
mousesportsmousesports
Spain LucifroN
Vega SquadronVega Squadron
France FireCake
Team GrubbyTeam Grubby
Netherlands Grubby
South Korea Shuttle
Team DignitasTeam Dignitas
United Kingdom BlinG
NewRoSoftNewRoSoft
Germany KrasS
mousesportsmousesports
Germany HasuObs
Team EmpireTeam Empire
Ukraine Kas
MVPMVP
South Korea TAiLS
from Round of 16 (8)
NewRoSoftNewRoSoft
Finland Welmu
Team EmpireTeam Empire
Russia Happy
Team MiATeam MiA
Slovenia Starbuck
MilleniumMillenium
Denmark BabyKnight
Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses
Sweden ThorZaIN
ESC IcyboxESC Icybox
Germany ShoWTimE
MilleniumMillenium
South Korea ForGG
RoXRoX
Russia TitaN

Results[edit]

Bracket Stage[edit]

Bracket 1[edit]

Quarterfinals
Quarterfinals
Quarters
QF
Semifinals
Semifinals
Semis
SF
Grand Final
Grand Final
Final
GF
FranceToD
0
South KoreaSan
2
ToD
San
September 30, 2013 - 18:00 CEST
UkraineKas
1
RomaniaNightEnD
2
Kas
NightEnD
September 30, 2013 - 22:00 CEST
South KoreaSan
2
RomaniaNightEnD
1
San
NightEnD
October 1, 2013 - 21:00 CEST
SloveniaStarbuck
2
South KoreaSan
0
Starbuck
San
October 2, 2013 - 18:00 CEST

Bracket 2[edit]

Quarterfinals
Quarterfinals
Quarters
QF
Semifinals
Semifinals
Semis
SF
Grand Final
Grand Final
Final
GF
SwedenNaNiwa
2
Finlandelfi
0
NaNiwa
elfi
September 30, 2013 - 20:00 CEST
South KoreaShuttle
0
Polanduzer
2
Shuttle
uzer
September 30, 2013 - 19:00 CEST
SwedenNaNiwa
2
Polanduzer
0
NaNiwa
uzer
October 1, 2013 - 18:00 CEST
South KoreaForGG
0
SwedenNaNiwa
2
ForGG
NaNiwa
October 2, 2013 - 22:00 CEST

Bracket 3[edit]

Quarterfinals
Quarterfinals
Quarters
QF
Semifinals
Semifinals
Semis
SF
Grand Final
Grand Final
Final
GF
NetherlandsGrubby
2
SwedenSortOf
1
Grubby
SortOf
September 30, 2013 - 22:00 CEST
South KoreaMvp
L
UkraineHappyZerg
W
Mvp
HappyZerg
September 30, 2013 - 19:00 CEST
Mvp forteited his match [2]
NetherlandsGrubby
0
UkraineHappyZerg
2
Grubby
HappyZerg
October 1, 2013 - 19:00 CEST
DenmarkBabyKnight
1
UkraineHappyZerg
2
BabyKnight
HappyZerg

Bracket 4[edit]

Quarterfinals
Quarterfinals
Quarters
QF
Semifinals
Semifinals
Semis
SF
Grand Final
Grand Final
Final
GF
GermanyTLO
2
NetherlandsuThermal
0
TLO
uThermal
September 30, 2013 - 19:00 CEST
SwedenSaSe
0
PolandTefel
2
SaSe
Tefel
September 30, 2013 - 18:00 CEST
GermanyTLO
1
PolandTefel
2
TLO
Tefel
October 1, 2013 - 19:00 CEST
RussiaTitaN
0
PolandTefel
2
TitaN
Tefel
October 2, 2013 - 21:00 CEST

Bracket 5[edit]

Quarterfinals
Quarterfinals
Quarters
QF
Semifinals
Semifinals
Semis
SF
Grand Final
Grand Final
Final
GF
FranceFireCake
2
UkraineDIMAGA
1
FireCake
DIMAGA
September 30, 2013 - 20:00 CEST
GermanyHasuObs
0
South KoreaDaisy
2
HasuObs
Daisy
September 30, 2013 - 18:00 CEST
FranceFireCake
2
South KoreaDaisy
1
FireCake
Daisy
FinlandWelmu
2
FranceFireCake
1
Welmu
FireCake
October 2, 2013 - 18:00 CEST

Bracket 6[edit]

Quarterfinals
Quarterfinals
Quarters
QF
Semifinals
Semifinals
Semis
SF
Grand Final
Grand Final
Final
GF
South KoreaTAiLS
1
RussiaLiveZerg
2
TAiLS
LiveZerg
September 30, 2013 - 18:00 CEST
GermanyKrasS
1
DenmarkBunny
2
KrasS
Bunny
September 30, 2013 - 20:00 CEST
RussiaLiveZerg
1
DenmarkBunny
2
LiveZerg
Bunny
SwedenThorZaIN
0
DenmarkBunny
2
ThorZaIN
Bunny
October 2, 2013 - 21:00 CEST

Bracket 7[edit]

Quarterfinals
Quarterfinals
Quarters
QF
Semifinals
Semifinals
Semis
SF
Grand Final
Grand Final
Final
GF
United KingdomBlinG
0
FranceDayshi
2
BlinG
Dayshi
September 30, 2013 - 21:00 CEST
SpainLucifroN
2
IsraelAdonminus
0
LucifroN
Adonminus
September 30, 2013 - 18:00 CEST
FranceDayshi
0
SpainLucifroN
2
Dayshi
LucifroN
October 1, 2013 - 22:00 CEST
Dayshi randomed Zerg in games 1 and 2.
RussiaHappy
0
SpainLucifroN
2
Happy
LucifroN
October 2, 2013 - 20:00 CEST

Bracket 8[edit]

Quarterfinals
Quarterfinals
Quarters
QF
Semifinals
Semifinals
Semis
SF
Grand Final
Grand Final
Final
GF
RussiasLivko
2
United KingdomJonnyREcco
0
sLivko
JonnyREcco
September 30, 2013 - 18:00 CEST
RussiaNoname
1
PolandMaNa
2
Noname
MaNa
September 30, 2013 - 21:00 CEST
RussiasLivko
2
PolandMaNa
1
sLivko
MaNa
October 1, 2013 - 18:00 CEST
GermanyShoWTimE
2
RussiasLivko
0
ShoWTimE
sLivko
October 2, 2013 - 19:00 CEST

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

lrthread Group A
Oct 7, 2013 18:00 CEST
1. Russia Terran Happy 2-0 2-1
2. Russia Zerg LiveZerg 2-1 2-2
3. Germany Protoss HasuObs 1-2 3-4
4. South Korea Terran Shuttle [3] 0-2 0-0
Group A Matches
Happy
W
L
Shuttle
LiveZerg
0
2
HasuObs
Happy
2
1
HasuObs
Shuttle
L
W
LiveZerg
HasuObs
0
2
LiveZerg
HasuObs
LiveZerg

Group B[edit]

lrthread Group B
Oct 24, 2013 18:00 CEST
1. France Terran Dayshi 2-0 4-2
2. France Protoss ToD 2-1 5-4
3. Russia Terran Noname 1-2 4-5
4. Russia Protoss TitaN 0-2 2-4
Group B Matches
TitaN
1
2
Noname
Dayshi
2
1
ToD
Noname
1
2
Dayshi
Noname
1
2
ToD

Group C[edit]

lrthread Group C
Oct 16, 2013 18:00 CEST
1. South Korea Protoss Daisy 2-0 2-1
2. South Korea Terran ForGG 2-1 5-2
3. United Kingdom Zerg JonnyREcco 1-2 0-4
4. Sweden Zerg SortOf [4] 0-2 0-0
Group C Matches
ForGG
2
0
JonnyREcco
ForGG
JonnyREcco
Daisy
W
L
SortOf
JonnyREcco
W
L
SortOf
ForGG
2
0
JonnyREcco
ForGG
JonnyREcco

Group D[edit]

lrthread Group D
Oct 8, 2013 18:00 CEST
1. Russia Zerg sLivko 2-0 4-1
2. Germany Zerg TLO 2-1 5-2
3. Finland Protoss elfi 1-2 2-5
4. Sweden Protoss SaSe 0-2 1-4
Group D Matches
TLO
2
0
elfi
sLivko
2
0
SaSe
elfi
2
1
SaSe
TLO
2
0
elfi

Group E[edit]

lrthread Group E
Oct 18, 2013 18:00 CEST
1. South Korea Protoss San 2-0 4-0
2. Ukraine Terran Kas 2-1 4-3
3. Netherlands Protoss Grubby 1-2 3-5
4. Germany Terran KrasS 0-2 1-4
Group E Matches
San
2
0
KrasS
Kas
2
0
Grubby

Group F[edit]

lrthread Group F
Oct 21, 2013 18:00 CEST
1. South Korea Terran Mvp 2-0 4-0
2. Israel Protoss Adonminus 2-1 4-3
3. Denmark Protoss BabyKnight 1-2 3-4
4. Poland Zerg uzer 0-2 0-4
Group F Matches
BabyKnight
0
2
Adonminus
BabyKnight
Adonminus
Adonminus
0
2
Mvp
Adonminus
Mvp
Babyknight
2
0
uzer
Adonminus
2
1
BabyKnight

Group G[edit]

lrthread Group G
Oct 22, 2013 18:00 CEST
1. France Zerg FireCake 2-0 4-0
2. United Kingdom Protoss BlinG 2-1 4-2
3. Poland Protoss MaNa 1-2 2-5
4. South Korea Protoss TAiLS 0-2 1-4
Group G Matches
FireCake
2
0
BlinG
FireCake
2
0
MaNa
BlinG
2
0
TAiLS
BlinG
TAiLS
MaNa
0
2
BlinG

Group H[edit]

lrthread Group H
Oct 23, 2013 18:00 CEST
1. Romania Protoss NightEnD 2-0 4-2
2. Netherlands Terran uThermal 2-1 5-3
3. Sweden Terran ThorZaIN 1-2 3-4
4. Ukraine Zerg DIMAGA 0-2 1-4
Group H Matches
NightEnD
2
1
DIMAGA
ThorZaIN
1
2
uThermal
NightEnD
2
1
uThermal
DIMAGA
0
2
ThorZaIN
uThermal
2
0
ThorZaIN
uThermal
ThorZaIN


View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

VODs[edit]

Racial Distribution[edit]

ProtossTerranZerg
Bracket Stage: Round of 40
13910
Bracket Stage: Round of 24
637
Bracket Stage: Round of 16
655
Bracket Stage: To Premier League
323
Group Stage
14108
Group Stage Dropouts
323
Group Stage: To Challenger League
521
Group Stage: To Premier League
664

References[edit]

  1. "WCS 2014: Partial Region Lock, GSL returns, and more". TL.net. 2013-11-20.
  2. Shawn (2013-09-30). "Mvp forfeits his spot in bracket stage". Twitter.com. Retrieved 2013-09-30.
  3. mikkmagro (2013-10-07). "Shuttle retiring from SC2". TL.net. Retrieved 2013-10-07.
  4. AllianceSortOf (2013-10-16). "SortOf forfeits Challenger League". Twitter.com. Retrieved 2013-10-16.