Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

2013 WCS Season 3 Europe: Premier League

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]2013 WCS Season 3 Europe: Premier League
League Information
Series:
Server:
Europe
Type:
Offline
Location:
Germany Cologne
Format:
1v1
2 Group Stages
Single-elimination Playoffs
Prize pool:
$100,000 USD
Start Date:
2013-09-03
End Date:
2013-10-06
Liquipedia tier:
Links
Player breakdown
Number of players:
32
21
13
14
Maps
Chronology


Format[edit]


Round of 32 matches are played online. Matches from the Round of 16 and onwards are held onsite at ESL Studio One in Cologne, Germany.

Map Pool[edit]

Talents[edit]

Participants[edit]

Protoss (15) Terran (10) Zerg (7)
2013 WCS Season 2 Europe: Premier League Quarterfinalists (8)
mousesportsmousesports
Germany HasuObs
Team AcerTeam Acer
South Korea MMA
mousesportsmousesports
Spain VortiX
Team GrubbyTeam Grubby
Netherlands Grubby
NewRoSoftNewRoSoft
Finland Welmu
MVPMVP
South Korea duckdeok
AllianceAlliance
Sweden NaNiwa
SK GamingSK Gaming
South Korea MC
From the 2013 WCS Season 2 Europe: Challenger League Bracket Stage (8)
RoXRoX
Russia TitaN
Incredible MiracleIncredible Miracle
South Korea Mvp
Virtus.proVirtus.pro
Russia sLivko
mYinsanitymYinsanity
South Korea StarDust
Team EmpireTeam Empire
Russia Happy
Team MiATeam MiA
Slovenia Starbuck
XMGXMG
France ToD
MilleniumMillenium
Denmark BabyKnight
From the 2013 WCS Season 2 Europe: Challenger League Group Stage (16)
ESC IcyboxESC Icybox
Germany ShoWTimE
3D!Clan3D!Clan
Russia Noname
Team AcerTeam Acer
Poland Nerchio
FnaticFnatic
Sweden SaSe
South Korea Shuttle
Team DignitasTeam Dignitas
Norway TargA
MVPMVP
South Korea TAiLS
Team EmpireTeam Empire
Ukraine Kas
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Germany TLO
Team DignitasTeam Dignitas
United Kingdom BlinG
mousesportsmousesports
Spain LucifroN
Vega SquadronVega Squadron
France FireCake
South Korea Genius
Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses
Sweden ThorZaIN
MilleniumMillenium
South Korea ForGG
NewRoSoftNewRoSoft
Germany KrasS

Prize Pool[edit]

$100,000 USD and 10,000 WCS Points are divided among participants. The top five players qualify for the Season 3 Finals.

Results[edit]

Group Stage #1 (Ro32)[edit]

Group A[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group A
September 3, 2013 - 18:00 CEST
1. South Korea Terran ForGG 2-0 4-1
2. Norway Zerg TargA 2-1 4-4
3. Sweden Protoss NaNiwa
1-2 4-4
4. France Protoss ToD
0-2 1-4

Group B[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group B
September 4, 2013 - 18:00 CEST
1. Russia Terran Happy 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea Protoss duckdeok 2-1 4-3
3. Germany Zerg TLO
1-2 3-4
4. Sweden Protoss SaSe
0-2 0-4
Group B Matches
Happy
2
0
SaSe
duckdeok
0
2
Happy

Group C[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group C
September 5, 2013 - 18:00 CEST
1. Spain Zerg VortiX 2-0 4-0
2. Germany Protoss ShoWTimE 2-1 4-4
3. South Korea Terran Mvp
1-2 4-4
4. Russia Terran Noname
0-2 0-4
Group C Matches
VortiX
2
0
Noname
Mvp
1
2
ShoWTimE
VortiX
2
0
ShoWTimE

Group D[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group D
September 10, 2013 - 18:00 CEST
1. South Korea Protoss Genius 2-0 4-1
2. Slovenia Zerg Starbuck 2-1 4-3
3. Spain Terran LucifroN
1-2 3-4
4. Netherlands Protoss Grubby
0-2 1-4
Group D Matches
Grubby
1
2
Genius
Starbuck
0
2
LucifroN
Genius
2
0
LucifroN
Grubby
0
2
Starbuck
LucifroN
1
2
Starbuck

Group E[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group E
September 11, 2013 - 18:00 CEST
1. Finland Protoss Welmu 2-0 4-1
2. Sweden Terran ThorZaIN 2-1 5-2
3. Russia Zerg sLivko
1-2 2-4
4. United Kingdom Protoss BlinG
0-2 0-4
Group E Matches
Welmu
2
0
BlinG
sLivko
0
2
ThorZaIN
Welmu
2
1
ThorZaIN
BlinG
0
2
sLivko
ThorZaIN
2
0
sLivko

Group F[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group F
September 12, 2013 - 18:00 CEST
1. Russia Protoss TitaN 2-0 4-2
2. Poland Zerg Nerchio 2-1 5-2
3. Germany Protoss HasuObs
1-2 3-4
4. South Korea Terran Shuttle
0-2 0-4
Group F Matches
HasuObs
2
0
Shuttle
TitaN
2
1
Nerchio
HasuObs
1
2
TitaN
Shuttle
0
2
Nerchio
HasuObs
0
2
Nerchio
HasuObs
Nerchio

Group G[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group G
September 17, 2013 - 18:00 CEST
1. South Korea Terran MMA 2-0 4-0
2. Denmark Protoss BabyKnight 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea Protoss TAiLS
1-2 3-4
4. Germany Terran KrasS
0-2 0-4
Group G Matches
BabyKnight
2
0
KrasS
MMA
2
0
Babyknight
TAiLS
2
0
KrasS
BabyKnight
2
1
TAiLS

Group H[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group H
September 18, 2013 - 18:00 CEST
1. South Korea Protoss MC 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea Protoss StarDust 2-1 4-2
3. Ukraine Terran Kas
1-2 2-4
4. France Zerg FireCake
0-2 0-4
Group H Matches
MC
2
0
FireCake
StarDust
0
2
Kas
FireCake
0
2
StarDust

Group Stage #2 (Ro16)[edit]

Group A[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group A
September 24, 2013 - 18:00 CEST
1. Norway Zerg TargA 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Protoss StarDust 2-1 4-3
3. Finland Protoss Welmu
1-2 3-4
4. Russia Terran Happy
0-2 1-4
Group A Matches
Welmu
2
0
StarDust
Welmu
0
2
StarDust

Group B[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group B
September 25, 2013 - 18:00 CEST
1. Spain Zerg VortiX 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea Protoss MC 2-1 4-3
3. Sweden Terran ThorZaIN
1-2 3-4
4. Denmark Protoss BabyKnight
0-2 0-4
Group B Matches
VortiX
2
0
BabyKnight
VortiX
2
0
ThorZaIN
BabyKnight
0
2
MC

Group C[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group C
September 26, 2013 - 18:00 CEST
1. South Korea Protoss Genius 2-0 4-0
2. Poland Zerg Nerchio 2-1 4-2
3. South Korea Terran ForGG
1-2 2-5
4. Germany Protoss ShoWTimE
0-2 1-4
Group C Matches
ForGG
2
1
ShoWTimE
Genius
2
0
Nerchio
ShoWTimE
0
2
Nerchio
ForGG
0
2
Nerchio

Group D[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group D
September 27, 2013 - 18:00 CEST
1. South Korea Terran MMA 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Protoss duckdeok 2-1 5-3
3. Russia Protoss TitaN
1-2 3-4
4. Slovenia Zerg Starbuck
0-2 0-4
Group D Matches
MMA
2
0
Starbuck
TitaN
1
2
duckdeok
MMA
2
1
duckdeok
Starbuck
0
2
TitaN
duckdeok
2
0
TitaN

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
Semifinals (Bo5)
Finals (Bo7)
South KoreaMMA
3
PolandNerchio
0
MMA
Nerchio
SpainVortiX
3
South KoreaStarDust
1
VortiX
StarDust
South KoreaMMA
3
SpainVortiX
0
NorwayTargA
1
South KoreaMC
3
South KoreaGenius
3
South Koreaduckdeok
0
Genius
duckdeok
South KoreaMC
3
South KoreaGenius
0

Placement Matches[edit]

5th place decider matches

Placement Matches (Bo5)
Placement Matches (Bo5)
PolandNerchio
2
South KoreaStarDust
3
Nerchio
StarDust
NorwayTargA
1
South Koreaduckdeok
3
TargA
duckdeok
South KoreaStarDust
0
South Koreaduckdeok
3
StarDust
duckdeok

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

VODs[edit]

Distribution[edit]

ProtossTerranZerg
Round of 32
15107
Round of 16
844
Quarterfinals
413
Semifinals
211
Finals
11
Champion
1
To World Championship Series Season 3 Finals
311
  Western Europe Eastern EuropeNorth AmericaLatin AmericaAsiaOceania
Round of 32
1589
Round of 16
1556
Quarterfinals
215
Semifinals
13
Finals
2
Champion
1
  Western Europe Eastern EuropeNorth AmericaLatin AmericaAsiaOceania
Round of 32
Spain 2
Norway 1
Sweden 3
France 2
Germany 4
Netherlands 1
United Kingdom 1
Denmark 1
Poland 1
Finland 1
Russia 4
Slovenia 1
South Korea 9
Round of 16
Norway 1
Sweden 1
Germany 1
Denmark 1
Poland 1
Finland 1
Russia 2
Slovenia 1
South Korea 6
Quarterfinals
Spain 1
Norway 1
Poland 1
South Korea 5
Semifinals
Spain 1
South Korea 3
Finals
South Korea 2
Champion
South Korea 1

References[edit]