Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

2013 WCS Season 3 Korea GSL: Challenger League

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki


For Challenger Leaguehallenger League Up & Down stage, see the Up & Down page.

Participants[edit]

Challenger Leaguehallenger League Bracket Stage players
Protoss (15) Terran (9) Zerg (17)
2013 WCS Season 3 Korea GSL Up & Down (18)
Woongjin StarsWoongjin Stars
South Korea Flying
Incredible MiracleIncredible Miracle
South Korea YoDa
Jin Air Green WingsJin Air Green Wings
South Korea Savage
Incredible MiracleIncredible Miracle
South Korea Ruin
MVPMVP
South Korea Bang
StarTaleStarTale
South Korea Life
StarTaleStarTale
South Korea Avenge
PrimePrime
South Korea ByuN
FXOpen e-SportsFXOpen e-Sports
South Korea Leenock
Incredible MiracleIncredible Miracle
South Korea Squirtle
SK Telecom T1SK Telecom T1
South Korea FanTaSy
South Korea YugiOh
FXOpen e-SportsFXOpen e-Sports
South Korea Hurricane
PrimePrime
South Korea MarineKing
StarTaleStarTale
South Korea Curious
Samsung GalaxySamsung Galaxy
South Korea RorO
CJ EntusCJ Entus
South Korea EffOrt
Samsung GalaxySamsung Galaxy
South Korea Shine
Qualifier (24)
CJ EntusCJ Entus
South Korea Sora
SK Telecom T1SK Telecom T1
South Korea Sorry
CJ EntusCJ Entus
South Korea Hydra
South Korea Aria
FXOpen e-SportsFXOpen e-Sports
South Korea sC
SK Telecom T1SK Telecom T1
South Korea Sacsri
SK Telecom T1SK Telecom T1
South Korea ParalyzE
CJ EntusCJ Entus
South Korea Bunny
MVPMVP
South Korea Sniper
KT RolsterKT Rolster
South Korea Stats
Samsung GalaxySamsung Galaxy
South Korea Kop
Woongjin StarsWoongjin Stars
South Korea Mekia
FXOpen e-SportsFXOpen e-Sports
South Korea Seed
StarTaleStarTale
South Korea Pet
CJ EntusCJ Entus
South Korea Trust
Jin Air Green WingsJin Air Green Wings
South Korea CoCa
SK Telecom T1SK Telecom T1
South Korea Classic
South Korea ZerO
MVPMVP
South Korea Billowy
StarTaleStarTale
South Korea Zero
Samsung GalaxySamsung Galaxy
South Korea Stork
AZUBUAZUBU
South Korea RagnaroK
PrimePrime
South Korea Creator
Samsung GalaxySamsung Galaxy
South Korea Trend
Premier Leagueremier League Players
Protoss (7) Terran (9) Zerg (7)
from Premier League Round of 32 (16)
MVPMVP
South Korea Swagger
Samsung GalaxySamsung Galaxy
South Korea Reality
AZUBUAZUBU
South Korea Symbol
Jin Air Green WingsJin Air Green Wings
South Korea Pigbaby
AZUBUAZUBU
South Korea SuperNova
SouLSouL
South Korea hyvaa
Samsung KHANSamsung KHAN
South Korea JangBi
MVPMVP
South Korea Dream
CJ EntusCJ Entus
South Korea SonGDuri
Incredible MiracleIncredible Miracle
South Korea First
CJ EntusCJ Entus
South Korea Bbyong
Jin Air Green WingsJin Air Green Wings
South Korea TRUE
CJ EntusCJ Entus
South Korea herO
FXOpen e-SportsFXOpen e-Sports
South Korea GuMiho
Incredible MiracleIncredible Miracle
South Korea YongHwa
StarTaleStarTale
South Korea Bomber
from Premier League Round of 16 (8)
Woongjin StarsWoongjin Stars
South Korea sOs
MVPMVP
South Korea KeeN
MVPMVP
South Korea DongRaeGu
MVPMVP
South Korea Super
Team AcerTeam Acer
South Korea INnoVation
AZUBUAZUBU
South Korea Sleep
KT RolsterKT Rolster
South Korea Flash
Incredible MiracleIncredible Miracle
South Korea KangHo

Format[edit]

  • Bracket Stage:
  • All rounds are best-of-3 matches.
  • First round (Round of 48) consists of 40 qualified players and the 8 4th place finishers in the Premier Leagueremier League Round of 32 group stage.
  • Losers in the first round lose their Challenger Leaguehallenger League status and must requalify for next season.
  • The second round (Round of 32) consists of the 24 advancing players from the first round and the 8 3rd place finishers in the Premier Leagueremier League Round of 32 group stage.
  • Losers in the second round get a chance to acquire Premier Leagueremier League} by competing in the Up & Down.
  • The third round (Round of 24) consists of the 16 advancing players from the second round and the 8 3rd/4th place finishers in the Premier Leagueremier League Round of 16 group stage.
  • Losers in the third round get a chance to acquire Code by competing in the Up & Down.
  • Winners in the third round advance to Code in the next season.

Prize Pool[edit]

₩40,800,000 KRW (≈ $36,364 USD) and WCS Points are divided among participants as follows:

* Currency conversion is based on the currency exchange rate (taken from xe.com) on April 18th, 2013. [1₩ KRW ≈ $0.000891749 USD]

Results[edit]

Bracket 1[edit]

Round 1
Round 1
R1
Round 2
Round 2
R2
Round 3
Round 3
R3
South KoreaSwagger
1
South KoreaRagnaroK
2
Swagger
RagnaroK
September 30, 2013 - 13:00 KST
Non-broadcast match
South KoreaFanTaSy
2
South KoreaMekia
1
FanTaSy
Mekia
September 30, 2013 - 14:00 KST
Non-broadcast match
South KoreaRagnaroK
0
South KoreaFanTaSy
2
RagnaroK
FanTaSy
South KoreaSleep
1
South KoreaFanTaSy
2
Sleep
FanTaSy
October 16, 2013 - 21:00 KST
South KoreaSavage
2
South KoreaSeed
0
Savage
Seed
September 30, 2013 - 15:00 KST
Non-broadcast match
South KoreaSorry
2
South KoreaSymbol
1
Sorry
Symbol
September 30, 2013 - 16:00 KST
Non-broadcast match
South KoreaSavage
2
South KoreaSorry
0
Savage
Sorry
Non-broadcast match
South KoreaDongRaeGu
0
South KoreaSavage
2
DongRaeGu
Savage
October 16, 2013 - 18:00 KST
South KoreaCurious
0
South KoreaSora
2
Curious
Sora
October 2, 2013 - 13:00 KST
South KoreaPigbaby
2
South KoreaSora
1
Pigbaby
Sora
October 9, 2013 - 15:00 KST
South KoreaBang
2
South KoreaStats
1
Bang
Stats
September 30, 2013 - 13:00 KST
Non-broadcast match
South KoreaReality
2
South KoreaBang
0
Reality
Bang
Non-broadcast match
South KoreaPigbaby
1
South KoreaReality
2
Pigbaby
Reality
October 18, 2013 - 19:00 KST

Bracket 2[edit]

Round 1
Round 1
R1
Round 2
Round 2
R2
Round 3
Round 3
R3
South KoreaAvenge
2
South KoreaTrend
0
Avenge
Trend
September 30, 2013 - 14:00 KST
Non-broadcast match
South KoreaByuN
2
South KoreaSniper
1
ByuN
Sniper
September 30, 2013 - 15:00 KST
Non-broadcast match
South KoreaAvenge
2
South KoreaByuN
1
Avenge
ByuN
South KoreasOs
2
South KoreaAvenge
1
sOs
Avenge
October 16, 2013 - 19:00 KST
South KoreaLeenock
2
South KoreaKop
0
Leenock
Kop
September 30, 2013 - 16:00 KST
Non-broadcast match
South KoreaSacsri
1
South KoreaDream
2
Sacsri
Dream
September 30, 2013 - 18:00 KST
Non-broadcast match
South KoreaLeenock
1
South KoreaDream
2
Leenock
Dream
Non-broadcast match
South KoreaKeeN
2
South KoreaDream
1
KeeN
Dream
October 16, 2013 - 19:00 KST
South KoreaSquirtle
1
South KoreaPet
2
Squirtle
Pet
September 30, 2013 - 19:00 KST
Non-broadcast match
South KoreaSuperNova
2
South KoreaPet
1
SuperNova
Pet
South KoreaRuin
2
South KoreasC
0
Ruin
sC
September 30, 2013 - 20:00 KST
Non-broadcast match
South KoreaBbyong
2
South KoreaRuin
0
Bbyong
Ruin
October 9, 2013 - 13:00 KST
South KoreaSuperNova
2
South KoreaBbyong
0
SuperNova
Bbyong
October 17, 2013 - 16:00 KST

Bracket 3[edit]

Round 1
Round 1
R1
Round 2
Round 2
R2
Round 3
Round 3
R3
South Koreahyvaa
2
South KoreaZero
0
hyvaa
Zero
September 30, 2013 - 21:00 KST
Non-broadcast match
South KoreaMarineKing
0
South KoreaZerO
2
MarineKing
ZerO
September 30, 2013 - 18:00 KST
Non-broadcast match
South Koreahyvaa
2
South KoreaZerO
0
hyvaa
ZerO
Non-broadcast match
South KoreaINnoVation
2
South Koreahyvaa
0
INnoVation
hyvaa
October 17, 2013 - 15:00 KST
South KoreaLife
2
South KoreaTrust
1
Life
Trust
October 2, 2013 - 14:00 KST
South KoreaAria
2
South KoreaGuMiho
1
Aria
GuMiho
September 30, 2013 - 19:00 KST
Non-broadcast match
South KoreaLife
2
South KoreaAria
0
Life
Aria
Non-broadcast match
South KoreaSuper
1
South KoreaLife
2
Super
Life
October 18, 2013 - 21:00 KST
South KoreaHurricane
2
South KoreaBunny
0
Hurricane
Bunny
October 2, 2013 - 15:00 KST
South KoreaFirst
1
South KoreaHurricane
2
First
Hurricane
October 11, 2013 - 13:00 KST
South KoreaShine
1
South KoreaCreator
2
Shine
Creator
September 30, 2013 - 20:00 KST
Non-broadcast match
South KoreaherO
2
South KoreaCreator
0
herO
Creator
October 9, 2013 - 14:00 KST
South KoreaHurricane
2
South KoreaherO
1
Hurricane
herO
October 17, 2013 - 14:00 KST

Bracket 4[edit]

Round 1
Round 1
R1
Round 2
Round 2
R2
Round 3
Round 3
R3
South KoreaSonGDuri
0
South KoreaCoCa
2
SonGDuri
CoCa
October 2, 2013 - 16:00 KST
South KoreaYugiOh
0
South KoreaParalyzE
2
YugiOh
ParalyzE
September 30, 2013 - 21:00 KST
Non-broadcast match
South KoreaCoCa
2
South KoreaParalyzE
0
CoCa
ParalyzE
October 9, 2013 - 16:00 KST
South KoreaFlash
2
South KoreaCoCa
0
Flash
CoCa
October 18, 2013 - 20:00 KST
South KoreaRorO
2
South KoreaClassic
1
RorO
Classic
October 4, 2013 - 13:00 KST
South KoreaHydra
2
South KoreaYongHwa
1
Hydra
YongHwa
October 4, 2013 - 14:00 KST
South KoreaRorO
1
South KoreaHydra
2
RorO
Hydra
October 11, 2013 - 14:00 KST
South KoreaKangHo
1
South KoreaHydra
2
KangHo
Hydra
October 17, 2013 - 13:00 KST
South KoreaYoDa
2
South KoreaStork
1
YoDa
Stork
South KoreaTRUE
2
South KoreaYoDa
0
TRUE
YoDa
October 11, 2013 - 15:00 KST
South KoreaEffOrt
2
South KoreaBillowy
0
EffOrt
Billowy
October 4, 2013 - 16:00 KST
South KoreaBomber
L
South KoreaEffOrt
W
Bomber
EffOrt
October 11, 2013 - 15:00 KST
Bomber forfeited for health reasons.[1]
South KoreaTRUE
0
South KoreaEffOrt
2
TRUE
EffOrt
October 18, 2013 - 18:00 KST

Racial Distribution[edit]

ProtossTerranZerg
From Up & Downs
458
Qualifiers
1149
Dropdown from Premier League Ro32 4th
223
Round of 48
171120
Dropdown from Premier League Ro32 3rd
341
Round of 32
101012
Dropdown from Premier League Ro16 3rd/4th
233
Round of 24
6810
To Premier Leagueremier League
246

References[edit]