Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

2013 WCS Season 3 Korea GSL: Premier League

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki


Participants[edit]

Protoss (12) Terran (11) Zerg (9)
2013 WCS Season 2 Korea OSL Premier League Quarterfinals (8)
SK Telecom T1SK Telecom T1
South Korea Rain
StarTaleStarTale
South Korea Bomber
Woongjin StarsWoongjin Stars
South Korea Soulkey
Incredible MiracleIncredible Miracle
South Korea First
PrimePrime
South Korea Maru
AZUBUAZUBU
South Korea Symbol
Team AcerTeam Acer
South Korea INnoVation
AZUBUAZUBU
South Korea SuperNova
2013 WCS Season 2 Korea OSL Challenger League Ro24 Winners (12)
Samsung KHANSamsung KHAN
South Korea JangBi [1]
FXOpen e-SportsFXOpen e-Sports
South Korea GuMiho
Jin Air Green WingsJin Air Green Wings
South Korea TRUE
SK Telecom T1SK Telecom T1
South Korea PartinG
CJ EntusCJ Entus
South Korea Bbyong
AZUBUAZUBU
South Korea Sleep
Woongjin StarsWoongjin Stars
South Korea sOs
MVPMVP
South Korea Dream
SouLSouL
South Korea hyvaa
Incredible MiracleIncredible Miracle
South Korea YongHwa
Samsung KHANSamsung KHAN
South Korea Reality
KT RolsterKT Rolster
South Korea Flash
2013 WCS Season 3 Korea GSL Up & Down (12)
MVPMVP
South Korea Super
MVPMVP
South Korea KeeN
CJ EntusCJ Entus
South Korea SonGDuri
CJ EntusCJ Entus
South Korea herO
mYinsanitymYinsanity
South Korea jjakji
SK Telecom T1SK Telecom T1
South Korea soO
Jin Air Green WingsJin Air Green Wings
South Korea Pigbaby
MVPMVP
South Korea DongRaeGu
SouLSouL
South Korea Trap
Incredible MiracleIncredible Miracle
South Korea KangHo
SouLSouL
South Korea Dear
MVPMVP
South Korea Swagger

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage #1 (Round of 32): Dual Tournament format.
  • Best-of-three.
  • The 4 players of each group are split into two pairs and play each other.
  • The winners of these matches will then face each other in the Winner’s match.
  • The victor places first in the group and advances to the Round of 16.
  • The losers of the initial matches face each other in the Loser’s match.
  • The loser places fourth in the group, will fall to the Challenger League Round of 48.
  • The loser of the Winner’s match and the winner of the Loser’s match will face each other in a fifth match.
  • The winner gets second place in the group and advances to the Round of 16.
  • The loser places third in the group and will fall to the Challenger League Round of 32.
  • Group Stage #2 (Round of 16): Dual Tournament format.
  • Group Nominations.
  • Best-of-three.
  • The 4 players of each group in Round of 16 will face off similar to Round of 32.
  • Players who place 3rd and 4th in their group will fall to the Challenger League Round of 24.
  • Quarterfinals: Single-elimination playoffs.
    • All 8 players who make it to this round are seeded in next season's Premier League.
  • Quarterfinals: Best-of-five.
  • Semifinals: Best-of-five.
  • Finals: Best-of-seven.

Prize Pool[edit]

$100,000 USD (≈ ₩112,152,082 KRW) and 10,000 WCS Points are divided among participants. The top five players qualify for the Season 3 Finals.

* Currency conversion is based on the currency exchange rate (taken from xe.com) on April 18th, 2013. [$1 USD ≈ ₩1,122 KRW]

Results[edit]

Group Stage #1 (Ro32)[edit]

Group A[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group A
August 28, 2013 18:00 KST
1. South Korea Zerg Soulkey 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Protoss PartinG 2-1 4-4
3. South Korea Protoss Pigbaby
1-2 4-5
4. South Korea Protoss Swagger
0-2 2-4
Group A Matches
Soulkey
2
1
Pigbaby
Swagger
1
2
PartinG
Soulkey
2
0
PartinG
Pigbaby
2
1
Swagger
PartinG
2
1
Pigbaby

Group B[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group B
August 29, 2013 18:00 KST
1. South Korea Protoss Trap 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea Terran KeeN 2-1 5-4
3. South Korea Terran Reality
1-2 4-4
4. South Korea Zerg Symbol
0-2 1-4
Group B Matches
Symbol
0
2
Reality
Reality
1
2
Trap
Reality
1
2
KeeN

Group C[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group C
August 30, 2013 18:00 KST
1. South Korea Protoss sOs 2-0 2-0
2. South Korea Protoss Dear 2-1 4-2
3. South Korea Terran SuperNova
1-2 0-4
4. South Korea Protoss JangBi
[1]
0-0 0-0
Group C Matches
SuperNova
0
2
Dear
JangBi
L
W
sOs
SuperNova
W
L
JangBi
Dear
2
0
SuperNova

Group D[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group D
September 4, 2013 18:00 KST
1. South Korea Terran Maru 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Zerg Sleep 2-1 5-4
3. South Korea Terran Bbyong
1-2 3-4
4. South Korea Terran Dream
0-2 1-4
Group D Matches
Dream
0
2
Bbyong
Dream
Bbyong
Maru
2
0
Bbyong
Bbyong
1
2
Sleep

Group E[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group E
September 5, 2013 18:00 KST
1. South Korea Terran Flash 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Terran jjakji 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea Protoss First
1-2 3-5
4. South Korea Zerg hyvaa
0-2 2-4
Group E Matches
First
1
2
jjakji
hyvaa
1
2
Flash
jjakji
0
2
Flash
jjakji
2
0
First

Group F[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group F
September 6, 2013 18:00 KST
1. South Korea Zerg DongRaeGu 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Terran INnoVation 2-1 5-2
3. South Korea Protoss herO
1-2 2-4
4. South Korea Terran GuMiho
0-2 0-4
Group F Matches
INnoVation
2
0
herO
INnoVation
herO
DongRaeGu
2
0
GuMiho
DongRaeGu
GuMiho
INnoVation
1
2
DongRaeGu
herO
2
0
GuMiho
herO
GuMiho
INnoVation
2
0
herO

Group G[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group G
September 11, 2013 18:00 KST
1. South Korea Protoss Rain 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Zerg KangHo 2-1 5-3
3. South Korea Zerg TRUE
1-2 3-5
4. South Korea Zerg SonGDuri
0-2 1-4
Group G Matches
Rain
2
1
SonGDuri
TRUE
2
1
KangHo
Rain
2
0
TRUE
SonGDuri
0
2
KangHo
SonGDuri
KangHo

Group H[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group H
September 12, 2013 18:00 KST
1. South Korea Protoss Super 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Zerg soO 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea Terran Bomber
1-2 3-5
4. South Korea Protoss YongHwa
0-2 2-4
Group H Matches
Super
2
0
soO
Bomber
2
1
YongHwa
soO
2
0
Bomber

Group Stage #2 (Ro16)[edit]

Group A[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group A
September 23, 2013 18:00 KST
1. South Korea Protoss Dear 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Zerg Soulkey 2-1 5-4
3. South Korea Zerg Sleep
1-2 3-5
4. South Korea Zerg DongRaeGu
0-2 2-4
Group A Matches
Dear
2
1
DongRaeGu
Sleep
0
2
Dear
Soulkey
2
1
DongRaeGu
Sleep
1
2
Soulkey

Group B[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group B
September 25, 2013 18:00 KST
1. South Korea Protoss Rain 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Protoss Trap 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea Protoss sOs
1-2 3-4
4. South Korea Terran KeeN
0-2 1-4
Group B Matches
Rain
2
0
Trap
Rain
Trap
KeeN
0
2
sOs

Group C[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group C
September 27, 2013 18:00 KST
1. South Korea Terran jjakji 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Zerg soO 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea Terran INnoVation
1-2 3-4
4. South Korea Protoss Super
0-2 1-4
Group C Matches
INnoVation
2
0
Super
INnoVation
Super
jjakji
2
0
soO
jjakji
soO
INnoVation
1
2
jjakji
INnoVation
0
2
soO

Group D[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group D
September 29, 2013 14:00 KST
1. South Korea Protoss PartinG 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea Terran Maru 2-1 5-4
3. South Korea Terran Flash
1-2 4-5
4. South Korea Zerg KangHo
0-2 2-4
Group D Matches
Flash
2
1
KangHo
Flash
1
2
Maru

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
Semifinals (Bo5)
Finals (Bo7)
South KoreaDear
3
South KoreaTrap
0
Dear
Trap
South Koreajjakji
1
South KoreaMaru
3
jjakji
Maru
South KoreaDear
3
South KoreaMaru
1
South KoreaSoulkey
3
South KoreaRain
0
Soulkey
Rain
South KoreasoO
3
South KoreaPartinG
1
South KoreaSoulkey
0
South KoreasoO
3
Soulkey
soO

Placement Matches[edit]

5th place decider matches

Semifinals (Bo3)
Finals (Bo5)
South KoreaTrap
2
South KoreaPartinG
1
Trap
PartinG
October 8, 2013 - 13:00 KST
South KoreaRain
1
South Koreajjakji
2
Rain
jjakji
October 8, 2013 - 14:00 KST
South KoreaTrap
3
South Koreajjakji
1
Trap
jjakji

Racial Distribution[edit]

ProtossTerranZerg
Round of 32
12119
Round of 16
655
Quarterfinals
422
Semifinals
112
Finals
11
Champion
1
To World Championship Series Season 3 Finals
212

References[edit]

  1. 1.0 1.1 Waxangel (August 29, 2013). "Jangbi retires". TL.net. Retrieved August 29, 2013.