Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

2014 DreamHack Open: Bucharest

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki



[e][h]2014 DreamHack Open: Bucharest
League Information
Series:
Organizer(s):
Server:
Europe
Type:
Offline
Location:
Romania Bucharest
Format:
Three Group Stages,
Single-elimination Bracket
Prize Pool:
$25,000 USD
Start Date:
2014-04-26
End Date:
2014-04-27
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
68
22
19
26
Maps
Chronology

About[edit]

DreamHack Open: Bucharest is the first stop (after the kick-off event) on the 2014 DreamHack Open series of tournaments. The event will be hosted and commented by a panel of experts composed of Nick "Tasteless" Plott, Dan "Artosis" Stemkoski, Ben "DeMusliM" Baker and Geoff "iNcontroL" Robinson. Interviews and translations will be done by Sue "Smix" Lee while games will be observed by Alexandre "FunKa" Verrier.[1] In addition to StarCraft 2, DreamHack hosted competitive tournaments for Dota 2 and Hearthstone, among others.


Casters and Hosts[edit]

  • Host


Location[edit]

  • Sala Polivalenta (Polyvalent Hall), Bucharest, Romania

Prize Pool[edit]

$25,000 USD and 4,000 WCS Points are spread among the players as seen below:

Format[edit]

  • 3 Group Stages
    • The 48 competitors with the highest seed will begin their tournament in the second group stage.
    • The other 20 competitors will compete in the first group stage. Due to the lack of players in this stage, the top placing player in each group will be able to have a choice between 2 groups they will be seeded into, and the second placing player will be left to the other group.[2]
    • Best-of-3
    • Dual-tournament Format
    • After the third group stage top 2 in each group advance to the playoffs.
  • Playoffs
    • 16 player single-elimination bracket
    • Best-of-3
  • Finals
    • Best-of-5
  • The top 4 players will receive a seed to the Grand Finals at 2014 DreamHack Open: Winter in November.

Notable Participants[edit]

This list contains the most notable players. For a full participants list go to: Player List[3][4]

Protoss Terran Zerg
Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses
Canada HuK
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Denmark Bunny
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Germany TLO
XMGXMG
Germany Socke
South Korea YoDa
Punchline ESCPunchline ESC
France FireCake
XMGXMG
France ToD
mYinsanitymYinsanity
South Korea jjakji
Team ROCCATTeam ROCCAT
South Korea HyuN
XMGXMG
France Lilbow
AxiomAxiom
South Korea Ryung
Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses
South Korea Jaedong
NewRoSoftNewRoSoft
Finland Welmu
KT RolsterKT Rolster
South Korea TY
yoe Flash Wolvesyoe Flash Wolves
South Korea Leenock
South Korea First
Team AcerTeam Acer
South Korea INnoVation
StarTaleStarTale
South Korea Life
South Korea MC
AT GamingAT Gaming
Netherlands uThermal
Samsung GalaxySamsung Galaxy
South Korea RorO
mYinsanitymYinsanity
South Korea StarDust
Team PropertyTeam Property
Sweden MorroW
AxiomAxiom
South Korea Impact
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
South Korea HerO
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Norway Snute
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Poland MaNa
Alien InvasionAlien Invasion
South Korea Golden
FnaticFnatic
Netherlands Harstem
Imaginary GamingImaginary Gaming
Norway TargA
NewRoSoftNewRoSoft
Romania NightEnD
Virtus.proVirtus.pro
Russia sLivko
Alien InvasionAlien Invasion
South Korea Patience

Results[edit]

Group Stage #1Group Stage #2Group Stage #3Group Stage #1 — Group Stage #2 — Group Stage #3

Playoffs[edit]

Round of 16 (Bo3)
Quarterfinals (Bo3)
Semifinals (Bo3)
Finals (Bo5)
South KoreaTY
1
South KoreaMC
2
TY
MC
South KoreaRyung
1
South KoreaImpact
2
Ryung
Impact
South KoreaMC
0
South KoreaImpact
2
SwedenZanster
0
South KoreaJaedong
2
Zanster
Jaedong
April 27, 2014 - 10:20
South KoreaHyuN
0
NorwaySnute
2
HyuN
Snute
April 27, 2014 - 10:00
South KoreaJaedong
2
NorwaySnute
1
Jaedong
Snute
South KoreaImpact
2
South KoreaJaedong
1
Impact
Jaedong
South KoreaINnoVation
2
FinlandWelmu
1
INnoVation
Welmu
April 27, 2014 - 11:25
FranceToD
0
DenmarkBunny
2
ToD
Bunny
April 27, 2014 - 11:00
South KoreaINnoVation
2
DenmarkBunny
0
INnoVation
Bunny
April 27, 2014 - 17:20
South KoreaLeenock
1
South KoreaLife
2
Leenock
Life
South Koreajjakji
1
South KoreaStarDust
2
jjakji
StarDust
South KoreaLife
2
South KoreaStarDust
1
Life
StarDust
South KoreaINnoVation
1
South KoreaLife
2
INnoVation
Life
April 27, 2014 - 20:30
South KoreaImpact
0
South KoreaLife
3
Impact
Life

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZerg
Round of 64
201825NYD
Round of 32
10913
Round of 16
457
Quarterfinals
224
Semifinals
13
Finals
2
Champion
1

View Games[edit]

VODs[edit]

Replays[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]

  1. DreamHack (April 2, 2014). "Bucharest Casters". Open.dreamhack.se. Retrieved April 4, 2014.
  2. DreamHack (April 25, 2014). "Bucharest Groups". Open.Dreamhack.se. Retrieved April 25, 2014.
  3. DreamHack (April 10, 2014). "First Players". Open.dreamhack.se. Retrieved April 10, 2014.
  4. DreamHack (April 22, 2014). "Bucharest Players". Open.dreamhack.se. Retrieved April 22, 2014.