Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

2014 DreamHack Open: Moscow

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki



[e][h]2014 DreamHack Open: Moscow
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Server:
Europe
Type:
Offline
Location:
Russia Moscow
Format:
Two Group Stages,
Single-elimination Bracket
Prize pool:
$25,000 USD
Start Date:
2014-09-13
End Date:
2014-09-14
Liquipedia tier:
Links
Player breakdown
Number of players:
64
28
15
21
Maps
Chronology

About[edit]

DreamHack Open: Moscow is the fourth stop on the 2014 DreamHack Open series of tournaments. The event is hosted and commented by a panel of experts composed of Richard Lewis as the panel host and Shaun "Apollo" Clark, Yoann "ToD" Merlo and Andrew "mOOnGlaDe" Pender as experts. Interviews and translations are done by Sue "Smix" Lee.[1]

Location[edit]

  • Moscow (Stadium Live), Russia

Casters[edit]

  • English Commentators

Casters[edit]

  • Other Language Commentators

Prize Pool[edit]

$25,000 USD and 4,000 WCS Points are spread among the players as seen below:

Format[edit]

  • 2 Group Stages
    • The 64 competitors begin their tournament in the first group stage.
      • 16 groups of 4 players each.
    • After the first group stage, top 2 players in each group advance to the second group stage.
      • 8 groups of 4 players each.
    • Best-of-3
    • Dual-tournament Format
    • After the second group stage, top 2 players in each group advance to the playoffs.
  • Playoffs
    • 16 player single-elimination bracket
    • Best-of-3
  • Finals
    • Best-of-5
  • The top 4 players will receive a seed to the Grand Finals at 2014 DreamHack Open: Winter in November.

Notable Participants[edit]

This list contains the most notable players. For a full participants list go to : Player List[2][3][4]

Protoss Terran Zerg
Alien InvasionAlien Invasion
South Korea Patience
Team EmpireTeam Empire
Russia Happy
Alien InvasionAlien Invasion
South Korea Golden
NewRoSoftNewRoSoft
Finland Welmu
CascadeCascade
Ukraine Kas
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Norway Snute
Finland elfi
Team AcerTeam Acer
South Korea MMA
New ӖrA GaminGNew ӖrA GaminG
Russia sLivko
Planetkey DynamicsPlanetkey Dynamics
South Korea Oz
TCM-GamingTCM-Gaming
South Korea YoDa
Vega SquadronVega Squadron
Russia LiveZerg
CascadeCascade
Israel Adonminus
mYinsanitymYinsanity
South Korea jjakji
Team AcerTeam Acer
Ukraine Bly
Wayi SpiderWayi Spider
South Korea Daisy
Russia Brat_OK
mYinsanitymYinsanity
Finland Serral
TCM-GamingTCM-Gaming
South Korea First
Imaginary GamingImaginary Gaming
Russia Revolver
Team ROCCATTeam ROCCAT
South Korea HyuN
Dead PixelsDead Pixels
South Korea TRUE
South Korea BBoongBBoong
Imaginary GamingImaginary Gaming
Norway TargA

Results[edit]

Group Stage #1Group Stage #2Group Stage #1 — Group Stage #2

Playoffs[edit]

Round of 16 (Bo3)
Quarterfinals (Bo3)
Semifinals (Bo3)
Finals (Bo5)
South KoreaPatience
2
IsraelAdonminus
0
Patience
Adonminus
September 14, 2014 - 08:00UTC
South KoreaYoDa
1
South KoreaMMA
2
YoDa
MMA
South KoreaPatience
1
South KoreaMMA
2
Patience
MMA
September 14, 2014 - 11:30UTC
NorwayTargA
1
South KoreaDaisy
2
TargA
Daisy
NorwaySnute
2
RussiaLiveZerg
1
Snute
LiveZerg
September 14, 2014 - 08:00UTC
South KoreaDaisy
0
NorwaySnute
2
Daisy
Snute
September 14, 2014 - 12:30UTC
South KoreaMMA
2
NorwaySnute
0
MMA
Snute
September 14, 2014 - 15:30UTC
South KoreaBBoongBBoong
2
South KoreaHyuN
0
BBoongBBoong
HyuN
September 14, 2014 - 09:15UTC
South KoreaTRUE
2
FinlandWelmu
0
TRUE
Welmu
September 14, 2014 - 09:30UTC
South KoreaBBoongBBoong
0
South KoreaTRUE
2
BBoongBBoong
TRUE
September 14, 2014 - 13:30UTC
South Koreajjakji
2
South KoreaFirst
0
jjakji
First
September 14, 2014 - 09:00UTC
RussiaHappy
2
Ukrainefraer
1
Happy
fraer
South Koreajjakji
2
RussiaHappy
1
jjakji
Happy
September 14, 2014 - 14:30UTC
South KoreaTRUE
0
South Koreajjakji
2
TRUE
jjakji
September 14, 2014 - 16:30UTC
South KoreaMMA
3
South Koreajjakji
1
MMA
jjakji
September 14, 2014 - 17:30UTC

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZerg
Round of 64
281521
Round of 32
13712
Round of 16
646
Quarterfinals
233
Semifinals
22
Finals
2
Champion
1

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

VODs[edit]

Spoiler-Free Official YouTube VODs @ SC2Casts

External links[edit]

References[edit]

  1. DreamHack (September 9, 2014). "Moscow Broadcast Talent Lineup". Open.dreamhack.se. Retrieved September 9, 2014.
  2. DreamHack (August 6, 2014). "First Players at Moscow". Open.dreamhack.se. Retrieved August 6, 2014.
  3. DreamHack (September 1, 2014). "Moscow Full Competitors". Open.dreamhack.se. Retrieved September 1, 2014.
  4. DreamHack (September 11, 2014). "Moscow Groups Announced". Open.dreamhack.se. Retrieved September 11, 2014.
  5. DreamHack (September 12, 2014). "Streams of Moscow". Open.dreamhack.se. Retrieved September 12, 2014.