Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!
Liquipedia app match pages updated! Liquipedia app match pages are overhauled! Download on Android or iOS! Liquipedia app's match pages got completely revamped with game data, standings, VODs and more! Download the the latest version on iOS or Android and read our update blog here.

2014 DreamHack Open: Summer

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki


[e][h]2014 DreamHack Open: Summer
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Server:
Europe
Type:
Offline
Location:
Sweden Jönköping
Format:
Three Group Stages,
Single-elimination Bracket
Prize Pool:
$25,000 USD
Start Date:
2014-06-14
End Date:
2014-06-16
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Participants
Number of Players:
90
Protoss 29
Terran 22
Zerg 36
Random 1
Maps
Chronology


DreamHack Open: Summer is the second stop on the 2014 DreamHack Open series of tournaments. The event will be hosted and commented by a panel of experts composed of Sue "Smix" Lee, Geoff "iNcontroL" Robinson, Shaun "Apollo" Clark and Nathan "Nathanias" Fabrikant. Interviews and translations will be done by Susie "Lilsusie" Kim.[1]

Location[edit]

  • Jönköping (Elmia Fair), Sweden

Format[edit]

  • 3 Group Stages
    • The 32 competitors with the highest seed will begin their tournament in the second group stage.
    • The other 64 competitors will compete in the first group stage.
    • Best-of-3
    • Dual-tournament Format
    • After the third group stage top 2 in each group advance to the playoffs.
  • Playoffs
    • 16 player single-elimination bracket
    • Best-of-3
  • Finals
    • Best-of-5
  • The top 4 players will receive a seed to the Grand Finals at 2014 DreamHack Open: Winter in November.

Talents[edit]

  • English Commentators:
  • Other Language Commentators:
    • Poland Emil (Emil Wieczorek)
    • Germany KnowMe (Steffen Fritzemeier)
    • Germany Mori (Maurice Lange)
    • Germany NarutO (Silvano Bovo)

Prize Pool[edit]

Notable Participants[edit]

This list contains the most notable players. For a full participants list go to : Player List[2][3]

Protoss Protoss Terran Terran Zerg Zerg Random Random
South Korea MC
MilleniumMillenium
France Dayshi
Team ROCCATTeam ROCCAT
South Korea HyuN
mYinsanitymYinsanity
South Korea Balloon
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
South Korea HerO
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Denmark Bunny
Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses
South Korea Jaedong
Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses
Canada HuK
Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses
United Kingdom DeMusliM
Team Exile5Team Exile5
Australia PiG
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Poland MaNa
Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses
Sweden ThorZaIN
mYinsanitymYinsanity
Finland Serral
Planetkey DynamicsPlanetkey Dynamics
South Korea Oz
mYinsanitymYinsanity
South Korea jjakji
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Norway Snute
FnaticFnatic
Netherlands Harstem
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
South Korea TaeJa
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Germany TLO
mYinsanitymYinsanity
South Korea StarDust
AT GamingAT Gaming
Netherlands uThermal
Team AcerTeam Acer
Canada Scarlett
yoe Flash Wolvesyoe Flash Wolves
South Korea San
South Korea YoDa
Alien InvasionAlien Invasion
South Korea Golden
South Korea First
Team AcerTeam Acer
South Korea MMA
AllianceAlliance
Sweden SortOf
Alien InvasionAlien Invasion
South Korea Patience
MilleniumMillenium
South Korea ForGG

Results[edit]

Group Stage #1Group Stage #2Group Stage #1 — Group Stage #2

Group Stage #3[edit]

Group A[edit]

lrthread Group A
June 15, 2014 - 14:30 CEST
1. South Korea Terran TaeJa 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea Protoss Oz 2-1 4-3
3. Netherlands Protoss Harstem 1-2 2-5
4. South Korea Protoss StarDust 0-2 2-4
Group A Matches
June 15, 2014 - 14:30 CEST
South KoreaTerranTaeJa
2
0
NetherlandsProtossHarstem
June 15, 2014 - 14:30 CEST
South KoreaProtossOz
2
1
South KoreaProtossStarDust
Unknown
Unknown
Unknown
June 15, 2014 - 15:30 CEST
South KoreaTerranTaeJa
2
0
South KoreaProtossOz
June 15, 2014 - 16:30 CEST
South KoreaProtossOz
2
0
NetherlandsProtossHarstem

Group B[edit]

lrthread Group B
June 15, 2014 - 14:30 CEST
1. South Korea Terran jjakji 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Protoss HerO 2-1 4-3
3. Norway Zerg Snute 1-2 3-4
4. France Terran Dayshi 0-2 1-4
Group B Matches
June 15, 2014 - 14:30 CEST
South KoreaProtossHerO
0
2
NorwayZergSnute
June 15, 2014 - 14:30 CEST
June 15, 2014 - 15:30 CEST
NorwayZergSnute
1
2
South KoreaTerranjjakji
June 15, 2014 - 16:30 CEST
NorwayZergSnute
0
2
South KoreaProtossHerO
June 15, 2014 - 16:30 CEST

Group C[edit]

lrthread Group C
June 15, 2014 - 14:30 CEST
1. South Korea Protoss San 2-0 4-0
2. Netherlands Protoss Sjaak 2-1 5-4
3. South Korea Zerg Golden 1-2 3-5
4. Norway Protoss Diffe 0-2 1-4
Group C Matches
June 15, 2014 - 14:30 CEST
NetherlandsProtossSjaak
1
2
South KoreaZergGolden
June 15, 2014 - 14:30 CEST
Unknown
Unknown
Unknown
South KoreaProtossSan
2
0
NorwayProtossDiffe
Unknown
Unknown
June 15, 2014 - 15:30 CEST
South KoreaZergGolden
0
2
South KoreaProtossSan
June 15, 2014 - 15:30 CEST
Unknown
Unknown
June 15, 2014 - 16:30 CEST
South KoreaZergGolden
1
2
NetherlandsProtossSjaak

Group D[edit]

lrthread Group D
June 15, 2014 - 14:30 CEST
1. Germany Protoss ShoWTimE 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Protoss First 2-1 4-2
3. Germany Zerg TLO 1-2 3-4
4. Sweden Terran ThorZaIN 0-2 0-4
Group D Matches
June 15, 2014 - 14:30 CEST
South KoreaProtossFirst
0
2
GermanyZergTLO
June 15, 2014 - 14:30 CEST
GermanyProtossShoWTimE
2
0
SwedenTerranThorZaIN
Unknown
Unknown
June 15, 2014 - 15:30 CEST
GermanyZergTLO
1
2
GermanyProtossShoWTimE
South KoreaProtossFirst
2
0
SwedenTerranThorZaIN
Unknown
Unknown
June 15, 2014 - 16:30 CEST
GermanyZergTLO
0
2
South KoreaProtossFirst
June 15, 2014 - 16:30 CEST

Group E[edit]

lrthread Group E
June 15, 2014 - 14:30 CEST
1. South Korea Terran ForGG 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea Protoss Patience 2-1 5-3
3. South Korea Terran MMA 1-2 3-5
4. Sweden Protoss RunA 0-2 0-4
Group E Matches
June 15, 2014 - 14:30 CEST
South KoreaTerranForGG
2
0
SwedenProtossRunA
June 15, 2014 - 14:30 CEST
Unknown
Unknown
South KoreaProtossPatience
1
2
South KoreaTerranMMA
Unknown
Unknown
Unknown
June 15, 2014 - 15:30 CEST
South KoreaTerranForGG
2
0
South KoreaTerranMMA
June 15, 2014 - 15:30 CEST
TBD
SwedenProtossRunA
0
2
South KoreaProtossPatience
Unknown
Unknown
June 15, 2014 - 16:30 CEST
South KoreaTerranMMA
1
2
South KoreaProtossPatience
June 15, 2014 - 16:30 CEST
TBD

Group F[edit]

lrthread Group F
June 15, 2014 - 14:30 CEST
1. South Korea Zerg HyuN 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea Zerg Jaedong 2-1 4-3
3. Denmark Terran Bunny 1-2 3-4
4. South Korea Random Balloon 0-2 0-4
Group F Matches
June 15, 2014 - 14:30 CEST
South KoreaZergJaedong
0
2
South KoreaZergHyuN
June 15, 2014 - 14:30 CEST
Unknown
Unknown
DenmarkTerranBunny
2
0
South KoreaRandomBalloon
Unknown
Unknown
June 15, 2014 - 15:30 CEST
South KoreaZergHyuN
2
0
DenmarkTerranBunny
June 15, 2014 - 15:30 CEST
Unknown
Unknown
South KoreaZergJaedong
2
0
South KoreaRandomBalloon
Unknown
Unknown
June 15, 2014 - 16:30 CEST
DenmarkTerranBunny
1
2
South KoreaZergJaedong

Group G[edit]

lrthread Group G
June 15, 2014 - 14:30 CEST
1. South Korea Terran YoDa 2-0 4-0
2. Poland Protoss MaNa 2-1 4-4
3. Netherlands Terran uThermal 1-2 4-4
4. France Terran MarineLorD 0-2 0-4
Group G Matches
June 15, 2014 - 14:30 CEST
NetherlandsTerranuThermal
1
2
PolandProtossMaNa
June 15, 2014 - 15:30 CEST
PolandProtossMaNa
0
2
South KoreaTerranYoDa
June 15, 2014 - 15:30 CEST
NetherlandsTerranuThermal
2
0
FranceTerranMarineLorD
Unknown
Unknown
June 15, 2014 - 16:30 CEST
PolandProtossMaNa
2
1
NetherlandsTerranuThermal
June 15, 2014 - 16:30 CEST

Group H[edit]

lrthread Group H
June 15, 2014 - 14:30 CEST
1. Canada Zerg Scarlett 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Protoss MC 2-1 5-4
3. Finland Zerg Serral 1-2 4-4
4. Norway Zerg Prebs 0-2 0-4
Group H Matches
June 15, 2014 - 14:30 CEST
CanadaZergScarlett
2
0
NorwayZergPrebs
June 15, 2014 - 14:30 CEST
Unknown
Unknown
June 15, 2014 - 15:30 CEST
CanadaZergScarlett
2
1
South KoreaProtossMC
NorwayZergPrebs
0
2
FinlandZergSerral
Unknown
Unknown
June 15, 2014 - 16:30 CEST
South KoreaProtossMC
2
1
FinlandZergSerral
June 15, 2014 - 16:30 CEST
TBD

Playoffs[edit]

Round of 16 (Bo3)
Quarterfinals (Bo3)
Semifinals (Bo3)
Finals (Bo5)
GermanyProtossShoWTimE
0
South KoreaProtossPatience
2
South KoreaTerranTaeJa
2
NetherlandsProtossSjaak
0
South KoreaProtossPatience
0
South KoreaTerranTaeJa
2
June 16, 2014 - 16:20 CEST
South KoreaTerranjjakji
0
PolandProtossMaNa
2
June 15, 2014 - 19:30 CEST
PolandProtossMaNa
1
South KoreaZergJaedong
2
South KoreaTerranTaeJa
2
South KoreaZergJaedong
0
June 16, 2014 - 20:30 CEST
South KoreaZergHyuN
0
South KoreaProtossMC
2
June 15, 2014 - 20:30 CEST
South KoreaTerranYoDa
1
South KoreaProtossHerO
2
South KoreaProtossMC
0
South KoreaProtossHerO
2
June 16, 2014 - 18:50 CEST
South KoreaProtossOz
1
South KoreaProtossSan
2
South KoreaTerranForGG
0
South KoreaProtossFirst
2
June 16, 2014 - 00:15 CEST
South KoreaProtossSan
2
South KoreaProtossFirst
1
South KoreaProtossHerO
2
South KoreaProtossSan
1
South KoreaTerranTaeJa
3
South KoreaProtossHerO
0

Seeding Matches[edit]

This consolation bracket was played out between the losers of the quarterfinals to determine who would receive Jaedong's direct seed into Dreamhack Open: Winter, who had previously acquired one at Dreamhack Open: Bucharest.

Semifinals
Semifinals
Semis
SF
Grand Final
Grand Final
Final
GF
South KoreaProtossPatience
2
PolandProtossMaNa
0
South KoreaProtossMC
1
South KoreaProtossFirst
2
South KoreaProtossPatience
0
South KoreaProtossFirst
2

Racial Distribution[edit]

ProtossTerranZergRandom
Round of 96
2922361NYD
Round of 64
2116231NYD
Round of 32
131081
Round of 16
943
Quarterfinals
611
Semifinals
211
Finals
11
Champion
1

View Games[edit]

VODs[edit]

Streams[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]

  1. DreamHack (May 20, 2014). "Summer Casters". Open.dreamhack.se. Retrieved May 20, 2014.
  2. DreamHack (May 26, 2014). "Summer Players". Open.dreamhack.se. Retrieved May 26, 2014.
  3. DreamHack (June 3, 2014). "All Players". Open.dreamhack.se. Retrieved June 3, 2014.
  4. DreamHack (June 13, 2014). "Streams Schedules". Open.dreamhack.se. Retrieved June 13, 2014.
  5. DreamHack (June 11, 2014). "All streams & casters". Dreamhack.se. Retrieved June 13, 2014.
  6. DreamHack (June 9, 2014). "Yle Coverage". Open.dreamhack.se. Retrieved June 13, 2014.