Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

2014 DreamHack Open: Summer

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]2014 DreamHack Open: Summer
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Server:
Europe
Type:
Offline
Location:
Sweden Jönköping
Format:
Three Group Stages,
Single-elimination Bracket
Prize pool:
$25,000 USD
Start Date:
2014-06-14
End Date:
2014-06-16
Liquipedia tier:
Links
Player breakdown
Number of players:
90
29
22
36
1
Maps
Chronology


DreamHack Open: Summer is the second stop on the 2014 DreamHack Open series of tournaments. The event will be hosted and commented by a panel of experts composed of Sue "Smix" Lee, Geoff "iNcontroL" Robinson, Shaun "Apollo" Clark and Nathan "Nathanias" Fabrikant. Interviews and translations will be done by Susie "Lilsusie" Kim.[1]

Location[edit]

  • Jönköping (Elmia Fair), Sweden

Format[edit]

  • 3 Group Stages
    • The 32 competitors with the highest seed will begin their tournament in the second group stage.
    • The other 64 competitors will compete in the first group stage.
    • Best-of-3
    • Dual-tournament Format
    • After the third group stage top 2 in each group advance to the playoffs.
  • Playoffs
    • 16 player single-elimination bracket
    • Best-of-3
  • Finals
    • Best-of-5
  • The top 4 players will receive a seed to the Grand Finals at 2014 DreamHack Open: Winter in November.

Talents[edit]

  • Other Language Commentators

Prize Pool[edit]

Notable Participants[edit]

This list contains the most notable players. For a full participants list go to : Player List[2][3]

Protoss Terran Zerg Random
South Korea MC
MilleniumMillenium
France Dayshi
Team ROCCATTeam ROCCAT
South Korea HyuN
mYinsanitymYinsanity
South Korea Balloon
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
South Korea HerO
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Denmark Bunny
Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses
South Korea Jaedong
Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses
Canada HuK
Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses
United Kingdom DeMusliM
Team Exile5Team Exile5
Australia PiG
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Poland MaNa
Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses
Sweden ThorZaIN
mYinsanitymYinsanity
Finland Serral
Planetkey DynamicsPlanetkey Dynamics
South Korea Oz
mYinsanitymYinsanity
South Korea jjakji
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Norway Snute
FnaticFnatic
Netherlands Harstem
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
South Korea TaeJa
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Germany TLO
mYinsanitymYinsanity
South Korea StarDust
AT GamingAT Gaming
Netherlands uThermal
Team AcerTeam Acer
Canada Scarlett
yoe Flash Wolvesyoe Flash Wolves
South Korea San
South Korea YoDa
Alien InvasionAlien Invasion
South Korea Golden
South Korea First
Team AcerTeam Acer
South Korea MMA
AllianceAlliance
Sweden SortOf
Alien InvasionAlien Invasion
South Korea Patience
MilleniumMillenium
South Korea ForGG

Results[edit]

Group Stage #1Group Stage #2Group Stage #1 — Group Stage #2

Group Stage #3[edit]

Group A[edit]

lrthread Group A
June 15, 2014 - 14:30 CEST
1. South Korea Terran TaeJa 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea Protoss Oz 2-1 4-3
3. Netherlands Protoss Harstem 1-2 2-5
4. South Korea Protoss StarDust 0-2 2-4
Group A Matches
June 15, 2014 - 14:30 CEST
TaeJa
2
0
Harstem
TaeJa
Harstem
June 15, 2014 - 14:30 CEST
Oz
2
1
StarDust
June 15, 2014 - 15:30 CEST
TaeJa
2
0
Oz
TaeJa
Oz
June 15, 2014 - 15:30 CEST
Harstem
2
1
StarDust
June 15, 2014 - 16:30 CEST
Oz
2
0
Harstem
Oz
Harstem
June 15, 2014 - 16:30 CEST

Group B[edit]

lrthread Group B
June 15, 2014 - 14:30 CEST
1. South Korea Terran jjakji 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Protoss HerO 2-1 4-3
3. Norway Zerg Snute 1-2 3-4
4. France Terran Dayshi 0-2 1-4
Group B Matches
June 15, 2014 - 14:30 CEST
HerO
0
2
Snute
HerO
Snute
June 15, 2014 - 14:30 CEST
jjakji
2
0
Dayshi
June 15, 2014 - 15:30 CEST
Snute
1
2
jjakji
Snute
jjakji
June 15, 2014 - 15:30 CEST
June 15, 2014 - 16:30 CEST
Snute
0
2
HerO
Snute
HerO
June 15, 2014 - 16:30 CEST

Group C[edit]

lrthread Group C
June 15, 2014 - 14:30 CEST
1. South Korea Protoss San 2-0 4-0
2. Netherlands Protoss Sjaak 2-1 5-4
3. South Korea Zerg Golden 1-2 3-5
4. Norway Protoss Diffe 0-2 1-4
Group C Matches
June 15, 2014 - 14:30 CEST
Sjaak
1
2
Golden
Sjaak
Golden
June 15, 2014 - 14:30 CEST
San
2
0
Diffe
June 15, 2014 - 15:30 CEST
Golden
0
2
San
Golden
San
June 15, 2014 - 15:30 CEST
Sjaak
2
1
Diffe
June 15, 2014 - 16:30 CEST
Golden
1
2
Sjaak
Golden
Sjaak

Group D[edit]

lrthread Group D
June 15, 2014 - 14:30 CEST
1. Germany Protoss ShoWTimE 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Protoss First 2-1 4-2
3. Germany Zerg TLO 1-2 3-4
4. Sweden Terran ThorZaIN 0-2 0-4
Group D Matches
June 15, 2014 - 14:30 CEST
First
0
2
TLO
First
TLO
June 15, 2014 - 14:30 CEST
ShoWTimE
2
0
ThorZaIN
ShoWTimE
ThorZaIN
June 15, 2014 - 15:30 CEST
TLO
1
2
ShoWTimE
TLO
ShoWTimE
June 15, 2014 - 15:30 CEST
First
2
0
ThorZaIN
June 15, 2014 - 16:30 CEST
TLO
0
2
First
TLO
First
June 15, 2014 - 16:30 CEST

Group E[edit]

lrthread Group E
June 15, 2014 - 14:30 CEST
1. South Korea Terran ForGG 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea Protoss Patience 2-1 5-3
3. South Korea Terran MMA 1-2 3-5
4. Sweden Protoss RunA 0-2 0-4
Group E Matches
June 15, 2014 - 14:30 CEST
ForGG
2
0
RunA
ForGG
RunA
June 15, 2014 - 14:30 CEST
Patience
1
2
MMA
June 15, 2014 - 15:30 CEST
ForGG
2
0
MMA
ForGG
MMA
June 15, 2014 - 15:30 CEST
RunA
0
2
Patience
June 15, 2014 - 16:30 CEST
MMA
1
2
Patience
MMA
Patience
June 15, 2014 - 16:30 CEST

Group F[edit]

lrthread Group F
June 15, 2014 - 14:30 CEST
1. South Korea Zerg HyuN 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea Zerg Jaedong 2-1 4-3
3. Denmark Terran Bunny 1-2 3-4
4. South Korea Random Balloon 0-2 0-4
Group F Matches
June 15, 2014 - 14:30 CEST
Jaedong
0
2
HyuN
Jaedong
HyuN
June 15, 2014 - 14:30 CEST
Bunny
2
0
Balloon
June 15, 2014 - 15:30 CEST
HyuN
2
0
Bunny
HyuN
Bunny
June 15, 2014 - 15:30 CEST
Jaedong
2
0
Balloon
June 15, 2014 - 16:30 CEST
Bunny
1
2
Jaedong
Bunny
Jaedong
June 15, 2014 - 16:30 CEST

Group G[edit]

lrthread Group G
June 15, 2014 - 14:30 CEST
1. South Korea Terran YoDa 2-0 4-0
2. Poland Protoss MaNa 2-1 4-4
3. Netherlands Terran uThermal 1-2 4-4
4. France Terran MarineLorD 0-2 0-4
Group G Matches
June 15, 2014 - 14:30 CEST
uThermal
1
2
MaNa
uThermal
MaNa
June 15, 2014 - 14:30 CEST
YoDa
2
0
MarineLorD
June 15, 2014 - 15:30 CEST
MaNa
0
2
YoDa
MaNa
YoDa
June 15, 2014 - 15:30 CEST
uThermal
2
0
MarineLorD
uThermal
MarineLorD
June 15, 2014 - 16:30 CEST
MaNa
2
1
uThermal
MaNa
uThermal
June 15, 2014 - 16:30 CEST

Group H[edit]

lrthread Group H
June 15, 2014 - 14:30 CEST
1. Canada Zerg Scarlett 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Protoss MC 2-1 5-4
3. Finland Zerg Serral 1-2 4-4
4. Norway Zerg Prebs 0-2 0-4
Group H Matches
June 15, 2014 - 14:30 CEST
Scarlett
2
0
Prebs
Scarlett
Prebs
June 15, 2014 - 14:30 CEST
June 15, 2014 - 15:30 CEST
Scarlett
2
1
MC
Scarlett
MC
June 15, 2014 - 15:30 CEST
Prebs
0
2
Serral
June 15, 2014 - 16:30 CEST
MC
2
1
Serral
MC
Serral
June 15, 2014 - 16:30 CEST

Playoffs[edit]

Round of 16 (Bo3)
Quarterfinals (Bo3)
Semifinals (Bo3)
Finals (Bo5)
GermanyShoWTimE
0
South KoreaPatience
2
ShoWTimE
Patience
June 15, 2014 - 18:30 CEST
South KoreaTaeJa
2
NetherlandsSjaak
0
TaeJa
Sjaak
June 15, 2014 - 18:30 CEST
South KoreaPatience
0
South KoreaTaeJa
2
Patience
TaeJa
June 16, 2014 - 16:20 CEST
South Koreajjakji
0
PolandMaNa
2
jjakji
MaNa
June 15, 2014 - 19:30 CEST
CanadaScarlett
1
South KoreaJaedong
2
Scarlett
Jaedong
PolandMaNa
1
South KoreaJaedong
2
MaNa
Jaedong
South KoreaTaeJa
2
South KoreaJaedong
0
TaeJa
Jaedong
June 16, 2014 - 20:30 CEST
South KoreaHyuN
0
South KoreaMC
2
HyuN
MC
June 15, 2014 - 20:30 CEST
South KoreaYoDa
1
South KoreaHerO
2
YoDa
HerO
June 15, 2014 - 21:30 CEST
South KoreaMC
0
South KoreaHerO
2
MC
HerO
June 16, 2014 - 18:50 CEST
South KoreaOz
1
South KoreaSan
2
Oz
San
June 15, 2014 - 23:00 CEST
South KoreaForGG
0
South KoreaFirst
2
ForGG
First
June 16, 2014 - 00:15 CEST
South KoreaSan
2
South KoreaFirst
1
San
First
June 16, 2014 - 19:30 CEST
South KoreaHerO
2
South KoreaSan
1
HerO
San
June 16, 2014 - 21:30 CEST
South KoreaTaeJa
3
South KoreaHerO
0
TaeJa
HerO

Seeding Matches[edit]

This consolation bracket was played out between the losers of the quarterfinals to determine who would receive Jaedong's direct seed into Dreamhack Open: Winter, who had previously acquired one at Dreamhack Open: Bucharest.

Semifinals
Semifinals
Semis
SF
Grand Final
Grand Final
Final
GF
South KoreaPatience
2
PolandMaNa
0
South KoreaMC
1
South KoreaFirst
2
South KoreaPatience
0
South KoreaFirst
2

Racial Distribution[edit]

ProtossTerranZergRandom
Round of 96
2922361NYD
Round of 64
2116231NYD
Round of 32
131081
Round of 16
943
Quarterfinals
611
Semifinals
211
Finals
11
Champion
1

View Games[edit]

VODs[edit]

Streams[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]

  1. DreamHack (May 20, 2014). "Summer Casters". Open.dreamhack.se. Retrieved May 20, 2014.
  2. DreamHack (May 26, 2014). "Summer Players". Open.dreamhack.se. Retrieved May 26, 2014.
  3. DreamHack (June 3, 2014). "All Players". Open.dreamhack.se. Retrieved June 3, 2014.
  4. DreamHack (June 13, 2014). "Streams Schedules". Open.dreamhack.se. Retrieved June 13, 2014.
  5. DreamHack (June 11, 2014). "All streams & casters". Dreamhack.se. Retrieved June 13, 2014.
  6. DreamHack (June 9, 2014). "Yle Coverage". Open.dreamhack.se. Retrieved June 13, 2014.