Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

2014 DreamHack Open: Winter

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]2014 DreamHack Open: Winter
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Server:
Europe
Type:
Offline
Location:
Sweden Jönköping
Format:
Group stage
Double-elimination bracket
Prize pool:
$75,000 USD
Start Date:
2014-11-27
End Date:
2014-11-29
Liquipedia tier:
Links
Player breakdown
Number of players:
20
6
6
8
Maps
Chronology

About[edit]

DreamHack Open: Winter is the sixth and last stop on the 2014 DreamHack Open series of tournaments. The event is hosted and commented by a panel of experts composed of Nick "Tasteless" Plott as the panel host and Shaun "Apollo" Clark, Dan "Artosis" Stemkoski and Geoff "iNcontroL" Robinson as experts. Interviews and translations are done by Sue "Smix" Lee.[1] Nathan "Nathanias" Fabrikant and Andrew "mOOnGLaDe" Pender were later announced to be joining the casting team.[2] while Tasteless had to cancel due to an injury.[3]

Location[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

75,000 USD are spread among the players as seen below:

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage
    • Four groups of five players each played in Round robin format.[4]
    • Matches are Best of three.
    • Tiebreakers is decided by: overall map difference, internal scores, internal map difference.
    • Top 3 players in each group advance to the playoffs.
  • Playoffs
    • 12 players in a double-elimination bracket.
    • Winner of each group starts in the Winners' Bracket.
    • 2nd and 3rd places start in the Losers' Bracket.
    • All matches are best of five.
    • Finals is best of seven.

Casters[edit]

  • Main-Stream Commentator
    • TBD
  • B-Stream Commentator
  • Other Language Commentators

Participants[edit]

Protoss (6) Terran (6) Zerg (8)
DreamHack Open: Bucharest (4)
SK Telecom T1SK Telecom T1
South Korea INnoVation2
StarTaleStarTale
South Korea Life
AxiomAxiom
South Korea Impact
Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses
South Korea Jaedong
DreamHack Open: Summer (4)
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
South Korea HerO
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
South Korea TaeJa
yoe Flash Wolvesyoe Flash Wolves
South Korea San
TCM-GamingTCM-Gaming
South Korea First1
DreamHack Open: Valencia (4)
mYinsanitymYinsanity
South Korea StarDust
mYinsanitymYinsanity
South Korea Sacsri
South Korea MC
yoe Flash Wolvesyoe Flash Wolves
South Korea Leenock
DreamHack Open: Moscow (4)
Team AcerTeam Acer
South Korea MMA
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Norway Snute
mYinsanitymYinsanity
South Korea jjakji
Dead PixelsDead Pixels
South Korea TRUE
DreamHack Open: Stockholm (4)
CJ EntusCJ Entus
South Korea herO2
MilleniumMillenium
South Korea ForGG
SK Telecom T1SK Telecom T1
South Korea soO2
Samsung GalaxySamsung Galaxy
South Korea Solar
Invites2 (3)
Dead PixelsDead Pixels
South Korea Patience
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Denmark Bunny
CM StormCM Storm
South Korea Polt

1 First qualified through seeding matches as Jaedong already qualified through DreamHack Open: Bucharest.
2 INnoVation, soO and herO had to cancel their participation due to scheduling issues. They were replaced by Bunny, Patience and Polt.[5][6]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

preview lrthread Group A
November 27, 2014 - 12:00 CET
1. South Korea Zerg Life 4-0 8-1
2. South Korea Terran TaeJa 2-2 5-4
3. South Korea Protoss San 2-2 4-4
4. South Korea Zerg Leenock 2-2 5-5
5. Denmark Terran Bunny 0-4 0-8
Group A Matches
November 27, 2014 - 12:00 CET
TaeJa
2
0
Bunny
TaeJa
Bunny
November 27, 2014 - 12:00 CET
San
2
0
Leenock
November 27, 2014 - 13:00 CET
TaeJa
2
0
San
TaeJa
San
November 27, 2014 - 13:00 CET
November 27, 2014 - 14:00 CET
Bunny
0
2
Leenock
Bunny
Leenock
November 27, 2014 - 14:00 CET
San
0
2
Life
November 27, 2014 - 15:00 CET
TaeJa
1
2
Leenock
TaeJa
Leenock
Bunny
0
2
Life
November 27, 2014 - 16:00 CET
TaeJa
0
2
Life
TaeJa
Life
November 27, 2014 - 16:00 CET
San
2
0
Bunny

Group B[edit]

preview lrthread Group B
November 27, 2014 - 12:00 CET
1. South Korea Protoss First 3-1 7-3
2. South Korea Zerg Jaedong 3-1 6-3
3. South Korea Protoss HerO 2-2 5-4
4. South Korea Zerg TRUE 1-3 3-7
5. South Korea Zerg Sacsri 1-3 3-7
Group B Matches
November 27, 2014 - 12:00 CET
Sacsri
0
2
HerO
Sacsri
HerO
November 27, 2014 - 12:00 CET
First
2
0
Jaedong
November 27, 2014 - 13:00 CET
First
2
0
HerO
First
HerO
November 27, 2014 - 13:00 CET
TRUE
0
2
Jaedong
November 27, 2014 - 14:00 CET
TRUE
1
2
First
TRUE
First
Sacsri
0
2
Jaedong
November 27, 2014 - 15:00 CET
HerO
1
2
Jaedong
HerO
Jaedong
November 27, 2014 - 16:00 CET
TRUE
0
2
HerO
TRUE
HerO
November 27, 2014 - 16:00 CET

Group C[edit]

preview lrthread Group C
November 27, 2014 - 18:00 CET
1. South Korea Terran ForGG 4-0 8-2
2. South Korea Protoss Patience 2-2 5-5
3. South Korea Protoss MC 2-2 4-5
4. South Korea Zerg Solar 2-2 5-6
5. South Korea Protoss StarDust 0-4 4-8
Group C Matches
November 27, 2014 - 18:00 CET
Solar
2
1
StarDust
Solar
StarDust
November 27, 2014 - 18:00 CET
MC
0
2
Patience
November 27, 2014 - 19:00 CET
ForGG
2
1
StarDust
ForGG
StarDust
November 27, 2014 - 19:00 CET
November 27, 2014 - 20:00 CET
StarDust
1
2
Patience
StarDust
Patience
November 27, 2014 - 21:00 CET
Solar
0
2
MC
Solar
MC
November 27, 2014 - 21:00 CET
ForGG
2
0
Patience
November 27, 2014 - 22:00 CET
StarDust
1
2
MC
StarDust
MC
November 27, 2014 - 22:00 CET

Group D[edit]

preview lrthread Group D
November 27, 2014 - 18:00 CET
1. South Korea Terran Polt 2-2 6-4
2. South Korea Terran jjakji 2-2 6-6
3. South Korea Terran MMA 2-2 5-5
4. Norway Zerg Snute 2-2 4-5
5. South Korea Zerg Impact 2-2 5-6
Group D Matches
November 27, 2014 - 18:00 CET
MMA
2
0
Snute
MMA
Snute
November 27, 2014 - 18:00 CET
November 27, 2014 - 19:00 CET
Polt
1
2
Impact
Polt
Impact
November 27, 2014 - 20:00 CET
Polt
2
0
Snute
Polt
Snute
November 27, 2014 - 20:00 CET
MMA
2
1
Impact
November 27, 2014 - 21:00 CET
Impact
0
2
Snute
Impact
Snute
November 27, 2014 - 21:00 CET
November 27, 2014 - 22:00 CET
MMA
0
2
Polt
MMA
Polt
November 27, 2014 - 22:00 CET

Playoffs[edit]

Winner's Round 1 (Bo5)
Winner's Finals (Bo5)
Grand Finals (Bo7)
South KoreaLife
3
South KoreaFirst
1
Life
First
South KoreaForGG
3
South KoreaPolt
0
ForGG
Polt
November 28, 2014 - 21:30 CET
South KoreaLife
2
South KoreaForGG
3
Life
ForGG
Loser's Round 1 (Bo5)
Loser's Round 2 (Bo5)
Loser's Round 3 (Bo5)
Loser's Round 4 (Bo5)
Loser's Finals (Bo5)
South KoreaPatience
1
South KoreaMMA
3
South KoreaMMA
0
South Koreajjakji
3
South KoreaFirst
0
South Koreajjakji
3
First
jjakji
South KoreaTaeJa
3
South KoreaHerO
0
TaeJa
HerO
November 28, 2014 - 15:50 CET
South KoreaJaedong
0
South KoreaSan
3
Jaedong
San
November 28, 2014 - 16:50 CET
South KoreaTaeJa
3
South KoreaSan
0
TaeJa
San
November 28, 2014 - 18:55 CET
South KoreaPolt
2
South KoreaTaeJa
3
South Koreajjakji
0
South KoreaTaeJa
3
jjakji
TaeJa
November 29, 2014 - 18:35 CET
South KoreaLife
3
South KoreaTaeJa
2

Racial Distribution[edit]

ProtossTerranZerg
Group Stage
668
Round of 12
552
Round of 8
251
Round of 4
31
Grand Finals
11
Winner
1

Map Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. ZergZerg vs. ProtossProtoss vs. TerranMirrors
Map#ΣTerranZergTerran%ΣZergProtossZerg%ΣProtossTerranProtoss%TerranZergProtoss
Catallena1831233.3%41325.0%3030.0%611
Deadwing1995455.6%----6060.0%-13
Foxtrot Labs1464266.7%220100.0%41325.0%2--
Merry Go Round2773442.9%42250.0%62433.3%523
Nimbus1586275.0%32166.7%21150.0%2--
Overgrowth2941325.0%123925.0%31233.3%55-
The King Sejong Station3171614.3%94544.4%51420.0%433
Total Sum (Σ)15344212347.7%34142041.2%2962320.7%241210

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

VODs[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]

  1. DreamHack (November 17, 2014). "Grand Finals Casting Team". Open.dreamhack.se. Retrieved November 17, 2014.
  2. @DreamHackOpen (November 19, 2014). "Nathanias and mOOnGLaDe joining casting team". Twitter.com. Retrieved November 19, 2014.
  3. @DreamHackOpen (November 19, 2014). "Tasteless won't attend DreamHack Winter due to an injury". Twitter.com. Retrieved November 19, 2014.
  4. DreamHack (October 15, 2014). "DreamHack Open Grand Finals Format". Open.dreamhack.se. Retrieved October 15, 2014.
  5. @DreamHackOpen (November 19, 2014). "INnoVation, soO and herO cancel their participation due to scheduling issues". Twitter.com. Retrieved November 19, 2014.
  6. @DreamHackOpen (November 19, 2014). "Bunny, Patience & Polt are the replacement". Twitter.com. Retrieved November 19, 2014.
  7. DreamHack (November 26, 2014). "Grand Finals: Streams". Open.dreamhack.se. Retrieved November 26, 2014.
  8. DreamHack (November 25, 2014). "DreamHack Open Grand Finals on TV 2 Norway". Open.dreamhack.se. Retrieved November 26, 2014.