Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

2014 GSL Global Championship



[e][h]2014 GSL Global Championship
League Information
Server:
South Korea
Type:
Online/Offline
Location:
South Korea Seoul
Format:
Group Stage
Single-elimination Bracket
Prize pool:
$18,500
Start Date:
2014-04-19
End Date:
2014-04-26
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
Korea (South)  Zest
Korea (South)  PartinG
Korea (South)  soO
Korea (South)  San
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
16
5
5
6
Maps

Overview[edit]

GSL Global Championship is a sixteen-players tournament organized by GOMeXP at the end of 2014 WCS Season 1. Finalists of WCS Season 1 America, WCS Season 1 Europe, and 2014 GSL Season 1 will compete, plus ten players qualified through a Global Qualifier.

Prize Pool[edit]

The base prize pool is 10,000 USD spread among all 8 participants. In addition, 10% of yearly tickets purchase during the 2014 Global StarCraft II League Season 1 are added to the prize. The tier will be determined by the final prize pool (Currently Tier 3). The current prize pool was ~18,500 USD as of March 21, 2014.[1]

* Players must advance one round in order to claim WCS points for that placement. Being seeded through qualifiers counts as advancing one round.
** RorO, despite being seeded through qualifiers, gets no WCS points because he forfeited his place.

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (5) Terran Terran (5) Zerg Zerg (6)
2014 WCS Season 1 America (2)
Korea (South) Oz
Korea (South) HyuN *
Korea (South) Revival *
2014 WCS Season 1 Europe (2)
Korea (South) MC *
Korea (South) MMA
Korea (South) San *
2014 Global StarCraft II League Season 1 (2)
Korea (South) Zest
Korea (South) soO
Qualifiers (10)
Korea (South) PartinG
Korea (South) Flash
Korea (South) Impact
Korea (South) Squirtle
Korea (South) Hack
Korea (South) Action
Korea (South) FanTaSy
Korea (South) RorO **
Korea (South) Maru
Korea (South) DongRaeGu

* MC and HyuN are opting to compete at DreamHack Bucharest and are replaced by San and Revival (who won a ranking match over Alicia) respectively.[2]
** RorO forfeited his qualification spot to compete at DreamHack Bucharest with no replacement.

Ranking Match[edit]

Best of 3
 South Korea Alicia
1
 South Korea Revival
2

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage 1 (Round of 16): Round Robin format.
  • Online.
  • Best-of-three.
  • Two Groups of Five from the Global Qualifier
  • First place in each group advance to Group Stage 2.
  • Group Stage 2 (Round of 8): Dual Tournament format.
  • Offline.
  • Best-of-three.
  • Top 2 from three WCS regions plus two Group Stage 1 winners make two groups of 4.
  • The 4 players of each group are split into two pairs and play each other.
  • The winners of these matches will then face each other in the Winner’s match.
  • The victor places first in the group and advances to the quarterfinals.
  • The losers of the initial matches face each other in the Loser’s match.
  • The loser places fourth in the group, will drop out of the tournament.
  • The loser of the Winner’s match and the winner of the Loser’s match will face each other in a fifth match.
  • The winner gets second place in the group and advances to the quarterfinals.
  • The loser places third in the group and will drop out of the tournament.
  • Playoffs:
  • The four remaining players will be put in a single-elimination bracket.
  • Semifinals are in best-of-five, finals in best-of-seven

Results[edit]

Group Stage 1[edit]

Group A[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group A
April 19, 2014 13:00 KST
1. Korea (South)  PartinG 4-0 7-2
2. Korea (South)  DongRaeGu 2-1 5-4
3. Korea (South)  Hack 2-2 6-6
4. Korea (South)  FanTaSy 1-2 3-4
5. Korea (South)  Squirtle 0-4 2-7

Group B[edit]

preview lrthread Group B
April 20, 2014 13:00 KST
1. Korea (South)  Maru 3-0 5-0
2. Korea (South)  Flash 1-1 2-2
3. Korea (South)  Action 1-2 2-3
4. Korea (South)  Impact 0-2 0-4
5. Korea (South)  RorO * 0-0 0-0

* RorO forfeited his place.[3]

Group Stage 2[edit]

Group A[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group A
April 24, 2014 18:00 KST
1. Korea (South)  Zest 2-0 4-1
2. Korea (South)  PartinG 2-1 4-3
3. Korea (South)  MMA 1-2 3-4
4. Korea (South)  Revival 0-2 1-4

Group B[edit]

preview lrthread Group B
April 25, 2014 18:00 KST
1. Korea (South)  San 2-0 4-1
2. Korea (South)  soO 2-1 5-3
3. Korea (South)  Maru 1-2 3-5
4. Korea (South)  Oz 0-2 1-4

Playoffs[edit]

Semifinals (Bo5)
 South Korea Zest
3
Zest 
 soO
 South Korea soO
2
 South Korea San
0
San 
 PartinG
 South Korea PartinG
3
Finals (Bo7)
 South Korea Zest
4
 South Korea PartinG
3

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 16
556
Quarterfinals
422
Semifinals
31
Finals
2
Champion
1

VODs[edit]

Organized and Spoiler-free Official YouTube VODs @ SC2Casts

External Links[edit]

References[edit]