Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

2014 Global StarCraft II League Season 1: Code A

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki

Participants[edit]

Protoss (17) Terran (15) Zerg (16)
2013 WCS Season 3 Korea GSL Challenger League 1st-12th (12)
Jin Air Green WingsJin Air Green Wings
South Korea sOs
SK Telecom T1SK Telecom T1
South Korea FanTaSy
Jin Air Green WingsJin Air Green Wings
South Korea Rogue
South Korea Hurricane
MVPMVP
South Korea KeeN
StarTaleStarTale
South Korea Life
Samsung GalaxySamsung Galaxy
South Korea Reality
CJ EntusCJ Entus
South Korea Hydra
AZUBUAZUBU
South Korea SuperNova
CJ EntusCJ Entus
South Korea EffOrt
Team AcerTeam Acer
South Korea INnoVation
KT RolsterKT Rolster
South Korea Flash
Qualifiers (36)
CJ EntusCJ Entus
South Korea Sora
StarTaleStarTale
South Korea Hack
StarTaleStarTale
South Korea Pet
South Korea Seed
CJ EntusCJ Entus
South Korea GuMiho
Jin Air Green WingsJin Air Green Wings
South Korea CoCa
KT RolsterKT Rolster
South Korea Stats
South Korea TheBest
yoe Flash Wolvesyoe Flash Wolves
South Korea Leenock
Incredible MiracleIncredible Miracle
South Korea Squirtle
CJ EntusCJ Entus
South Korea Bbyong
KT RolsterKT Rolster
South Korea Sleep
MVPMVP
South Korea Super
MVPMVP
South Korea Dream
AZUBUAZUBU
South Korea Symbol
Incredible MiracleIncredible Miracle
South Korea YongHwa
CJ EntusCJ Entus
South Korea sKyHigh
Samsung GalaxySamsung Galaxy
South Korea RorO
SK Telecom T1SK Telecom T1
South Korea ParalyzE
Jin Air Green WingsJin Air Green Wings
South Korea Cure
Samsung GalaxySamsung Galaxy
South Korea Solar
SK Telecom T1SK Telecom T1
South Korea Classic
AxiomAxiom
South Korea Ryung
MVPMVP
South Korea Shine
StarTaleStarTale
South Korea Panic
SK Telecom T1SK Telecom T1
South Korea BrAvO
SK Telecom T1SK Telecom T1
South Korea Dark
CJ EntusCJ Entus
South Korea Trust
MVPMVP
South Korea DongRaeGu
CJ EntusCJ Entus
South Korea herO
StarTaleStarTale
South Korea Curious
KT RolsterKT Rolster
South Korea MyuNgSiK
Jin Air Green WingsJin Air Green Wings
South Korea TRUE
Samsung GalaxySamsung Galaxy
South Korea Stork
KT RolsterKT Rolster
South Korea Zest
Incredible MiracleIncredible Miracle
South Korea Ruin

Format[edit]

  • Best-of-three.
  • The 4 players of each group are split into two pairs and play each other.
  • The winners of these matches will then face each other in the Winner’s match.
  • The victor places first in the group and advances to the Code Round of 32.
  • The losers of the initial matches face each other in the Loser’s match.
  • Losers in the first round lose their Code status and must requalify for next season.
  • The loser of the Winner’s match and the winner of the Loser’s match will face each other in a fifth match.
  • The winner gets second place in the group and advances to the Code Round of 32.
  • Losers in the first round lose their Code status and must requalify for next season.

Prize Pool[edit]

₩16,100,000 KRW (≈ $15,190 USD) and 1,150 WCS Points are divided among participants.

* Currency conversion is based on the currency exchange rate (taken from xe.com) on January 14th, 2014. [₩1,000 KRW ≈ $0.943482 USD]

Results[edit]

Group A[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group A
January 15, 2014 18:00 KST
1. South Korea Protoss sOs 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea Protoss Classic 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea Terran GuMiho 1-2 3-5
4. South Korea Zerg Shine 0-2 1-4
Group A Matches
Classic
2
0
GuMiho
Classic
GuMiho
sOs
2
0
Classic
Classic
2
1
GuMiho

Group B[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group B
January 15, 2014 13:00 KST
1. South Korea Zerg Curious 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea Protoss Ruin 2-1 4-4
3. South Korea Zerg Sleep 1-2 4-5
4. South Korea Zerg EffOrt 0-2 1-4
Group B Matches
EffOrt
0
2
Curious
Sleep
1
2
Ruin
Curious
2
0
Ruin
EffOrt
1
2
Sleep
Ruin
2
1
Sleep

Group C[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group C
January 16, 2014 18:00 KST
1. South Korea Protoss YongHwa 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea Zerg Leenock 2-1 4-4
3. South Korea Terran BrAvO 1-2 4-5
4. South Korea Terran Flash 0-2 1-4
Group C Matches
Flash
0
2
YongHwa
Leenock
2
1
BrAvO
YongHwa
2
0
Leenock
Flash
1
2
BrAvO
Leenock
2
1
BrAvO

Group D[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group D
January 16, 2014 13:00 KST
1. South Korea Zerg Symbol 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea Protoss MyuNgSiK 2-1 5-2
3. South Korea Protoss Trust 1-2 3-5
4. South Korea Terran KeeN 0-2 1-4
Group D Matches
KeeN
0
2
MyuNgSiK
Trust
1
2
Symbol
MyuNgSiK
1
2
Symbol
KeeN
1
2
Trust
MyuNgSiK
2
0
Trust
MyuNgSiK
Trust

Group E[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group E
January 17, 2014 18:00 KST
1. South Korea Terran Bbyong 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Zerg Solar 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea Protoss Super 1-2 3-4
4. South Korea Terran FanTaSy 0-2 1-4
Group E Matches
FanTaSy
1
2
Bbyong
Super
0
2
Solar
Bbyong
2
0
Solar
Bbyong
Solar
FanTaSy
0
2
Super

Group F[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group F
January 17, 2014 13:00 KST
1. South Korea Zerg RorO 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Protoss Panic 2-1 5-2
3. South Korea Terran Cure 1-2 2-5
4. South Korea Protoss Hurricane 0-2 1-4
Group F Matches
Hurricane
0
2
Panic
Hurricane
Panic
RorO
2
0
Cure
Panic
1
2
RorO
Hurricane
1
2
Cure
Hurricane
Cure
Panic
2
0
Cure
Panic
Cure

Group G[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group G
January 22, 2014 18:00 KST
1. South Korea Protoss Zest 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea Protoss herO 2-1 5-4
3. South Korea Protoss Stork 1-2 3-5
4. South Korea Terran INnoVation 0-2 1-4
Group G Matches
INnoVation
0
2
Zest
INnoVation
Zest
Stork
2
1
herO
Zest
2
0
Stork
INnoVation
1
2
herO
INnoVation
herO
Stork
1
2
herO

Group H[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group H
January 22, 2014 13:00 KST
1. South Korea Protoss Squirtle 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Zerg Life 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea Protoss ParalyzE 1-2 3-4
4. South Korea Terran sKyHigh 0-2 1-4
Group H Matches
Life
2
1
ParalyzE
sKyHigh
1
2
Squirtle
Life
0
2
Squirtle
Life
Squirtle
ParalyzE
2
0
sKyHigh
Life
2
0
ParalyzE

Group I[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group I
January 23, 2014 18:00 KST
1. South Korea Zerg DongRaeGu 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea Protoss Sora 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea Terran Hack 1-2 2-4
4. South Korea Terran Reality 0-2 1-4
Group I Matches
Reality
1
2
Sora
Hack
0
2
DongRaeGu
Sora
0
2
DongRaeGu
Reality
0
2
Hack
Sora
2
0
Hack

Group J[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group J
January 23, 2014 13:00 KST
1. South Korea Protoss Stats 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Terran SuperNova 2-1 5-2
3. South Korea Zerg CoCa 1-2 2-4
4. South Korea Terran TheBest 0-2 0-4
Group J Matches
SuperNova
2
0
CoCa
TheBest
0
2
Stats
TheBest
Stats
SuperNova
1
2
Stats
CoCa
2
0
TheBest
SuperNova
2
0
CoCa

Group K[edit]

preview lrthread Group K
January 24, 2014 18:00 KST
1. South Korea Zerg TRUE 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Zerg Hydra 2-1 4-4
3. South Korea Terran Dream 1-2 4-4
4. South Korea Terran Ryung 0-2 1-4
Group K Matches
Hydra
2
1
Dream
Ryung
1
2
TRUE
Hydra
0
2
TRUE
Dream
2
0
Ryung

Group L[edit]

preview lrthread Group L
January 24, 2014 13:00 KST
1. South Korea Zerg Pet 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea Zerg Dark 2-1 5-3
3. South Korea Zerg Rogue 1-2 3-5
4. South Korea Protoss Seed 0-2 2-4
Group L Matches
Rogue
0
2
Dark
Dark
1
2
Pet

Wildcard Tournament[edit]

Due to jjakji switching to WCS Europe, his vacant Code S seed will be filled by a second-chance tournament between the third place finishers from each Code A group.[1]

Group A[edit]

Round of 12 (Bo3)
Round of 6 (Bo3)
South KoreaSleep
2
South KoreaBrAvO
0
Sleep
BrAvO
January 29, 2014 - 13:00 KST
South KoreaCure
2
South KoreaSuper
1
Cure
Super
South KoreaSleep
1
South KoreaCure
2
Sleep
Cure
January 29, 2014 - 13:00 KST

Group B[edit]

Round of 12 (Bo3)
Round of 6 (Bo3)
South KoreaTrust
0
South KoreaParalyzE
2
Trust
ParalyzE
January 29, 2014 - 13:00 KST
South KoreaRogue
1
South KoreaGuMiho
2
Rogue
GuMiho
January 29, 2014 - 13:00 KST
South KoreaParalyzE
2
South KoreaGuMiho
1
ParalyzE
GuMiho
January 29, 2014 - 13:00 KST

Group C[edit]

Round of 12 (Bo3)
Round of 6 (Bo3)
South KoreaDream
2
South KoreaHack
0
Dream
Hack
January 29, 2014 - 13:00 KST
South KoreaStork
2
South KoreaCoCa
1
Stork
CoCa
January 29, 2014 - 13:00 KST
South KoreaDream
2
South KoreaStork
1
Dream
Stork
January 29, 2014 - 13:00 KST

Final[edit]

Round of 3
January 29, 2014 13:00 KST
1. South Korea Protoss ParalyzE 6-4
2. South Korea Terran Dream 5-5
3. South Korea Terran Cure 4-6

Tiebreakers set #1

Tiebreakers set #2

Tiebreakers set #3

Tiebreakers set #4

Matches
Cure
0
1
ParalyzE
Cure
ParalyzE
Cure
1
0
Dream
Cure
Dream
ParalyzE
0
1
Dream
ParalyzE
Dream
Cure
1
0
ParalyzE
Cure
ParalyzE
Cure
0
1
Dream
Cure
Dream
ParalyzE
1
0
Dream
ParalyzE
Dream
Cure
0
1
ParalyzE
Cure
ParalyzE
Cure
1
0
Dream
Cure
Dream
ParalyzE
0
1
Dream
ParalyzE
Dream
Cure
0
1
ParalyzE
Cure
ParalyzE
Cure
1
0
Dream
ParalyzE
0
1
Dream
ParalyzE
Dream
Cure
0
1
ParalyzE
Cure
ParalyzE
Cure
0
1
Dream
ParalyzE
1
0
Dream
ParalyzE
Dream

Racial Distribution[edit]

ProtossTerranZerg
Round of 48
171516
To code 
12211

External links[edit]

FPVODs[edit]

References[edit]

  1. 2014 GSL Season 1 Code S Wild Card Matches. GOM.Soo (2014-01-27). GOMTV.net