Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

2014 Global StarCraft II League Season 1: Code A

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki

Participants[edit]

Protoss (17) Terran (15) Zerg (16)
2013 WCS Season 3 Korea GSL Challenger League 1st-12th (12)
Jin Air Green WingsJin Air Green Wings
South Korea sOs
SK Telecom T1SK Telecom T1
South Korea FanTaSy
Jin Air Green WingsJin Air Green Wings
South Korea Rogue
South Korea Hurricane
MVPMVP
South Korea KeeN
StarTaleStarTale
South Korea Life
Samsung GalaxySamsung Galaxy
South Korea Reality
CJ EntusCJ Entus
South Korea Hydra
AZUBUAZUBU
South Korea SuperNova
CJ EntusCJ Entus
South Korea EffOrt
Team AcerTeam Acer
South Korea INnoVation
KT RolsterKT Rolster
South Korea Flash
Qualifiers (36)
CJ EntusCJ Entus
South Korea Sora
StarTaleStarTale
South Korea Hack
StarTaleStarTale
South Korea Pet
South Korea Seed
CJ EntusCJ Entus
South Korea GuMiho
Jin Air Green WingsJin Air Green Wings
South Korea CoCa
KT RolsterKT Rolster
South Korea Stats
South Korea TheBest
yoe Flash Wolvesyoe Flash Wolves
South Korea Leenock
Incredible MiracleIncredible Miracle
South Korea Squirtle
CJ EntusCJ Entus
South Korea Bbyong
KT RolsterKT Rolster
South Korea Sleep
MVPMVP
South Korea Super
MVPMVP
South Korea Dream
AZUBUAZUBU
South Korea Symbol
Incredible MiracleIncredible Miracle
South Korea YongHwa
CJ EntusCJ Entus
South Korea sKyHigh
Samsung GalaxySamsung Galaxy
South Korea RorO
SK Telecom T1SK Telecom T1
South Korea ParalyzE
Jin Air Green WingsJin Air Green Wings
South Korea Cure
Samsung GalaxySamsung Galaxy
South Korea Solar
SK Telecom T1SK Telecom T1
South Korea Classic
AxiomAxiom
South Korea Ryung
MVPMVP
South Korea Shine
StarTaleStarTale
South Korea Panic
SK Telecom T1SK Telecom T1
South Korea BrAvO
SK Telecom T1SK Telecom T1
South Korea Dark
CJ EntusCJ Entus
South Korea Trust
MVPMVP
South Korea DongRaeGu
CJ EntusCJ Entus
South Korea herO
StarTaleStarTale
South Korea Curious
KT RolsterKT Rolster
South Korea MyuNgSiK
Jin Air Green WingsJin Air Green Wings
South Korea TRUE
Samsung GalaxySamsung Galaxy
South Korea Stork
KT RolsterKT Rolster
South Korea Zest
Incredible MiracleIncredible Miracle
South Korea Ruin

Format[edit]

  • Best-of-three.
  • The 4 players of each group are split into two pairs and play each other.
  • The winners of these matches will then face each other in the Winner’s match.
  • The victor places first in the group and advances to the Code Round of 32.
  • The losers of the initial matches face each other in the Loser’s match.
  • Losers in the first round lose their Code status and must requalify for next season.
  • The loser of the Winner’s match and the winner of the Loser’s match will face each other in a fifth match.
  • The winner gets second place in the group and advances to the Code Round of 32.
  • Losers in the first round lose their Code status and must requalify for next season.

Prize Pool[edit]

₩16,100,000 KRW (≈ $15,190 USD) and 1,150 WCS Points are divided among participants.

* Currency conversion is based on the currency exchange rate (taken from xe.com) on January 14th, 2014. [₩1,000 KRW ≈ $0.943482 USD]

Results[edit]

Group A[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group A
January 15, 2014 18:00 KST
1. South Korea  sOs 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea  Classic 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea  GuMiho 1-2 3-5
4. South Korea  Shine 0-2 1-4

Group B[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group B
January 15, 2014 13:00 KST
1. South Korea  Curious 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea  Ruin 2-1 4-4
3. South Korea  Sleep 1-2 4-5
4. South Korea  EffOrt 0-2 1-4

Group C[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group C
January 16, 2014 18:00 KST
1. South Korea  YongHwa 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea  Leenock 2-1 4-4
3. South Korea  BrAvO 1-2 4-5
4. South Korea  Flash 0-2 1-4

Group D[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group D
January 16, 2014 13:00 KST
1. South Korea  Symbol 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea  MyuNgSiK 2-1 5-2
3. South Korea  Trust 1-2 3-5
4. South Korea  KeeN 0-2 1-4

Group E[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group E
January 17, 2014 18:00 KST
1. South Korea  Bbyong 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  Solar 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea  Super 1-2 3-4
4. South Korea  FanTaSy 0-2 1-4

Group F[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group F
January 17, 2014 13:00 KST
1. South Korea  RorO 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  Panic 2-1 5-2
3. South Korea  Cure 1-2 2-5
4. South Korea  Hurricane 0-2 1-4

Group G[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group G
January 22, 2014 18:00 KST
1. South Korea  Zest 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea  herO 2-1 5-4
3. South Korea  Stork 1-2 3-5
4. South Korea  INnoVation 0-2 1-4

Group H[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group H
January 22, 2014 13:00 KST
1. South Korea  Squirtle 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  Life 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea  ParalyzE 1-2 3-4
4. South Korea  sKyHigh 0-2 1-4

Group I[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group I
January 23, 2014 18:00 KST
1. South Korea  DongRaeGu 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea  Sora 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea  Hack 1-2 2-4
4. South Korea  Reality 0-2 1-4

Group J[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group J
January 23, 2014 13:00 KST
1. South Korea  Stats 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  SuperNova 2-1 5-2
3. South Korea  CoCa 1-2 2-4
4. South Korea  TheBest 0-2 0-4

Group K[edit]

preview lrthread Group K
January 24, 2014 18:00 KST
1. South Korea  TRUE 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  Hydra 2-1 4-4
3. South Korea  Dream 1-2 4-4
4. South Korea  Ryung 0-2 1-4

Group L[edit]

preview lrthread Group L
January 24, 2014 13:00 KST
1. South Korea  Pet 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea  Dark 2-1 5-3
3. South Korea  Rogue 1-2 3-5
4. South Korea  Seed 0-2 2-4

Wildcard Tournament[edit]

Due to jjakji switching to WCS Europe, his vacant Code S seed will be filled by a second-chance tournament between the third place finishers from each Code A group.[1]

Group A[edit]

Round of 12 (Bo3)
Round of 6 (Bo3)
South KoreaSleep
2
South KoreaBrAvO
0
Sleep
BrAvO
January 29, 2014 - 04:00UTC
South KoreaCure
2
South KoreaSuper
1
Cure
Super
South KoreaSleep
1
South KoreaCure
2
Sleep
Cure
January 29, 2014 - 04:00UTC

Group B[edit]

Round of 12 (Bo3)
Round of 6 (Bo3)
South KoreaTrust
0
South KoreaParalyzE
2
Trust
ParalyzE
January 29, 2014 - 04:00UTC
South KoreaRogue
1
South KoreaGuMiho
2
Rogue
GuMiho
January 29, 2014 - 04:00UTC
South KoreaParalyzE
2
South KoreaGuMiho
1
ParalyzE
GuMiho
January 29, 2014 - 04:00UTC

Group C[edit]

Round of 12 (Bo3)
Round of 6 (Bo3)
South KoreaDream
2
South KoreaHack
0
Dream
Hack
January 29, 2014 - 04:00UTC
South KoreaStork
2
South KoreaCoCa
1
Stork
CoCa
January 29, 2014 - 04:00UTC
South KoreaDream
2
South KoreaStork
1
Dream
Stork
January 29, 2014 - 04:00UTC

Final[edit]

Round of 3
January 29, 2014 13:00 KST
1. South Korea  ParalyzE 6-4
2. South Korea  Dream 5-5
3. South Korea  Cure 4-6

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZerg
Round of 48
171516
To code 
12211

External links[edit]

FPVODs[edit]

References[edit]

  1. 2014 GSL Season 1 Code S Wild Card Matches. GOM.Soo (2014-01-27). GOMTV.net