Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

2014 Global StarCraft II League Season 1: Code S

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki


Participants[edit]

Protoss (16) Terran (3) Zerg (13)
2013 WCS Season 3 Korea GSL Premier League Quarterfinals (7)
mousesportsmousesports
South Korea Dear
Jin Air Green WingsJin Air Green Wings
South Korea Maru
SK Telecom T1SK Telecom T1
South Korea soO
Incredible MiracleIncredible Miracle
South Korea Trap
mYinsanitymYinsanity
South Korea jjakji *
SK Telecom T1SK Telecom T1
South Korea Soulkey
SK Telecom T1SK Telecom T1
South Korea PartinG
SK Telecom T1SK Telecom T1
South Korea Rain
2014 GSL Season 1 Code A (25)
Jin Air Green WingsJin Air Green Wings
South Korea sOs
CJ EntusCJ Entus
South Korea Bbyong
StarTaleStarTale
South Korea Curious
SK Telecom T1SK Telecom T1
South Korea Classic
AZUBUAZUBU
South Korea SuperNova
yoe Flash Wolvesyoe Flash Wolves
South Korea Leenock
Incredible MiracleIncredible Miracle
South Korea Ruin
South Korea Symbol
Incredible MiracleIncredible Miracle
South Korea YongHwa
Samsung GalaxySamsung Galaxy
South Korea Solar
KT RolsterKT Rolster
South Korea MyuNgSiK
Samsung GalaxySamsung Galaxy
South Korea RorO
StarTaleStarTale
South Korea Panic
StarTaleStarTale
South Korea Life
KT RolsterKT Rolster
South Korea Zest
MVPMVP
South Korea DongRaeGu
CJ EntusCJ Entus
South Korea herO
Jin Air Green WingsJin Air Green Wings
South Korea TRUE
Incredible MiracleIncredible Miracle
South Korea Squirtle
CJ EntusCJ Entus
South Korea Hydra
CJ EntusCJ Entus
South Korea Sora
StarTaleStarTale
South Korea Pet
KT RolsterKT Rolster
South Korea Stats
SK Telecom T1SK Telecom T1
South Korea Dark
SK Telecom T1SK Telecom T1
South Korea ParalyzE *

* ParalyzE won the Wildcard Tournament and replaced jjakji who changed his region to EU.

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage #1 (Round of 32): Dual Tournament format.
  • Best-of-three.
  • The 4 players of each group are split into two pairs and play each other.
  • The winners of these matches will then face each other in the Winner’s match.
  • The victor places first in the group and advances to the Round of 16.
  • The losers of the initial matches face each other in the Loser’s match.
  • The loser places third and fourth in the group, will fall to the next season Code Round of 48.
  • The loser of the Winner’s match and the winner of the Loser’s match will face each other in a fifth match.
  • The winner gets second place in the group and advances to the Round of 16.
  • The loser places third and fourth in the group, will fall to the next season Code Round of 48.
  • Group Stage #2 (Round of 16): Dual Tournament format.
  • Group Nominations.
  • Best-of-three.
  • The 4 players of each group in Round of 16 will face off similar to Round of 32.
  • The winners of these matches will then face each other in the Winner’s match.
  • The victor places first in the group and advances to the Quarterfinals.
  • The losers of the initial matches face each other in the Loser’s match.
  • The loser places third and fourth in the group, will fall to the next season Code Round of 48.
  • The loser of the Winner’s match and the winner of the Loser’s match will face each other in a fifth match.
  • The winner gets second place in the group and advances to the Quarterfinals.
  • The loser places third and fourth in the group, will fall to the next season Code Round of 48.
  • Quarterfinals: Single-elimination playoffs.
    • All 8 players who make it to this round are seeded in next season's Code .
  • Quarterfinals: Best-of-five.
  • Semifinals: Best-of-seven.
  • Finals: Best-of-seven.

Talents[edit]

  • Interviewer

Prize Pool[edit]

₩160,200,000 KRW (≈ $151,935 USD) and 10,500 WCS Points are divided among participants.

Converted USD prizes are based on the currency exchange rate (taken from xe.com) on April 5, 2014: 1,000 KRW = 0.9484067 USD.

Group Stage #1 (Ro32)[edit]

Group A[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group A
February 5, 2014 18:00 KST
1. South Korea Protoss herO 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Protoss Rain 2-1 4-4
3. South Korea Zerg Solar 1-2 4-5
4. South Korea Zerg DongRaeGu 0-2 2-4
Group A Matches
Rain
2
1
Solar
herO
2
1
DongRaeGu
Rain
0
2
herO
Solar
2
1
DongRaeGu
Rain
2
1
Solar

Group B[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group B
February 7, 2014 18:00 KST
1. South Korea Protoss Zest 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Protoss Trap 2-1 5-3
3. South Korea Zerg Leenock 1-2 3-4
4. South Korea Terran SuperNova 0-2 0-4
Group B Matches
Leenock
2
0
SuperNova
Leenock
SuperNova
Zest
2
0
Leenock
Trap
2
0
SuperNova
Trap
SuperNova
Leenock
1
2
Trap

Group C[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group C
February 12, 2014 18:00 KST
1. South Korea Zerg soO 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Protoss sOs 2-1 5-2
3. South Korea Protoss Panic 1-2 2-4
4. South Korea Protoss Ruin 0-2 0-4
Group C Matches
soO
2
0
Panic
Ruin
0
2
sOs
Panic
2
0
Ruin
sOs
2
0
Panic
sOs
Panic

Group D[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group D
February 14, 2014 18:00 KST
1. South Korea Zerg Soulkey 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea Protoss Squirtle 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea Zerg Pet 1-2 3-5
4. South Korea Protoss Sora 0-2 1-4
Group D Matches
Soulkey
2
0
Sora
Pet
0
2
Squirtle
Soulkey
2
0
Squirtle
Squirtle
2
1
Pet

Group E[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group E
February 19, 2014 18:00 KST
1. South Korea Protoss PartinG 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Terran Bbyong 2-1 5-3
3. South Korea Zerg TRUE 1-2 3-5
4. South Korea Protoss MyuNgSiK 0-2 1-4
Group E Matches
PartinG
2
0
MyuNgSiK
PartinG
MyuNgSiK
MyuNgSiK
1
2
Bbyong
TRUE
0
2
Bbyong

Group F[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group F
February 21, 2014 18:00 KST
1. South Korea Protoss Classic 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea Terran Maru 2-1 4-4
3. South Korea Zerg Hydra 1-2 3-5
4. South Korea Zerg Symbol 0-2 2-4
Group F Matches
Maru
0
2
Classic
Hydra
2
1
Symbol
Classic
2
0
Hydra

Group G[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group G
February 26, 2014 18:00 KST
1. South Korea Zerg Life 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Protoss Dear 2-1 5-3
3. South Korea Zerg Dark 1-2 3-5
4. South Korea Protoss YongHwa 0-2 1-4
Group G Matches
Dark
0
2
Life
Dear
2
0
YongHwa
Dark
1
2
Dear

Group H[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Group H
February 28, 2014 18:00 KST
1. South Korea Zerg Curious 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea Zerg RorO 2-1 5-4
3. South Korea Protoss Stats 1-2 3-5
4. South Korea Protoss ParalyzE 0-2 1-4
Group H Matches
ParalyzE
0
2
Curious
ParalyzE
Curious
Stats
0
2
Curious

Group Stage #2 (Ro16)[edit]

Group A[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group A
March 5, 2014 18:00 KST
1. South Korea Protoss sOs 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea Zerg Life 2-1 4-2
3. South Korea Zerg RorO 1-2 2-4
4. South Korea Zerg Curious 0-2 0-4
Group A Matches
Life
2
0
RorO
Curious
0
2
sOs
Life
0
2
sOs
RorO
2
0
Curious
RorO
Curious
Life
2
0
RorO

Group B[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group B
March 6, 2014 18:00 KST
1. South Korea Terran Maru 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea Protoss Zest 2-1 5-4
3. South Korea Protoss Dear 1-2 4-5
4. South Korea Zerg Soulkey 0-2 2-4
Group B Matches
Dear
1
2
Zest

Group C[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Group C
March 12, 2014 18:00 KST
1. South Korea Protoss Rain 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Protoss PartinG 2-1 4-2
3. South Korea Protoss Classic 1-2 3-5
4. South Korea Protoss Squirtle 0-2 1-4
Group C Matches
Classic
2
1
Squirtle
PartinG
0
2
Rain
Classic
1
2
Rain
Squirtle
0
2
PartinG
Squirtle
PartinG
Classic
0
2
PartinG

Group D[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Group D
March 7, 2014 18:00 KST
1. South Korea Zerg soO 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Protoss herO 2-1 5-3
3. South Korea Terran Bbyong 1-2 2-5
4. South Korea Protoss Trap 0-2 2-4
Group D Matches
soO
2
1
Trap
soO
2
0
Bbyong
Bbyong
0
2
herO

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
Semifinals (Bo7)
Finals (Bo7)
South KoreasOs
0
South KoreaZest
3
sOs
Zest
March 19, 2014 - 18:00 KST
South KoreaRain
3
South KoreaherO
2
South KoreaLife
3
South KoreaMaru
2
South KoreaPartinG
1
South KoreasoO
3
PartinG
soO
March 21, 2014 - 20:00 KST

Racial Distribution[edit]

ProtossTerranZerg
Round of 32
16313
Round of 16
925
Quarterfinals
512
Semifinals
22
Finals
11
Champion
1

See also[edit]

VODS[edit]

FPVODs[edit]

References[edit]