Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

2014 Global StarCraft II League Season 2: Code S

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki


Participants[edit]

Protoss (14) Terran (4) Zerg (14)
2014 GSL Season 1 Code S Quarterfinals (8)
KT RolsterKT Rolster
South Korea Zest
Jin Air Green WingsJin Air Green Wings
South Korea Maru
SK Telecom T1SK Telecom T1
South Korea soO
SK Telecom T1SK Telecom T1
South Korea Rain
StarTaleStarTale
South Korea Life
Jin Air Green WingsJin Air Green Wings
South Korea sOs
CJ EntusCJ Entus
South Korea herO
SK Telecom T1SK Telecom T1
South Korea PartinG
2014 GSL Season 2 Code A (24)
MVPMVP
South Korea TAiLS
Team AcerTeam Acer
South Korea INnoVation
SK Telecom T1SK Telecom T1
South Korea Dark
SK Telecom T1SK Telecom T1
South Korea Classic
CJ EntusCJ Entus
South Korea Bbyong
MVPMVP
South Korea DongRaeGu
SK Telecom T1SK Telecom T1
South Korea ParalyzE
South Korea SuperNova
Samsung GalaxySamsung Galaxy
South Korea Solar
Incredible MiracleIncredible Miracle
South Korea YongHwa
Incredible MiracleIncredible Miracle
South Korea ByuL
Incredible MiracleIncredible Miracle
South Korea Ruin
SK Telecom T1SK Telecom T1
South Korea Soulkey
Samsung GalaxySamsung Galaxy
South Korea Stork
South Korea RagnaroK
Incredible MiracleIncredible Miracle
South Korea Squirtle
Jin Air Green WingsJin Air Green Wings
South Korea Rogue
Incredible MiracleIncredible Miracle
South Korea Trap
CJ EntusCJ Entus
South Korea Hydra
KT RolsterKT Rolster
South Korea MyuNgSiK
Samsung GalaxySamsung Galaxy
South Korea Shine
Jin Air Green WingsJin Air Green Wings
South Korea TRUE
South Korea Symbol
yoe Flash Wolvesyoe Flash Wolves
South Korea Leenock

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage #1 (Round of 32): Dual Tournament format.
  • Best-of-three.
  • The 4 players of each group are split into two pairs and play each other.
  • The winners of these matches will then face each other in the Winner’s match.
  • The victor places first in the group and advances to the Round of 16.
  • The losers of the initial matches face each other in the Loser’s match.
  • The loser places third and fourth in the group, will fall to the next season Code Round of 48.
  • The loser of the Winner’s match and the winner of the Loser’s match will face each other in a fifth match.
  • The winner gets second place in the group and advances to the Round of 16.
  • The loser places third and fourth in the group, will fall to the next season Code Round of 48.
  • Group Stage #2 (Round of 16): Dual Tournament format.
  • Group Nominations.
  • Best-of-three.
  • The 4 players of each group in Round of 16 will face off similar to Round of 32.
  • The winners of these matches will then face each other in the Winner’s match.
  • The victor places first in the group and advances to the Quarterfinals.
  • The losers of the initial matches face each other in the Loser’s match.
  • The loser places third and fourth in the group, will fall to the next season Code Round of 48.
  • The loser of the Winner’s match and the winner of the Loser’s match will face each other in a fifth match.
  • The winner gets second place in the group and advances to the Quarterfinals.
  • The loser places third and fourth in the group, will fall to the next season Code Round of 48.
  • Quarterfinals: Single-elimination playoffs.
    • All 8 players who make it to this round are seeded in next season's Code .
  • Quarterfinals: Best-of-five.
  • Semifinals: Best-of-seven.
  • Finals: Best-of-seven.

Prize Pool[edit]

₩160,200,000 KRW (≈ $158,012 USD) and 10,500 WCS Points are divided among participants.

Converted USD prizes are based on the currency exchange rate (taken from xe.com) on June 28, 2014: 1,000 KRW = 0.98634 USD.

Group Stage #1 (Ro32)[edit]

Group A[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group A
April 30, 2014 18:00 KST
1. South Korea Protoss Zest 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea Zerg Dark 2-1 4-2
3. South Korea Terran Bbyong 1-2 2-5
4. South Korea Protoss TAiLS 0-2 1-4
Group A Matches
Dark
2
0
Bbyong
TAiLS
1
2
Bbyong
Dark
2
0
Bbyong
Dark
Bbyong

Group B[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group B
May 2, 2014 18:00 KST
1. South Korea Zerg TRUE 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea Zerg soO 2-1 5-2
3. South Korea Protoss Trap 1-2 3-5
4. South Korea Zerg RagnaroK 0-2 1-4
Group B Matches
soO
2
0
RagnaroK
soO
1
2
TRUE
RagnaroK
1
2
Trap

Group C[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group C
May 7, 2014 18:00 KST
1. South Korea Protoss Rain 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Protoss Stork 2-1 5-3
3. South Korea Protoss Ruin 1-2 3-5
4. South Korea Zerg Symbol 0-2 1-4
Group C Matches
Rain
2
0
Ruin
Stork
2
0
Symbol
Stork
Symbol

Group D[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group D
May 9, 2014 18:00 KST
1. South Korea Zerg Life 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea Protoss Classic 2-1 5-4
3. South Korea Zerg Hydra 1-2 4-5
4. South Korea Zerg Rogue 0-2 2-4

Group E[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group E
May 14, 2014 18:00 KST
1. South Korea Terran Maru 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea Protoss ParalyzE 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea Zerg DongRaeGu 1-2 3-4
4. South Korea Protoss MyuNgSiK 0-2 0-4
Group E Matches
ParalyzE
0
2
DongRaeGu
ParalyzE
DongRaeGu
Maru
2
0
DongRaeGu
MyuNgSiK
0
2
ParalyzE
DongRaeGu
1
2
ParalyzE

Group F[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group F
May 16, 2014 18:00 KST
1. South Korea Protoss PartinG 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea Zerg Solar 2-1 5-4
3. South Korea Terran SuperNova 1-2 3-5
4. South Korea Zerg ByuL 0-2 1-4
Group F Matches
PartinG
2
0
ByuL
Solar
1
2
SuperNova
PartinG
2
0
SuperNova
ByuL
1
2
Solar

Group G[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group G
May 21, 2014 18:00 KST
1. South Korea Zerg Soulkey 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea Zerg Shine 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea Protoss sOs 1-2 4-4
4. South Korea Protoss YongHwa 0-2 1-4
Group G Matches
sOs
2
0
Shine
YongHwa
1
2
Soulkey

Group H[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Group H
May 23, 2014 18:00 KST
1. South Korea Protoss herO 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea Terran INnoVation 2-1 5-2
3. South Korea Zerg Leenock 1-2 3-4
4. South Korea Protoss Squirtle 0-2 0-4
Group H Matches
herO
2
1
INnoVation
Leenock
2
0
Squirtle
Leenock
Squirtle
INnoVation
2
0
Squirtle
INnoVation
Squirtle
Leenock
0
2
INnoVation

Group Stage #2 (Ro16)[edit]

Group A[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group A
May 28, 2014 18:00 KST
1. South Korea Protoss Classic 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea Zerg soO 2-1 5-3
3. South Korea Protoss PartinG 1-2 4-4
4. South Korea Protoss herO 0-2 0-4
Group A Matches
PartinG
1
2
Classic
herO
0
2
soO
PartinG
2
0
herO

Group B[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Group B
June 4, 2014 18:00 KST
1. South Korea Zerg Solar 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea Protoss ParalyzE 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea Zerg Life 1-2 3-5
4. South Korea Protoss Rain 0-2 1-4
Group B Matches
Rain
0
2
Solar
Solar
2
0
ParalyzE

Group C[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group C
May 30, 2014 18:00 KST
1. South Korea Terran Maru 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Zerg TRUE 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea Protoss Stork 1-2 3-4
4. South Korea Zerg Dark 0-2 1-4

Group D[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Group D
June 6, 2014 18:00 KST
1. South Korea Protoss Zest 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Zerg Soulkey 2-1 5-3
3. South Korea Terran INnoVation 1-2 3-4
4. South Korea Zerg Shine 0-2 0-4
Group D Matches
Soulkey
2
0
Shine
Zest
2
0
INnoVation
Shine
0
2
INnoVation
Shine
INnoVation
Soulkey
2
1
INnoVation

Playoffs[edit]

Racial Distribution[edit]

ProtossTerranZerg
Round of 32
14414
Round of 16
727
Quarterfinals
314
Semifinals
112
Finals
11
Champion
1

External links[edit]

FPVODs[edit]

See also[edit]

References[edit]