Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

2014 Global StarCraft II League Season 2: Code S



Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (14) Terran Terran (4) Zerg Zerg (14)
2014 GSL Season 1 Code S Quarterfinals (8)
Korea (South) Zest
Korea (South) Maru
Korea (South) soO
Korea (South) Rain
Korea (South) Life
Korea (South) sOs
Korea (South) herO
Korea (South) PartinG
2014 GSL Season 2 Code A (24)
Korea (South) TAiLS
Korea (South) INnoVation
Korea (South) Dark
Korea (South) Classic
Korea (South) Bbyong
Korea (South) DongRaeGu
Korea (South) ParalyzE
Korea (South) SuperNova
Korea (South) Solar
Korea (South) YongHwa
Korea (South) ByuL
Korea (South) Ruin
Korea (South) Soulkey
Korea (South) Stork
Korea (South) RagnaroK
Korea (South) Squirtle
Korea (South) Rogue
Korea (South) Trap
Korea (South) Hydra
Korea (South) MyuNgSiK
Korea (South) Shine
Korea (South) TRUE
Korea (South) Symbol
Korea (South) Leenock

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage #1 (Round of 32): Dual Tournament format.
  • Best-of-three.
  • The 4 players of each group are split into two pairs and play each other.
  • The winners of these matches will then face each other in the Winner’s match.
  • The victor places first in the group and advances to the Round of 16.
  • The losers of the initial matches face each other in the Loser’s match.
  • The loser places third and fourth in the group, will fall to the next season Code Round of 48.
  • The loser of the Winner’s match and the winner of the Loser’s match will face each other in a fifth match.
  • The winner gets second place in the group and advances to the Round of 16.
  • The loser places third and fourth in the group, will fall to the next season Code Round of 48.
  • Group Stage #2 (Round of 16): Dual Tournament format.
  • Group Nominations.
  • Best-of-three.
  • The 4 players of each group in Round of 16 will face off similar to Round of 32.
  • The winners of these matches will then face each other in the Winner’s match.
  • The victor places first in the group and advances to the Quarterfinals.
  • The losers of the initial matches face each other in the Loser’s match.
  • The loser places third and fourth in the group, will fall to the next season Code Round of 48.
  • The loser of the Winner’s match and the winner of the Loser’s match will face each other in a fifth match.
  • The winner gets second place in the group and advances to the Quarterfinals.
  • The loser places third and fourth in the group, will fall to the next season Code Round of 48.
  • Quarterfinals: Single-elimination playoffs.
    • All 8 players who make it to this round are seeded in next season's Code .
  • Quarterfinals: Best-of-five.
  • Semifinals: Best-of-seven.
  • Finals: Best-of-seven.

Prize Pool[edit]

₩160,200,000 KRW (≈ $158,012 USD) and 10,500 WCS Points are divided among participants.

Converted USD prizes are based on the currency exchange rate (taken from xe.com) on June 28, 2014: 1,000 KRW = 0.98634 USD.

Group Stage #1 (Ro32)[edit]

Group A[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group A
April 30, 2014 18:00 KST
1. Korea (South)  Zest 2-0 4-0
2. Korea (South)  Dark 2-1 4-2
3. Korea (South)  Bbyong 1-2 2-5
4. Korea (South)  TAiLS 0-2 1-4

Group B[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group B
May 2, 2014 18:00 KST
1. Korea (South)  TRUE 2-0 4-2
2. Korea (South)  soO 2-1 5-2
3. Korea (South)  Trap 1-2 3-5
4. Korea (South)  RagnaroK 0-2 1-4

Group C[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group C
May 7, 2014 18:00 KST
1. Korea (South)  Rain 2-0 4-1
2. Korea (South)  Stork 2-1 5-3
3. Korea (South)  Ruin 1-2 3-5
4. Korea (South)  Symbol 0-2 1-4

Group D[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group D
May 9, 2014 18:00 KST
1. Korea (South)  Life 2-0 4-2
2. Korea (South)  Classic 2-1 5-4
3. Korea (South)  Hydra 1-2 4-5
4. Korea (South)  Rogue 0-2 2-4

Group E[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group E
May 14, 2014 18:00 KST
1. Korea (South)  Maru 2-0 4-0
2. Korea (South)  ParalyzE 2-1 4-3
3. Korea (South)  DongRaeGu 1-2 3-4
4. Korea (South)  MyuNgSiK 0-2 0-4

Group F[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group F
May 16, 2014 18:00 KST
1. Korea (South)  PartinG 2-0 4-0
2. Korea (South)  Solar 2-1 5-4
3. Korea (South)  SuperNova 1-2 3-5
4. Korea (South)  ByuL 0-2 1-4

Group G[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group G
May 21, 2014 18:00 KST
1. Korea (South)  Soulkey 2-0 4-2
2. Korea (South)  Shine 2-1 4-3
3. Korea (South)  sOs 1-2 4-4
4. Korea (South)  YongHwa 0-2 1-4

Group H[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Group H
May 23, 2014 18:00 KST
1. Korea (South)  herO 2-0 4-2
2. Korea (South)  INnoVation 2-1 5-2
3. Korea (South)  Leenock 1-2 3-4
4. Korea (South)  Squirtle 0-2 0-4

Group Stage #2 (Ro16)[edit]

Group A[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group A
May 28, 2014 18:00 KST
1. Korea (South)  Classic 2-0 4-2
2. Korea (South)  soO 2-1 5-3
3. Korea (South)  PartinG 1-2 4-4
4. Korea (South)  herO 0-2 0-4

Group B[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Group B
June 4, 2014 18:00 KST
1. Korea (South)  Solar 2-0 4-0
2. Korea (South)  ParalyzE 2-1 4-3
3. Korea (South)  Life 1-2 3-5
4. Korea (South)  Rain 0-2 1-4

Group C[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group C
May 30, 2014 18:00 KST
1. Korea (South)  Maru 2-0 4-1
2. Korea (South)  TRUE 2-1 4-3
3. Korea (South)  Stork 1-2 3-4
4. Korea (South)  Dark 0-2 1-4

Group D[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Group D
June 6, 2014 18:00 KST
1. Korea (South)  Zest 2-0 4-1
2. Korea (South)  Soulkey 2-1 5-3
3. Korea (South)  INnoVation 1-2 3-4
4. Korea (South)  Shine 0-2 0-4

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
 South Korea Classic
3
Classic 
 ParalyzE
 South Korea ParalyzE
1
 South Korea Maru
3
Maru 
 Soulkey
 South Korea Soulkey
1
 South Korea soO
3
soO 
 Solar
 South Korea Solar
0
 South Korea TRUE
3
TRUE 
 Zest
 South Korea Zest
1
Semifinals (Bo7)
 South Korea Classic
4
 South Korea Maru
2
 South Korea soO
4
 South Korea TRUE
1
Finals (Bo7)
 South Korea Classic
4
 South Korea soO
2

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 32
14414
Round of 16
727
Quarterfinals
314
Semifinals
112
Finals
11
Champion
1

External links[edit]

FPVODs[edit]

See also[edit]

References[edit]