Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

2014 Global StarCraft II League Season 3: Code A

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki

Participants[edit]

Protoss (21) Terran (12) Zerg (15)
2014 GSL Season 2 Code S 9th-32nd (23)
Incredible MiracleIncredible Miracle
South Korea Squirtle
*
CJ EntusCJ Entus
South Korea Bbyong
CJ EntusCJ Entus
South Korea Hydra
South Korea Trap
ROOT GamingROOT Gaming
South Korea SuperNova
MVPMVP
South Korea DongRaeGu
Wayi SpiderWayi Spider
South Korea Ruin
Team AcerTeam Acer
South Korea INnoVation
yoe Flash Wolvesyoe Flash Wolves
South Korea Leenock
Jin Air Green WingsJin Air Green Wings
South Korea sOs
South Korea RagnaroK
MVPMVP
South Korea TAiLS
South Korea Symbol
KT RolsterKT Rolster
South Korea MyuNgSiK
Jin Air Green WingsJin Air Green Wings
South Korea Rogue
South Korea YongHwa
Incredible MiracleIncredible Miracle
South Korea ByuL
CJ EntusCJ Entus
South Korea herO
SK Telecom T1SK Telecom T1
South Korea Dark
SK Telecom T1SK Telecom T1
South Korea PartinG
StarTaleStarTale
South Korea Life
Samsung GalaxySamsung Galaxy
South Korea Stork
Samsung GalaxySamsung Galaxy
South Korea Shine
SK Telecom T1SK Telecom T1
South Korea Rain
Qualifiers (25)
South Korea Dear
Samsung GalaxySamsung Galaxy
South Korea Reality
AxiomAxiom
South Korea Impact
MVPMVP
South Korea Billowy
Jin Air Green WingsJin Air Green Wings
South Korea Cure
Samsung GalaxySamsung Galaxy
South Korea RorO
KT RolsterKT Rolster
South Korea Stats
CJ EntusCJ Entus
South Korea sKyHigh
KT RolsterKT Rolster
South Korea Sleep
CJ EntusCJ Entus
South Korea Hush
KT RolsterKT Rolster
South Korea Flash
MVPMVP
South Korea hyvaa
CJ EntusCJ Entus
South Korea Trust
KT RolsterKT Rolster
South Korea TY
CJ EntusCJ Entus
South Korea EffOrt
CJ EntusCJ Entus
South Korea Sora
CJ EntusCJ Entus
South Korea Bunny
MVPMVP
South Korea Super
Samsung GalaxySamsung Galaxy
South Korea TurN
Samsung GalaxySamsung Galaxy
South Korea Hurricane
MVPMVP
South Korea aLive
StarTaleStarTale
South Korea Panic
SK Telecom T1SK Telecom T1
South Korea FanTaSy
Jin Air Green WingsJin Air Green Wings
South Korea Terminator
Jin Air Green WingsJin Air Green Wings
South Korea Avenge

* Squirtle forfeited his spot to transfer to another WCS region.

Format[edit]

  • Best-of-three.
  • The 4 players of each group are split into two pairs and play each other.
  • The winners of these matches will then face each other in the Winner’s match.
  • The victor places first in the group and advances to the Code Round of 32.
  • The losers of the initial matches face each other in the Loser’s match.
  • Losers in the first round lose their Code status and must requalify for next season.
  • The loser of the Winner’s match and the winner of the Loser’s match will face each other in a fifth match.
  • The winner gets second place in the group and advances to the Code Round of 32.
  • Losers in the fifth match lose their Code status and must requalify for next season.

Prize Pool[edit]

₩16,800,000 KRW (≈ $15,850 USD) and 1,200 WCS Points are divided among participants.

* Currency conversion is based on the currency exchange rate (taken from xe.com) on January 14th, 2014. [₩1,000 KRW ≈ $0.943482 USD]

Results[edit]

Group A[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group A
July 23, 2014 - 13:00 KST
1. South Korea Terran INnoVation 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea Protoss Hurricane 2-1 4-2
3. South Korea Protoss Ruin 1-2 2-4
4. South Korea Zerg hyvaa 0-2 0-4
Group A Matches
Ruin
2
0
hyvaa
INnoVation
2
0
Hurricane
INnoVation
Hurricane
Ruin
0
2
INnoVation
hyvaa
0
2
Hurricane
hyvaa
Hurricane
Ruin
0
2
Hurricane

Group B[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Group B
July 16, 2014 - 18:00 KST
1. South Korea Zerg DongRaeGu 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea Protoss MyuNgSiK 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea Protoss Panic 1-2 3-4
4. South Korea Terran TurN 0-2 0-4
Group B Matches
DongRaeGu
2
0
TurN
MyuNgSiK
0
2
DongRaeGu
MyuNgSiK
DongRaeGu
Panic
2
0
TurN
MyuNgSiK
2
0
Panic
MyuNgSiK
Panic

Group C[edit]

lrthread Interview Recap Group C
July 17, 2014 - 13:00 KST
1. South Korea Protoss Dear 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea Zerg Dark 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea Protoss Billowy 1-2 3-4
4. South Korea Zerg RagnaroK 0-2 0-4
Group C Matches
RagnaroK
0
2
Dear
Dark
2
0
Billowy
Dark
Billowy
Dear
2
0
Dark
RagnaroK
0
2
Billowy
RagnaroK
Billowy
Dark
2
1
Billowy

Group D[edit]

lrthread Interview Recap Group D
July 17, 2014 - 18:00 KST
1. South Korea Protoss Rain 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea Terran Cure 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea Zerg Impact 1-2 2-4
4. South Korea Zerg Hydra 0-2 1-4
Group D Matches
Rain
2
0
Impact
Cure
0
2
Rain
Hydra
0
2
Impact
Cure
2
0
Impact

Group E[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group E
July 18, 2014 - 13:00 KST
1. South Korea Terran TY 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea Zerg Shine 2-1 4-2
3. South Korea Zerg ByuL 1-2 2-5
4. South Korea Terran sKyHigh 0-2 1-4
Group E Matches
Shine
0
2
TY
ByuL
2
1
sKyHigh
Shine
2
0
sKyHigh
ByuL
0
2
Shine

Group F[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group F
July 18, 2014 - 18:00 KST
1. South Korea Terran Flash 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Protoss Hush 2-1 4-2
3. South Korea Protoss TAiLS 1-2 2-4
4. South Korea Zerg Symbol 0-2 1-4
Group F Matches
Symbol
1
2
Flash
Hush
0
2
Flash
TAiLS
2
0
Symbol
Hush
2
0
TAiLS

Group G[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Group G
July 16, 2014 - 13:00 KST
1. South Korea Protoss Avenge 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea Protoss PartinG 2-1 5-2
3. South Korea Protoss Sora 1-2 2-5
4. South Korea Zerg Sleep 0-2 0-4
Group G Matches
Avenge
2
0
Sleep
Sora
0
2
Avenge
PartinG
2
0
Sleep
PartinG
Sleep
Sora
0
2
PartinG

Group H[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group H
July 25, 2014 - 13:00 KST
1. South Korea Protoss Trap 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea Terran Bbyong 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea Zerg RorO 1-2 3-4
4. South Korea Terran aLive 0-2 0-4
Group H Matches
Trap
2
0
aLive
Bbyong
2
0
RorO
Trap
2
0
Bbyong
aLive
0
2
RorO

Group I[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group I
July 24, 2014 - 13:00 KST
1. South Korea Protoss sOs 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Terran Reality 2-1 4-4
3. South Korea Protoss Super 1-2 4-4
4. South Korea Protoss herO 0-2 1-4
Group I Matches
sOs
2
0
Reality
herO
0
2
Super

Group J[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group J
July 24, 2014 - 18:00 KST
1. South Korea Protoss Stats 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Zerg Rogue 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea Terran Bunny 1-2 3-5
4. South Korea Zerg Life 0-2 2-4
Group J Matches
Rogue
2
0
Bunny
Rogue
Bunny
Rogue
0
2
Stats
Rogue
Stats
Rogue
2
1
Bunny

Group K[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group K
July 23, 2014 - 18:00 KST
1. South Korea Protoss Terminator 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea Zerg EffOrt 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea Zerg Leenock 1-2 2-5
4. South Korea Terran SuperNova 0-2 2-4
Group K Matches
Leenock
0
2
Terminator
SuperNova
1
2
EffOrt
Terminator
2
0
EffOrt
Terminator
EffOrt
Leenock
2
1
SuperNova
EffOrt
2
0
Leenock

Group L[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group L
July 25, 2014 - 18:00 KST
1. South Korea Protoss Stork 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea Protoss Trust 2-1 4-2
3. South Korea Protoss YongHwa 1-2 2-5
4. South Korea Terran FanTaSy 0-2 1-4
Group L Matches
Stork
2
0
Trust
YongHwa
2
1
FanTaSy
Stork
2
0
YongHwa
Trust
2
0
FanTaSy
YongHwa
0
2
Trust

Racial Distribution[edit]

ProtossTerranZerg
Round of 48
211215
To Code 
1365

VODs[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]