MSI Beat IT 2014: South Korean Qualifier

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki

 

[e][h]MSI Beat IT 2014: South Korean Qualifier
League Information
Organizer:
MSI Beat IT
Sponsor:
Game Version:
Server:
South Korea
Type:
Online
Format:
2 Single-elimination brackets
1 Double-elimination bracket
Start Date:
2014-09-12
End Date:
2014-09-22
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

About[edit]

The MSI Beat IT 2014: South Korean Qualifier will allow three players to qualify for the MSI Beat IT 2014.

Format[edit]

  • Stage 1:
    • Two Single-elimination brackets, up to 128 players.
      • Qualifier #1 on September 12th.
      • Qualifier #2 on September 13th.
    • Matches are Bo3 until Ro8 which is Bo5.
    • Top 4 of each bracket advance to the stage 2.
  • Stage 2:
    • One Double-elimination bracket with eight players from stage 1 and eight invites.
      • Matches are played on September 21st and 22nd.
    • All matches are Bo3.
    • Winner bracket semifinals and loser bracket semifinals are Bo5.
    • Top 3 are qualified for the MSI Beat IT 2014.

Qualified Players[edit]

Protoss Protoss (0) Terran Terran (1) Zerg Zerg (2)
South Korea Journey
South Korea Solar
South Korea Rogue

Results[edit]

Stage 1[edit]

Notable Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss Terran Terran Zerg Zerg
South Korea MyuNgSiK
South Korea Cure
South Korea Solar
South Korea Squirtle
South Korea TY
South Korea Life
South Korea Seed
South Korea MarineKing
South Korea Leenock
South Korea Stork
South Korea Journey
South Korea Impact
South Korea Creator
South Korea Maru
South Korea Symbol
South Korea Stats
South Korea SuperNova
South Korea RagnaroK
South Korea Avenge
South Korea Flash
South Korea DongRaeGu
South Korea HerO
South Korea GuMiho
South Korea NesTea

Brackets[edit]

Official bracket: http://msibeatit.com/tournaments/starcraft-2-korean-open-qualifier-1/bracket/

Bracket A
Round of 64 (Bo3)
 South Korea Cure
2
 South Korea Ryung
1
 South Korea 김기용만세
2
 South Korea TANGTANG
1
 South Korea Squirtle
0
 South Korea DeParture
2
 South Korea Everyday
0
 South Korea MyuNgSiK
2
 South Korea Terminator
0
 South Korea Seed
2
 South Korea Journey
2
 South Korea Check
0
 South Korea Impact
2
 South Korea KeeN
0
 South Korea Avenge
1
 South Korea DongRaeGu
2
Round of 32 (Bo3)
 South Korea Cure
2
 South Korea 김기용만세
0
 South Korea DeParture
0
 South Korea MyuNgsIk
2
 South Korea Seed
0
 South Korea Journey
2
 South Korea Impact
1
 South Korea DongRaeGu
2
Round of 16 (Bo3)
 South Korea Cure
2
 South Korea MyuNgSiK
0
 South Korea Journey
2
 South Korea DongRaeGu
0
Round of 8 (Bo5)
 South Korea Cure
3
 South Korea Journey
0
Bracket B
Round of 64 (Bo3)
 South Korea Life
2
 South Korea Leenock
0
 South Korea aLive
1
 South Korea Revival
2
 South Korea GuMiho
2
 South Korea Panic
0
 South Korea hitmaN
2
 South Korea NesTea
0
 South Korea Rogue
2
 South Korea Ruin
0
 South Korea Grace
-
 South Korea Gamja
W
 South Korea Believe
1
 South Korea TerrOr
2
 South Korea YongHwa
2
 South Korea Flash
1
Round of 32 (Bo3)
 South Korea Life
2
 South Korea Revival
1
 South Korea GuMiho
2
 South Korea hitmaN
0
 South Korea Rogue
2
 South Korea Gamja
0
 South Korea TerrOr
1
 South Korea YongHwa
2
Round of 16 (Bo3)
 South Korea Life
1
 South Korea GuMiho
2
 South Korea Rogue
2
 South Korea YongHwa
1
Round of 8 (Bo5)
 South Korea GuMiho
2
 South Korea Rogue
3
Bracket C
Round of 64 (Bo3)
 South Korea Maru
2
 South Korea Raynor
0
 South Korea HerO
2
 South Korea RagnaroK
1
 South Korea eMotion
2
 South Korea TAiLS
0
 South Korea SuperNova
2
 South Korea Stork
0
 South Korea Armani
2
 South Korea Nado
0
 South Korea Symbol
1
 South Korea Sleep
2
 South Korea Curious
2
 South Korea Creator
1
 South Korea Hack
0
 South Korea TY
2
Round of 32 (Bo3)
 South Korea Maru
2
 South Korea HerO
0
 South Korea eMotion
2
 South Korea SuperNova
0
 South Korea Armani
2
 South Korea Sleep
0
 South Korea Curious
1
 South Korea TY
2
Round of 16 (Bo3)
 South Korea Maru
2
 South Korea eMotion
1
 South Korea Armani
0
 South Korea TY
2
Round of 8 (Bo5)
 South Korea Maru
0
 South Korea TY
3
Bracket D
Round of 64 (Bo3)
 South Korea Hurricane
2
 South Korea KangHo
1
 South Korea Pet
2
 South Korea Dragon
0
 South Korea Center
2
 South Korea Zoun
0
 South Korea SGW
0
 South Korea Stats
2
 South Korea Hydra
2
 South Korea hyvaa
0
 South Korea Adios
1
 South Korea Billowy
2
 South Korea Miso
2
 South Korea Blast
1
 South Korea MarineKing
1
 South Korea Solar
2
Round of 32 (Bo3)
 South Korea Hurricane
0
 South Korea Pet
2
 South Korea Center
1
 South Korea Stats
2
 South Korea Hydra
2
 South Korea Billowy
1
 South Korea Miso
1
 South Korea Solar
2
Round of 16 (Bo3)
 South Korea Pet
1
 South Korea Stats
2
 South Korea Hydra
0
 South Korea Solar
2
Round of 8 (Bo5)
 South Korea Stats
3
 South Korea Solar
1

Official bracket: http://msibeatit.com/tournaments/starcraft-2-korean-open-qualifier-2/bracket/

Bracket A
Round of 64 (Bo3)
 South Korea Solar
W
  BYE
-
 South Korea Revival
2
 South Korea 김기용만세
0
 South Korea Sorry
2
 South Korea Neige
0
 South Korea Leenock
0
 South Korea SuperNova
2
 South Korea GuMiho
2
 South Korea aLive
0
 South Korea hitmaN
1
 South Korea Billowy
2
 South Korea Hack
1
 South Korea Believe
2
 South Korea Reality
W
  BYE
-
Round of 32 (Bo3)
 South Korea Solar
2
 South Korea Revival
1
 South Korea Sorry
2
 South Korea SuperNova
0
 South Korea GuMiho
2
 South Korea Billowy
1
 South Korea Believe
0
 South Korea Reality
2
Round of 16 (Bo3)
 South Korea Solar
1
 South Korea Sorry
2
 South Korea GuMiho
2
 South Korea Reality
1
Round of 8 (Bo5)
 South Korea Sorry
2
 South Korea GuMiho
3
Bracket B
Round of 64 (Bo3)
 South Korea sKyHigh
W
  BYE
-
 South Korea Ruin
2
 South Korea StuN
0
 South Korea Armani
2
 South Korea eMotion
1
 South Korea Avenge
1
 South Korea KangHo
2
 South Korea Hurricane
2
 South Korea Curious
0
 South Korea Panic
2
 South Korea Miso
1
 South Korea DeParture
2
 South Korea Spear
0
 South Korea Life
W
  BYE
-
Round of 32 (Bo3)
 South Korea sKyHigh
2
 South Korea Ruin
0
 South Korea Armani
0
 South Korea KangHo
2
 South Korea Hurricane
2
 South Korea Panic
1
 South Korea DeParture
0
 South Korea Life
2
Round of 16 (Bo3)
 South Korea sKyHigh
2
 South Korea KangHo
1
 South Korea Hurricane
2
 South Korea Life
0
Round of 8 (Bo5)
 South Korea sKyHigh
3
 South Korea Hurricane
1
Bracket C
Round of 64 (Bo3)
 South Korea Maru
W
  BYE
-
 South Korea Pet
2
 South Korea Nado
0
 South Korea Sora
2
 South Korea KeeN
0
 South Korea Terminator
0
 South Korea MarineKing
2
 South Korea hyvaa
W
 South Korea Stork
-
 South Korea Dark
2
 South Korea Gamja
0
 South Korea HerO
1
 South Korea Sleep
2
 South Korea Journey
W
  BYE
-
Round of 32 (Bo3)
 South Korea Maru
2
 South Korea Pet
1
 South Korea Sora
1
 South Korea MarineKing
2
 South Korea hyvaa
0
 South Korea Dark
2
 South Korea Sleep
2
 South Korea Journey
0
Round of 16 (Bo3)
 South Korea Maru
2
 South Korea MarineKing
0
 South Korea Dark
2
 South Korea Sleep
0
Round of 8 (Bo5)
 South Korea Maru
2
 South Korea Dark
3
Bracket D
Round of 64 (Bo3)
 South Korea Bbyong
W
  BYE
-
 South Korea Trust
2
 South Korea Adios
1
 South Korea Seed
1
 South Korea Center
2
 South Korea Impact
2
 South Korea Arthur
0
 South Korea ByuL
2
 South Korea NesTea
0
 South Korea Symbol
0
 South Korea Hush
2
 South Korea Check
2
 South Korea TANGTANG
0
 South Korea DongRaeGu
W
 South Korea BYE
-
Round of 32 (Bo3)
 South Korea Bbyong
2
 South Korea Trust
1
 South Korea Center
1
 South Korea Impact
2
 South Korea ByuL
2
 South Korea Hush
1
 South Korea Check
1
 South Korea DongRaeGu
2
Round of 16 (Bo3)
 South Korea Bbyong
2
 South Korea Impact
1
 South Korea ByuL
2
 South Korea DongRaeGu
1
Round of 8 (Bo5)
 South Korea Bbyong
3
 South Korea ByuL
0

Stage 2[edit]

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (3) Terran Terran (6) Zerg Zerg (7)
Qualified through Stage 1 (7)
South Korea Stats
South Korea TY
South Korea Rogue
South Korea Cure1
South Korea Dark
South Korea sKyHigh
South Korea GuMiho
South Korea Bbyong
Invited (9)
South Korea Dear
South Korea Journey1
South Korea Solar
South Korea Hurricane
South Korea Maru
South Korea Sleep
South Korea RagnaroK
South Korea ByuL
South Korea Revival

1 Cure had to cancel due to his participation at Red Bull Battle Grounds: Washington. He was replaced by Journey.

Bracket[edit]

Official bracket: http://binarybeast.com/xHotS1409162

Round of 16 (Bo3)
 South Korea Solar
2
 South Korea sKyHigh
0
 South Korea Sleep
0
 South Korea Journey
2
 South Korea RagnaroK
2
 South Korea Dark
1
 South Korea ByuL
2
 South Korea Bbyong
1
 South Korea Dear
1
 South Korea GuMiho
2
 South Korea Revival
1
 South Korea Stats
2
 South Korea Maru
0
 South Korea Rogue
2
 South Korea Hurricane
0
 South Korea TY
2
Quarterfinals (Bo3)
 South Korea Solar
2
 South Korea Journey
1
 South Korea RagnaroK
1
 South Korea ByuL
2
 South Korea GuMiho
2
 South Korea Stats
1
 South Korea Rogue
2
 South Korea TY
0
Semifinals (Bo5)
 South Korea Solar
3
 South Korea ByuL
2
 South Korea GuMiho
1
 South Korea Rogue
3
Qualified
 South Korea Solar
Q
 South Korea Rogue
Q
Loser's Round 1 (Bo3)
 South Korea sKyHigh
2
 South Korea Sleep
0
 South Korea Dark
0
 South Korea Bbyong
2
 South Korea Dear
2
 South Korea Revival
1
 South Korea Maru
2
 South Korea Hurricane
0
Loser's Round 2 (Bo3)
 South Korea Stats
2
 South Korea sKyHigh
1
 South Korea TY
2
 South Korea Bbyong
0
 South Korea Journey
2
 South Korea Dear
1
 South Korea RagnaroK
0
 South Korea Maru
2
Loser's Round 3 (Bo3)
 South Korea Stats
2
 South Korea TY
1
 South Korea Journey
2
 South Korea Maru
1
Loser's Round 4 (Bo3)
 South Korea ByuL
2
 South Korea Stats
0
 South Korea GuMiho
1
 South Korea Journey
2
Loser's Semifinals (Bo5)
 South Korea ByuL
2
 South Korea Journey
3
Qualified
  
 South Korea Journey
Q