Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

2014 Red Bull Battle Grounds: Detroit


 

[e][h]Red Bull Battle Grounds: Detroit
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor(s):
Server:
North America
Type:
Offline
Location:
United States Detroit
Format:
Group stage
Single-elimination bracket
Prize pool:
$25,000
Start Date:
2014-08-22
End Date:
2014-08-24
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
Korea (South)  Polt
Korea (South)  TaeJa
Korea (South)  viOLet
Korea (South)  StarDust
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
119
42
23
54
Maps
Chronology

About[edit]

This is the fourth event in the 2014 Red Bull Series. The winner qualifies for Red Bull Battle Grounds: Washington. The event is casted by Kevin "RotterdaM" van der Kooi, Nathan "Nathanias" Fabrikant, Yoan "ToD" Merlo, Dennis "HasuObs" Schneider, Alex "Axeltoss" Rodriguez and James "Mal" Song.

Location[edit]

  • Detroit (Garden Theater) - Michigan, United States of America

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage:
    • Up to 128 players in 32 groups of 4 players each.
    • Groups are played in dual-tournament format.
    • Matches are best of three.
    • Top 2 players of each group advance to the bracket stage.
  • Bracket Stage:
    • 64 players in a single-elimination bracket.
    • Matches are best of three until Semifinals.
    • Semifinals & Finals are best of five.

Prize Pool[edit]

$25,000 USD and 4000 WCS Points are spread among the players as seen below:

Notable Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss Terran Terran Zerg Zerg
Korea (South) San
Korea (South) Polt
Korea (South) Jaedong
Korea (South) StarDust
Denmark Bunny
Norway Snute
United States of America puCK
Korea (South) TaeJa
Korea (South) HyuN
Korea (South) Trust
United States of America Illusion
Korea (South) Gamja
United States of America Bails
Korea (South) SuperNova
Canada Kane
Canada desRow
Korea (South) Apocalypse
New Zealand Petraeus
United States of America Minigun
United States of America qxc
Canada hendralisk
Korea (South) Oz
United States of America Suppy
Canada HuK
Korea (South) Revival
United States of America sWs
Korea (South) viOLet
Peru CatZ
United States of America ViBE

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Bracket[edit]

Round of 64 (Bo3)
 South Korea HyuN
2
 United Kingdom Fenner
0
 USA PLZLEAVEDUCK
0
 Denmark Bunny
2
 South Korea EJK
2
 USA Dancer
0
 USA TheWay
0
 USA Suppy
2
 South Korea Trust
2
 USA Zan
0
 USA Cheeto
0
 USA Honeybear
2
 South Korea Apocalypse
2
 USA Lycan
0
 USA Winter
0
 South Korea viOLet
2
 South Korea San
2
 USA Zen
0
 Canada HuK
2
 USA CutUrRibbon
0
 USA Minigun
2
 USA Schnieder
0
 Canada desRow
0
 USA puCK
2
 USA ViBE
2
 USA PseudoRandom
0
 USA Bails
2
 USA Sasquatch
0
 USA Schnitzel
2
 USA LovE
0
 USA KiF1rE
0
 South Korea Polt
2
 South Korea StarDust
2
StarDust 
 Livibee
 Australia Livibee
0
 USA SadZailyn
0
 South Korea Oz
2
 Canada Kane
2
 USA SnesTea
0
 Canada Bioice
0
 USA Illusion
2
 Peru CatZ
2
 USA Gemini
0
 USA AiuR
0
 Canada Bones
2
 Canada hendralisk
1
hendralisk 
 Moosegills
 USA Moosegills
2
 USA sWs
0
sWs 
 Snute
 Norway Snute
2
 South Korea TaeJa
2
 Canada Midday
0
 Canada NoRegreT
0
 South Korea Revival
2
 USA RuFF
2
 USA Spyderslayer
0
 Canada kaitlyn
0
kaitlyn 
 qxc
 USA qxc
2
 South Korea Gamja
2
 Canada Sammyuel
0
 USA DeeMo
0
DeeMo 
 Petraeus
 New Zealand Petraeus
2
 South Korea SuperNova
2
SuperNova 
 eNtitY
 USA eNtitY
0
 USA Quonzar
0
 South Korea Jaedong
2
Round of 32 (Bo3)
 South Korea HyuN
2
 Denmark Bunny
1
 South Korea EJK
1
 USA Suppy
2
 South Korea Trust
2
Trust 
 Honeybear
 USA Honeybear
1
 South Korea Apocalypse
0
Apocalypse 
 viOLet
 South Korea viOLet
2
 South Korea San
2
 Canada HuK
0
 USA Minigun
1
Minigun 
 puCK
 USA puCK
2
 USA ViBE
0
 USA Bails
2
 USA Schnitzel
0
 South Korea Polt
2
 South Korea StarDust
2
 South Korea Oz
0
 Canada Kane
2
Kane 
 Illusion
 USA Illusion
0
 Peru CatZ
2
 Canada Bones
0
 USA Moosegills
0
 Norway Snute
2
 South Korea TaeJa
2
 South Korea Revival
0
 USA RuFF
0
RuFF 
 qxc
 USA qxc
2
 South Korea Gamja
0
 New Zealand Petraeus
2
 South Korea SuperNova
2
SuperNova 
 Jaedong
 South Korea Jaedong
0
Round of 16 (Bo3)
 South Korea HyuN
2
 USA Suppy
1
 South Korea Trust
0
Trust 
 viOLet
 South Korea viOLet
2
 South Korea San
2
 USA puCK
1
 USA Bails
0
Bails 
 Polt
 South Korea Polt
2
 South Korea StarDust
2
 Canada Kane
1
 Peru CatZ
1
CatZ 
 Snute
 Norway Snute
2
 South Korea TaeJa
2
TaeJa 
 qxc
 USA qxc
0
 New Zealand Petraeus
2
Petraeus 
 SuperNova
 South Korea SuperNova
0
Quarterfinals (Bo3)
 South Korea HyuN
1
 South Korea viOLet
2
 South Korea San
1
 South Korea Polt
2
 South Korea StarDust
2
 Norway Snute
1
 South Korea TaeJa
2
TaeJa 
 Petraeus
 New Zealand Petraeus
0
Semifinals (Bo5)
 South Korea viOLet
1
 South Korea Polt
3
 South Korea StarDust
1
 South Korea TaeJa
3
Finals (Bo5)
 South Korea Polt
3
 South Korea TaeJa
0

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Group Stage
422354
Round of 64
201430
Round of 32
91013
Round of 16
547
Quarterfinals
224
Semifinals
121
Finals
2
Winner
1

External links[edit]

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

VODs[edit]

References[edit]