Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

2014 WCS Global Finals

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki


[e][h]2014 WCS Global Finals
League Information
Server:
North America
Type:
Offline
Location:
United States Anaheim
Format:
Single-elimination Bracket
Prize Pool:
$250,000 USD
Start Date:
2014-11-01
End Date:
2014-11-08
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
16
6
6
4
Maps
Chronology

About[edit]

The 2014 WCS Global Finals is the final event of the 2014 StarCraft II World Championship Series. Sixteen players will compete, qualifying through earning WCS points throughout 2014 at each regional WCS season and a multitude of non-WCS events. Round of 16 is played on November 1st, 2014, at ESL’s studio at Burbank, CA.[1] Round of 8 and afterwards are played at Anaheim, California at Blizzcon 2014 on November 7-8th.

Talents[edit]

  • Observer
    • United States flo (Florence Chee-Yun Yao)
  • BlizzCon Observers
  • Other Language Comnmentator
The StarCraft II stage and crowd during the final day

Format[edit]

  • Single-elimination Bracket.
  • All matches are Bo5 except Finals which is Bo7.
  • Seeding:
    • Global Finals seeding will pit players ranked 1st and 16th against each other, 2nd vs. 15th, and so on.
  • Tiebreakers:
    • Ties within the top 16 WCS players will be decided by cumulative points earned only in World Championship Series America, Europe, Korea events.
      • If a tie remains, it will be settled through points earned only in WCS Tier 1 events.
      • If the players in question are still tied, seeding will be decided by coin-toss.
    • Ties for the 16th spot will be decided by a Bo5 series at BlizzCon.

Map Pool[edit]

Players Information[edit]

Races and Teams[edit]

Protoss (6) Terran (6) Zerg (4)
KT RolsterKT Rolster
South Korea Zest
CM StormCM Storm
South Korea Polt
Team ROCCATTeam ROCCAT
South Korea HyuN
South Korea MC
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
South Korea TaeJa
SK Telecom T1SK Telecom T1
South Korea soO
yoe Flash Wolvesyoe Flash Wolves
South Korea San
Red BullRed Bull
South Korea Bomber
StarTaleStarTale
South Korea Life
mYinsanitymYinsanity
South Korea StarDust
Team AcerTeam Acer
South Korea MMA
Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses
South Korea Jaedong
CJ EntusCJ Entus
South Korea herO
mYinsanitymYinsanity
South Korea jjakji
SK Telecom T1SK Telecom T1
South Korea Classic
SK Telecom T1SK Telecom T1
South Korea INnoVation

WCS Points and Standings[edit]

Final Standings
# ID Region Points
1 krSouth Korea t Bomber America 6550
2 krSouth Korea z HyuN America 6300
3 krSouth Korea p Zest Korea 5800
4 krSouth Korea t Polt America 5625
5 krSouth Korea p MC Europe 5500
6 krSouth Korea p San Europe 5375
7 krSouth Korea t TaeJa America 5100
8 krSouth Korea p StarDust Europe 4800
9 krSouth Korea t MMA Europe 4775
10 krSouth Korea z soO Korea 3650
11 krSouth Korea t jjakji Europe 3475
12 krSouth Korea p herO Korea 3475
13 krSouth Korea p Classic Korea 3325
14 krSouth Korea z Life Korea 3250
15 krSouth Korea t INnoVation Korea 3225
16 krSouth Korea z Jaedong America 3200

Results[edit]

Bracket[edit]

Round 1
Round 1
R1
Quarter-Finals
Quarter-Finals
Q.-Finals
QF
Semi-Finals
Semi-Finals
S.-Finals
SF
Final
Final
F
South KoreaBomber
3
South KoreaJaedong
2
South KoreaStarDust
1
South KoreaMMA
3
StarDust
MMA
South KoreaBomber
1
South KoreaMMA
3
Bomber
MMA
South KoreaPolt
2
South KoreaClassic
3
South KoreaherO
2
South KoreaClassic
3
South KoreaMMA
3
South KoreaClassic
1
South KoreaSan
3
South Koreajjakji
0
South KoreaZest
2
South KoreaLife
3
South KoreaSan
0
South KoreaLife
3
South KoreasoO
1
South KoreaTaeJa
3
South KoreaHyuN
1
South KoreaINnoVation
3
South KoreaTaeJa
3
South KoreaINnoVation
1
TaeJa
INnoVation
South KoreaLife
3
South KoreaTaeJa
2

Prize Pool[edit]

$250,000 USD are divided among participants as follows:

Showmatches[edit]

A 4-team single-elimination bracket of 2-on-2 matches was announced with the players who lost in the first round of the Global Finals.[3] The matches were played in an early build of the upcoming expansion Legacy of the Void, playable for the first time at BlizzCon, using the new Archon Mode where two players control a single force.

Semi-Finals
Semi-Finals
S.-Finals
SF
Final
Final
F
South KoreaMC
South KoreaHyuN
1
South KoreaStarDust
South Koreajjakji
0
MC
HyuN
StarDust
jjakji
November 8, 2014 - 06:00UTC
South KoreaZest
South KoreaJaedong
0
South KoreasoO
South KoreaPolt
1
Zest
Jaedong
soO
Polt
November 8, 2014 - 06:30UTC
South KoreaMC
South KoreaHyuN
3
South KoreasoO
South KoreaPolt
0
MC
HyuN
soO
Polt
November 8, 2014 - 18:00UTC

Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZerg
Round of 16
664
Quarterfinals
341
Semifinals
121
Finals
11
Champion
1
  America EuropeKorea
Round of 16
556
Quarterfinals
224
Semifinals
112
Finals
11
Champion
1

Map Statistics[edit]

vs. vs. vs. Mirrors
Map#Σ%Σ%Σ%
Catallena821150.0%110100.0%21150.0%1-2
Deadwing52020.0%----1010.0%1-1
Foxtrot Labs6330100.0%----21150.0%1--
Merry Go Round1252340.0%21150.0%21150.0%1-2
Nimbus10330100.0%21150.0%31233.3%1-1
Overgrowth1243175.0%220100.0%2020.0%2-2
The King Sejong Station124040.0%110100.0%440100.0%1-2
Total Sum (Σ)6523121152.2%86275.0%168850.0%8-10

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

VODs[edit]

Replays[edit]

Gallery[edit]

See Also[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]

  1. Blizzard Entertainment (September 12, 2014). "World Championship Opening Weekend - October 31 to November 2". Us.battle.net. Retrieved September 12, 2014.
  2. @esportstarcraft (October 31, 2018). "These titles are vacant, as the players were discovered to have participated in match-fixing". Twitter.com. Retrieved July 30, 2020.
  3. @StarCraft (November 6, 2014). "A StarCraft II showdown like you've NEVER seen before". Twitter.com. Retrieved November 7, 2014.