Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

2014 WCS Season 1 America Premier League

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]2014 WCS Season 1 America Premier League
League Information
Series:
Organizers:
Server:
North America / Europe
Type:
Offline
Location:
Germany Cologne
Venue:
[ESL Cologne Studio|ESL Studio One]
Format:
1v1
2 Group Stages
Single-elimination Playoffs
Prize pool:
$131,000 USD
Start Date:
2014-02-18
End Date:
2014-04-13
Liquipedia tier:
Links
Player breakdown
Number of players:
32
12
11
9
Maps
Chronology


Format[edit]

  • Group Stage #1 (Round of 32): Dual Tournament Format.
  • Group Stage #2 (Round of 16): Dual Tournament Format.
    • All matches are Bo3.
    • All 16 players who make it to this round are seeded in next season's Premier Leagueremier League.
  • Playoffs: Single-elimination bracket.
    • Quarterfinals are Bo5.
    • Semifinals are Bo5.
    • Finals are Bo7.


Matches from the Round of 32 are played online. Matches from the Round of 16 and onwards were originally scheduled to be held onsite at the NASL Studios at Rancho Cucamonga, CA. However, due to the closure of NASL and takeover of operations by ESL, the matches will instead be played onsite at ESL Studio One in Cologne, Germany. The finals will run parallel to 2014 WCS Season 1 Europe. [1]

Map Pool[edit]

Talents[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

$131,000 USD and 10,500 WCS Points are divided among participants as follows:

Participants[edit]

Protoss (12) Terran (11) Zerg (9)
2013 WCS Season 3 America: Premier League Quarterfinalists (8)
Planetkey DynamicsPlanetkey Dynamics
South Korea Oz
CM StormCM Storm
South Korea Polt
Incredible MiracleIncredible Miracle
South Korea ByuL
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
South Korea HerO
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
South Korea TaeJa 1
Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses
South Korea Jaedong
Invictus GamingInvictus Gaming
China MacSed
AxiomAxiom
South Korea Heart
StarTaleStarTale
South Korea Hack 1
From the Challenger Leaguehallenger League (24)
Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses
Canada HuK
Mexico MajOr
Team AcerTeam Acer
Canada Scarlett
Canada desRow
South Korea aLive
Team ROCCATTeam ROCCAT
South Korea HyuN
Zenith of OriginZenith of Origin
China Top
Red BullRed Bull
South Korea Bomber
Incredible MiracleIncredible Miracle
South Korea NesTea
yoe Flash Wolvesyoe Flash Wolves
Taiwan Has
Team DignitasTeam Dignitas
South Korea SeleCT
CM StormCM Storm
South Korea Revival
AxiomAxiom
South Korea Alicia
South Korea TheStC
Hong Kong AttitudeHong Kong Attitude
Taiwan Sen
ESC GamingESC Gaming
South Korea Arthur
FnaticFnatic
United States Neeb
Zenith of OriginZenith of Origin
China TooDming
IvDgamingIvDgaming
United States puCK
ROOT GamingROOT Gaming
United States Illusion
Invictus GamingInvictus Gaming
China XiGua
ROOT GamingROOT Gaming
United States Minigun
ROOT GamingROOT Gaming
Canada MaSa
AxiomAxiom
South Korea CranK

1 TaeJa replaces Hack. [2]

Results[edit]

Group Stage #1 (Ro32)[edit]

Group A[edit]

preview lrthread Group A
February 18, 2014 15:00 PST
1. South Korea Protoss Alicia 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea Protoss Oz 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea Zerg NesTea 1-2 3-5
4. Canada Protoss desRow 0-2 1-4
Group A Matches
Oz
2
1
NesTea
Alicia
2
0
desRow
Alicia
desRow
Oz
0
2
Alicia
Oz
Alicia
NesTea
2
1
desRow
Oz
2
0
NesTea

Group B[edit]

preview lrthread Group B
February 19, 2014 15:00 PST
1. South Korea Terran Heart 2-0 4-1
2. China Zerg TooDming 2-1 5-2
3. Canada Zerg Scarlett 1-2 2-5
4. Canada Terran MaSa 0-2 1-4
Group B Matches
Heart
2
1
TooDming
MaSa
1
2
Scarlett
Heart
2
0
Scarlett
TooDming
2
0
MaSa
TooDming
MaSa
Scarlett
0
2
TooDming
Scarlett
TooDming

Group C[edit]

preview lrthread Group C
February 25, 2014 15:00 PST
1. South Korea Zerg HyuN 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea Zerg Revival 2-1 5-3
3. South Korea Zerg ByuL 1-2 4-4
4. South Korea Terran TheStC 0-2 0-4
Group C Matches
ByuL
2
0
TheStC
ByuL
TheStC
HyuN
2
1
Revival
ByuL
1
2
HyuN
TheStC
0
2
Revival
ByuL
1
2
Revival

Group D[edit]

preview lrthread Group D
February 26, 2014 15:00 PST
1. South Korea Protoss Arthur 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Terran Bomber 2-1 5-2
3. Taiwan Protoss Has 1-2 2-5
4. South Korea Zerg Jaedong 0-2 1-4
Group D Matches
Arthur
2
0
Has
Jaedong
0
2
Bomber
Jaedong
Bomber
Arthur
2
1
Bomber
Bomber
2
0
Has

Group E[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group E
March 4, 2014 15:00 PST
1. Canada Protoss HuK 2-0 4-1
2. China Zerg XiGua 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea Protoss HerO 1-2 4-5
4. China Protoss Top 0-2 1-4
Group E Matches
XiGua
0
2
HuK
HerO
1
2
HuK

Group F[edit]

preview lrthread Group F
March 5, 2014 15:00 PST
1. South Korea Protoss CranK 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea Terran TaeJa 2-1 4-2
3. Mexico Terran MajOr 1-2 2-4
4. South Korea Terran aLive 0-2 0-4
Group F Matches
TaeJa
0
2
MajOr
TaeJa
MajOr
CranK
2
0
aLive
MajOr
0
2
CranK
TaeJa
2
0
aLive
MajOr
0
2
TaeJa

Group G[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group G
March 11, 2014 15:00 PDT
1. South Korea Terran Polt 2-0 4-1
2. United States Terran Neeb 2-1 5-3
3. United States Terran Illusion 1-2 2-4
4. United States Protoss Minigun 0-2 1-4
Group G Matches
Polt
2
0
Illusion
Polt
Illusion
Neeb
2
1
Minigun
Illusion
2
0
Minigun
Illusion
Minigun
Neeb
2
0
Illusion

Group H[edit]

preview lrthread Group H
March 12, 2014 15:00 PDT
1. China Protoss MacSed 2-0 4-1
2. United States Protoss puCK 2-1 5-2
3. Taiwan Zerg Sen 1-2 2-5
4. South Korea Terran SeleCT 0-2 1-4
Group H Matches
MacSed
2
0
Sen
MacSed
Sen
puCK
2
0
SeleCT
puCK
2
0
Sen

Group Stage #2 (Ro16)[edit]

Group A[edit]

preview lrthread Group A
April 5, 2014 08:00 PDT
1. South Korea Protoss Oz 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Zerg HyuN 2-1 5-2
3. United States Protoss puCK 1-2 3-5
4. South Korea Terran Heart 0-2 0-4
Group A Matches
HyuN
1
2
puCK
puCK
0
2
HyuN

Group B[edit]

preview lrthread Group B
April 5, 2014 13:00 PDT
1. South Korea Protoss Alicia 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Zerg Revival 2-1 5-3
3. United States Terran Neeb 1-2 3-4
4. Canada Protoss HuK 0-2 0-4
Group B Matches
Alicia
2
0
Neeb
HuK
0
2
Revival
Alicia
2
1
Revival
Neeb
2
0
HuK
Revival
2
1
Neeb

Group C[edit]

preview lrthread Group C
April 6, 2014 08:00 PDT
1. South Korea Terran TaeJa 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea Protoss Arthur 2-1 4-4
3. China Zerg TooDming 1-2 4-4
4. China Protoss MacSed 0-2 0-4
Group C Matches
Arthur
2
1
TooDming
MacSed
0
2
TaeJa
Arthur
0
2
TaeJa
Arthur
2
1
TooDming

Group D[edit]

preview lrthread Group D
April 6, 2014 13:00 PDT
1. South Korea Terran Polt 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea Terran Bomber 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea Protoss CranK 1-2 3-5
4. China Zerg XiGua 0-2 1-4
Group D Matches
CranK
1
2
Bomber
Polt
2
0
Bomber

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
Semifinals (Bo5)
Finals (Bo7)
South KoreaAlicia
3
South KoreaBomber
2
Alicia
Bomber
South KoreaTaeJa
2
South KoreaHyuN
3
South KoreaAlicia
0
South KoreaHyuN
3
South KoreaPolt
1
South KoreaRevival
3
South KoreaOz
3
South KoreaArthur
0
South KoreaRevival
2
South KoreaOz
3

3v3 Showmatch[edit]

A 3v3 showmatch was held right before the Grand Finals. Participants in the Bo3 series included casters and Ro8 finalists from both 2014 WCS Europe Season 1 and 2014 WCS America Season 1.

Team America
RotterdaM (Captain)
Team Europe
Apollo (Captain)
April 13, 2014 - 20:00 CEST
RotterdaM Netherlands
TaeJa South Korea
Revival South Korea
Shattered Terrace United Kingdom Apollo
South Korea San
Finland Welmu
RotterdaM Netherlands
TaeJa South Korea
Revival South Korea
Tag for RotterdaM
MMA South Korea
Shattered Terrace South Korea MC
South Korea San
Finland Welmu
Although Team America won game 2, Team Europe was granted the win by admin decision.
RotterdaM Netherlands
TaeJa Random (Only Drew Protoss) South Korea
Revival South Korea
Tag for TaeJa
Polt South Korea
Tag for RotterdaM
StarDust South Korea
Fossil Quarry South Korea MC
South Korea San
South Korea MMA
Tag for San
United Kingdom ReDeYe
Live Report Thread Watch VOD

Distribution[edit]

ProtossTerranZerg
Round of 32
12119
Round of 16
754
Quarterfinals
332
Semifinals
22
Finals
11
Champion
1
  Americas South KoreaEastern AsiaSEA / OceaniaOther
Round of 32
9176
Round of 16
3103
Quarterfinals
8
Semifinals
4
Finals
2
Champion
1
  Americas South KoreaEastern AsiaSEA / OceaniaOther
Round of 32
Canada 4
Mexico 1
United States 4
South Korea 17
China 4
Taiwan 2
Round of 16
Canada 1
United States 2
South Korea 10
China 3
Quarterfinals
South Korea 8
Semifinals
South Korea 4
Finals
South Korea 2
Champion
South Korea 1

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

VODs[edit]

Replays[edit]

References[edit]

  1. NovaMB (2014-03-07). "NASL end SC2 Operations, ESL to take over WCS AM". TL.net.
  2. "TaeJa was promoted to Premier League, replacing Hack.". NASL.tv. 2014-01-15. Retrieved 2014-01-15.