Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

2014 WCS Season 1 America Premier League

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]2014 WCS Season 1 America Premier League
League Information
Organizer(s):
Server:
North America / Europe
Type:
Offline
Location:
Germany Cologne
Format:
1v1
2 Group Stages
Single-elimination Playoffs
Prize Pool:
$131,000 USD
Start Date:
2014-02-18
End Date:
2014-04-13
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
32
12
11
9
Maps
Chronology


Format[edit]

  • Group Stage #1 (Round of 32): Dual Tournament Format.
  • Group Stage #2 (Round of 16): Dual Tournament Format.
    • All matches are Bo3.
    • All 16 players who make it to this round are seeded in next season's Premier Leagueremier League.
  • Playoffs: Single-elimination bracket.
    • Quarterfinals are Bo5.
    • Semifinals are Bo5.
    • Finals are Bo7.


Matches from the Round of 32 are played online. Matches from the Round of 16 and onwards were originally scheduled to be held onsite at the NASL Studios at Rancho Cucamonga, CA. However, due to the closure of NASL and takeover of operations by ESL, the matches will instead be played onsite at ESL Studio One in Cologne, Germany. The finals will run parallel to 2014 WCS Season 1 Europe. [1]

Map Pool[edit]

Talents[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

$131,000 USD and 10,500 WCS Points are divided among participants as follows:

Participants[edit]

Protoss (12) Terran (11) Zerg (9)
2013 WCS Season 3 America: Premier League Quarterfinalists (8)
South Korea Oz
South Korea Polt
South Korea ByuL
South Korea HerO
South Korea TaeJa 1
South Korea Jaedong
China MacSed
South Korea Heart
South Korea Hack 1
From the Challenger Leaguehallenger League (24)
Canada HuK
Mexico MajOr
Canada Scarlett
Canada desRow
South Korea aLive
South Korea HyuN
China Top
South Korea Bomber
South Korea NesTea
Taiwan Has
South Korea SeleCT
South Korea Revival
South Korea Alicia
South Korea TheStC
Taiwan Sen
South Korea Arthur
United States Neeb
China TooDming
United States puCK
United States Illusion
China XiGua
United States Minigun
Canada MaSa
South Korea CranK

1 TaeJa replaces Hack. [2]

Results[edit]

Group Stage #1 (Ro32)[edit]

Group A[edit]

preview lrthread Group A
February 18, 2014 15:00 PST
1. South Korea  Alicia 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea  Oz 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea  NesTea 1-2 3-5
4. Canada  desRow 0-2 1-4

Group B[edit]

preview lrthread Group B
February 19, 2014 15:00 PST
1. South Korea  Heart 2-0 4-1
2. China  TooDming 2-1 5-2
3. Canada  Scarlett 1-2 2-5
4. Canada  MaSa 0-2 1-4

Group C[edit]

preview lrthread Group C
February 25, 2014 15:00 PST
1. South Korea  HyuN 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea  Revival 2-1 5-3
3. South Korea  ByuL 1-2 4-4
4. South Korea  TheStC 0-2 0-4

Group D[edit]

preview lrthread Group D
February 26, 2014 15:00 PST
1. South Korea  Arthur 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  Bomber 2-1 5-2
3. Taiwan  Has 1-2 2-5
4. South Korea  Jaedong 0-2 1-4

Group E[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group E
March 4, 2014 15:00 PST
1. Canada  HuK 2-0 4-1
2. China  XiGua 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea  HerO 1-2 4-5
4. China  Top 0-2 1-4

Group F[edit]

preview lrthread Group F
March 5, 2014 15:00 PST
1. South Korea  CranK 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea  TaeJa 2-1 4-2
3. Mexico  MajOr 1-2 2-4
4. South Korea  aLive 0-2 0-4

Group G[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group G
March 11, 2014 15:00 PDT
1. South Korea  Polt 2-0 4-1
2. United States  Neeb 2-1 5-3
3. United States  Illusion 1-2 2-4
4. United States  Minigun 0-2 1-4

Group H[edit]

preview lrthread Group H
March 12, 2014 15:00 PDT
1. China  MacSed 2-0 4-1
2. United States  puCK 2-1 5-2
3. Taiwan  Sen 1-2 2-5
4. South Korea  SeleCT 0-2 1-4

Group Stage #2 (Ro16)[edit]

Group A[edit]

preview lrthread Group A
April 5, 2014 08:00 PDT
1. South Korea  Oz 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  HyuN 2-1 5-2
3. United States  puCK 1-2 3-5
4. South Korea  Heart 0-2 0-4

Group B[edit]

preview lrthread Group B
April 5, 2014 13:00 PDT
1. South Korea  Alicia 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  Revival 2-1 5-3
3. United States  Neeb 1-2 3-4
4. Canada  HuK 0-2 0-4

Group C[edit]

preview lrthread Group C
April 6, 2014 08:00 PDT
1. South Korea  TaeJa 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea  Arthur 2-1 4-4
3. China  TooDming 1-2 4-4
4. China  MacSed 0-2 0-4

Group D[edit]

preview lrthread Group D
April 6, 2014 13:00 PDT
1. South Korea  Polt 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea  Bomber 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea  CranK 1-2 3-5
4. China  XiGua 0-2 1-4

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
 South Korea Alicia
3
Alicia 
 Bomber
April 10, 2014 23:00 CEST
 South Korea Bomber
2
 South Korea TaeJa
2
TaeJa 
 HyuN
 South Korea HyuN
3
 South Korea Polt
1
Polt 
 Revival
 South Korea Revival
3
 South Korea Oz
3
Oz 
 Arthur
April 12, 2014 00:15 CEST
 
 
Frost
 South Korea Arthur
0
Semifinals (Bo5)
 South Korea Alicia
0
Alicia 
 HyuN
 South Korea HyuN
3
 South Korea Revival
2
Revival 
 Oz
 South Korea Oz
3
Finals (Bo7)
 South Korea HyuN
4
 South Korea Oz
2

3v3 Showmatch[edit]

A 3v3 showmatch was held right before the Grand Finals. Participants in the Bo3 series included casters and Ro8 finalists from both 2014 WCS Europe Season 1 and 2014 WCS America Season 1.

Team America
RotterdaM (Captain)
Team Europe
Apollo (Captain)
April 13, 2014 - 20:00 CEST
RotterdaM Netherlands
TaeJa South Korea
Revival South Korea
Shattered Terrace United Kingdom Apollo
South Korea San
Finland Welmu
RotterdaM Netherlands
TaeJa South Korea
Revival South Korea
Tag for RotterdaM
MMA South Korea
Shattered Terrace South Korea MC
South Korea San
Finland Welmu
Although Team America won game 2, Team Europe was granted the win by admin decision.
RotterdaM Netherlands
TaeJa Random (Only Drew Protoss) South Korea
Revival South Korea
Tag for TaeJa
Polt South Korea
Tag for RotterdaM
StarDust South Korea
Fossil Quarry South Korea MC
South Korea San
South Korea MMA
Tag for San
United Kingdom ReDeYe
Live Report Thread Watch VOD

Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZerg
Round of 32
12119
Round of 16
754
Quarterfinals
332
Semifinals
22
Finals
11
Champion
1
  Americas South KoreaEastern AsiaSEA / OceaniaOther
Round of 32
9176
Round of 16
3103
Quarterfinals
8
Semifinals
4
Finals
2
Champion
1
  Americas South KoreaEastern AsiaSEA / OceaniaOther
Round of 32
Canada 4
Mexico 1
United States 4
South Korea 17
China 4
Taiwan 2
Round of 16
Canada 1
United States 2
South Korea 10
China 3
Quarterfinals
South Korea 8
Semifinals
South Korea 4
Finals
South Korea 2
Champion
South Korea 1

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

VODs[edit]

Replays[edit]

References[edit]

  1. NovaMB (2014-03-07). "NASL end SC2 Operations, ESL to take over WCS AM". TL.net.
  2. "TaeJa was promoted to Premier League, replacing Hack.". NASL.tv. 2014-01-15. Retrieved 2014-01-15.