Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

2014 WCS Season 1 Europe Premier League



Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (13) Terran Terran (8) Zerg Zerg (11)
2013 WCS Season 3 Europe: Premier League Quarterfinals (8)
Korea (South) MC
Korea (South) MMA
Spain VortiX
Korea (South) Genius
Korea (South) Mvp *
Poland Nerchio
Korea (South) StarDust
Norway TargA
2014 WCS Season 1 Europe: Challenger League (24)
Sweden NaNiwa
Russian Federation Happy
France FireCake
France Lilbow
Denmark Bunny
Slovenia Starbuck
United Kingdom BlinG
France Dayshi
Russian Federation sLivko
Netherlands Grubby
Ukraine Kas
Ukraine Bly
Finland Welmu
Korea (South) jjakji
Germany TLO
Germany ShoWTimE
Korea (South) ForGG
Russian Federation LiveZerg
Germany HasuObs
Norway Snute
Denmark BabyKnight
Sweden Miniraser
Korea (South) San
Romania NightEnD

* Mvp replaces duckdeok. [1]

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage #1 (Round of 32): Dual Tournament format.
  • Best-of-three.
  • The 4 players of each group are split into two pairs and play each other.
  • The winners of these matches will then face each other in the Winner’s match.
  • The winner places first in the group and advances to the Round of 16.
  • The losers of the initial matches face each other in the Loser’s match.
  • The loser places fourth in the group and falls to the next season's Challenger League.
  • The loser of the Winner’s match and the winner of the Loser’s match will face each other in a fifth match.
  • The winner places second place in the group and advances to the Round of 16.
  • The loser places third in the group and falls to the next season's Challenger League.
  • Group Stage #2 (Round of 16): Dual Tournament format.
  • All 16 players who make it to this round are seeded in next season's Premier League.
  • Best-of-three.
  • The 4 players of each group in Round of 16 will face off similar to Round of 32.
  • Quarterfinals: Single-elimination playoffs.
  • Quarterfinals: Best-of-five.
  • Semifinals: Best-of-five.
  • Finals: Best-of-seven.

Prize Pool[edit]

$131,000 USD and 10,500 WCS Points are divided among participants as follows:

Group Stage #1 (Ro32)[edit]

Group A[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group A
February 18, 2014 - 18:00 CET
1. Korea (South)  MC 2-0 4-1
2. Denmark  Bunny 2-1 5-3
3. Sweden  NaNiwa 1-2 3-5
4. Russian Federation  sLivko 0-2 1-4

Group B[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group B
February 20, 2014 - 18:00 CET
1. Korea (South)  jjakji 2-0 4-2
2. Poland  Nerchio 2-1 5-2
3. Germany  ShoWTimE 1-2 2-4
4. Russian Federation  LiveZerg 0-2 1-4

Group C[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group C
February 22, 2014 - 18:00 CET
1. Spain  VortiX 2-0 4-2
2. Denmark  BabyKnight 2-1 5-4
3. France  Lilbow 1-2 4-4
4. Korea (South)  ForGG 0-2 1-4

Group D[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group D
February 25, 2014 - 18:00 CET
1. France  Dayshi 2-0 4-1
2. Korea (South)  San 2-1 5-4
3. Sweden  Miniraser 1-2 3-4
4. Norway  TargA 0-2 1-4

Group E[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group E
February 27, 2014 - 18:00 CET
1. United Kingdom  BlinG 2-0 4-2
2. Korea (South)  StarDust 2-1 5-3
3. Russian Federation  Happy 1-2 3-5
4. Ukraine  Bly 0-2 2-4

Group F[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group F
March 1, 2014 - 18:00 CET
1. Germany  TLO 2-0 4-1
2. Netherlands  Grubby 2-1 4-4
3. Korea (South)  Genius 1-2 4-4
4. Ukraine  Kas 0-2 1-4

Group G[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group G
March 4, 2014 - 18:00 CET
1. Korea (South)  Mvp 2-0 4-0
2. Norway  Snute 2-1 4-2
3. Germany  HasuObs 1-2 2-4
4. France  FireCake 0-2 0-4

Group H[edit]

preview lrthread Group H
March 6, 2014 18:00 CET
1. Finland  Welmu 2-0 4-2
2. Korea (South)  MMA 2-1 5-3
3. Slovenia  Starbuck 1-2 4-4
4. Romania  NightEnD 0-2 0-4

Group Stage #2 (Ro16)[edit]

Group A[edit]

preview lrthread Group A
March 25, 2014 - 18:00 CET
1. Spain  VortiX 2-0 4-0
2. Korea (South)  MMA 2-1 4-4
3. Korea (South)  Mvp 1-2 3-4
4. Denmark  Bunny 0-2 1-4

Group B[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group B
March 26, 2014 - 18:00 CET
1. Norway  Snute 2-0 4-2
2. Korea (South)  jjakji 2-1 5-3
3. France  Dayshi 1-2 4-4
4. Netherlands  Grubby 0-2 0-4

Group C[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group C
March 27, 2014 - 18:00 CET
1. Korea (South)  StarDust 2-0 4-0
2. Finland  Welmu 2-1 4-4
3. Denmark  BabyKnight 1-2 3-4
4. Germany  TLO 0-2 1-4

Group D[edit]

preview lrthread Group D
March 28, 2014 - 18:00 CET
1. Korea (South)  San 2-0 4-1
2. Korea (South)  MC 2-1 4-3
3. Poland  Nerchio 1-2 3-4
4. United Kingdom  BlinG 0-2 1-4

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
 South Korea StarDust
1
StarDust 
 MC
April 10, 2014 20:00 CEST
 South Korea MC
3
 Spain VortiX
0
VortiX 
 jjakji
April 10, 2014 21:30 CEST
 
 
Yeonsu
 South Korea jjakji
3
 Norway Snute
1
Snute 
 MMA
 South Korea MMA
3
 South Korea San
3
San 
 Welmu
April 11, 2014 21:30 CEST
 Finland Welmu
0
Semifinals (Bo5)
 South Korea MC
3
MC 
 jjakji
April 12, 2014 20:00 CEST
 South Korea jjakji
1
 South Korea MMA
3
MMA 
 San
April 12, 2014 21:30 CEST
 South Korea San
2
Finals (Bo7)
 South Korea MC
4
 South Korea MMA
2

Showmatch[edit]

Team America
Team Europe
RotterdaM Netherlands
TaeJa South Korea
Revival South Korea
Shattered Terrace United Kingdom Apollo
South Korea San
Finland Welmu
RotterdaM Netherlands
TaeJa South Korea
Revival South Korea
Tag for RotterdaM
MMA South Korea
Shattered Terrace South Korea MC
South Korea San
Finland Welmu
RotterdaM Netherlands
TaeJa Random (Only Drew Protoss) South Korea
Revival South Korea
Tag for TaeJa
Polt South Korea
Tag for RotterdaM
StarDust South Korea
Fossil Quarry South Korea MC
South Korea San
South Korea MMA
Tag for San
United Kingdom ReDeYe


Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 32
13811
Round of 16
754
Quarterfinals
422
Semifinals
22
Finals
11
Champion
1
  Eastern Europe Northern EuropeSouthern EuropeWestern EuropeSouth KoreaOther
Round of 32
78278
Round of 16
15136
Quarterfinals
215
Semifinals
4
Finals
2
Champion
1
  Eastern Europe Northern EuropeSouthern EuropeWestern EuropeSouth KoreaOther
Round of 32
Poland 1
Romania 1
Russia 3
Ukraine 2
Denmark 2
Finland 1
Norway 2
Sweden 2
United Kingdom 1
Slovenia 1
Spain 1
France 3
Germany 3
Netherlands 1
South Korea 8
Round of 16
Poland 1
Denmark 2
Finland 1
Norway 1
United Kingdom 1
Spain 1
France 1
Germany 1
Netherlands 1
South Korea 6
Quarterfinals
Finland 1
Norway 1
Spain 1
South Korea 5
Semifinals
South Korea 4
Finals
South Korea 2
Champion
South Korea 1

VODs[edit]

FPVODs[edit]

See also[edit]

References[edit]