Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

2014 WCS Season 1 Europe Premier League

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]2014 WCS Season 1 Europe Premier League
League Information
Series:
Server:
Europe
Type:
Offline
Location:
Germany Cologne
Venue:
[ESL Cologne Studio|ESL Studio One]
Format:
1v1
2 Group Stages
Single-elimination Playoffs
Prize pool:
$131,000 USD
Start Date:
2014-02-18
End Date:
2014-04-13
Liquipedia tier:
Links
Player breakdown
Number of players:
32
13
8
11
Maps
Chronology


Format[edit]

  • Group Stage #1 (Round of 32): Dual Tournament Format.
  • Group Stage #2 (Round of 16): Dual Tournament Format.
    • All matches are Bo3.
    • All 16 players who make it to this round are seeded in next season's Premier Leagueremier League.
  • Playoffs: Single-elimination bracket.
    • Quarterfinals are Bo5.
    • Semifinals are Bo5.
    • Finals are Bo7.


Round of 32 matches are played online. Matches from the Round of 16 and onwards are held onsite at ESL Studio One in Cologne, Germany. The finals will run parallel to 2014 WCS Season 1 America. [1]

Map Pool[edit]

Talents[edit]

  • English Commentators

Participants[edit]

Protoss (13) Terran (8) Zerg (11)
2013 WCS Season 3 Europe: Premier League Quarterfinalists (8)
South Korea MC
Team AcerTeam Acer
South Korea MMA
mousesportsmousesports
Spain VortiX
Love Your GirlfriendLove Your Girlfriend
South Korea Genius
Incredible MiracleIncredible Miracle
South Korea Mvp *
Team AcerTeam Acer
Poland Nerchio
mYinsanitymYinsanity
South Korea StarDust
Norway TargA
From the Challenger Leaguehallenger League (24)
AllianceAlliance
Sweden NaNiwa
Team EmpireTeam Empire
Russia Happy
Vega SquadronVega Squadron
France FireCake
XMGXMG
France Lilbow
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Denmark Bunny
Team MiATeam MiA
Slovenia Starbuck
Team DignitasTeam Dignitas
United Kingdom BlinG
MilleniumMillenium
France Dayshi
Virtus.proVirtus.pro
Russia sLivko
Team GrubbyTeam Grubby
Netherlands Grubby
Team EmpireTeam Empire
Ukraine Kas
Team AcerTeam Acer
Ukraine Bly
NewRoSoftNewRoSoft
Finland Welmu
mYinsanitymYinsanity
South Korea jjakji
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Germany TLO
ESC GamingESC Gaming
Germany ShoWTimE
MilleniumMillenium
South Korea ForGG
RoXRoX
Russia LiveZerg
mousesportsmousesports
Germany HasuObs
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Norway Snute
MilleniumMillenium
Denmark BabyKnight
FnaticFnatic
Sweden Miniraser
yoe Flash Wolvesyoe Flash Wolves
South Korea San
NewRoSoftNewRoSoft
Romania NightEnD

* Mvp replaces duckdeok. [2]

Prize Pool[edit]

$131,000 USD and 10,500 WCS Points are divided among participants as follows:

Results[edit]

Group Stage #1 (Ro32)[edit]

Group A[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group A
February 18, 2014 - 18:00 CET
1. South Korea Protoss MC 2-0 4-1
2. Denmark Terran Bunny 2-1 5-3
3. Sweden Protoss NaNiwa 1-2 3-5
4. Russia Zerg sLivko 0-2 1-4
Group A Matches
MC
2
1
sLivko
NaNiwa
2
1
Bunny
sLivko
0
2
Bunny
NaNiwa
1
2
Bunny

Group B[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group B
February 20, 2014 - 18:00 CET
1. South Korea Terran jjakji 2-0 4-2
2. Poland Zerg Nerchio 2-1 5-2
3. Germany Protoss ShoWTimE 1-2 2-4
4. Russia Zerg LiveZerg 0-2 1-4
Group B Matches
Nerchio
2
0
ShoWTimE
Nerchio
ShoWTimE
jjakji
2
1
LiveZerg
Nerchio
1
2
jjakji
ShoWTimE
2
0
LiveZerg
Nerchio
2
0
ShoWTimE
Nerchio
ShoWTimE

Group C[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group C
February 22, 2014 - 18:00 CET
1. Spain Zerg VortiX 2-0 4-2
2. Denmark Protoss BabyKnight 2-1 5-4
3. France Protoss Lilbow 1-2 4-4
4. South Korea Terran ForGG 0-2 1-4
Group C Matches
VortiX
2
1
Lilbow
ForGG
1
2
BabyKnight
VortiX
2
1
BabyKnight
VortiX
BabyKnight
Lilbow
2
0
ForGG
Lilbow
ForGG
BabyKnight
2
1
Lilbow

Group D[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group D
February 25, 2014 - 18:00 CET
1. France Terran Dayshi 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Protoss San 2-1 5-4
3. Sweden Zerg Miniraser 1-2 3-4
4. Norway Zerg TargA 0-2 1-4
Group D Matches
TargA
0
2
Miniraser
San
1
2
Dayshi
Miniraser
0
2
Dayshi
Miniraser
Dayshi
Miniraser
1
2
San

Group E[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group E
February 27, 2014 - 18:00 CET
1. United Kingdom Protoss BlinG 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea Protoss StarDust 2-1 5-3
3. Russia Terran Happy 1-2 3-5
4. Ukraine Zerg Bly 0-2 2-4
Group E Matches
StarDust
1
2
BlinG
BlinG
2
1
Happy
StarDust
2
1
Bly
Happy
0
2
StarDust

Group F[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group F
March 1, 2014 - 18:00 CET
1. Germany Zerg TLO 2-0 4-1
2. Netherlands Protoss Grubby 2-1 4-4
3. South Korea Protoss Genius 1-2 4-4
4. Ukraine Terran Kas 0-2 1-4
Group F Matches
Genius
2
0
Kas
TLO
2
0
Grubby
Genius
1
2
Grubby

Group G[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group G
March 4, 2014 - 18:00 CET
1. South Korea Terran Mvp 2-0 4-0
2. Norway Zerg Snute 2-1 4-2
3. Germany Protoss HasuObs 1-2 2-4
4. France Zerg FireCake 0-2 0-4
Group G Matches
Mvp
2
0
FireCake
Snute
2
0
HasuObs
FireCake
0
2
HasuObs
FireCake
HasuObs
Snute
2
0
HasuObs

Group H[edit]

preview lrthread Group H
March 6, 2014 18:00 CET
1. Finland Protoss Welmu 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea Terran MMA 2-1 5-3
3. Slovenia Zerg Starbuck 1-2 4-4
4. Romania Protoss NightEnD 0-2 0-4
Group H Matches
MMA
2
0
NightEnD
Welmu
2
1
Starbuck
NightEnD
0
2
Starbuck
NightEnD
Starbuck
MMA
2
1
Starbuck

Group Stage #2 (Ro16)[edit]

Group A[edit]

preview lrthread Group A
March 25, 2014 - 18:00 CET
1. Spain Zerg VortiX 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea Terran MMA 2-1 4-4
3. South Korea Terran Mvp 1-2 3-4
4. Denmark Terran Bunny 0-2 1-4
Group A Matches
Mvp
2
0
Bunny
VortiX
2
0
MMA
Mvp
0
2
VortiX

Group B[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group B
March 26, 2014 - 18:00 CET
1. Norway Zerg Snute 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea Terran jjakji 2-1 5-3
3. France Terran Dayshi 1-2 4-4
4. Netherlands Protoss Grubby 0-2 0-4
Group B Matches
jjakji
2
0
Grubby
Dayshi
1
2
Snute
jjakji
1
2
Snute
Grubby
0
2
Dayshi
jjakji
2
1
Dayshi

Group C[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group C
March 27, 2014 - 18:00 CET
1. South Korea Protoss StarDust 2-0 4-0
2. Finland Protoss Welmu 2-1 4-4
3. Denmark Protoss BabyKnight 1-2 3-4
4. Germany Zerg TLO 0-2 1-4
Group C Matches
Welmu
0
2
BabyKnight
TLO
0
2
StarDust
BabyKnight
0
2
StarDust
BabyKnight
StarDust
BabyKnight
1
2
Welmu

Group D[edit]

preview lrthread Group D
March 28, 2014 - 18:00 CET
1. South Korea Protoss San 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Protoss MC 2-1 4-3
3. Poland Zerg Nerchio 1-2 3-4
4. United Kingdom Protoss BlinG 0-2 1-4
Group D Matches
Nerchio
2
0
BlinG

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
Semifinals (Bo5)
Finals (Bo7)
South KoreaStarDust
1
South KoreaMC
3
StarDust
MC
SpainVortiX
0
South Koreajjakji
3
VortiX
jjakji
South KoreaMC
3
South Koreajjakji
1
MC
jjakji
NorwaySnute
1
South KoreaMMA
3
South KoreaSan
3
FinlandWelmu
0
San
Welmu
South KoreaMMA
3
South KoreaSan
2
MMA
San

3v3 Showmatch[edit]

A 3v3 showmatch was held right before the Grand Finals. Participants in the Bo3 series included casters and Ro8 finalists from both 2014 WCS Europe Season 1 and 2014 WCS America Season 1.

Team America
RotterdaM (Captain)
Team Europe
Apollo (Captain)
April 13, 2014 - 20:00 CEST
RotterdaM Netherlands
TaeJa South Korea
Revival South Korea
Shattered Terrace United Kingdom Apollo
South Korea San
Finland Welmu
RotterdaM Netherlands
TaeJa South Korea
Revival South Korea
Tag for RotterdaM
MMA South Korea
Shattered Terrace South Korea MC
South Korea San
Finland Welmu
Although Team America won game 2, Team Europe was granted the win by admin decision.
RotterdaM Netherlands
TaeJa Random (Only Drew Protoss) South Korea
Revival South Korea
Tag for TaeJa
Polt South Korea
Tag for RotterdaM
StarDust South Korea
Fossil Quarry South Korea MC
South Korea San
South Korea MMA
Tag for San
United Kingdom ReDeYe
Live Report Thread Watch VOD

Distribution[edit]

ProtossTerranZerg
Round of 32
13811
Round of 16
754
Quarterfinals
422
Semifinals
22
Finals
11
Champion
1
  Eastern Europe Northern EuropeSouthern EuropeWestern EuropeSouth KoreaOther
Round of 32
78278
Round of 16
15136
Quarterfinals
215
Semifinals
4
Finals
2
Champion
1
  Eastern Europe Northern EuropeSouthern EuropeWestern EuropeSouth KoreaOther
Round of 32
Poland 1
Romania 1
Russia 3
Ukraine 2
Denmark 2
Finland 1
Norway 2
Sweden 2
United Kingdom 1
Slovenia 1
Spain 1
France 3
Germany 3
Netherlands 1
South Korea 8
Round of 16
Poland 1
Denmark 2
Finland 1
Norway 1
United Kingdom 1
Spain 1
France 1
Germany 1
Netherlands 1
South Korea 6
Quarterfinals
Finland 1
Norway 1
Spain 1
South Korea 5
Semifinals
South Korea 4
Finals
South Korea 2
Champion
South Korea 1

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

VODs[edit]

Replays[edit]

FPVODs[edit]

References[edit]

  1. NovaMB (2014-03-07). "NASL end SC2 Operations, ESL to take over WCS AM". TL.net.
  2. Mvp to take duckdeok's spot in WCS EU Premier