Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

2014 WCS Season 2 America Premier League



Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (11) Terran Terran (9) Zerg Zerg (12)
2014 WCS Season 1 America: Premier League Ro16 (16)
Korea (South) Alicia
Korea (South) Bomber
Korea (South) HyuN
Korea (South) Arthur
Korea (South) Heart
Korea (South) Revival
Korea (South) CranK
United States of America Neeb
China TooDming
Canada HuK
Korea (South) Polt
China XiGua
China MacSed
Korea (South) TaeJa
Korea (South) Oz
United States of America puCK
2014 WCS Season 2 America: Challenger League (16)
China Jim
United States of America Illusion
Korea (South) viOLet
Korea (South) HerO
Canada MaSa
China Courage
Korea (South) Pigbaby
Mexico MajOr
United States of America Suppy
China Top
United States of America qxc
Korea (South) Check
Canada hendralisk
Korea (South) Jaedong
Taiwan, Republic of China Sen
Korea (South) NesTea

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage #1 (Round of 32): Dual Tournament format.
  • Best-of-three.
  • The 4 players of each group are split into two pairs and play each other.
  • The winners of these matches will then face each other in the Winner’s match.
  • The winner places first in the group and advances to the Round of 16.
  • The losers of the initial matches face each other in the Loser’s match.
  • The loser places fourth in the group and falls to the next season's Challenger League.
  • The loser of the Winner’s match and the winner of the Loser’s match will face each other in a fifth match.
  • The winner places second place in the group and advances to the Round of 16.
  • The loser places third in the group and falls to the next season's Challenger League.
  • Group Stage #2 (Round of 16): Dual Tournament format.
  • All 16 players who make it to this round are seeded in next season's Premier League.
  • Best-of-three.
  • The 4 players of each group in Round of 16 will face off similar to Round of 32.
  • Quarterfinals: Single-elimination playoffs.
  • Quarterfinals: Best-of-five.
  • Semifinals: Best-of-five.
  • Finals: Best-of-seven.

Prize Pool[edit]

$131,000 USD and 10,500 WCS Points are divided among participants as follows:

Group Stage #1 (Ro32)[edit]

Group A[edit]

preview lrthread Group A
May 20, 2014 15:00 PDT
1. Korea (South)  Pigbaby 2-0 4-1
2. Korea (South)  Revival 2-1 4-2
3. Canada  HuK 1-2 3-5
4. Korea (South)  HerO 0-2 1-4

Group B[edit]

lrthread Group B
May 21, 2014 15:00 PDT
1. Korea (South)  Bomber 2-0 4-1
2. Korea (South)  NesTea 2-1 5-2
3. Korea (South)  CranK 1-2 2-5
4. Canada  MaSa 0-2 1-4

Group C[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group C
May 26, 2014 15:00 PDT
1. Korea (South)  viOLet 2-0 4-2
2. Korea (South)  Oz 2-1 5-2
3. United States of America  qxc 1-2 3-5
4. United States of America  puCK 0-2 1-4

Group D[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group D
May 27, 2014 15:00 PDT
1. Korea (South)  TaeJa 2-0 4-2
2. Korea (South)  Check 2-1 5-2
3. United States of America  Neeb 1-2 3-5
4. China  Top 0-2 1-4

Group E[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group E
May 28, 2014 15:00 PDT
1. Korea (South)  HyuN 2-0 4-1
2. Korea (South)  Heart 2-1 5-4
3. China  Jim 1-2 3-4
4. Korea (South)  Jaedong 0-2 1-4

Group F[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group F
June 2, 2014 15:00 PDT
1. Korea (South)  Alicia 2-0 4-1
2. China  TooDming 2-1 5-2
3. United States of America  Illusion 1-2 2-5
4. Canada  hendralisk 0-2 1-4

Group G[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group G
June 3, 2014 15:00 PDT
1. Korea (South)  Polt 2-0 4-0
2. Mexico  MajOr 2-1 4-2
3. China  Courage 1-2 2-5
4. China  MacSed 0-2 1-4

Group H[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group H
June 4, 2014 15:00 PDT
1. China  XiGua 2-0 4-2
2. Korea (South)  Arthur 2-1 5-3
3. United States  Suppy 1-2 3-4
4. Taiwan, Republic of China  Sen 0-2 1-4

Group Stage #2 (Ro16)[edit]

Group A[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group A
June 24, 2014 - 15:00 PDT
1. Korea (South)  Heart 2-0 4-1
2. Korea (South)  Pigbaby 2-1 5-3
3. China  XiGua 1-2 2-5
4. Korea (South)  Oz 0-2 2-4

Group B[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group B
June 25, 2014 - 15:00 PDT
1. Korea (South)  Alicia 2-0 4-1
2. Korea (South)  HyuN 2-1 5-2
3. Korea (South)  Revival 1-2 2-4
4. Korea (South)  NesTea 0-2 0-4

Group C[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group C
July 1, 2014 - 15:00 PDT
1. Korea (South)  Polt 2-0 4-1
2. Korea (South)  Bomber 2-1 4-2
3. China  TooDming 1-2 3-4
4. Korea (South)  Check 0-2 0-4

Group D[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group D
July 2, 2014 - 15:00 PDT
1. Korea (South)  TaeJa 2-0 4-0
2. Korea (South)  viOLet 2-1 4-4
3. Mexico  MajOr 1-2 4-4
4. Korea (South)  Arthur 0-2 0-4

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
 South Korea Heart
3
Heart 
 viOLet
 South Korea viOLet
0
 South Korea Alicia
2
Alicia 
 Bomber
 South Korea Bomber
3
 South Korea Polt
0
Polt 
 HyuN
 South Korea HyuN
3
 South Korea TaeJa
0
TaeJa 
 Pigbaby
 South Korea Pigbaby
3
Semifinals (Bo5)
 South Korea Heart
1
Heart 
 Bomber
 South Korea Bomber
3
 South Korea HyuN
1
HyuN 
 Pigbaby
 South Korea Pigbaby
3
Finals (Bo7)
 South Korea Bomber
3
 South Korea Pigbaby
4

Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 32
11912
Round of 16
457
Quarterfinals
242
Semifinals
121
Finals
11
Champion
1
  Americas South KoreaEastern AsiaSEA / OceaniaOther
Round of 32
9167
Round of 16
1132
Quarterfinals
8
Semifinals
4
Finals
2
Champion
1
  Americas South KoreaEastern AsiaSEA / OceaniaOther
Round of 32
Canada 3
Mexico 1
United States 5
South Korea 16
China 6
Taiwan 1
Round of 16
Mexico 1
South Korea 13
China 2
Quarterfinals
South Korea 8
Semifinals
South Korea 4
Finals
South Korea 2
Champion
South Korea 1

See also[edit]

References[edit]