Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

2014 WCS Season 2 Europe Premier League



Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (13) Terran Terran (10) Zerg Zerg (9)
2014 WCS Season 1 Europe: Premier League Ro16 (16)
Denmark BabyKnight
Denmark Bunny
Poland Nerchio
United Kingdom BlinG
France Dayshi
Norway Snute
Netherlands Grubby
Korea (South) jjakji
Germany TLO
Korea (South) MC
Korea (South) MMA
Spain VortiX
Korea (South) San
Korea (South) Mvp
Korea (South) StarDust
Finland Welmu
2014 WCS Season 2 Europe: Challenger League (16)
Netherlands Harstem
Russian Federation Happy
Korea (South) Golden
Lithuania Krr
Korea (South) ForGG
France FireCake
Poland MaNa
Netherlands uThermal
France Stephano
Korea (South) Patience
Korea (South) YoDa
Russian Federation LiveZerg
France ToD
United Kingdom DeMusliM
Poland Tefel
Korea (South) First

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage #1 (Round of 32): Dual Tournament format.
  • Best-of-three.
  • The 4 players of each group are split into two pairs and play each other.
  • The winners of these matches will then face each other in the Winner’s match.
  • The winner places first in the group and advances to the Round of 16.
  • The losers of the initial matches face each other in the Loser’s match.
  • The loser places fourth in the group and falls to the next season's Challenger League.
  • The loser of the Winner’s match and the winner of the Loser’s match will face each other in a fifth match.
  • The winner places second place in the group and advances to the Round of 16.
  • The loser places third in the group and falls to the next season's Challenger League.
  • Group Stage #2 (Round of 16): Dual Tournament format.
  • All 16 players who make it to this round are seeded in next season's Premier League.
  • Best-of-three.
  • The 4 players of each group in Round of 16 will face off similar to Round of 32.
  • Quarterfinals: Single-elimination playoffs.
  • Quarterfinals: Best-of-five.
  • Semifinals: Best-of-five.
  • Finals: Best-of-seven.

Prize Pool[edit]

$131,000 USD and 10,500 WCS Points are divided among participants as follows:

Group Stage #1 (Ro32)[edit]

Group A[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group A
May 13, 2014 - 18:00 CEST
1. Finland  Welmu 2-0 4-2
2. Poland  Nerchio 2-1 5-3
3. France  Stephano 1-2 4-5
4. United Kingdom  DeMusliM 0-2 1-4

Group B[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group B
May 15, 2014 - 18:00 CEST
1. Norway  Snute 2-0 4-1
2. Poland  MaNa 2-1 4-3
3. United Kingdom  BlinG 1-2 3-4
4. Lithuania  Krr 0-2 1-4

Group C[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group C
May 20, 2014 - 18:00 CEST
1. Netherlands  Harstem 2-0 4-2
2. Korea (South)  YoDa 2-1 5-3
3. Denmark  Bunny 1-2 4-5
4. Korea (South)  jjakji 0-2 1-4

Group D[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group D
May 22, 2014 - 18:00 CEST
1. Korea (South)  San 2-0 4-2
2. France  ToD 2-1 5-4
3. Netherlands  uThermal 1-2 4-4
4. Korea (South)  Mvp 0-2 1-4

Group E[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group E
May 24, 2014 - 18:00 CEST
1. Korea (South)  First 2-0 4-0
2. Korea (South)  StarDust 2-1 4-2
3. Denmark  BabyKnight 1-2 2-5
4. France  FireCake 0-2 1-4

Group F[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group F
May 27, 2014 - 18:00 CEST
1. Korea (South)  MC 2-0 4-1
2. Korea (South)  Golden 2-1 4-3
3. Russian Federation  Happy 1-2 4-5
4. Germany  TLO 0-2 1-4

Group G[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group G
May 29, 2014 - 18:00 CEST
1. Russian Federation  LiveZerg 2-0 4-1
2. Korea (South)  ForGG 2-1 4-3
3. Korea (South)  MMA 1-2 4-5
4. France  Dayshi 0-2 1-4

Group H[edit]

lrthread Group H
May 31, 2014 - 18:00 CEST
1. Netherlands  Grubby 2-0 4-0
2. Spain  VortiX 2-1 5-3
3. Poland  Tefel 1-2 2-5
4. Korea (South)  Patience 0-2 1-4

Group Stage #2 (Ro16)[edit]

Group A[edit]

lrthread Recap Group A
June 9, 2014 - 18:00 CEST
1. Spain  VortiX 2-0 4-1
2. Korea (South)  ForGG 2-1 5-4
3. Netherlands  Harstem 1-2 3-5
4. Norway  Snute 0-2 2-4

Group B[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group B
June 10, 2014 - 18:30 CEST
1. Finland  Welmu 2-0 4-0
2. Korea (South)  MC 2-1 4-2
3. Korea (South)  YoDa 1-2 2-5
4. France  ToD 0-2 1-4

Group C[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group C
June 11, 2014 - 18:00 CEST
1. Korea (South)  First 2-0 4-1
2. Korea (South)  Golden 2-1 4-3
3. Poland  MaNa 1-2 4-5
4. Netherlands  Grubby 0-2 1-4

Group D[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group D
June 12, 2014 - 18:00 CEST
1. Korea (South)  San 2-0 4-1
2. Korea (South)  StarDust 2-1 4-2
3. Russian Federation  LiveZerg 1-2 2-5
4. Poland  Nerchio 0-2 2-4

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
 South Korea San
3
San 
 MC
 South Korea MC
1
 Spain VortiX
2
VortiX 
 Golden
 South Korea Golden
3
 Finland Welmu
0
Welmu 
 ForGG
 South Korea ForGG
3
 South Korea First
1
First 
 StarDust
 South Korea StarDust
3
Semifinals (Bo5)
 South Korea San
3
San 
 Golden
 South Korea Golden
2
 South Korea ForGG
1
ForGG 
 StarDust
 South Korea StarDust
3
Finals (Bo7)
 South Korea San
0
 South Korea StarDust
4

Protoss versus Zerg Showmatch[edit]

 Europe Welmu / ToD
1
Welmu / ToD 
 TLO / VortiX
July 6, 2014 - 20:10 CEST
 Europe TLO / VortiX
0

Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 32
13109
Round of 16
925
Quarterfinals
512
Semifinals
211
Finals
2
Champion
1
  Eastern Europe Northern EuropeSouthern EuropeWestern EuropeSouth KoreaOther
Round of 32
571811
Round of 16
32137
Quarterfinals
116
Semifinals
4
Finals
2
Champion
1
  Eastern Europe Northern EuropeSouthern EuropeWestern EuropeSouth KoreaOther
Round of 32
Poland 3
Russia 2
Denmark 2
Finland 1
Lithuania 1
Norway 1
United Kingdom 2
Spain 1
France 4
Germany 1
Netherlands 3
South Korea 11
Round of 16
Poland 2
Russia 1
Finland 1
Norway 1
Spain 1
France 1
Netherlands 2
South Korea 7
Quarterfinals
Finland 1
Spain 1
South Korea 6
Semifinals
South Korea 4
Finals
South Korea 2
Champion
South Korea 1

See also[edit]

FPVODs[edit]

References[edit]